The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Compare your complete system with the official minimum or recommended tier, not just the name of your graphics card. The Steam listing describes the minimum as a 1080p, 30-FPS target with upscaling enabled and the recommended tier as a 1440p, 60-FPS target with upscaling enabled. Those are published targets, not a benchmark of your particular desktop or laptop.
Start by identifying your exact CPU, GPU, VRAM, system memory, Windows edition, DirectX support and storage drive. Then use the matching tier below to describe what your PC is positioned to target. A component that falls between tiers, a laptop GPU, or integrated graphics cannot be assigned a reliable frame rate from the published information alone.
Official Phantom Blade Zero PC requirements
Steam’s current system-requirements listing provides two example configurations. Epic’s listing independently shows the same main Windows CPU, memory, GPU, operating-system and DirectX requirements. Both tiers require installation on an SSD.
| Requirement | Minimum example | Recommended example |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Windows 10/11, 64-bit | Windows 10/11, 64-bit |
| Processor | Intel Core i7-8700K or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 | Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X |
| Memory | 16 GB RAM | 16 GB RAM |
| Graphics card | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 with 6 GB or AMD Radeon RX 5500 XT with 8 GB | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti with 8 GB or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT with 12 GB |
| DirectX | Version 12 | Version 12 |
| Storage | SSD installation required | SSD installation required |
| Published target | 1080p at 30 FPS with upscaling enabled | 1440p at 60 FPS with upscaling enabled |
Steam identifies these as its listed examples; they are not a statement that every processor or graphics card with a similar label will perform identically. The figures also do not establish a result for every laptop configuration, integrated GPU or mixed component combination.
#1 Best Overall
- 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
- 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
- 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
- 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
- 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.
Find your PC’s exact hardware before comparing it
Write down the full model names rather than a family name such as “Core i7” or “RTX.” The model suffix, memory amount and whether a part is mobile can materially change the comparison.
Check the processor and installed RAM
- Right-click the Windows Start button and open Task Manager.
- Select the Performance tab, then choose CPU to record the complete processor model.
- Select Memory and record the installed capacity. Windows reports this in gigabytes.
- Open Settings > System > About if you need to confirm whether Windows is 64-bit.
Task Manager can show a processor’s current speed, but speed alone is not a useful substitute for the exact model. Record the model shown by Windows, including identifiers such as “K,” “X,” “H” or “Mobile” where present.
Check the graphics processor and VRAM
- In Task Manager, open Performance > GPU and record the complete GPU name.
- Note the dedicated GPU memory shown there. This is the graphics memory (VRAM) relevant to the listed GPU examples.
- If more than one GPU appears, identify which one is the discrete graphics processor and which one is integrated.
You can also press Win+R, enter dxdiag, and inspect the Display tabs. Use the model and dedicated-memory figures from the discrete adapter, not only the integrated adapter that a laptop may use for its desktop display.
Recommended Free Tools
Check Windows, DirectX and the installation drive
- Open Settings > System > About and confirm Windows 10 or Windows 11 and a 64-bit system type.
- Run
dxdiagand read the System tab’s DirectX Version line. The official tiers call for DirectX 12. - Open Settings > System > Storage or File Explorer and identify whether the destination drive is an SSD. The game’s listing requires SSD installation.
The SSD requirement is about the drive on which the game is installed. A PC that has an SSD for Windows but places games on a hard-disk drive does not satisfy that storage condition for the game’s installation location.
Compare each part of your system with the listed tiers
Processor: compare the complete model, not the brand
The minimum examples are an Intel Core i7-8700K or AMD Ryzen 5 3600. The recommended examples are an Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X. The different Core i7 and Core i5 labels do not make a simple “higher i-number wins” rule: these are processors from different generations and performance classes.
Use the full model you recorded and compare it with the appropriate examples. If your CPU is clearly older, a low-power laptop variant or otherwise outside the listed examples, the official pages do not provide a frame-rate estimate for it. Do not infer a 30-FPS or 60-FPS result from the CPU name alone.
Graphics card and VRAM: both the GPU and memory matter
For the minimum tier, Steam lists a GTX 1660 with 6 GB or an RX 5500 XT with 8 GB. The recommended tier lists an RTX 3060 Ti with 8 GB or an RX 6700 XT with 12 GB. These pairings show why the graphics processor model and its VRAM should be checked together.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchVRAM is not the same as the computer’s system RAM. A card can have a familiar series name but a different memory configuration, and a laptop version can perform differently from a desktop card with a similar label. Record the exact adapter name and dedicated-memory amount reported by Windows before drawing a conclusion.
System RAM: 16 GB appears in both tiers
Both official tiers specify 16 GB of system RAM. RAM capacity therefore does not distinguish minimum from recommended. Having 16 GB satisfies the listed capacity, but it does not compensate for a graphics card or processor below the other requirements.
If your PC has less than 16 GB, it falls below the published memory requirement. Whether an upgrade is possible depends on the motherboard, available slots and the laptop or desktop model; the requirements page does not establish a particular upgrade path.
Operating system and DirectX
The listed operating system is Windows 10 or Windows 11, 64-bit, with DirectX 12. A 32-bit Windows installation, an unsupported Windows version or a graphics setup without DirectX 12 support is outside the stated configuration even if the CPU and GPU names look sufficient.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteSSD installation
An SSD is required for installation in both tiers. The listing does not specify NVMe versus SATA, a capacity, a brand or a particular model. If your target drive is a hard-disk drive, install the game on a suitable SSD instead; do not treat the presence of an SSD elsewhere in the computer as proof that the installation location qualifies.
What the published performance targets actually mean
Minimum target: 1080p and 30 FPS
Steam states “1080p / 30 FPS with upscaling enabled” for the minimum configuration. This describes the listed target conditions, including upscaling. It is not an individualized benchmark and does not promise that every PC matching the examples will hold 30 FPS in every scene or graphics setting.
Rank #2
- Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
- Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
- Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
- Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
- 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you
Recommended target: 1440p and 60 FPS
The recommended configuration is associated with “1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled.” The higher resolution and frame-rate target are why the recommended graphics cards are substantially stronger examples than the minimum cards. Upscaling remains part of the stated condition, so a result at native resolution should not be assumed to match the published target.
Why upscaling must stay in the comparison
Upscaling renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output resolution. Because both published targets explicitly include it, a comparison that silently assumes native 1080p or native 1440p changes the conditions. The official listings do not specify an upscaling mode, image-quality preset or additional features, so those details cannot be used to calculate a more precise frame rate.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Classify your PC without overpromising
Your system matches or exceeds the minimum examples
If your complete configuration meets the Windows, DirectX, SSD and 16 GB conditions and has CPU and GPU hardware comparable to the minimum examples, describe it as a system positioned against the minimum target: 1080p at 30 FPS with upscaling enabled. “Positioned against” is deliberately narrower than a guarantee because the listing does not test every equivalent combination.
Your system is comparable to the recommended examples
If your CPU and GPU are comparable to the recommended examples while the other requirements are satisfied, use the recommended target as the reference point: 1440p at 60 FPS with upscaling enabled. This remains a published target rather than a measured result for your particular build.
Your parts fall between the two tiers
A PC can have a recommended-class GPU but a minimum-class CPU, or the reverse. Do not label that mixed system “recommended” solely because one part is stronger. Report the individual comparison and state that the official pages do not provide benchmark data for the combination. The same caution applies when a component is close in name but differs in generation, power limit or memory.
Your PC is below the minimum examples
A component below the listed minimum examples, less than 16 GB of RAM, a non-64-bit Windows installation, missing DirectX 12 support or a hard-disk installation location means the configuration does not meet the published minimum as written. The requirements page does not say what frame rate to expect from such a system.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Your PC is a laptop or uses integrated graphics
Laptop GPUs carry labels that can resemble desktop cards while using different power limits and performance levels. Compare the exact mobile model and its dedicated VRAM; do not assume desktop equivalence. Integrated graphics are not represented by the listed minimum or recommended examples, and no official frame-rate target is supplied for them.
Upgrades: decide only after the comparison
When an SSD is the relevant fix
If your PC meets the CPU, GPU, memory, Windows and DirectX conditions but has no suitable SSD installation location, storage is the clearly identified missing requirement. Check free space and the drive interface supported by your system before buying anything. The listing establishes the SSD requirement but does not establish a capacity or a particular type.
Why RAM should not be an automatic purchase
Because 16 GB is listed for both tiers, a RAM upgrade is not a default recommendation for a PC that already has 16 GB. More memory may be useful for other workloads, but the published requirements do not show that exceeding 16 GB changes the minimum or recommended target.
CPU and GPU upgrades require a compatibility check
Do not buy a processor or graphics card solely from the table. A CPU upgrade can depend on the motherboard socket, firmware and power delivery. A GPU upgrade can depend on case clearance, power-supply capacity, connectors and display outputs. A laptop generally cannot accept a desktop-style CPU or GPU replacement. First identify the exact computer model and the part that falls short, then verify hardware compatibility separately.
Reading results from tools and storefronts
Automatic “Can I Run It?” tools can be useful for collecting hardware names, but their pass or fail label does not replace the official comparison. Check that a utility has identified the discrete GPU rather than an integrated adapter, and verify the reported VRAM against Windows. A tool may also use a different interpretation of equivalent hardware or a different preset than the storefront target.
Storefront requirement fields can change as a game approaches launch. Save the exact CPU, GPU, RAM, operating-system and storage information you compared, and revisit the Steam or Epic listing if the developer updates it. The currently displayed figures are examples, not a promise that future patches will leave performance unchanged.
For a desktop, also check that the monitor is connected to the graphics card rather than the motherboard video output when both are present. That connection does not change the listed requirement, but it can determine which adapter actually renders the game. On a laptop, use the manufacturer’s performance mode and AC power only if your model supports them; the official listings do not publish a universal laptop power setting or frame-rate adjustment.
Rank #3
- THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
- EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
- INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
- MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
- UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest
Do not use shared system memory as a substitute for dedicated VRAM when comparing the GPU rows. Windows may report available shared memory on an integrated adapter, but the listed examples are discrete cards with specified dedicated-memory amounts. Treat the dedicated figure and exact model as the meaningful comparison.
Release-date context
At the time of the current listings, the game had not reached its displayed release date. Steam and Epic show October 28, 2026, while the official S-GAME website shows October 29, 2026. The pages differ by one day and do not explain why. Treat the date as the date shown by the specific storefront or publisher page you are using, rather than asserting that the game has already launched.
Common comparison mistakes
- Checking only the GPU name: CPU, RAM, Windows, DirectX and SSD conditions are part of the minimum as well.
- Confusing VRAM with system RAM: the card’s dedicated memory and the computer’s main memory are separate figures.
- Assuming a laptop card equals a desktop card: mobile variants can differ in power and performance; the listings provide no equivalence table.
- Dropping the upscaling condition: the 1080p/30 and 1440p/60 targets both include upscaling.
- Treating examples as an exhaustive compatibility list: the named models are official examples, not the only possible compatible hardware.
- Calling a mixed build recommended: one recommended component does not move the whole system into that tier.
- Using a hard-disk drive for installation: SSD installation is explicitly required.
- Promising a frame rate from a similar-sounding part: no official benchmark covers every generation, laptop variant or integrated GPU.
A practical pre-install checklist
- Record the exact CPU model from Task Manager.
- Record the exact discrete GPU model and dedicated VRAM.
- Confirm at least 16 GB of system RAM.
- Confirm Windows 10 or 11 in 64-bit mode.
- Confirm DirectX 12 support with
dxdiag. - Choose an SSD as the installation drive.
- Compare the complete configuration with the minimum or recommended examples, including the stated resolution, frame rate and upscaling condition.
- If any part is below, mixed with or materially different from the examples, describe the result as uncertain rather than assigning an unsupported FPS number.
This process gives you an evidence-based classification against the official Steam and Epic listings while keeping the important limitation visible: a requirements table is not a test of your exact PC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a PC with exactly 16 GB of RAM run Phantom Blade Zero?
Sixteen gigabytes is the listed system-memory requirement for both minimum and recommended tiers. RAM capacity alone does not determine the result; your CPU, GPU, VRAM, Windows version, DirectX 12 support and SSD installation location must also match the relevant tier.
Is a GTX 1660 enough for Phantom Blade Zero?
The Steam minimum example is a GTX 1660 with 6 GB, paired with a listed CPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12 and an SSD. Steam associates that complete tier with 1080p at 30 FPS with upscaling enabled, but this is not a guarantee for every GTX 1660 system.
What GPU is recommended for 1440p and 60 FPS?
Steam lists an RTX 3060 Ti with 8 GB or an RX 6700 XT with 12 GB in the recommended configuration. The stated target is 1440p at 60 FPS with upscaling enabled, subject to the listed CPU and other requirements.
Does Phantom Blade Zero require an SSD?
Yes. SSD installation is required in both official tiers. The listings do not specify NVMe, SATA, capacity, brand or model, but installing to a hard-disk drive does not meet the stated storage condition.
Can I use a laptop with an RTX or Radeon GPU?
Possibly, but the official pages do not provide laptop-specific benchmarks or desktop-to-mobile equivalence. Check the exact mobile GPU model, its dedicated VRAM, CPU, RAM, Windows mode, DirectX 12 support and SSD, then treat any result outside the examples as uncertain.
Will integrated graphics run the game?
Integrated graphics are not represented by the listed minimum or recommended examples, and no official frame-rate target is supplied for them. Do not assign a 30-FPS or 60-FPS expectation from the published table.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Is 32 GB RAM required for the recommended tier?
No. The recommended listing specifies 16 GB RAM, the same capacity as minimum. More memory may help other workloads, but the published requirements do not make 32 GB a requirement for the recommended target.
Why can’t a similar-sounding CPU or GPU guarantee the same FPS?
Generation, power limit, mobile design, VRAM configuration and the rest of the system can change performance. Steam and Epic provide example parts and target conditions, not benchmark results for every equivalent model or mixed build.
The Bottom Line
Check the complete system, not one component. A minimum-class PC is officially associated with 1080p/30 FPS with upscaling, while a recommended-class PC is associated with 1440p/60 FPS with upscaling. Both require 16 GB RAM, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12 and SSD installation, and neither target guarantees performance on every individual build.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

