Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose the ASUS ProArt P16 H7607 if your work benefits from a larger 16-inch 4K workspace or a second internal SSD. Choose the ProArt P14 H7407 if a 14-inch 3K OLED screen and a lower carry weight matter more. ASUS lists the P14 at 1.48 kg and the P16 at 1.77 kg, a 0.29 kg difference. The P16 has a 99.9Wh battery and two M.2 slots; the P14 has a 90Wh battery and one M.2 slot. Those are capacity and expansion differences, not proof that one lasts longer or renders faster.

This guide covers the current 2026 RTX Spark generation. ASUS announced global pre-orders on October 7, 2026, with first U.S. units expected on October 16, 2026. Exact configurations and availability vary by country and retailer, so check the full local model number before ordering.

Start with the decision that matters most

The P16 and P14 are not simply the same laptop in two screen sizes. Their dimensions, display resolutions, storage expansion and weight target different creative routines. Use the following table as a first pass, then verify the configuration-specific details later in this article.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
What you value Better starting point Reason
More room for timelines, canvases and reference panels ProArt P16 H7607 16-inch 3840×2400 OLED panel; ASUS advertises up to 4K, 120Hz variable refresh with NVIDIA G-SYNC.
Lower weight for commuting or location work ProArt P14 H7407 ASUS lists 1.48 kg, compared with 1.77 kg for the P16.
Internal SSD expansion ProArt P16 H7607 Two M.2 slots are listed, versus one on the P14 page.
A compact 14-inch 3K OLED workspace ProArt P14 H7407 2880×1800 OLED resolution in a 1.48 kg chassis.
Largest battery capacity on the specification sheet ProArt P16 H7607 99.9Wh versus 90Wh; capacity alone does not establish creative-work runtime.

If your deciding factor is application speed, the available official material is not enough to declare a winner. It does not provide comparable independent tests for video exports, photo batches, 3D rendering, AI workloads, thermals or battery life.

#1 Best Overall
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 4 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Confirm which generation and configuration you are buying

The relevant models are the 2026 RTX Spark ProArt P16 H7607 and ProArt P14 H7407. Older ProArt generations and regional variants remain in listings, and a retailer may shorten the model name in its headline. Match the complete H7607 or H7407 identifier, the processor and graphics configuration, installed memory, SSD capacity and display option on the specification page or box.

Why the full SKU matters

  • ASUS lists several memory and storage combinations. A review or listing for one combination cannot be assumed to describe every regional SKU.
  • Memory is onboard LPDDR5X. You should select enough at purchase because it is not a conventional removable DIMM upgrade.
  • Display, pen, charger and promotion details can differ by market. “Supports” does not necessarily mean that a stylus is included in the box.
  • Retail stock can lag the announcement. ASUS named its eShop, BestBuy.com and participating Best Buy stores for selected U.S. configurations, but that does not establish worldwide availability.

Display and workspace: where the P16 earns its premium

ProArt P16: 16-inch 4K-class canvas

ASUS’s H7607 specification lists a 3840×2400 OLED panel. The extra physical area is useful when an editing interface must remain open around the image or video: a timeline can stay expanded, a waveform can remain visible and reference material can sit beside the main canvas without making every panel microscopic. ASUS advertises up to 4K, 120Hz variable refresh with NVIDIA G-SYNC.

The 16-inch diagonal does not automatically make every application faster. It gives you more comfortable workspace at a given scaling setting. If you routinely connect an external monitor, that advantage becomes less important during desk-based sessions, although it remains useful when traveling.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ProArt P14: 14-inch 3K balance

The P14 H7407 page lists a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED display. That is a substantial resolution for its size and can keep text and interface elements sharp while preserving a portable chassis. It is a sensible compromise for photographers, designers and editors who work from cafés, client sites or sets and can accept more window management or occasional monitor docking.

What both displays have in common

ASUS describes both as 120Hz OLED displays with 100% DCI-P3 coverage. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent color-validation results. For color-critical delivery, use a calibrated workflow and verify the exact panel in your local SKU rather than assuming that a specification percentage guarantees your finished image will match every client display.

Rank #2
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 2 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • PCIe based storage--2 TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Touch and stylus support are listed on the official product pages. Confirm whether a pen is bundled, optional or unavailable with the exact regional configuration before planning a pen-first workflow.

Portability: the P14 is meaningfully lighter

ASUS lists the P14 at 1.48 kg (3.26 lb) and the P16 at 1.77 kg (3.90 lb). The 0.29 kg difference is noticeable in a bag alongside a camera, tablet, power adapter and drives. It supports a portability recommendation, not a claim that the P14 is faster or has longer battery life.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ASUS’s September 2026 IFA announcement also says the P14 is 13.9 mm thin and calls it the lightest ProArt laptop ever. That is a vendor statement. The same announcement says the P16 is 14% thinner and 9% lighter than the previous generation; that comparison is specifically to ASUS’s defined prior-generation model and should not be generalized to the P14.

Choose the P14 for these travel patterns

  • You carry the laptop daily and frequently work away from a desk.
  • Your projects fit on a single internal SSD plus external or network storage.
  • You prefer a smaller footprint on airplane trays, small tables or location carts.
  • You are comfortable collapsing panels or using a docked monitor for long sessions.

Choose the P16 despite its extra weight when

  • You spend hours editing without an external display.
  • Your timeline, node graph, layers and reference windows need to stay visible together.
  • You want two internal M.2 drives rather than relying as heavily on external storage.

Battery capacity is not a runtime verdict

The published capacities are 90Wh for the P14 and 99.9Wh for the P16. A larger watt-hour rating means more stored energy under the specification, but it does not predict how many hours a creative project will run. Display brightness, OLED content, refresh rate, processor and GPU power limits, export workload, connected drives and software settings all change consumption.

ASUS describes the P14’s 90Wh battery as providing “all-day power for mobile creators.” That is ASUS marketing language, not an independently measured runtime. The available material contains no comparable real-world creative-work battery test for either model. Treat capacity as a planning figure: the P16 has the larger reserve on paper, while the P14 may be easier to carry to an outlet.

Rank #3
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WX Black 16" 4K 120Hz OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5090, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 4 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

A practical battery checklist

  • Check the charger’s included wattage and connector for the exact SKU.
  • Set a brightness and refresh-rate profile for unplugged work before a shoot or trip.
  • Carry a tested USB-C power source only if ASUS specifies that it can supply the required power through a compatible port.
  • Do not infer charging speed or runtime from battery capacity alone.

Memory and storage determine how long the laptop stays comfortable

Memory

ASUS lists configurations up to 128GB of onboard LPDDR5X for both families. Because the memory is onboard, select the capacity for the projects you expect to keep for several years. Large layered documents, high-resolution panoramas, 4K or higher video timelines, virtual machines and simultaneous creative applications can all consume memory before the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not compare “up to 128GB” with a retailer’s installed amount. A listing may ship with substantially less. Record the exact installed memory on your order confirmation, and avoid assuming that a later upgrade is possible.

Internal SSD slots

The P16 page lists two M.2 slots, while the P14 H7407 page lists one M.2 2280 slot. The second P16 slot is useful for separating operating-system/application storage from a working media volume or for keeping a fast project drive installed while reserving another drive for libraries. The P14 can still use external USB4, network or docked storage, but that adds a cable and another device to a mobile kit.

Slot count does not tell you whether a particular retail configuration has both slots populated, what capacities are installed or whether replacing a drive affects warranty terms. Confirm those details in the local service documentation before buying an additional SSD.

Ports and studio connectivity

ASUS lists three USB-C USB4 ports with display output and power delivery on the P14. It also lists USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and an SD 4.0 reader. The P16 has the same broad port categories, with an SD Express 7.0 reader listed on its page. Card-reader standards and port wiring can vary by regional listing, so inspect the exact technical table if your camera workflow depends on a particular card type or transfer speed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 All-Around Gaming Laptop, Ultra 9 285H, TGP RTX 5070 | 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display, 16GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Bag-ready Notebook PC for Study Gaming Bussiness
  • Ultra 9 + RTX 5070 Performance--The all-around gaming laptop is powered by an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, it is built for gaming, creative work, multitasking, streaming, and everyday productivity in a slim 16-inch design.
  • 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display--The 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED display delivers 2.5K resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 color, Delta E < 1 accuracy, 500-nit brightness, NVIDIA G-SYNC, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 support.
  • Slim, Light, and Ready to Move--ROG Zephyrus G16 is designed for portable performance, this silm laptop features a premium Eclipse Gray chassis, measuring about 0.59 inches thin and 4.08 lbs. A 90Wh battery and fast-charge support make it suitable for work, travel, school, and gaming setups.
  • ROG Intelligent Cooling--ROG Intelligent Cooling helps maintain stable performance with liquid metal, Tri-Fan Technology, 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, and 0dB Ambient Cooling, balancing thermal control for demanding games, content creation, and long multitasking sessions.
  • Strong Connectivity and Immersive Audio--This notebook connects your full setup with HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 Type-C with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, SD card reader, audio combo jack, and slim power jack. Six speakers, dual force-canceling woofers, Dolby Atmos, and Wi-Fi 7.

Match the ports to your workflow

  • Photo ingest: verify the card format used by your camera and whether the listed reader matches it. Keep a dedicated reader as a fallback for unfamiliar cards.
  • Video and audio interfaces: count the USB devices you use simultaneously. Three USB-C ports do not eliminate the need for a powered dock if drives, capture hardware and displays occupy them.
  • External monitors: confirm the resolution and refresh combination supported through the intended USB-C or HDMI path, especially when pairing a high-refresh display with other peripherals.
  • Wired networking: neither product page lists a built-in Ethernet port. A USB-C Ethernet adapter may be needed in a studio, but check adapter compatibility, power requirements and your network speed before purchasing one.

Do not choose a dock solely from the number of USB-C sockets. Verify which port supports charging, which carries display output, the dock’s bandwidth and whether your preferred monitor arrangement works at the same time as storage and card transfers.

What the RTX Spark label does—and does not—tell you

The 2026 launch materials describe RTX Spark architecture and display features, but they do not establish application-specific performance. GPU branding alone cannot tell you export time in a particular editor, viewport smoothness in a 3D package, AI plug-in compatibility, sustained thermals or fan behavior.

If performance is your deciding factor, wait for comparable independent tests of the exact CPU/GPU, memory and power configuration you intend to buy. Until then, treat the P16’s larger screen and second M.2 slot, and the P14’s lower weight, as the evidence-backed differences rather than promising a rendering winner.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which model fits common creative jobs?

Photo editing and illustration

Pick the P16 when you keep layers, brushes, histograms, references and the image visible at once. Its 3840×2400 panel gives more physical room for those panels. Pick the P14 when you travel with a camera and value a 1.48 kg kit; its 2880×1800 panel still provides a sharp, high-resolution canvas, but you may hide panels more often or dock to a larger monitor.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Video editing

The P16 is the more natural single-screen editor because a 16-inch timeline leaves more room for tracks, scopes and bins. Its second M.2 slot can also simplify a two-drive project layout. The P14 suits editors who cut on location, use proxies or external media and prefer a lighter system. Neither choice is a proven export-speed winner from the published information.

Best Value
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 8 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--8 TB (2 x 4 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

3D, motion graphics and AI-assisted work

These workloads can be sensitive to sustained power, cooling, application versions and GPU memory. The official specifications do not provide a comparable test matrix. Choose based on display area, mobility and storage requirements, then confirm independent results for your exact software before committing to a demanding production workflow.

Client presentations and pen work

The OLED panels, touch support and listed stylus compatibility can suit markup and presentation work. Verify pen inclusion and regional accessories. If you present mostly at a desk, the P16’s larger screen is easier to share; if you annotate while moving between rooms or locations, the P14 is less burdensome.

A step-by-step buying method

  1. Write down your minimum screen requirement. Decide whether a 14-inch 2880×1800 panel is sufficient or whether you need the P16’s 16-inch 3840×2400 workspace without an external monitor.
  2. Set a carry-weight limit. Compare the official 1.48 kg and 1.77 kg figures, then include the charger, dock, drives and protective case in your real bag weight.
  3. Choose your storage architecture. If you need two internal drives, start with the P16. If one internal drive plus external storage is acceptable, the P14 remains viable.
  4. Select onboard memory deliberately. Confirm the installed LPDDR5X amount for the exact SKU; do not assume “up to 128GB” is what the retailer ships.
  5. Audit every peripheral. Check camera-card format, monitor connections, USB devices, Ethernet needs and charging through the listed ports.
  6. Verify the local bundle. Confirm display option, stylus, charger, SSD capacity, warranty terms and any promotion. ASUS lists a three-month Adobe Creative Cloud All Apps offer on the P14 page in eligible markets, but it is regional and time-sensitive and should not be assumed to be included everywhere.
  7. Check availability by date and country. ASUS announced October 16, 2026 as the expected first U.S. unit date for this launch, with selected sales channels. Confirm live stock and delivery for your region rather than applying that date worldwide.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Mistaking capacity for battery life

Do not advertise or plan around a number of hours that the specifications do not provide. The 99.9Wh P16 battery is larger than the P14’s 90Wh unit, but workload runtime remains unestablished.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming every P16 or P14 is identical

Regional SKUs can differ in processor, GPU, memory, storage, display and included accessories. Save the exact model code and configuration before comparing prices or reviews.

Buying a pen or dock on the assumption it is included

Official pages list support, not universal in-box inclusion. Confirm the contents of your local package and the electrical and bandwidth requirements of any dock.

Expecting a second P14 SSD slot

The H7407 page lists one M.2 2280 slot. Plan external or network storage if you need more capacity, and verify the service manual before attempting any upgrade.

Reading vendor marketing as test data

“All-day power,” 120Hz capability and RTX Spark branding describe product positioning or specifications. They do not replace independent color checks, export benchmarks or runtime tests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom-line choice

Buy the ProArt P16 H7607 when the laptop itself must be your main creative workspace: its 16-inch 3840×2400 OLED panel, larger 99.9Wh battery capacity and two M.2 slots directly address screen area and internal storage. Buy the ProArt P14 H7407 when carrying comfort is the priority: at 1.48 kg, with a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED panel, it offers a substantially lighter way to keep a high-resolution creative workstation with you. For rendering speed, thermals and real battery hours, wait for independent testing of the exact configuration rather than inferring a winner from the launch specifications.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.