Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best graphics settings are the ones that keep frame delivery stable on your specific PC while preserving as much image quality and responsiveness as you value. Start by confirming your monitor’s real resolution, refresh rate and variable-refresh support in Windows. Then use the game’s native resolution and a sensible preset, changing only a few workload-heavy options at a time. If the game supports an upscaler, test it before making large quality cuts. Treat frame caps, V-Sync, driver features and Windows optimizations as conditional tools, not universal fixes.

“Smooth” can mean different things: a competitive player may prioritize low input latency, a single-player player may prefer sharper lighting and textures, and a laptop owner may value lower heat and fan noise. The process below lets you tune for that priority without assuming one FPS target or one preset works for every game.

Define what smooth means for your game

Frame rate, frame-time consistency, image quality and input latency are related but separate. A game can report a high average FPS yet feel uneven if frame times fluctuate. It can also feel responsive at a lower, stable frame rate than at a higher rate that repeatedly stutters. Decide which result matters most before changing settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Fidelity: Keep output resolution, texture detail, lighting and effects high, accepting a lower frame rate when delivery remains stable.
  • Responsiveness: Favor consistent frame delivery and low input-to-display delay, especially for fast competitive games.
  • Quiet or cool operation: Limit unnecessary rendering when the PC is producing more frames than the display can show.
  • Battery life: On a laptop, a frame cap and lower workload can reduce power use, but the available controls depend on the hardware and driver.

There is no evidence-based universal target such as “always use 60” or “always use 144.” Your practical target is the highest stable result that suits the display and your tolerance for image-quality loss, latency, heat and noise.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A 27 Inch 1440p 180Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor | Fast IPS, ELMB Sync, 1ms, 130% sRGB, Built-In Speakers, FreeSync Premium, HDR10, for PS5 and Xbox, 3yr warranty
  • High-Resolution QHD Gaming Display: 27-inch QHD (2560 x 1440) gaming monitor with 180Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
  • ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync Technology: ELMB Sync technology enables ELMB and variable-refresh-rate technologies to work simultaneously to eliminate ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • Advanced Synchronization Technologies: FreeSync Premium, G-Sync compatible and AdaptiveSync technology delivers a seamless, tear-free gaming experience by enabling VRR (variable refresh rate) by default
  • High Dynamic Range Support: HDR technology supports HDR-10 format to enhance bright and dark areas for improved visual depth and contrast
  • Package Contents: DisplayPort cable, L-shaped Screwdriver, Power cord, Power adapter, Quick start guide, Warranty Card

Establish your hardware and display baseline

Before touching a slider, record the game, graphics processor, processor, monitor resolution and maximum refresh rate. On a laptop or desktop with integrated and discrete graphics, note which GPU the game is actually using. A setting that helps a discrete-GPU desktop may do little if a laptop is running the game on its power-saving GPU.

Check the active display mode in Windows

  1. Open Settings.
  2. Choose System, then Display.
  3. Open Advanced display.
  4. Select the display you play on and verify the current desktop resolution and refresh rate.
  5. Read the display information for variable refresh rate (VRR) support, when Windows reports it.

The choices shown are determined by the display and connection. A rate marked with an asterisk can also change the resolution, so confirm both values after applying it. A higher refresh capability does not make the PC render more frames; it only gives the display the ability to show updates more frequently when the game supplies them.

Decide whether VRR is relevant

VRR coordinates the display’s refresh timing with the frames arriving from the game, reducing the mismatch that can appear when frame delivery varies. A VRR display still depends on the game and GPU producing frames; it cannot create performance or repair every source of stutter. Microsoft says many popular games use VRR automatically when the display supports it, but behavior remains game- and system-dependent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Start with resolution and a sensible in-game preset

Use the monitor’s native or intended output resolution as your starting point, then select the game’s middle or high preset rather than immediately choosing the maximum. Run through the same scene, match, replay or built-in benchmark after each change so that comparisons are meaningful.

Microsoft describes the fundamental compromise this way: without upscaling, increasing resolution or graphics settings can improve visual quality while reducing frame rate; lowering them can improve frame rate at the cost of image quality. The size of that trade-off varies by game, graphics processor, processor and scene. No universal ranking proves that one control—such as shadows or ambient occlusion—always gives the largest gain, so measure the title you are playing.

Change one workload at a time

  1. Set output resolution and display mode first. Keep the mode (exclusive full-screen, borderless or windowed) consistent while comparing.
  2. Choose the preset closest to your quality preference.
  3. Play or benchmark a repeatable, demanding scene for long enough to expose stutter rather than judging a static menu.
  4. Lower or raise one setting, apply it, and repeat the same scene.
  5. Keep a short note of frame stability, visible image changes, responsiveness and fan noise. Revert any change that improves a counter but makes the experience worse.

If the image is sharp but frame delivery is too slow, lower the render workload in small steps. If frame delivery is stable but the image is softer than you accept, restore resolution or quality and look for a less visible compromise elsewhere in the game.

Should you use an upscaler?

An in-game upscaler renders the scene below the output resolution and reconstructs a higher-resolution image. It can preserve more detail than simply selecting a much lower output resolution, but the result depends on the game’s implementation. Look for shimmering, ghosting, fine-detail loss and any change in input response while testing. Upscaling is a choice between workload, reconstructed image quality and the game’s particular artifacts—not a guaranteed performance fix.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

Use the game’s supported option first

If a game offers multiple quality modes, begin with its quality-oriented mode and compare it with a balanced or performance mode in the same scene. Keep sharpening and motion-blur choices consistent while judging the upscaler, because those can change your impression of detail. If the upscaler introduces distracting artifacts, return to native rendering and reduce another workload setting instead.

Understand Windows Auto Super Resolution’s limits

Windows Auto Super Resolution (Auto SR) is not a general-purpose feature for every gaming PC. Microsoft’s current documentation limits it to specified Copilot+ PC hardware, including supported Snapdragon X/X2 systems, Intel Core Ultra Series 3 Copilot+ PCs, and the ROG XBOX Ally X under the documented enrollment and docking conditions. It requires Windows 11 version 24H2 or later, a display of at least 1080p, current graphics and neural-processing-unit drivers, and a supported game and runtime configuration.

The documentation states that DirectX 10 or later is supported in specified execution modes, while DirectX 9, Vulkan and OpenGL are not. Auto SR also does not currently support HDR content. Check those conditions on Microsoft’s current support page before expecting the toggle to appear. A game’s own upscaler can be available on hardware where Auto SR is not.

Which settings should you lower for more FPS?

There is no reliable, game-independent order. Settings can shift work between the GPU and CPU, and the cost of a setting can change dramatically between scenes. Use the game’s own performance readout, if available, and identify whether the problem is consistently low frame rate, large frame-time spikes or a CPU-limited scene.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When the GPU is overloaded

Test a small reduction in render resolution or use the game’s upscaler. Then compare the game’s lighting, reflections, volumetric effects, shadows and other GPU-heavy options one at a time. Keep textures high if the graphics processor has enough memory and texture streaming remains stable; lowering a texture setting may reduce image quality without addressing a different bottleneck. These are testing suggestions, not a universal ranking.

When the processor or simulation is the limit

A resolution reduction may have little effect when the processor is limiting frame delivery. Compare crowded scenes, physics-heavy areas and large multiplayer encounters, and use the title’s CPU-related settings where available. A lower visual preset cannot guarantee a gain if the limiting work is simulation, game logic or background activity.

When frame times spike

Look for a repeatable trigger such as a new area, shader compilation, asset streaming or a particular effect. A lower average setting may not remove a one-time hitch. Close unnecessary background workloads, confirm the intended GPU is selected, and test the same route after each change. Do not judge smoothness solely by the highest number shown by an FPS counter.

Rank #3
Sale
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Monitor 170Hz 144Hz, 2K 1440P Computer Gaming Monitor
  • Hikers 27 inch WQHD 2560×1440 2K 170Hz 144Hz curved gaming monitor HDMI 2.1 fast VA panel 4000:1 contrast ratio with AI CrossHair, AI Bluelight and AI Picture Quality
  • 2K Resolution - With WQHD 2560×1440 and fast VA panel, this gaming monitor delivers ultra-clear visuals, revealing every detail with precision. 4000:1 contrast ratio, 135% sRGB 99% DCI-P3 color gamut, 350nits brightness for vivid and colorful images
  • Fast and Smooth Gameplay - 170Hz refresh rate with FreeSync, ensuring tear-free, fluid performance in every moment. Best for PS5 gameplay
  • Built for Gaming with Versatile Connectivity - Two HDMI 2.1 ports (up to 170Hz) and one DP 1.4 (up to 170Hz) deliver high refresh rate performance for FPS gaming. Perfectly compatible with the PS5, Xbox, PC, laptops, and Switch. G-Sync compatible for smooth gameplay with NVIDIA GPUs over HDMI 2.1 (Requires NVIDIA/RTX30 series and AMD/RX 6000 series and above for HDMI 2.1 high refresh rate) (One HDMI 2.1 cable included); Earphone port, VEAS 100×100mm support, Tilt -5°~15°(+/-2°); NO SPEAKERS
  • AI-Powered Features - AI Crosshair, Night Vision, and Timer game assistant features help you stay focused and gain a competitive edge; AI Dynamic Blue Light and AI Picture Quality optimize visuals and reduce eye strain for a more comfortable viewing experience

Refresh rate, VRR and Dynamic Refresh Rate

Refresh rate is a display capability expressed in hertz. Windows’ Advanced display page shows the rates available for the selected display and resolution. Set a rate your display and connection support, then confirm the game is not using a different mode.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What VRR changes

With VRR, a compatible display can adjust its refresh timing to the game’s changing frame delivery. This can make variations less visibly disruptive within the display’s operating range. VRR does not raise the game’s raw rendering capability, and it cannot compensate for severe stalls or a system that is consistently below the range the display can synchronize.

What Windows Dynamic Refresh Rate changes

Windows Dynamic Refresh Rate (DRR) is separate from ordinary VRR. Microsoft says DRR requires VRR support and at least a 120 Hz display, and it can limit the maximum refresh rate in some games. If a game appears capped below the rate you selected, check whether DRR is enabled and whether the game’s behavior changes when you use a fixed refresh rate.

V-Sync, frame caps and latency controls

Synchronization and caps determine how aggressively the game renders and how frames are presented. Their best combination depends on the display, GPU, game and whether you prioritize tear-free output, minimum latency or bounded heat and noise.

Frame caps

A cap prevents the game from rendering above a chosen maximum. AMD’s Frame Rate Target Control documentation describes limiting maximum FPS in supported full-screen applications; in that documented context, a cap can reduce power use, heat and fan noise when the game is rendering substantially more frames than needed. AMD also notes that keeping output within a compatible FreeSync range can be a reason to cap. The exact range and API support belong to that driver feature, so verify what your hardware and driver expose.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose a cap based on the display’s actual operating range and the game’s stable performance, then check frame pacing rather than assuming the cap alone will make a game smooth. If the game cannot sustain the cap, lower the workload or choose a lower cap that it can hold consistently.

V-Sync and G-SYNC-style configurations

V-Sync can coordinate frame presentation with a display refresh cycle and may reduce tearing, but it can alter latency and behavior when the game misses a refresh. NVIDIA’s guidance discusses V-Sync and G-SYNC combinations and notes that its described capped approach has slightly more latency than uncapped FPS with Reflex. That is vendor-specific guidance, not a platform-neutral guarantee. Test the controls available for your GPU and display while paying attention to both tearing and aiming or camera response.

Rank #4
Sale
Hikers 27 Inch Curved Gaming Monitor 280Hz 240Hz 1ms 2K Gaming Monitor
  • Hikers 27 inch WQHD 2560×1440 280Hz 240Hz curved gaming monitor for esport gameplay. Ture HDMI 2.1 VRR for FPS gaming, fast VA panel 5000:1 contrast ratio brings stunning display quality
  • Super High Refresh Rate with 2K WQHD Fast VA Display - 280Hz with MPRT 1ms, FreeSync drives a super fast and smooth gaming experience; 2K fast VA curved screen delivers sharp, detailed visuals for immersive esports gameplay. 2K 280Hz 8 bit & HD 400Hz 10 bit dual mode, easily switching based on your need
  • Featuring Full HDMI 2.1 Support - Two HDMI 2.1 ports and one DP 1.4, both overclock up to 280Hz (Requires NVIDIA/RTX30 series and AMD/RX 6000 series and above for HDMI 2.1 overclocking). Give you infinite creation in gameplay. HDMI 2.1 VRR is perfect for gaming devices like PS5, Xbox, Switch, PC, laptop, etc. The best choice for gaming laptop users, G-Sync compatible for smooth gameplay with NVIDIA GPUs over HDMI 2.1 (One HDMI 2.1 cable included); Earphone port, VEAS 100×100mm support, Tilt -5°~15°(+/-2°), NO SPEAKERS
  • AI Game Assistant — AI Crosshair dynamically adjusts color for precise targeting, while Night Vision enhances brightness for improved visibility in dark scenes. Multiple game modes Gamer/FPS/RTS/RPG
  • Stunning Image Quality - AI Picture Quality and AI Dynamic Blue Light deliver clearer visuals with reduced eye strain. Featuring 134% sRGB and 99% DCI-P3 wide color gamut, a 5000:1 contrast ratio, 350 nits brightness, and HDR10 for vivid, lifelike images

Latency features

NVIDIA defines system latency as the time between an input and its appearance on-screen and recommends Reflex when a supported game provides it. More displayed frames, stable pacing and low input-to-display latency are distinct goals; a setting that raises the frame counter can still feel worse if it increases queueing or introduces uneven delivery. Use the game’s supported latency option and compare the actual feel in the same scene.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Windows 11 controls that are worth checking

Optimizations for windowed games

Windows 11’s Optimizations for windowed games targets compatible DirectX 10 and DirectX 11 games running windowed or borderless. Microsoft says it can reduce frame latency and enable VRR on supported displays. It is not a universal benefit for every API, operating system or game, and a restart may be required after changing the setting. If a DX10/DX11 title behaves differently in borderless mode, compare the option enabled and disabled while keeping the same in-game settings.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Per-app GPU selection

On systems with multiple GPUs, Windows graphics preferences can assign an application to Power saving or High performance. Add the game’s executable through Settings → System → Display → Graphics, choose the app, open Options, select the intended GPU preference and restart the game. The preference appears only where multiple graphics processors make it applicable, and the final result can still depend on the laptop’s firmware and driver.

Driver features: use only the controls that fit the problem

GPU drivers expose additional options, but availability changes with the graphics processor, driver version and game. AMD documentation lists features including Radeon Super Resolution, Anti-Lag, Boost, Chill, synchronization controls and frame-rate targeting. These features do not all solve the same problem: an upscaler changes rendering resolution, a latency feature changes input and frame scheduling behavior, and a cap limits maximum output. Enable one relevant control at a time and verify that the game’s API, display mode and hardware are supported.

If a driver feature conflicts with an in-game option, prefer the control that gives you clearer per-game behavior and leave the other at its default until you have a reason to test it. Record the original value so you can undo a change that causes stutter, artifacts or unexpected latency.

A practical tuning workflow

  1. Write down the goal. Choose fidelity, responsiveness, quiet operation or battery life as the primary priority, and identify the scene where the game feels worst.
  2. Confirm Windows display settings. Verify the selected monitor, resolution, refresh rate and VRR status under Settings → System → Display → Advanced display.
  3. Confirm GPU routing. On a hybrid system, check Windows’ per-app graphics preference and select the intended GPU.
  4. Set the game’s baseline. Use the intended output resolution, a middle or high preset, and a consistent display mode.
  5. Measure a repeatable scene. Observe frame stability, not only average FPS, and note latency, image quality and noise.
  6. Reduce workload gradually. Test render resolution or the game’s upscaler, then individual quality controls. Change only a few values between runs.
  7. Test presentation controls. If supported, compare VRR, V-Sync and a frame cap according to your tearing, latency and heat priorities.
  8. Check conditional Windows or driver features. Use windowed-game optimization, Auto SR or vendor controls only when your OS, API, hardware and game meet their requirements.
  9. Keep the best compromise. Restore any option that produces distracting artifacts, delayed input, new stutter or unacceptable noise, even if the counter is higher.

Diagnose common results

What you observe What to check next Why
High FPS but visible hitching Watch frame-time consistency in the same scene; test streaming-heavy areas and background activity. An average FPS number can hide spikes.
Lower resolution changes little Check for a CPU, simulation or background-process limit. Resolution mainly changes rendering workload; it cannot remove a non-GPU bottleneck.
Tearing while FPS varies Verify VRR support and range, then compare the game’s sync options and an appropriate cap. Presentation settings affect how frames meet the display refresh cycle.
Soft or shimmering image after upscaling Try a higher-quality upscaler mode or native rendering with a smaller quality reduction. Reconstruction quality and artifacts vary by game implementation.
Game uses the wrong GPU on a laptop Set the executable to High performance in Windows graphics preferences and restart. Multi-GPU systems may otherwise select the power-saving processor.
Fans run loudly despite a high-refresh display Use a suitable frame cap or a driver power-saving feature when supported, then check stability. Rendering frames the display cannot use can add heat and noise without improving visible updates.

How to evaluate a VRR gaming monitor

A monitor with variable refresh rate can be useful when your game’s frame delivery changes, but buying one does not increase the game’s rendering performance. Confirm that the monitor’s VRR technology, connection and operating range are compatible with your GPU and the games you play. Also check that Windows exposes the desired resolution and refresh rate together; some rate choices can alter resolution. Choose a display based on its supported modes and your actual PC output, not on a promise of additional FPS.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The decision in one sentence

Set the display correctly, start at native output resolution with a reasonable preset, lower rendering workload in measured steps, use an in-game upscaler when its artifacts and compatibility are acceptable, and then tune VRR, synchronization, caps and Windows or driver features for your specific game and priority.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.