Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Compare the laptop as a complete system, not the Radeon label in isolation. Use the same game or application, resolution, image-quality preset, ray-tracing setting, upscaling and frame-generation state, power profile, and plugged-in or battery condition. Record the exact Ryzen AI Max processor, Radeon GPU, memory configuration, operating system, driver, benchmark version, and laptop model. AMD lists a broad 45–120 W configurable TDP range for the Ryzen AI Max family, so cooling, firmware and power limits can make two laptops with the same integrated GPU perform differently.

What you are actually comparing

Ryzen AI Max laptops combine a processor and an integrated Radeon GPU in one platform. The graphics name and core count identify the hardware tier, but they do not provide a universal frame-rate promise. A laptop manufacturer can tune power, cooling and firmware differently, and the operating system and graphics driver can change results. The most useful comparison therefore answers two questions separately: what graphics hardware is installed, and how fast does this particular laptop sustain a specified workload under a specified configuration?

Use the GPU tier to form a starting hypothesis, then verify it with matched measurements. A result from one machine is evidence about that machine and its test conditions, not a guarantee for every Ryzen AI Max notebook.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Identify the Radeon tier and processor pairing

AMD’s January 6, 2025 CES announcement and its ROCm 10.1.0 GPU table establish the following pairings. The core counts are hardware identifiers; they should not be converted directly into an expected percentage difference in performance.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Ryzen AI Max processor Integrated Radeon GPU Graphics cores How to use the information
Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Radeon 8060S 40 Highest listed consumer tier in these specifications; still subject to laptop power and cooling limits.
Ryzen AI Max 390 Radeon 8050S 32 Lower graphics tier than 8060S on paper; measured gaps vary by workload and operating mode.
Ryzen AI Max 385 Radeon 8050S 32 Same listed GPU and core count as the 390; compare the complete laptop configuration.
Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 Radeon 8040S 16 Fewer listed graphics cores; business-oriented PRO systems still require their own performance measurements.

Do not collapse the Max and Max PRO names into a single assumption about speed. The independent Linux comparison used an HP system with Ryzen AI Max PRO 390 and Radeon 8050S against an HP Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 ZBook Ultra G1a with Radeon 8060S. Those are specific test systems, not generic representatives of every 390 or 395 laptop.

Why the same GPU can run at different speeds

Power limits are platform limits, not a promised GPU wattage

AMD publishes a configurable 45–120 W TDP range for the listed Ryzen AI Max processors. This is a processor-platform range, not a statement that every laptop drives its integrated GPU at every point in that range, nor a sustained GPU-power measurement. A thin system may select a quieter or lower-power configuration; a larger system may allow a higher performance profile. Always record the manufacturer’s selected mode and whether the charger was connected.

Cooling and firmware affect sustained results

Short bursts can look similar while a longer game or render exposes differences in heat dissipation, fan control and firmware limits. Note the laptop model, cooling profile and whether the benchmark was run after the machine had reached a steady operating temperature. If two results have different profiles, label them as different operating conditions rather than ranking one GPU from the numbers alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Memory configuration belongs in the test record

Integrated graphics performance is part of a shared laptop design, so record the installed memory capacity and configuration alongside the processor and GPU. Do not treat a high-capacity memory option as proof of higher frame rates without a matched test. Tom’s Guide lists the ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) with up to 128 GB of LPDDR5X; that capacity is a configuration detail, not a benchmark result.

Display resolution is not the same as render resolution

Write down both the panel resolution and the game’s render resolution. The Flow Z13 example has a 13.4-inch 2560 × 1600 display, while its cited gaming figures were measured at 1080p. A game rendered at 1080p and shown on a 1600p panel is not equivalent to a native 1600p test. Scaling, upscaling and frame generation must be stated explicitly.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Build an apples-to-apples test brief

Before comparing two laptops, create one test brief and apply it to both. The brief should contain:

  • The exact game or application and version.
  • The graphics API, such as the API selected by the application, when the benchmark exposes that choice.
  • Output and render resolution.
  • Preset and individual image-quality settings.
  • Ray tracing state and quality level.
  • Upscaling technology and mode, including whether it is disabled.
  • Frame generation state.
  • Operating system edition and graphics-driver version.
  • Laptop model, processor, Radeon GPU, memory capacity and configuration.
  • Quiet, balanced or performance profile, plus plugged-in or battery operation.

If any of these differ, the results answer different questions. You can still publish them, but describe them as separate conditions rather than a controlled head-to-head.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use games and applications that expose different behavior

A single title can favor one architecture, driver path or power profile. Select several workloads that stress the systems differently and keep their settings fixed. The available independent evidence demonstrates why this matters: the relative Radeon 8050S result changes from game to game even on the same Linux comparison.

Gaming tests

Use the same built-in benchmark or repeatable scene for each laptop. Capture average frame rate and, when your tool provides it, low-percentile frame rate or frame-time data. Do not combine a native-resolution run with an upscaled run in one ranking. If a title includes ray tracing or frame generation, publish separate rows for each state instead of silently changing the setting to achieve a target frame rate.

Application tests

If your question concerns editing, 3D work or compute rather than gaming, choose the same project, export settings and application version. Integrated GPU results are workload-dependent; a gaming ratio cannot be presented as a universal estimate for every creative or compute task.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

What the published comparisons show

Michael Larabel’s Phoronix review, dated June 5, 2025, compared Radeon 8050S graphics in an HP Ryzen AI Max PRO 390 system with Radeon 8060S graphics in an HP Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 ZBook Ultra G1a under Linux. The review reports the 8050S result as a percentage of the tested 8060S system:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Game Condition Radeon 8050S relative result What it demonstrates
Counter-Strike 2 Out of the box 82% of the tested 8060S system The lower-tier system was closer than core counts alone might suggest, but this is one Linux test pair.
Counter-Strike 2 Performance mode Up to 85% of the tested 8060S system Changing the laptop profile altered the ratio.
Batman: Arkham Knight Review test conditions 85–88% of the tested 8060S system The gap was smaller in this workload.
Hitman 3 Review test conditions Just under 80% of the tested 8060S system Another game produced a larger relative gap.

These percentages are not FPS values and should not be transplanted to a different laptop. They are ratios between two named HP systems, using the Linux software environment and modes described in the review. The important lesson is methodological: workload and profile can move the relative result.

A separate Windows reference point

Tom’s Guide’s 2026 gaming-laptop guide provides a Windows example using the ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025), Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and Radeon 8060S. The listed tests used 1080p, maximum settings and FSR off. The guide reports:

Game Resolution and settings Reported result
Cyberpunk 2077 1080p, maximum settings, FSR off 13 FPS
Black Myth: Wukong 1080p, maximum settings, FSR off 21 FPS
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 1080p, maximum settings, FSR off 70 FPS

These figures are useful anchors for what one 8060S laptop delivered under that guide’s conditions. They are not a controlled head-to-head against the Phoronix machines: the operating system, drivers, laptop design, test process and source are different. Do not average the FPS values with the Phoronix percentages or use them to infer an 8050S score.

A repeatable comparison procedure

  1. Define the buyer question. Decide whether you are comparing gaming at a target resolution, application acceleration, portability, or performance while on battery. A system that wins one question may not win another.
  2. Inventory each laptop. Copy the exact processor name, Radeon GPU name, graphics-core tier, memory capacity and configuration, display resolution, laptop model and firmware version if shown by the manufacturer.
  3. Freeze the software. Install the same operating-system build, graphics-driver branch and benchmark or game version where practical. Record the date of testing so later driver changes are not mistaken for hardware differences.
  4. Set the power condition. Test plugged in first, then test battery only if battery behavior matters to your decision. Select the named quiet, balanced or performance profile and record it. Do not call a performance-mode result representative of a quiet-mode experience.
  5. Standardize graphics settings. Match render resolution, preset, ray tracing, upscaling and frame generation. Write “FSR off” or the exact active mode instead of assuming readers will infer it from a preset name.
  6. Warm up and repeat consistently. Use the same run order and repeatable scene for every laptop. Keep the procedure identical so that fan ramp, background activity and cached assets affect both systems similarly.
  7. Capture the result with context. Save the FPS or application score together with the settings, mode and software versions. A number without those fields is not an auditable comparison.
  8. Report sustained behavior separately. If a laptop starts quickly but drops during a longer run, publish the short and sustained observations as different measurements rather than one blended score.

How to interpret a result without overclaiming

Use ratios only within their test pair

For a controlled comparison, a relative score can be calculated as system A result ÷ system B result × 100. The Phoronix percentages already express that relationship. Keep the denominator visible: “8050S system at 82% of the tested 8060S system” is precise; “the 8050S is 82% as fast” sounds like a universal product specification and is not supported.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Separate hardware tier from laptop implementation

The 8060S has 40 listed graphics cores, the 8050S has 32, and the 8040S has 16. That establishes an ordered hardware specification, not a fixed FPS multiplier. Power policy, cooling, memory setup, driver and workload determine how much of the theoretical difference appears in practice.

Explain mode changes instead of hiding them

Phoronix measured Counter-Strike 2 at 82% out of the box and up to 85% in performance mode for the 8050S system relative to the tested 8060S system. A mode change can therefore alter the comparison even when the game and GPU names stay the same. Put each mode in its own row or paragraph.

Common comparison mistakes and their fixes

  • Ranking by core count alone. Fix: use core count to identify the tier, then run matched workloads.
  • Treating 45–120 W as a guaranteed GPU operating range. Fix: describe it as AMD’s configurable processor-platform TDP range and publish the laptop’s selected profile.
  • Mixing 1080p native, 1600p native and upscaled results. Fix: report render resolution and upscaling state in every result.
  • Combining Linux and Windows numbers in one leaderboard. Fix: keep operating-system and driver environments separate unless both systems were tested under the same environment.
  • Comparing a maximum-settings result with a balanced preset. Fix: match the preset and list important overrides such as ray tracing.
  • Quoting a review laptop as if it represents every model. Fix: name the exact system and qualify the result as an example.
  • Ignoring battery state. Fix: label plugged-in and battery tests separately; do not infer battery performance from an AC result.
  • Calling a display specification a benchmark setting. Fix: distinguish the panel’s physical resolution from the game’s render resolution.
  • Assuming one game predicts all applications. Fix: use several workloads and state that the observed ratio is workload-dependent.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Choose the right comparison for your use case

For gaming at a fixed resolution

Prioritize repeated results from the games you actually play, at the resolution and image-quality settings you intend to use. An 8060S laptop may be the stronger starting point on specifications, but the Flow Z13 figures show that even this tier can range from 13 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 to 70 FPS in Shadow of the Tomb Raider under the same broad 1080p maximum-settings label. Game selection and settings matter as much as the badge.

For a quiet or portable machine

Compare the quiet or balanced profile and include chassis size, display resolution and battery condition in the record. A performance-mode result answers a different question from the experience you get away from the charger.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For sustained creative or compute work

Use a repeatable project or workload for the application, report the complete configuration, and watch for performance changes during a longer run. Gaming percentages should not be used as a substitute for an application-specific test.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

For business systems

Keep PRO processor names visible and avoid assuming that a business laptop’s Radeon 8040S or 8050S behaves like a consumer model with the same label. Compare the actual OEM system, software image and selected power policy.

What the current evidence can and cannot establish

The available sources establish AMD’s processor-to-GPU mappings and core counts, a 45–120 W configurable TDP range, Linux ratios from one HP 8050S-versus-8060S comparison, and Windows gaming figures from one ASUS ROG Flow Z13 configuration. They do not provide a standardized independent benchmark covering every current Ryzen AI Max laptop under one common workload set. They also do not provide a complete, controlled laptop-wide comparison of battery life or sustained performance.

That limitation should shape the wording of any buying guide: identify the tested machine, preserve its settings and software context, and avoid turning one review’s number into a specification for an entire GPU family. When a manufacturer changes firmware, a driver is updated or a new chassis uses a different power profile, retest rather than carrying the old result forward.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical reporting format

For each result, publish one compact record containing the laptop model; Ryzen AI Max processor; Radeon GPU and listed graphics-core count; memory capacity and configuration; operating system; graphics-driver version; application or game version; API; render and display resolution; preset; ray-tracing state; upscaling and frame-generation state; power profile; AC or battery state; and the measured score or FPS. Put the condition beside the number, not in a distant footnote.

After the records, explain whether the comparison is controlled. If the systems differ in operating system, driver, resolution or profile, present the figures as reference points and discuss the likely sources of variation instead of producing a single winner.

Bottom line

The dependable way to compare integrated GPU performance in Ryzen AI Max laptops is to compare complete, documented configurations under identical workloads and settings. Use Radeon 8060S, 8050S and 8040S labels and their 40-, 32- and 16-core specifications to identify the hardware tier, then let matched tests under stated power, software and resolution conditions determine the practical ranking.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.