iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The most reliable way to evaluate Siemens Energy stock is to connect three things: the quality and timing of its order backlog, the operating performance of each business segment, and the amount of accounting profit that becomes cash. The headline backlog was a record €162 billion at the end of Q3 FY2026, but that balance is not a forecast of next year’s revenue, margin or free cash flow. It represents contracted work under Siemens Energy’s order definition and must be tested for conversion speed, execution capacity and profitability.
Use the latest quarter as the starting point, then work backward to segment margins and forward to cash and valuation. Siemens Energy’s Q3 FY2026 release, published August 5, 2026, reported €17.9 billion of orders, a 1.57 book-to-bill ratio, 18.5% comparable revenue growth to €11.4 billion, €1,623 million of profit before special items, €1,188 million of net income and €2,319 million of free cash flow before tax. Those figures are company-reported and do not by themselves establish that the shares are cheap or expensive.
Start with the latest quarter, but keep the dates straight
Siemens Energy’s Q3 FY2026 figures are the most recent information in this guide. They describe one quarter ending before the company’s scheduled Q4 FY2026 results on November 12, 2026. A quarter’s order intake is a flow, while backlog is a point-in-time balance. Mixing those two types of figures can produce a misleading trend.
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | FY2025 full year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orders | €17.9bn | €17.7bn | €59bn |
| Book-to-bill | 1.57 | 1.72 | 1.51 |
| Quarter-end/year-end backlog | €162bn | €154bn | €138bn at year-end |
| Comparable revenue | €11.4bn, up 18.5% year over year | Not stated in the cited Q2 figures | €39bn |
| Profit before special items | €1,623m | Segment detail below | €2,355m |
| Net income | €1,188m | Not stated in the cited Q2 figures | €1,685m |
| Free cash flow before tax | €2,319m | Cash benefited from customer prepayments | €4,663m |
Q2 FY2026’s €17.7 billion of orders, 1.72 book-to-bill and €154 billion backlog show that the Q3 balances did not appear from a single isolated contract. They are still period-end measures: a larger backlog does not prove every project will be delivered on schedule or at a particular margin.
#1 Best Overall
For context, Siemens Energy’s FY2025 Combined Management Report recorded €59 billion of orders, €39 billion of revenue, €2,355 million of profit before special items, €1,685 million of net income and €4,663 million of free cash flow before tax. The company said customer prepayments associated with high order intake contributed to the improvement in cash development.
Understand what each business contributes
The latest segment-level comparison supplied here is Q2 FY2026. It lists orders, revenue and profit margin before special items for the four reporting businesses. The margins are not interchangeable with group net margin: they are segment operating measures before special items and come from a single quarter.
| Segment (Q2 FY2026) | Orders | Revenue | Profit margin before special items | What to investigate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas Services | €8,869m | €3,478m | 15.9% | Service mix, installed-base activity and conversion of a large backlog |
| Grid Technologies | €6,996m | €3,067m | 17.1% | Whether high-margin grid projects can be staffed and delivered on schedule |
| Transformation of Industry | €1,254m | €1,422m | 12.0% | Project execution, order selectivity and margin stability |
| Siemens Gamesa | €846m | €2,526m | −1.7% | Evidence that the wind business can sustain its return to profitability |
Gas Services
Gas Services was the largest Q2 order contributor at €8,869 million and generated €3,478 million of revenue at a 15.9% margin before special items. A stock analysis should separate recurring service work from large equipment or project orders because the timing and risk of revenue recognition can differ. Track whether new orders continue to exceed revenue and whether margin holds as backlog converts, rather than assuming the quarter’s percentage applies to the entire backlog.
Recommended Free Tools
Grid Technologies
Grid Technologies posted €6,996 million of Q2 orders, €3,067 million of revenue and the highest cited segment margin, 17.1%. Its backlog is strategically important because transmission and grid investment can support multi-year demand, but the investor still has to test execution: manufacturing capacity, permitting, customer milestones and working-capital requirements determine when a signed order becomes revenue and cash.
Rank #2
- Comes with secure packaging
- Easy to read text
- It can be a gift option
Transformation of Industry
Transformation of Industry reported €1,254 million of orders, €1,422 million of revenue and a 12.0% margin before special items in Q2. Orders below revenue in one quarter are not automatically a problem; the meaningful question is whether the pattern persists and whether the existing backlog supports future utilization. Examine order selectivity and project-level cost changes before treating a single-quarter margin as a trend.
Siemens Gamesa
Siemens Gamesa had €846 million of Q2 orders, €2,526 million of revenue and a negative 1.7% margin before special items. In Q3 FY2026, Siemens Energy reported a positive quarterly result for Siemens Gamesa for the first time since FY2022 and said the business was on track to reach break-even for FY2026. That is an important inflection point, not proof of a durable turnaround: future quarters must show repeatable positive margins, controlled project costs and cash generation.
What the backlog number means—and what it does not
Siemens Energy says it defines orders principally as expected revenue from accepted purchase orders with enforceable rights and obligations, adjusted for later changes in order value. Letters of intent are excluded. The company also considers customer termination rights and creditworthiness when determining orders. This definition gives the backlog a contractual basis, but it does not make backlog equivalent to recognized revenue, profit or cash.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Use the dated segment composition as context
At September 30, 2025, total backlog was €138 billion. The FY2025 Annual Report allocated it as follows:
| Segment | Backlog at September 30, 2025 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Gas Services | €54bn | Largest dated segment balance |
| Grid Technologies | €42bn | Second-largest dated segment balance |
| Transformation of Industry | €8bn | Smaller balance with project-execution sensitivity |
| Siemens Gamesa | €36bn | Material exposure whose profitability needs monitoring |
| Total | €138bn | FY2025 year-end total, not the Q3 FY2026 segment split |
The company expected approximately €37 billion of that FY2025 year-end backlog to convert into FY2026 revenue and €29 billion into FY2027 revenue. Because total backlog later reached €162 billion in Q3 FY2026, do not present the 2025 segment amounts as a current allocation. They are a dated composition reference that illustrates how slowly a large balance can convert.
Calculate book-to-bill correctly
Book-to-bill is orders divided by revenue for the same period. A ratio above one means new orders exceeded reported revenue during that period; it does not mean backlog will grow by the same amount because cancellations, currency, scope changes and revenue recognition also affect the balance. Siemens Energy reported 1.57 in Q3 FY2026, 1.72 in Q2 and 1.51 for FY2025.
Look for a sustained ratio above one alongside rising revenue and stable or improving margins. A high ratio with falling margins can indicate that the company is accepting work at lower economics or that difficult projects are accumulating. A ratio below one is not automatically negative if management is deliberately reducing low-return work and converting a profitable backlog.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesA step-by-step stock evaluation framework
- Fix the information date. Label every figure as Q3 FY2026, Q2 FY2026 or FY2025. The latest cited release is dated August 5, 2026; Q4 FY2026 results were scheduled for November 12, 2026. Do not combine later market data with these operating figures without noting the different dates.
- Separate flows from balances. Record quarterly orders and revenue as flows, and backlog as a quarter-end balance. Reconcile the direction of all three before drawing a trend.
- Test order quality. Confirm that orders meet Siemens Energy’s stated enforceability definition, exclude letters of intent and reflect customer creditworthiness and termination rights. Then ask what portion is service, equipment or long-cycle project work.
- Map backlog to segment economics. Use the dated FY2025 segment split only as context and compare it with the current segment order and margin table. The key question is not simply “How large is backlog?” but “How much backlog sits in businesses earning acceptable returns?”
- Estimate conversion timing. Compare management’s €37 billion FY2026 and €29 billion FY2027 conversion expectations with actual revenue as new reports arrive. Investigate slippage, milestone changes and cancellations instead of assuming straight-line conversion.
- Check execution capacity. A 1.57 or 1.72 book-to-bill ratio creates delivery obligations. Review commentary on factories, suppliers, labor, commissioning and customer milestones; a capacity bottleneck can defer revenue or raise costs even when demand is strong.
- Analyze margins before special items. Start with segment margins, then reconcile them to group profit before special items and statutory net income. Identify which business is moving the group margin and whether the change is operational or caused by a one-time item.
- Convert earnings into cash. Compare profit with free cash flow before tax and inspect working capital. Customer advances can lift cash when orders are strong; that benefit may reverse as projects consume materials and labor, so one period of high cash flow is not a permanent earnings upgrade.
- Compare guidance with delivery. Test actual results against management’s FY2026 ranges rather than treating the ranges as facts. Q3 reaffirmed the increased outlook and indicated margin toward the upper end, but the ranges remain management expectations.
- Add a market valuation. Obtain a dated share price, diluted share count, net debt or net cash and a consistent earnings or cash-flow measure. Backlog analysis cannot supply a price-to-earnings, enterprise-value-to-EBIT or free-cash-flow yield calculation by itself.
Read the FY2026 outlook as a set of assumptions
After Q2 FY2026, Siemens Energy raised its FY2026 guidance; Q3 affirmed it and said the profit margin before special items was expected toward the upper end. The ranges below are management expectations, not achieved results.
Rank #4
| Business | FY2026 comparable revenue growth expectation | FY2026 margin before special items expectation | How to monitor it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gas Services | 16%–18% | 14%–16% | Orders, service utilization and margin as backlog converts |
| Grid Technologies | 25%–27% | 18%–20% | Project milestones, capacity and working capital |
| Transformation of Industry | 5%–7% | 11%–13% | Order selectivity and cost-to-complete changes |
| Siemens Gamesa | 3%–5% | Break-even | Several consecutive profitable quarters and cash generation |
| Group | 14%–16% | 10%–12% | Revenue conversion, segment mix and special items |
Christian Bruch, Siemens Energy’s President and CEO, said in the Q3 release: “Global demand for electricity – and consequently for our products – remained strong in the third quarter. We delivered record orders, revenue, and profitability, while continuing to improve efficiency. The fact that our wind business has returned to profitability in a quarter for the first time since 2022 is a fantastic achievement by this team”. Treat that statement as management’s characterization of the quarter, then verify it against subsequent margins and cash.
The outlook excludes charges related to future legal or regulatory matters. Siemens Energy’s releases also state that forward-looking statements depend on assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties. Read the ranges together with the risk disclosures in the annual and half-year reports; do not model excluded charges as if they could never occur.
Judge cash-flow quality, not just cash-flow size
Q3 FY2026 free cash flow before tax was €2,319 million, while FY2025 free cash flow before tax was €4,663 million. Siemens Energy said customer prepayments connected with high order levels contributed to cash development in FY2025 and Q2 FY2026. Advances are economically useful because they fund work, but they are also obligations to deliver products and services.
For each quarter, build a bridge from profit before special items to free cash flow before tax:
Best Value
- Identify the change in customer advances and contract liabilities.
- Separate inventory and receivables movements from underlying operating profit.
- Check whether milestone payments are recurring or tied to unusually large orders.
- Compare cash generation with the stage of projects consuming the backlog.
- Look for cash outflows associated with provisions, warranty work, restructuring or loss-making contracts.
A company can report rising profit and falling cash if working capital absorbs funds. Conversely, a cash-rich quarter can reflect advances that will not recur at the same level. The useful conclusion is the durability of cash conversion over several reporting periods, not the absolute Q3 figure alone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Separate special items and statutory results
Profit before special items is designed to show the operating trend before specified exceptional effects; net income is the statutory bottom line. The Q3 figures of €1,623 million profit before special items and €1,188 million net income therefore answer different questions. Reconcile the two every quarter and identify the nature, size and recurrence of special items.
For Siemens Gamesa, this distinction is particularly important while the business moves from a negative 1.7% Q2 margin to a positive Q3 result. A single favorable special item could make statutory profit look better without changing the underlying economics. Conversely, a restructuring charge can depress net income while operational margins improve. Do not use either measure alone.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat can invalidate a backlog-based thesis?
- Cancellation or scope risk: An accepted order can change in value, and customer termination rights matter. Track order adjustments and contract changes.
- Margin dilution: New volume can be low-return work. Compare the margin of each segment with the mix of incoming orders.
- Execution delays: Long-cycle projects may move revenue into later years while costs arrive earlier.
- Wind turnaround risk: Siemens Gamesa’s first positive quarter since FY2022 does not establish a sustained break-even run.
- Advance-payment reversal: Customer prepayments can boost current cash and then unwind as inventory, labor and subcontractor costs are incurred.
- Special-item distortion: Legal, regulatory, restructuring or project charges can separate reported profit from operating performance.
- Guidance risk: FY2026 ranges depend on assumptions and exclude charges related to future legal or regulatory matters.
- Data staleness: The €138 billion segment backlog split is from September 30, 2025, whereas the €162 billion total is from Q3 FY2026. Using the old split as a current allocation overstates precision.
Build bull, base and bear cases without inventing numbers
| Case | Operating evidence required | What would weaken it |
|---|---|---|
| Bull | Orders remain above revenue, conversion accelerates without margin dilution, Grid Technologies and Gas Services sustain strong margins, and Siemens Gamesa delivers repeated profitable quarters with cash conversion. | Backlog growth relies on low-return contracts, projects slip, or advances fall while cash needs rise. |
| Base | Management reaches the FY2026 revenue and margin ranges, backlog converts near the stated timing, and cash remains healthy after working-capital effects. | One or more segments miss guidance or conversion is pushed into later years. |
| Bear | Order intake slows below revenue, cancellations or cost overruns reduce backlog economics, and wind losses or special items return. | Evidence of durable margin recovery, improved cash conversion and firm customer commitments would challenge this case. |
Only after selecting a case should you attach a valuation. Use a dated share price and diluted share count to calculate market capitalization, add or subtract net debt for enterprise value, and divide by a clearly defined forward or trailing earnings, EBIT or free-cash-flow measure. Because no share quote, valuation multiple or audited FY2026 result is established here, this framework deliberately stops short of a buy, sell or target-price conclusion.
Checklist for the next quarterly update
- Record total orders, revenue, book-to-bill and backlog at the same date.
- Capture the newest segment order, revenue and margin figures.
- Ask whether a current segment backlog allocation has been disclosed; do not reuse the September 30, 2025 split without labeling it.
- Compare actual revenue conversion with the €37 billion FY2026 and €29 billion FY2027 expectations disclosed in the FY2025 Annual Report.
- Reconcile profit before special items, net income and free cash flow before tax.
- Quantify the contribution of customer advances and other working-capital movements.
- Check whether Siemens Gamesa has produced more than one profitable quarter and whether that improvement generated cash.
- Review changes to the FY2026 guidance ranges and any newly disclosed legal, regulatory or project risks.
- Update the share-price-based valuation separately from the operating analysis.
This process keeps the central distinction clear: Siemens Energy’s backlog is evidence of contracted demand under the company’s accounting definition, while segment margins, conversion timing and cash flow determine how much economic value that demand ultimately creates.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

