iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
India Cements has signed an Energy Supply Agreement with Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited and agreed to buy up to a 3.62% stake in the company for cash consideration of up to ₹20.90 crore. The arrangement is designed to supply 11 MW of renewable electricity to India Cements’ cement plants through a group-captive structure. The share purchase is proposed, not confirmed as completed.
What India Cements has agreed to
The transaction combines a long-term renewable-power supply arrangement with a minority equity investment. India Cements will subscribe for a 3.62% interest in Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited, with the maximum cash consideration set at ₹20.90 crore (₹20,90,00,000). The parties have also entered an Energy Supply Agreement covering 11 MW of renewable electricity for India Cements’ cement-manufacturing operations.
Completion is expected within 120 days from execution of the Energy Supply Agreement and the Share Subscription and Shareholders Agreement. That is a target timetable; it does not establish that the share issue, acquisition or power project has closed.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Project location and ownership structure
Kudligi hybrid project
Zenataris is described as the special-purpose vehicle for an inter-state transmission system (ISTS) hybrid renewable-energy project in Kudligi, Vijayanagara district, Karnataka. An ISTS project uses the inter-state transmission network to move electricity between states, rather than serving only a local distribution area.
#1 Best Overall
- [Ideally Output of 9.36KWH] The power of 9.36KWh per day under 4 hours full sunshine by the 2340W solar panel system, very suitable for home, shed, cabin, farm or other energy backup, and it will provide enough power for portable ac, air condition, TV, refrigerator, coffee maker, microwave and other AC 240V (split-phase)devices.
- [Inverter Parallel Supportable] 10KW max continuous output.Parallel up to 6 unitsfor 60kw output power,120V/240V AC output to meet the power needs of your home's high-power appliances,and come with wifi module.The off-grid inverter has passed UL 1741 certification, and the product meets high industry standards in terms of safety, performance, and market access.
- [Real-time Battery Monitoring] ECO-WORTHY 48V(51.2V) Server Rack Battery supports CAN/RS485 for seamless communication,you can also easily monitor your battery’s status through the mobile app, which supports both Bluetooth and WiFi connections. .UL1973 | UL9540A | CEC- Completed comprehensive testing by Intertek and has officially earned two key North American safety certifications.And has met the standards set by the California Energy Commission,The outstanding performance of ECO-WORTHY products in design, electrical safety, and thermal runaway management, effectively ensuring the safety of your energy storage projects.
- [N-Type 18BB High-Efficiency Solar Cells]The newly upgraded 195W N-Type solar panel measures 58.86×26.18×1.18 inches and achieves a high conversion efficiency of 25%. Its 18 busbar design enhances conductivity, while double-sided generation delivers up to 100Wh of additional energy daily. With IP68 waterproof rating, tempered glass, and corrosion-resistant materials, it ensures a 30-year lifespan.
- [Segmented Charing/Discharging]3 output modes: mains priority and, battery priority, PV priority; uninterrupted power supply. Available in 4 charging modes: Only Solar, Mains Priority, Solar Priority and Mains & Solar hybrid charging. Set a flexible time period for mains charging/discharging according to the local mains condition, and help you save the mains.
What “group captive” means here
Under a group-captive model, qualifying users collectively hold an ownership interest in the generating project and consume the electricity produced for their operations. The equity stake is therefore connected to the proposed power supply, rather than being a stand-alone financial investment. The exact ownership, consumption and other compliance calculations for this arrangement have not been disclosed in the available announcement.
Key disclosed terms
| Item | Disclosed detail |
|---|---|
| Power supply | 11 MW of renewable energy for India Cements’ cement plants |
| Investor | India Cements |
| Project company | Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited |
| Proposed equity stake | 3.62% |
| Maximum cash consideration | ₹20.90 crore (₹20,90,00,000) |
| Project type | ISTS hybrid renewable-energy project |
| Location | Kudligi, Vijayanagara district, Karnataka |
| Expected completion period | Within 120 days of executing the relevant agreements; closing is not confirmed |
Why India Cements is pursuing the arrangement
India Cements has identified three objectives: meeting green-energy requirements, optimizing electricity costs through captive consumption and supporting compliance with electricity-law requirements. Captive power can alter the cost structure by replacing some purchases from other sources, but the announcement does not provide a tariff, annual savings estimate or transmission-charge schedule.
Rank #2
- System Components:Delivers up to 10kW power output with 120V/240V single-phase split-phase support, making it suitable for smoothly running common household appliances. The system includes 18 × 590W solar panels with a total PV capacity of 10620W, capable of generating up to 39.36 kWh per day under optimal conditions, along with two 48V 314Ah portable LiFePO₄ battery offering 32.2 kWh of energy storage. Complete with necessary cables, this all-in-one solar solution is designed for convenient setup and reliable home power support.
- Upgraded Integrated Battery:ECO-WORTHY 48V 314Ah lithium battery combines advanced safety, high capacity, and smart system compatibility. It features a PACE 200A Battery Management System with multi-layer protection and dual breakers for reliable circuit safety. With a 16.076 kWh energy capacity and support for up to 15 units in parallel (up to 241 kWh), it delivers scalable and dependable power. A 7-inch full-color display, along with Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and PC connectivity, enables convenient real-time monitoring. Designed to work seamlessly with mainstream inverters via RS485 and CAN communication, the battery also includes built-in wheels and handles for easy installation and mobility.
- Keep Home Running 10kW:ECO-WORTHY 10kW AIO solar charge inverter features 48V DC pure sine wave output with 120V or 120V/240V split-phase support, delivering 10,000W continuous power and up to 20,000W peak output. Equipped with dual MPPT controllers, up to 200A battery charging, built-in WiFi monitoring, multiple charging and output modes, time-slot energy management, and comprehensive protection functions, it is compatible with AGM, Gel, Flooded, and lithium batteries, supports battery-free operation, and allows parallel connection of up to six units.
- High Power Solar Panel:590W Mono-crystalline Solar Panel (Black). Low power loss in cell connection compared to conventional modules. Improved shading tolerance. Lower internal current, lower hot spot temperature. Heat-strengthened glass minimizes micro-crack impact. [Professional Installation Required]To ensure safety and optimal performance, it is recommended to hire a professional installer. We provide online technical guidance (inquiries are welcome), but installation by non-professional electricians or novices is not recommended, as it may cause safety hazards and a loss of system performance.
- Shipping Notice: Due to its large size and weight, the 18pcs 590W solar panel/2pcs 48V 314Ah battery is securely packed and shipped on a pallet using a truck to ensure safe transportation. Please ensure your delivery address can accommodate truck deliveries.
It also does not quantify the expected reduction in greenhouse-gas emissions. The eventual benefit will depend on how much electricity is actually delivered, the renewable mix, availability, curtailment, transmission losses and all charges included in the landed cost of power.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesZenataris financial information disclosed
Reported turnover for Zenataris was nil in financial year 2024 and nil in financial year 2025, followed by ₹7,782.08 lakh in financial year 2026. Turnover is revenue, not profit or cash flow. These figures do not by themselves prove that the project was commissioned, that electricity was delivered, or that Zenataris generated a return for investors.
Rank #3
- Portable Generator with 60W Solar Panel Included: with a big battery pack, ZeroKor 300W solar powered generator are powerful enough to charge smartphones,tablets,laptops,headphones or other outdoor small camping supplies(Tips:Using electrical appliances over 300W may damage the portable solar generator, especially some devices that are prone to heat or built-in air compressor such as coffee maker,Hair dryer, water pump etc )
- Multiple Charging outlets for camping gear with SOS Flashlight: with 2* 300W Max wall AC outlets, 1* DC port (9V-12.6V/10A max ), 3* 5V/3A Max USB ports, 1*quick charge USB port (5V/3A 9V/2A Max), Flashlight with reading mode and SOS mode for your outdoor Adventures, our portable solar power station offers a versatile charging solution,allowing you to charge your outdoor smart devices directly from a wall AC outlet
- Multiple Charging Optional, Solar Panel Charger 60W Included: ZeroKor portable power bank generator can be recharged by Home AC outlet, DC5521 13V-23V Solar Panel (Portable Power Station built-in MPPT), 12V Carport. Take the portable solar power bank generator with you on-the-go and never worry about power shortage,the portable AC outlet design makes it more suitable for Tent camping OFF-Grid
- Built in BMS(Battery Management System) : ZeroKor portable power station features short circuit protection, over-current protection, over-voltage protection, overload protection and overheating protection. The built-in cooling fan system will automatically start and stop according to the portable battery pack internal temperature during use. Acting as a portable solar power bank, it accommodates multiple devices simultaneously, making it perfect for indoor and outdoor use
- HIGH CONVERSION EFFICIENCY: ZeroKor solar panels 60W monocrystalline solar cell have a high conversion efficiency of 20.5%, and its performance is better than that of polycrystalline solar panels under the condition of insufficient light
The disclosed material does not explain what made up the FY26 turnover, nor does it state profitability, debt, operating cash generation or project-level margins. Readers should therefore treat the turnover change as a reported financial datapoint rather than evidence of completed operations.
Has the acquisition closed?
Not on the information currently available. The stated 120-day period is an expected completion window beginning after execution of the specified agreements. A later filing would be needed to confirm allotment of the shares, payment of the consideration and satisfaction of any conditions precedent. Until then, the 3.62% interest remains a proposed acquisition.
Rank #4
- Powerful yet Compact: Boasting a 1,500W AC output and a 3,000W surge peak, the Solar Generator 1000 V2 can power multiple appliances, including AC units, fridges, and electric pots. With a 1,070Wh capacity and a lightweight build of only 23.8 lbs, along with a foldable handle, it makes an excellent companion for outdoor camping, road trips, and emergencies.
- One Hour Fast Charging: Charge your Explorer 1000 v2 Portable Power Station from 0% to 100% battery level in just one hour with emergency charging activated via the Jackery App. It defaults to 1.7 hours for a full charge to optimize battery health. Alternatively, reach a full charge in 3 hours with a 600W Alternator Charger, or charge to 80% in 6 hours using a 200W solar panel.
- 10 Year Lifespan: The Explorer 1000 v2 portable power station is equipped with a durable LFP battery, maintaining over 70% of its original capacity even after 4,000 charge cycles, offering longevity exceeding 10 years.
- Tailored for Versatility: Featuring two USB-C ports, one USB-A port, one DC car port, and three pure sine wave AC ports, along with LED lights, the Solar Generator 1000 V2 is capable of charging multiple devices simultaneously, meeting power needs in various scenarios. PD 100W fast USB-C charging ensures a rapid charging speed, even without power adapters.
- Smart App Control: Effortlessly switch between different charging modes with Jackery’s App—including one hour emergency charging from 0 to 100%, 30 dB quiet overnight charging mode, and energy efficiency mode. Maximize the freedom to adjust the power station to meet your needs.
Will the deal reduce India Cements’ electricity costs?
That cannot be established from the disclosed terms. The company says cost optimization is an aim, but no delivered-power tariff, wheeling or transmission charges, banking charges, scheduling costs, taxes, or comparison with India Cements’ existing supply costs has been published.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A practical assessment after commissioning would need to compare the all-in landed cost of the 11 MW supply with the company’s alternatives, while accounting for availability and periods when the plants must draw replacement power. A lower energy rate on paper would not necessarily mean lower total costs if transmission, balancing or compliance expenses are higher.
Best Value
- [Power generation4.68KWH ]: The ideal daily power output is 4.68WH (under 4 hours sunlight), suitable for Travel trailers,fifth-wheel trailer,RV, shed, cabin, home or other energy backup,off grid solar system complete kit.The 195W panel output is rated under standard test conditions, while solar production naturally varies with sunlight intensity, panel orientation and tilt, weather, shading and other conditions. For optimal energy production, position the panels toward direct sunlight and minimize shading.
- [6PCS 195W Solar Panels]:195W solar panels are designed with a transparent back of 12BB solar cells, the back panel uses composite materials, the light transmittance up to 91.5%, the conversion rate of 25%, the power generation is 858Wh per day under ideal conditions, compared to traditional solar panels, energy surge up to 33%.
- [Storage 7.168KWH]: Utilizes 7168Wh dual pack 12.8V 280A Li-ion batteries with higher charging/discharging efficiency and more than 6000 times deeper cycles than lead-acid batteries. Built-in BMS chip (Battery Management System), in the protection of the battery at the same time, also makes your use more secure and more assured!
- [99% High Efficiency MPPT and 95% Conversion Efficiency]: Utilizes a 60A MPPT charge controller and the latest 3000W pure sine wave inverter. Maximum power point tracking technology has up to 99% tracking efficiency and 98% peak conversion efficiency, which is 40% higher than traditional PWM, making full use of the battery power without wasting it, and the safety performance is also more obvious. It is also equipped with Bluetooth monitoring function, which can realize 82 feet long-distance monitoring, so you can save your mind more.
- [Professional Service]:eco-worthy has been in the solar industry for 17 years, we provide you with up to 25 years of after-sales service, when you encounter any problems in use, please do not hesitate to contact us, we will provide you with continuous and professional service!
What to watch in subsequent disclosures
- Closing confirmation: share allotment, payment of up to ₹20.90 crore and the final ownership percentage.
- Commissioning: the project’s scheduled commercial-operation date and evidence that the hybrid facility is delivering electricity.
- Delivered volume: actual megawatt-hours, availability, curtailment and any shortfall against the 11 MW arrangement.
- Landed cost: tariff, inter-state transmission and wheeling charges, losses, banking or balancing charges and taxes.
- Captive compliance: the ownership and consumption records needed to retain the applicable captive treatment under electricity rules.
- Counterparty and project risk: construction delays, financing, transmission access, weather-dependent generation and the remedies available if supply is interrupted.
What the announcement means for India Cements
The agreement gives India Cements a planned renewable-power supply linked to a minority stake in the project vehicle, with the stated strategic goals of greener electricity, potential cost optimization and regulatory compliance. Its financial outcome remains open because the essential commercial inputs—tariff, delivered energy, transmission costs, commissioning status and quantified savings—have not been disclosed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

