Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO Reno14 5G and vivo T5 5G suit different priorities: Reno14 lists a dedicated telephoto camera and 80W charging, while the T5 5G has a larger, faster-refreshing display and higher stated battery capacity. In India store listings accessed on 7 October 2026, the selected vivo 6GB+128GB listing was ₹3,000 below OPPO’s advertised Reno14 starting price, but the configurations are not equivalent. Here’s how their published specs and prices compare.
OPPO Reno14 vs vivo T5 5G: specifications at a glance
This comparison covers India models and manufacturer-published specifications. It is not an independent performance, camera, battery-life or charging test.
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India configurations | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB. OPPO notes that the 512GB option is not offered in Mint Green. (OPPO India specifications) | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB. (vivo India parameters) |
| Display | 16.74cm (about 6.59 inches), AMOLED, 1256×2760 resolution, up to 120Hz | 17.35cm (6.83 inches), AMOLED, 2800×1260 resolution, up to 144Hz; vivo says the maximum refresh rate depends on supported apps and games |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, and 50MP telephoto with OIS; up to 3.5× optical zoom listed | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and 8MP ultra-wide; a dedicated telephoto lens is not listed on the cited parameter page |
| Front camera and video | 50MP front camera; rear and front recording listed up to 4K at 60fps | 32MP front camera; the cited parameter page does not state a comparable maximum video recording resolution |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Battery and wired charging | 6000mAh typical, 5840mAh rated; 80W SUPERVOOC charging listed | 7050mAh typical, 6850mAh rated; 44W charging listed |
| Software listed | ColorOS 15.0 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0 |
| Protection information | Gorilla Glass 7i listed on the specifications page; OPPO’s Reno14 Series launch release states IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings | IP68/IP69 listed; vivo cautions that resistance may diminish over time |
Sources for the specifications above: OPPO India, OPPO India’s launch release and vivo India.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What the screen and camera differences mean
Display size and refresh rate
The T5 5G has the larger panel: 6.83 inches versus about 6.59 inches for the Reno14. Its listed maximum refresh rate is also higher, at 144Hz versus 120Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported content look smoother, but the T5’s 144Hz setting depends on app or game support; the listed maximum alone does not establish what refresh rate you will see in every app.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Telephoto and video specifications
The Reno14 is the clearer paper choice if you want a dedicated telephoto camera: OPPO lists a 50MP telephoto lens with OIS and up to 3.5× optical zoom, alongside main and ultra-wide cameras. vivo lists main and ultra-wide rear cameras for the T5 5G, without a dedicated telephoto lens on its cited parameter page. That specification difference does not establish which phone takes better photos.
OPPO also lists 50MP front-camera resolution and 4K recording at up to 60fps for both front and rear video. vivo’s cited page lists a 32MP front camera but does not give a matching maximum recording resolution. An unstated video figure is not proof that a capability is absent.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Battery capacity, charging and performance
vivo publishes the larger battery capacity: 7050mAh typical and 6850mAh rated, compared with OPPO’s 6000mAh typical and 5840mAh rated. OPPO, however, lists higher wired charging power—80W SUPERVOOC versus 44W. These manufacturer figures do not demonstrate how long either phone lasts in real use or how quickly it charges under particular conditions.
The listed processors are MediaTek Dimensity 8350 for the Reno14 and Dimensity 7500 Turbo for the T5 5G. Chip names alone cannot settle everyday responsiveness, gaming performance or efficiency. The cited material contains no independent head-to-head benchmark.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
India price difference and configuration caveat
On 7 October 2026, OPPO India’s store advertised the Reno14 5G from ₹37,999, with ₹42,999 displayed as a prior or reference price. vivo’s store showed ₹34,999 for the selected Royal Bronze T5 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage, against an MRP of ₹49,999. On those specific displayed listings, vivo was ₹3,000 cheaper. These are date-specific store prices, not guaranteed transaction prices or prices for every variant. (OPPO India Store; vivo India Store)
The price comparison is not like-for-like: the vivo figure is specifically for 6GB+128GB, while OPPO’s current specifications page lists 8GB+256GB as the Reno14’s smallest configuration. Check the RAM and storage tier and the live checkout price before treating one phone as better value.
Rank #4
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
There is also a difference between OPPO’s launch pricing and the current pages. Its 3 July 2025 launch release listed ₹37,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹39,999 for 12GB+256GB and ₹42,999 for 12GB+512GB. The current specifications page instead lists 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB. Launch prices and launch configurations should not be confused with current advertised offers or currently listed configurations. (OPPO India launch release; current specifications)
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the OPPO Reno14 5G if
- A dedicated telephoto camera and listed optical zoom are more important to you than a larger screen.
- You value its higher listed wired charging wattage.
- The 50MP front camera and published 4K/60fps front and rear recording specifications match your needs.
Choose the vivo T5 5G if
- You prefer a 6.83-inch display and the higher listed refresh-rate ceiling for supported apps and games.
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity.
- The specific 6GB+128GB store listing and its price suit your budget, after checking the configuration you intend to buy.
For either model, treat water and dust ratings as product specifications, not permission for careless exposure. vivo warns that resistance may diminish over time and says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. The cited product pages do not establish comparative software-update support, so check the manufacturer’s current support terms if update duration is central to your decision.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

