Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose a NAS SSD by its job first: primary storage, a supported cache, or a ZFS SLOG for synchronous writes. Then verify that your exact NAS model, software version, interface, and SSD form factor are supported for that job. Capacity, write endurance, warranty limits, and power-loss protection matter after those checks—not instead of them.

Start with the SSD’s role

“NAS SSD” does not describe one interchangeable category of drive. An SSD used as the main storage pool has a different job from one used as a cache or as a ZFS intent-log device. A drive that fits physically may still be unsupported, and an SSD cache does not automatically make every NAS workload faster.

Role What the SSD does What to verify first
Primary storage or all-flash pool Stores the files, applications, or virtual-machine data in the pool. Supported drive interface and bay, usable capacity for the pool layout, expected write load, and model-specific compatibility.
Cache Provides a cache for supported NAS operations; whether it helps depends on the platform and workload. That the NAS supports the selected cache type, drive interface, and form factor, and that the workload can benefit.
ZFS SLOG Provides a separate device for the ZFS intent log, principally to reduce latency for synchronous writes. That the NAS uses ZFS, the workload includes synchronous writes that need this treatment, and the device has suitable power-loss protection.

For an all-flash pool, the TrueNAS Hardware Guide advises: “If you plan to go all-flash, buy the highest-quality flash storage SSDs your budget allows, focusing on power, safety, and write endurance that matches your expected write workload.” That is TrueNAS vendor guidance for an all-flash system, not a universal certification or a substitute for checking appliance compatibility.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Primary storage: match the pool, not just the bay

For primary storage, begin with the capacity you need and the pool layout you plan to use. Raw drive capacity is not the same as available storage: mirroring and parity layouts reserve capacity for protection, and the amount available depends on the chosen layout and number of drives. Allow for future growth as well as the data you intend to store now.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Consider the write pattern too. A pool holding mostly ordinary shared files and occasional backups may have a different write profile from one serving virtual machines, databases, or frequent ingest jobs. Choose endurance for the actual work the NAS will perform, rather than relying on the word “NAS” on a product label.

Think separately about capacity and endurance. Capacity answers how much data the pool can hold after its layout is applied; endurance describes the manufacturer-rated write allowance. A large-capacity SSD is not automatically the right choice for a heavy-write application, and a high-endurance device may not be economical if the NAS only stores lightly changed files. Choose a drive that meets both needs without treating either specification as a substitute for backups or a suitable pool layout.

Cache: add it only for a supported, suitable workload

A cache is worthwhile only if both the NAS and the workload support and benefit from it. Synology’s policy for systems starting with DSM 7.3 distinguishes M.2 SSDs, primarily used for caching in its NAS environment, from 2.5-inch SATA/SAS SSDs. That distinction is specific to Synology’s compatibility policy; it does not mean every NAS uses M.2 for cache or that every cache improves performance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrueNAS documentation notes that losing an individual L2ARC SSD does not affect pool integrity, although read performance may change depending on the workload and cache sizing. That is a useful distinction when evaluating cache risk: a cache device is not the same as the pool’s primary copy of data, but an unsuitable cache can still add cost and complexity without useful gains.

Before paying for cache, identify what you expect it to improve. A workload that repeatedly reads data may be a better candidate than one dominated by writes or by data that is rarely reused, but the platform’s supported cache behavior and the actual workload matter. Do not assume that adding NVMe makes file transfers, backups, or every application faster. If the NAS vendor describes cache types or restrictions for a particular operating-system version, follow that guidance for your installed version.

SLOG: a specialized ZFS device, not a general cache

Every ZFS data pool uses a ZFS intent log (ZIL). A separate log device, commonly called a SLOG, can provide lower latency for synchronous writes. It does not turn ordinary file copies into faster writes, and it is not a general-purpose read cache or extra capacity drive.

Before buying a SLOG, establish that the NAS runs ZFS and that the workload makes synchronous writes—for example, a relevant NFS or iSCSI workload, or an application whose writes are synchronous. TrueNAS recommends a power-safe SLOG, or one with power-loss or failure protection, because the device is involved in acknowledging synchronous writes. Check the SSD manufacturer’s documentation for the specific protection rather than inferring it from a product’s NAS branding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

The TrueNAS SLOG documentation gives a current project recommendation of a 16 GB SLOG device over-provisioned from a larger SSD, while noting that other sizes can be usable. Treat this as versioned TrueNAS guidance, not a universal capacity requirement for all ZFS systems or other NAS platforms. In particular, do not choose a drive simply because it is large: the SLOG role is about the synchronous-write path, not storing more of the pool’s files.

Verify exact NAS compatibility before buying

Check the manufacturer’s current drive compatibility listing for the exact NAS model and the role you intend to use. A product page showing a capacity range, or a drive fitting into a bay or slot, does not establish that the platform supports it. Compatibility policies can vary by model, software generation, interface, and use case.

  1. Identify the NAS precisely. Record the exact model and current firmware or operating-system version. Do not rely on a family name if the vendor distinguishes individual models.
  2. Confirm the intended role. Determine whether the drive will be primary storage, a cache, or a SLOG. A model approved for one role is not automatically approved for another.
  3. Match interface and physical format. Check whether the NAS requires a 2.5-inch SATA/SAS drive, an M.2 NVMe module, or another supported format. Confirm slot or bay availability, dimensions, and any stated firmware requirements.
  4. Check the current model-specific list. Search the NAS vendor’s compatibility information for the exact SSD model and capacity, then read any notes about supported roles, software versions, or firmware.
  5. Recheck before purchase. Compatibility pages, policies, availability, and firmware requirements can change. Use the policy for the software version actually installed, not a page for a different generation.

Synology’s cited policy applies to systems starting with DSM 7.3 and above. If your Synology runs a different DSM generation, consult the compatibility policy for that version rather than applying the 7.3-and-later guidance by default. For another NAS brand, use its own current listing and documentation; the Synology distinction between M.2 cache and 2.5-inch SATA/SAS drives is not a universal rule.

For a small-business system, check whether the vendor’s support language covers the device in the intended function, not merely whether the NAS can detect it. A compatibility entry may specify the exact model or capacity, the software generation, and an allowed use. Keep those details with your purchase records so that you can identify what was supported if you later update the NAS software or replace a drive.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Size endurance for the expected writes

SSD endurance is commonly expressed as total bytes written (TBW), drive writes per day (DWPD), or both. These are specified endurance allowances under a manufacturer’s stated rating conditions, not forecasts of when an individual drive will fail. A drive can fail before reaching its rating, and reaching a rated allowance does not by itself specify a failure date.

Estimate the workload you need to cover

List the main write sources: ordinary file changes, backup jobs, surveillance or other ingest, virtual machines, databases, and any synchronous network-storage workload. If you have defensible host-write measurements, use them to estimate total writes over the intended service interval. Compare that estimate with the drive’s TBW or DWPD specification, while preserving the manufacturer’s workload assumptions and rating period.

A practical comparison starts with what the NAS actually writes, not just the size of the files users copy. Backup schedules, repeated updates, application activity, and other write-heavy jobs can make the workload different from a simple estimate based on stored capacity. If you do not have reliable write measurements, do not present a guessed daily write volume as fact; use a drive specification suited to the workload you can reasonably describe and revisit the estimate as you collect usage data.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Do not compare a TBW figure from one manufacturer with another as if both necessarily used identical workloads or test conditions. Synology says its Enterprise Series SSD TBW ratings are based on the JESD219A enterprise workload. That describes the basis of Synology’s rating; it does not establish that another maker’s rating uses the same workload or is directly comparable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If a manufacturer provides DWPD, read the rated capacity and period along with the number. DWPD describes a rated number of full-drive writes per day over the specified endurance period; it is not a daily quota that guarantees a drive will last for a particular period under every workload. Where both DWPD and TBW are published, use the figures in their stated context rather than treating one as an independent promise.

Manufacturer-published endurance examples

Example Published endurance information Qualification
Seagate IronWolf 110 SSD Its datasheet lists TBW values of 435 TB, 875 TB, 1,750 TB, 3,500 TB, and 7,000 TB across listed capacities. The datasheet’s publication year was not established. The capacity-to-TBW mapping is not reproduced here; confirm the correct value for the exact capacity in the datasheet. The model is an example of a 2.5-inch SATA NAS SSD, not a universal recommendation.
Synology Enterprise Series 2.5-inch SATA SSD The current product page lists endurance tiers greater than 900 TB, 1,700 TB, 3,500 TB, 7,000 TB, and 10,000 TB. Publication year was not stated. Ratings are based on the JESD219A enterprise workload; warranty ends at the time limit or rated endurance, whichever comes first. Confirm the tier for the exact model and capacity.
Seagate IronWolf Pro 125 The datasheet describes 1 DWPD endurance and a five-year limited warranty. This is an older product datasheet; current availability and exact NAS compatibility need checking before considering it.
Samsung 870 EVO 250 GB Samsung’s warranty table gives five years or 150 TBW. This is a manufacturer warranty example, not a NAS recommendation or evidence that this drive suits a particular NAS workload.

These figures are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from a direct independent comparison or a measure of actual failure rates. Check the latest document revision and the exact capacity’s specifications before making a purchase decision.

Read the warranty as a time limit and a write limit

A warranty may end when either its calendar term expires or its endurance allowance is reached. Synology says its SSD warranty runs until the end of the stated period or until rated endurance is reached, whichever comes first. Samsung also publishes consumer SSD warranty limits in time-or-TBW form; its 870 EVO 250 GB example is five years or 150 TBW.

Read the warranty for the exact capacity and model you intend to buy. A five-year term does not mean the drive is covered for five years regardless of host writes, and a TBW figure should not be treated as a warranty extension. Keep the warranty’s workload assumptions and endurance cap beside the performance or endurance specification when comparing candidates.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Warranty coverage is not the same thing as a service-life prediction. A longer calendar term or higher TBW cap may be relevant to your purchase, but neither tells you precisely when a drive will fail. Check the warranty wording for the capacity you plan to purchase rather than carrying over terms from another model in the same product family.

Account for capacity, layout, and cost

Compare the usable capacity required after the pool layout is applied, not just the sum of the SSD labels. If a mirrored or parity-protected pool is planned, determine its usable capacity from that layout and leave room for expected growth. For primary storage, a low-capacity drive that technically fits may be a poor fit if the resulting pool cannot meet the storage plan.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Compare purchase price per unit of capacity only among drives that pass the role and compatibility checks. For a high-write workload, cost per TBW may add context, but only when the rating conditions and capacities are understood. There is no current retail price comparison established here; retailer prices and stock change, so check dated listings at the time you buy rather than relying on an undated price claim.

When comparing a short list, use the same capacity and role where possible. First remove any candidate that is unsupported for your NAS or incompatible with its slot or bay. Then compare usable capacity, rated endurance, warranty limit, and—if relevant—documented power-loss protection. Only after those checks is it useful to compare price per capacity or cost relative to TBW. A cheaper drive that is unsupported or poorly matched to the write workload is not a like-for-like bargain.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not assume that a product’s “NAS” description settles compatibility, endurance, or value. Seagate’s IronWolf 110 is a manufacturer-documented 2.5-inch SATA NAS SSD example, but the model’s older datasheet and current stock still need checking. Synology’s Enterprise Series 2.5-inch SATA SSD is relevant for compatible Synology systems, but the exact NAS, capacity, role, and current policy still determine whether it is an appropriate option.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Use this buying checklist

  • Role: Mark the drive as primary pool storage, supported cache, or SLOG. Write down the workload it is meant to serve.
  • Compatibility: Confirm the exact NAS model, firmware or OS version, interface, physical format, bay or slot, and vendor support listing for that role.
  • Capacity: Calculate usable space for the intended pool layout and include headroom for growth.
  • Endurance: Compare TBW or DWPD with the expected write pattern, rating period, and manufacturer workload assumptions.
  • Warranty: Check both the calendar term and any endurance cap.
  • Power-loss protection: Verify documented protection for a SLOG; do not assume it from a product name.
  • Availability and price: Recheck current stock, current pricing, and the document revision for any cited specification.

Before ordering, keep the exact SSD model and capacity, the compatibility entry, the applicable warranty terms, and the use you plan for it in one comparison note. This simple record helps prevent a common mismatch: selecting a drive from a general product page, then discovering that the NAS vendor supports a different capacity, software version, or role.

What to buy in practice

For an all-flash primary pool, choose a compatible drive with enough usable capacity and endurance for the measured or credibly estimated write load. For a cache, first establish platform support and a workload reason to add it. For a ZFS SLOG, treat the device as a specialized synchronous-write component and prioritize documented power safety. No single SSD specification or “NAS” label answers all three decisions.

Seagate’s IronWolf 110 SSD illustrates a 2.5-inch SATA NAS SSD with manufacturer-published capacity-specific endurance, while Synology’s Enterprise Series 2.5-inch SATA SSD is an example for compatible Synology systems. Neither example is an endorsement for every NAS: confirm the exact model, capacity, role, current compatibility policy, warranty, and present availability before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I use an SSD as the main storage in my NAS or as a cache?

Choose based on the job. Primary-storage SSDs hold the pool’s data and need suitable capacity and endurance. A cache is a separate, platform-supported feature that helps only when the workload can benefit; it is not automatically faster for every NAS task.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Will an M.2 NVMe SSD work in any NAS that has an M.2 slot?

No. Physical fit does not prove support. Check the exact NAS model’s current compatibility information, software version, supported interface, and allowed role. Synology’s policy for systems starting with DSM 7.3 treats M.2 NVMe primarily as cache, but that policy is not universal to other NAS platforms.

Do I need a SLOG SSD for ZFS?

Not necessarily. ZFS pools already use a ZIL; a separate SLOG can provide lower latency for synchronous writes. It is not a general read cache and does not make ordinary file copies faster. Confirm that your workload uses synchronous writes and that your NAS supports the device.

What endurance rating should I look for in a NAS SSD?

Compare the maker’s TBW or DWPD rating with the expected write workload, stated rating period, and workload assumptions. If you have reliable host-write measurements, use them to estimate writes over the planned service interval. Ratings are specified allowances, not predictions of a drive’s failure date.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does a five-year SSD warranty mean it is covered for five years?

Not always. The warranty may end when its time limit expires or its endurance cap is reached, whichever comes first. Check the terms for the exact model and capacity; for example, Synology describes its SSD warranty in that time-or-rated-endurance form.

What happens if an L2ARC cache SSD fails?

TrueNAS documentation says an individual L2ARC SSD failure does not affect pool integrity, though read performance may change depending on the workload and cache sizing. This does not make cache compatibility or workload suitability irrelevant.

The Bottom Line

Start with the SSD’s role, then confirm exact NAS support before comparing price. Match capacity and TBW or DWPD to the pool layout and write workload, check the warranty’s time and endurance limits, and require documented power-loss protection for a SLOG. Treat cache and SLOG as specific functions—not generic upgrades—and recheck current compatibility, stock, and specifications before ordering.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.