Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Compare SSDs in this order: confirm the drive fits and is supported by your device, choose the capacity you actually need, use NAND type as background rather than a verdict, compare the exact model’s TBW or DWPD together with its warranty, and then calculate the current price per stated terabyte. Finally, check workload-specific performance. This method prevents a cheap, high-density drive or a fast benchmark result from hiding an interface mismatch, inadequate endurance rating, or poor value for your use.

  • Compatibility first: form factor, physical length, interface, and host support can make an otherwise excellent SSD unusable.
  • NAND type: SLC, MLC, TLC, and QLC describe bits stored per cell, not the complete performance or life of a product.
  • Endurance: use the exact SKU’s TBW or DWPD, capacity, warranty period, and warranty conditions.
  • Price per TB: divide the same-region, current purchase price by the stated capacity and record the date.
  • Workload: sustained and random writes can matter more than a peak sequential-read headline.

1. Start with compatibility and capacity

The fastest way to eliminate an SSD is to discover that it does not fit your computer or cannot run at its advertised interface speed. Before comparing NAND or prices, identify the storage bay, connector, and host support in the target system.

Check the physical form factor

An M.2 drive is a small circuit board, not a single universal standard. M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 describe approximate lengths in millimetres; an M.2 2280 module will not fit a bay designed only for a shorter module. Some laptops have a single-sided clearance requirement, and a heatsink-equipped model may be too tall for a cover or pocket. SATA SSDs commonly use a 2.5-inch enclosure and a SATA data-and-power connection, while some systems accept only one of these formats.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Read the device manual or service documentation for the supported size, keying, and mounting screw position. If the machine has a removable existing drive, photograph its label and connector before ordering. A physically compatible module can still be wrong if the system expects a different key or socket wiring.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive best for AI Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ VAP2T0B/AM)
  • BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
  • EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
  • THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
  • SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
  • STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.

Confirm the interface and protocol

Determine whether the slot supports SATA, PCIe/NVMe, or both. PCIe generation is backward compatible in many systems, but a Gen 4 drive in a Gen 3 host normally operates at the host’s lower link speed. That can make a more expensive high-end model unnecessary for a machine that cannot use its peak bandwidth. Conversely, an NVMe drive cannot substitute for a SATA-only M.2 slot.

Check the number of PCIe lanes the slot provides, the operating-system support for NVMe, and whether a desktop motherboard requires a BIOS setting or shares lanes with another connector. For a console or appliance, use the manufacturer’s approved size, interface, and thermal requirements rather than assuming a desktop specification applies.

Choose a capacity tier before comparing prices

Compare drives within similar capacity tiers. A 1 TB, 2 TB, and 4 TB version of the same family can have different controllers, NAND packages, cache behavior, TBW ratings, and prices. Stated capacity is decimal: a “2 TB” drive is marketed using 2,000,000,000,000 bytes, while the operating system reports less usable space after decimal-to-binary conversion, formatting, firmware-reserved area, and overprovisioning.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Estimate your real requirement from the operating system, applications, games, project files, and free space needed for updates. If you routinely fill a drive, compare a larger model rather than treating a smaller model’s lower ticket price as a saving. Keep the capacity used in every price-per-TB and endurance calculation visible so two apparently similar offers are genuinely comparable.

2. Understand what NAND labels do—and do not—tell you

NAND flash stores data in cells. The common labels indicate how many bits each cell records:

Label Bits per cell Broad implication What it cannot establish by itself
SLC 1 Lowest bit density and generally the most voltage margin per stored bit The endurance, speed, or price of a complete SSD
MLC 2 Higher density than SLC with two bits represented per cell That every product using the label has the same controller, cache, or warranty
TLC 3 Higher density and lower cost per bit than two-bit cells A universal lifespan or sustained-write result
QLC 4 Highest density among these four categories and potentially lower cost per capacity How a specific model behaves after its write cache is exhausted

KIOXIA defines SLC, MLC, TLC, and QLC as one, two, three, and four bits per cell in its SSD NAND Endurance technical brief. Kingston gives the same terminology and describes the density-and-cost trade-off in its SLC, MLC, TLC and 3D NAND explanation. Those labels are useful context, but they are not a substitute for the exact product specification.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Why the label is only one design clue

A complete SSD combines NAND packages with a controller, firmware, error correction, DRAM or host-memory-buffer design, cache policy, thermal management, and a particular capacity layout. Two drives using the same nominal cell type can therefore produce different random-write behavior, sustained-write speed, power draw, and rated endurance. Capacity can matter as well: additional NAND dies may increase parallelism, while a smaller version may use a different internal configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Many consumer drives use a fast write-cache mode that temporarily treats part of the flash as lower-bit-per-cell storage. It can make short transfers look very fast, yet long sequential or mixed writes may slow when that cache fills. Do not infer this behavior from TLC or QLC alone; look for sustained-write measurements under a workload resembling yours.

Read vendor naming carefully

Product pages sometimes use “MLC” in a vendor-specific way. Samsung’s US page for the 990 PRO 2TB calls its flash “Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC.” Because three bits per cell is the TLC category in the ordinary terminology, read that wording as TLC-like three-bit NAND rather than assuming that the isolated word “MLC” means two-bit NAND. The naming appears on Samsung’s own 990 PRO 2TB product page.

3. Compare endurance using TBW or DWPD and the warranty

TBW: a total written-data rating

TBW means terabytes written. It is the manufacturer’s rated total amount of host data that may be written under the stated warranty conditions. It is not a stopwatch that predicts the exact failure moment. Read the complete warranty for the market and SKU: the limit may be reached by elapsed time, written data, or another condition, whichever applies first.

DWPD: a daily full-drive-write rating

DWPD means drive writes per day. A rating of 1 DWPD for a five-year warranty period describes one full drive-capacity worth of host writes per day throughout that specified period. Enterprise specifications often use DWPD because it scales with capacity. To convert a DWPD rating into an approximate TBW figure for comparison, multiply capacity in TB by the DWPD value and by the number of warranty days. Keep the period explicit; 1 DWPD for five years is not the same allowance as 1 DWPD for three years.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Normalize TBW for capacity

Never compare bare TBW numbers without the capacity attached. A useful normalization is:

Rank #3
Sale
Crucial P310 2TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT2000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

TBW per TB of capacity = rated TBW ÷ stated capacity in TB

For example, Samsung’s 990 PRO series brochure lists 600 TBW for 1 TB, 1,200 TBW for 2 TB, and 2,400 TBW for 4 TB. Each works out to 600 TBW per stated terabyte, but that arithmetic does not turn the figures into an independent longevity test. The figures are manufacturer specifications in the 2023 990 PRO series brochure; verify the current documentation for the exact regional SKU.

Keep the warranty condition beside the number

Samsung’s US specification for the 990 PRO 2TB states a five-year limited warranty or 1,200 TBW limited warranty. The word “or” matters: the applicable limit can be the time period or the written-data threshold under the warranty terms. A different capacity, heatsink version, firmware revision, or regional listing may carry different conditions. Record the warranty duration, TBW or DWPD, and any exclusions in the same comparison row.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Account for workload and free space

Endurance ratings are specifications measured under defined conditions, not universal life forecasts. The Storage Networking Industry Association (SNIA) warns: “SSD endurance will vary greatly from what the SSD vendor specifies due to the dependency on the workload (random write vs sequential write, large block size vs small) and as a function of free space or ‘overprovisioning’ on the SSD.” Read the full guidance at SNIA’s Endurance of NVMe, SAS, and SATA SSDs.

Random, small-block writes can cause more internal flash activity than large sequential writes because the controller may need read-modify-write operations and garbage collection. A drive that mostly stores large media files can therefore experience a different write-amplification pattern from one running a database, virtual machines, a compile tree, or a constantly changing scratch workspace. Keeping some capacity free gives the controller more room for background management; filling a drive nearly completely can alter both performance and write behavior.

Classify your workload before treating an endurance difference as meaningful:

Rank #4
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 2TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.
  • Light client use: operating system, office applications, web browsing, and occasional photos usually generate comparatively modest writes.
  • Game and media library: large reads and periodic installs emphasize capacity, download time, and sustained-write behavior during transfers.
  • Content creation: video caches, proxy files, and scratch disks can produce long sequential writes and high daily totals.
  • Development, virtual machines, and databases: mixed or random writes make latency, steady-state behavior, and a higher endurance rating more relevant.

Use TBW or DWPD to compare products within the same capacity and warranty period, then ask whether the workload is likely to be mostly sequential, random, bursty, or sustained. Do not turn a generic NAND category into a precise number of years.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. Calculate price per terabyte correctly

The basic calculation is:

price per TB = current purchase price ÷ stated capacity in TB

Use the price you can actually pay in one region and currency, and write down the retailer, date, exact SKU, taxes or shipping treatment, and capacity used. For an illustrative calculation—not a current market quote—a 2 TB drive priced at $150 is $150 ÷ 2 = $75 per stated TB. A 1 TB drive at $90 is $90 per TB, even though its total checkout price is lower.

Use stated decimal capacity consistently. Do not divide by the smaller usable-space figure reported after formatting for one drive and the advertised capacity for another. If a listing bundles a heatsink, cloning software, or a different warranty, treat it as a different SKU and record what is included.

Why the lowest price per TB is not automatically the best value

Price per TB says nothing about whether the drive fits, how it performs after its cache fills, or how much written data the warranty covers. A cheaper high-capacity model may be sensible for a read-heavy library, while a more expensive model with a stronger TBW rating and steadier random-write behavior may suit a workstation. Compare price per TB only after compatibility, capacity, endurance, warranty, and workload requirements have passed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

6. Treat performance figures as workload-dependent

Manufacturer sequential-read and sequential-write figures are useful ceilings under specified hardware and test conditions. They do not describe every transfer. Small random operations, queue depth, thermal throttling, cache exhaustion, background garbage collection, and the host’s PCIe generation can produce very different results.

Best Value
Sandisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

When a review or test supplies measured performance, check its test protocol: transfer size, queue depth, fill level, temperature, test duration, and whether the drive was empty or nearly full. A short burst test may capture only the cache. If you cannot find controlled results for your workload, use the manufacturer figures as specifications, not as promises.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

7. A repeatable SSD comparison procedure

  1. Record the target system. Note the slot or bay, supported form factors and lengths, SATA or NVMe protocol, PCIe generation and lane count, operating-system support, and thermal clearance.
  2. Set the capacity requirement. Estimate current data, growth, and free-space headroom. Compare 1 TB with 1 TB, 2 TB with 2 TB, and so on before judging value.
  3. Collect exact model identifiers. Copy the manufacturer part number, capacity, heatsink status, region, and firmware or revision information from each listing.
  4. Document NAND wording. Record SLC, MLC, TLC, QLC, or the vendor’s own terminology exactly. If a vendor says “3-bit MLC,” annotate it as three-bit/TLC-like wording rather than silently converting it.
  5. Capture endurance evidence. Write down TBW or DWPD, the capacity to which it applies, the warranty duration, and whether the warranty is limited by time, writes, or whichever occurs first.
  6. Match the workload. Identify whether your writes are mostly sequential, random, bursty, or sustained, and look for relevant steady-state or post-cache measurements.
  7. Calculate price per TB. Divide the same-day, same-region purchase price by stated capacity. Include currency, seller, date, shipping and tax assumptions, and the exact SKU.
  8. Check the return and support terms. Confirm firmware-update tools, warranty eligibility in your country, and the procedure for replacing a drive if it fails.
  9. Make a weighted decision. Reject any drive that fails compatibility. Among the survivors, give the greatest weight to the factors your workload actually stresses; do not let one NAND label or one benchmark decide everything.

8. Use a comparison table that preserves the context

Axis Record for every candidate Decision question
Compatibility Form factor and length, connector/key, SATA or NVMe, PCIe generation and lanes, host and thermal support Will it fit, boot, and run in the intended device?
Capacity Stated decimal TB, expected usable space, capacity tier Does it leave enough working and growth space?
NAND Exact vendor wording and bits per cell where stated What density trade-off is indicated, without assuming a lifespan?
Endurance TBW or DWPD, capacity basis, warranty years, limiting condition Is the allowance appropriate for the workload and ownership period?
Price per TB Price, currency, region, seller, date, stated capacity, calculation What is the comparable current cost?
Workload performance Sequential and random results, sustained behavior, cache and thermal notes Will it remain responsive during the actual long or mixed writes?

9. Common comparison mistakes and their fixes

Ranking by NAND label alone

Mistake: assuming every TLC drive outlasts every QLC drive or that every MLC-labelled product is two-bit NAND.
Fix: use the label to understand density, then compare the exact model’s TBW or DWPD, controller design, capacity, warranty, and workload behavior.

Comparing TBW without capacity or years

Mistake: declaring two drives equal because both list 1,200 TBW.
Fix: attach capacity and warranty period, calculate TBW per TB when useful, and check whether the rating is limited by time or writes.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using a stale or mismatched price

Mistake: dividing one drive’s sale price by a decimal terabyte and another’s regular price by usable binary space.
Fix: capture same-region prices on the same date, use stated capacity for every candidate, and record the exact SKU and included accessories.

Confusing peak bandwidth with sustained work

Mistake: choosing by the largest sequential-read number for a workload dominated by small random writes or long transfers.
Fix: seek tests that match block size, queue depth, duration, fill level, and temperature; otherwise label the manufacturer figure as a specification.

Ignoring thermal and physical constraints

Mistake: buying a thick heatsink model for a laptop bay or overlooking throttling in a poorly ventilated enclosure.
Fix: verify clearance and cooling before purchase, and compare bare-drive and heatsink SKUs separately.

10. Worked method: Samsung 990 PRO 2TB listing

The US 990 PRO 2TB page is a useful illustration of how to read one exact listing, not a blanket recommendation. It identifies an internal M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 and NVMe 2.0, describes the flash as Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC, and lists sequential read/write performance of up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s. Samsung also states a five-year limited warranty or 1,200 TBW limited warranty. The performance figures are manufacturer specifications and may vary with hardware and configuration; they are not independent test results. See the listing at Samsung’s US 990 PRO 2TB product page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apply the procedure rather than stopping at those headlines: confirm that the target slot accepts an M.2 2280 PCIe NVMe drive and can provide a Gen 4 x4 link; decide whether 2 TB is enough; interpret “3-bit MLC” as three-bit/TLC-like terminology; record 1,200 TBW beside the five-year warranty condition; check whether your workload needs sustained or random-write evidence; and calculate the current local price divided by 2 TB on the day you buy. A regional model, firmware revision, or heatsink SKU can differ, so the part number and warranty market must match your listing.

11. Final buying checklist

  • Have you verified the bay, physical size, keying, protocol, PCIe generation, lane count, and thermal clearance?
  • Are you comparing the same capacity tier and using stated decimal capacity consistently?
  • Did you copy the exact NAND wording instead of inferring it from a family name?
  • Did you record TBW or DWPD, its capacity basis, warranty duration, and the limiting condition?
  • Does the endurance evidence fit your random, sequential, burst, or sustained workload?
  • Did you distinguish manufacturer specifications from independent measurements?
  • Is price per TB based on a current, same-region price with currency, seller, date, and SKU recorded?
  • Have you checked support, firmware, return, and warranty eligibility for your market?

The best comparison is therefore a documented match between a compatible drive, the capacity you need, an endurance rating that fits your writes, and a dated price per terabyte you can verify. NAND type helps explain the design trade-off, but the exact model’s warranty, workload behavior, and current price determine whether it is the right purchase.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.