Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Compare Uber and Lyft over the same reporting period, then separate platform scale, growth, operating performance, cash generation, business mix, risks and valuation. In the latest researched quarter, ended June 30, 2026, Uber was far larger by Gross Bookings, while both companies posted strong growth. Those facts do not establish which stock is cheaper or likely to deliver a better return: that requires same-date share prices and a valuation analysis using earnings and cash flow adjusted for significant one-time items.

Start with the same period and the right measures

Uber Technologies (NYSE: UBER) and Lyft (Nasdaq: LYFT) both operate app-based transportation marketplaces, but their size, business mix and accounting presentations differ. A useful comparison begins with the same quarter and year-over-year period for each company—not one company’s latest quarter against the other’s annual result.

The latest researched results for both are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Uber released its results on August 5, 2026, and Lyft released its on August 6, 2026. The figures below are company-reported, in U.S. dollars, and year-over-year unless noted. Uber reports Gross Bookings growth both on a reported and constant-currency basis; Lyft’s cited figure is reported growth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Q2 2026 measure Uber Lyft What it helps assess
Gross Bookings $58.0 billion; up 24% reported and 22% constant currency $5.5 billion; up 23% Marketplace activity and scale, not revenue or profit
Revenue $14.2 billion; up 12% reported and 11% constant currency $1.8 billion; up 16% Recognized sales; accounting presentation and business mix affect the comparison
GAAP net income $2.4 billion; includes a $1.6 billion pretax benefit from equity-investment revaluations $50.3 million Reported bottom-line results, with unusual items considered
Adjusted EBITDA $2.8 billion; up 33% $177.2 million; up 37% Company-defined supplemental measure of operating performance
Adjusted EBITDA as a share of Gross Bookings 4.9% 3.2% Company-reported measure of adjusted earnings relative to marketplace activity
Free cash flow (FCF) $2.8 billion in Q2; $10.1 billion trailing twelve months $319.6 million in Q2; $1.1 billion trailing twelve months Cash generation; review multiple periods and each company’s definition
Activity and users 3.9 billion trips, up 18%; 208 million Monthly Active Platform Consumers 262.4 million rides, up 12%; 30.5 million Active Riders, up 17% Engagement and marketplace activity, using company-specific definitions

Sources: Uber Q2 2026 results, Uber prepared remarks and Lyft Q2 2026 results.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Use this table to frame questions rather than declare a winner. Uber’s Gross Bookings were more than ten times Lyft’s, but Gross Bookings measure activity flowing through a platform; they are not dollars retained as revenue, much less profit. Likewise, the companies’ “trips,” “rides,” and active-user measures are not identical definitions. The raw values describe each company’s reported scale, not a perfectly standardized unit-by-unit comparison.

Separate scale from growth quality

Uber’s Q2 Gross Bookings were $58.0 billion versus Lyft’s $5.5 billion, but the growth rates were closer: Uber reported 24% growth on a reported basis and 22% in constant currency; Lyft reported 23%. Lyft’s reported rate is not directly identical to Uber’s constant-currency figure. For a cleaner growth comparison, put currency treatment beside each percentage and avoid presenting the rates as if they use exactly the same adjustment.

Revenue growth gives another view, but it also requires context. Uber’s Q2 revenue rose 12% as reported and 11% constant currency, while Lyft reported 16% growth. Uber said a U.K. business-model change reduced reported revenue growth by about eight percentage points. The change moved driver-payment costs from cost of revenue to contra-revenue; management said it had no impact on underlying economics. That presentation change affects revenue and revenue margins, so a simple revenue-growth or revenue-to-Gross-Bookings comparison can mislead unless the accounting change and business mix are understood. See the Uber Q2 release and its prepared remarks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

To judge whether growth is durable, examine what is driving activity and sales: volume, pricing, currency, incentives, acquisitions, or a changed accounting presentation. The quarterly figures show trip and ride growth, but they do not by themselves establish how much of growth came from each driver. Read the companies’ discussion alongside the numbers and compare trends over several periods before treating one quarter’s pace as a forecast.

Compare operating performance without treating adjusted EBITDA as a verdict

Uber reported Q2 Adjusted EBITDA of $2.8 billion, up 33%, and Lyft reported $177.2 million, up 37%. Their reported Adjusted EBITDA-to-Gross Bookings margins were 4.9% and 3.2%, respectively. These are company-defined non-GAAP measures: useful for examining adjusted operating performance, but not interchangeable with GAAP income or cash flow, and not guaranteed to include or exclude the same items.

Check the reconciliation and definition for each reporting period before interpreting the difference. Uber’s FY2025 filing says its Adjusted EBITDA excludes items including stock-based compensation, depreciation and amortization, certain legal and regulatory items, and other items, and cautions that the measure is not a substitute for GAAP measures. Lyft also provides reconciliations and cautions that it may not be able to reconcile forward-looking non-GAAP outlook to GAAP without unreasonable effort. Use the measure as one lens alongside GAAP operating results and cash generation, not as a stand-alone answer. See the companies’ Uber FY2025 Form 10-K and Lyft Q2 release.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Read GAAP net income in context

Uber’s Q2 2026 GAAP net income was $2.4 billion, including a $1.6 billion net pretax gain from revaluing equity investments. Uber’s CFO noted that reported GAAP net income can swing between quarters because of equity stakes on the balance sheet. The reported result remains the accounting result, but it should not be mistaken for a measure solely of ride- and delivery-marketplace operating earnings. Compare it with operating performance, cash generation, and the company’s explanation of the investment-related item.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Lyft’s GAAP net income was $50.3 million in Q2 2026. Its FY2025 net income was $2.844 billion, but included a $2.9 billion benefit from releasing a valuation allowance on U.S. federal and certain state deferred tax assets. That annual figure is therefore not a sound stand-in for a recurring earnings run rate. When using earnings in a valuation multiple, distinguish recurring operating results from these disclosed items rather than assuming either company’s headline net income represents a normal year. Sources: Uber Q2 release, Uber prepared remarks, Lyft FY2025 Form 10-K and Lyft Q2 release.

Evaluate cash generation over a consistent horizon

Uber reported Q2 FCF of $2.8 billion and trailing-twelve-month FCF of $10.1 billion through Q2 2026. Lyft reported $319.6 million for Q2 and $1.1 billion for the trailing twelve months. The TTM figures smooth the view beyond a single quarter, but they remain company-reported measures and should be checked against the companies’ definitions and cash-flow statements.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Quarterly FCF can be affected by working-capital seasonality and the timing of payments. Uber’s CFO explicitly encouraged investors to evaluate FCF annually for that reason. Lyft defines FCF in its annual filing as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment and scooter fleet purchases. Do not assume two companies’ FCF figures are precisely comparable without checking definitions; use operating cash flow and the relevant cash-flow statement as cross-checks. Sources: Uber Q2 prepared remarks, Lyft Q2 release and Lyft FY2025 Form 10-K.

For an investor, the useful question is not simply which company reported more cash in one quarter. Compare FCF over aligned trailing periods, note whether it is rising or falling, and assess whether cash generation is supported by operating performance rather than timing effects. The supplied Q2 figures show that Lyft’s standalone Q2 FCF was lower year over year despite Adjusted EBITDA growth; that divergence is a reason to inspect cash-flow components and multiple periods, not to extrapolate from one quarter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Consider how different business mixes affect the comparison

Uber: three reported segments

Uber’s FY2025 Form 10-K describes a platform connecting consumers with ride providers, merchants and delivery providers, and public transportation networks. Its reported segments are Mobility, Delivery, and Freight. Consolidated revenue in 2025 was $52.0 billion, up 18%. Mobility and Delivery Gross Bookings grew on increased trip volumes, while Freight Gross Bookings declined 1% on a constant-currency basis amid a challenging freight market. In Q2 2026, Mobility and Delivery contributed operating income, while Freight remained loss-making at the segment operating-income level. This mix gives Uber more than one source of activity, but segments can have different growth and profitability profiles. Sources: Uber FY2025 Form 10-K and Uber Q2 release.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Lyft: rideshare concentration with expansion

Lyft’s FY2025 filing says substantially all its revenue came from its ridesharing marketplace. Other sources included licensing and data access, bike sales and software or hardware, advertising, bike and scooter rentals, Express Drive vehicle rentals, and Lyft Business. Lyft completed its acquisition of Freenow in July 2025 and TBR in October 2025; the filing says Freenow marked its first expansion outside North America beyond bikes and scooters. Those moves may change future business mix, but acquisition activity or geographic expansion alone does not prove the business will generate attractive returns. Source: Lyft FY2025 Form 10-K.

This distinction matters when interpreting growth and risk. Uber’s broader segment mix means consolidated performance reflects multiple businesses, including Freight’s different trajectory. Lyft’s concentration makes rideshare marketplace execution especially central to the company’s results, even as other offerings and acquisitions broaden its footprint. Neither mix is inherently superior: the investor must judge the growth, margins, cash requirements, and risks of the activities that actually drive future results.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Check risks that can change the economics

  • Insurance and claims: Uber reported $12.5 billion in short- and long-term insurance reserves at December 31, 2025; its filing identifies reserve valuation as a critical audit matter involving management estimates. Lyft also discusses insurance costs and estimates as business risks. The reserve totals should not be compared as if they use identical scope or accounting definitions. Sources: Uber FY2025 Form 10-K and Lyft FY2025 Form 10-K.
  • Marketplace competition and health: Both companies need to attract and retain riders and drivers while managing prices, incentives, service quality, and availability. Their filings identify competition and the ability to attract marketplace participants as risks. Lyft also explicitly discusses driver classification, pricing, regulation, and insurance among its risk areas. Review disclosures for signs that growth depends on incentives or that marketplace supply and demand are becoming harder to balance.
  • Regulation and worker classification: Litigation, regulation, taxation, privacy requirements, and decisions about the classification of drivers or couriers could affect costs and operating models. Outcomes are uncertain; forward-looking statements are not predictions that a particular legal or regulatory result will occur. Sources: Uber FY2025 Form 10-K and Lyft FY2025 Form 10-K.
  • Autonomous vehicles: Uber’s filing says it may fail to offer AV technology at competitive scale or ahead of competitors, and that the technology could perform poorly or be perceived as less safe. Lyft’s Q2 release describes Nashville fleet operations with Waymo and a planned depot opening. Partnerships and operations represent potential opportunities, but also bring execution, partner, safety, and capital-allocation risks—not guaranteed profit. Sources: Uber FY2025 Form 10-K and Lyft Q2 release.
  • Acquisitions and execution: Lyft’s Freenow and TBR acquisitions broadened its footprint; the investor question is whether integration and expansion add durable operating value. Uber’s filings also identify growth execution as a risk. Track realized segment performance and cash generation rather than treating a deal announcement or broader presence as proof of success.

How to compare valuation before deciding which stock fits

No current share price, market capitalization, or valuation multiple is established here, so a relative-value conclusion is unresolved. A company can be larger or growing quickly and still be expensive at a particular price; a smaller company can look inexpensive on one measure but have risks or earnings that make the apparent discount less meaningful. Valuation must be dated because prices and share counts change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Choose one market-data date. Record each stock’s closing price on the same date and use share-count data from the same reporting basis. Calculate market capitalization consistently; do not compare prices per share as if they reflected company value.
  2. Normalize the earnings denominator. Do not use Uber’s Q2 net income without accounting for the disclosed investment-revaluation benefit, or Lyft’s FY2025 net income without accounting for its deferred-tax valuation allowance release. Select a defensible earnings period and explain any adjustment. Keep reported GAAP results visible alongside the normalized view.
  3. Compare more than one multiple. A price-to-earnings ratio can be useful only when the earnings basis is meaningful and comparable. Enterprise value to an appropriate earnings or cash-flow measure can add context, but only where the chosen metric and its definitions allow a fair comparison. Do not substitute Adjusted EBITDA for cash flow without explaining what it excludes.
  4. Use aligned periods and definitions. Compare trailing periods with trailing periods and annual periods with annual periods. Check business mix, currency treatment, accounting changes, non-GAAP reconciliations, and cash-flow definitions before interpreting differences in a multiple.
  5. State what the valuation does and does not show. A multiple is a snapshot based on a price, share count, and denominator; it is not a forecast of returns. Explain which operating assumptions, risks, and growth expectations would need to hold for the stock to be attractive at that valuation.

Until current market data and a normalized denominator are added, it is not possible to say from the company results alone whether UBER or LYFT is cheaper or the better investment. The latest company releases establish operating comparisons, not a stock-price verdict.

A practical decision checklist

  • Are you comparing Uber and Lyft for the same quarter and matching year-over-year periods?
  • Have you kept Gross Bookings distinct from revenue, operating earnings, and cash flow?
  • Are reported and constant-currency growth rates labeled rather than blended?
  • Have you considered Uber’s U.K. revenue-presentation change and the companies’ different business mixes?
  • Have you reviewed GAAP results beside the adjusted metrics and identified the investment gain and deferred-tax benefit?
  • Are cash-flow periods aligned, definitions checked, and quarterly fluctuations treated cautiously?
  • Have you assessed insurance, competition, regulation, worker classification, acquisitions, and AV execution risks?
  • For a valuation conclusion, do you have same-date prices, share counts, and normalized earnings or cash-flow measures?

Company releases and SEC filings are the primary sources for the figures and disclosures summarized here. They are company-reported information, not an independent analyst judgment. Results and outlook can change after the Q2 2026 reporting period, so a decision made later should use the latest available filings and a contemporaneous market-data date.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.