Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no universal “best” free-to-play PC shooter. Choose by the match structure you actually want, then verify that your PC meets the game’s current requirements and that its free tier includes the mode you care about. For most readers, the practical shortlist is VALORANT for structured tactical rounds, Counter-Strike 2 for objective-focused competition, and Apex Legends for squad-based hero-shooter battle royale play.

The important catches are easy to miss: Counter-Strike 2’s Premier mode requires Prime Status, Apex Legends sells optional virtual currency, and minimum hardware specifications are not promises of smooth performance. Use the comparison and decision process below before downloading anything.

Quick answer: which free PC shooter fits you?

If you want… Start with… Why Check first
Round-based tactical play, one life per round and character abilities VALORANT Riot describes it as a 5v5 tactical shooter with agents and modes including Competitive, Unranked, Deathmatch and Spike Rush. A match gives attackers and defenders 13 rounds, and you have one life in each round. Windows version, TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot on Windows 11, plus the frame-rate tier you want.
Classic objective-focused competitive play Counter-Strike 2 Its core appeal is objective-focused multiplayer with several modes and matchmaking types. Whether Premier is essential. Steam Support says free players can use every mode and matchmaking type except Premier, which requires Prime Status.
Squad play, character abilities and battle royale matches Apex Legends Steam emphasizes strategic squad play, distinct characters with abilities and battle royale competition. At least 75 GB of free storage and hardware close to EA’s recommended configuration if you want a smooth 60 FPS target.

If none of those descriptions sounds appealing, do not choose by download size or popularity alone. Match format determines whether you will enjoy the game long after the first installation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose by match structure before looking at graphics

VALORANT: deliberate 5v5 tactical rounds

VALORANT is built around attack-and-defend rounds. Riot’s official description calls it “a 5v5 tactical shooter featuring agents with unique abilities.” You select an agent, coordinate with a team, and alternate between attacking and defending. Riot’s overview states that players have 13 rounds and one life per round.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Logitech G305 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse - Black | 12,000 DPI, Lightweight, 6 Programmable Buttons, 250h Battery, On-Board Memory, Compatible with PC and Mac
  • The next-generation optical HERO sensor delivers incredible performance and up to 10x the power efficiency over previous generations, with 400 IPS precision and up to 12,000 DPI sensitivity
  • Ultra-fast LIGHTSPEED wireless technology gives you a lag-free gaming experience, delivering incredible responsiveness and reliability with 1 ms report rate for competition-level performance
  • G305 wireless mouse boasts an incredible 250 hours of continuous gameplay on just 1 AA battery; switch to Endurance mode via Logitech G HUB software and extend battery life up to 9 months
  • Wireless does not have to mean heavy, G305 lightweight mouse provides high maneuverability coming in at only 3.4 oz thanks to efficient lightweight mechanical design and ultra-efficient battery usage
  • The durable, compact design with built-in nano receiver storage makes G305 not just a great portable desktop mouse, but also a great laptop travel companion, use with a gaming laptop and play anywhere

That format rewards people who enjoy planning, communication and learning how abilities interact with a fixed objective. A single mistake can remove you from the remainder of a round, so it suits players who prefer decisive rounds rather than continuous respawning. Competitive and Unranked provide the main round-based experience, while Deathmatch and Spike Rush offer different pacing.

Choose VALORANT when your ideal session sounds like coordinated 5v5 rounds with a clear tactical reset. Do not choose it solely because the download is relatively small: Windows 11 security requirements and the game’s frame-rate targets still matter.

Counter-Strike 2: objective-focused competition

Counter-Strike 2 is the choice for players who want a traditional objective-centered competitive shooter. Steam describes classic objective-focused gameplay, and its free access covers all modes and matchmaking types except Premier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Premier boundary is the decision that changes the value of the free tier. If you specifically want Premier, you must obtain Prime Status; a free installation alone does not provide it. If you are happy to use the other available modes and matchmaking types, you can begin without paying for that status.

Counter-Strike 2 is therefore a good fit when the objective, team coordination and competitive rules matter more to you than hero abilities. Treat Premier as a separate access requirement, not as an assumption about every free account.

Apex Legends: squad hero-shooter and battle royale

Apex Legends combines battle royale competition with character-based abilities and strategic squad play. Steam highlights its characters and their abilities, while EA presents it as a free PC game available through the EA app and Steam.

This structure suits players who want a larger battle-royale match with squad decisions and distinct legends rather than short, fixed attack-and-defend rounds. It also makes team size an important personal preference: decide whether you want to coordinate with a squad before committing to a large download.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

EA’s free-to-play model includes optional in-game purchases and virtual currency. You can start without buying those items, but “free” does not mean every cosmetic or store item is included at no cost.

Rank #2
Sale
Logitech G502 Hero Wired Gaming Mouse - Black | High performance, 25,600 DPI, RGB, adjustable weights, 11 programmable buttons, on-board memory, PC/Mac
  • HERO Gaming Sensor: Next generation HERO mouse sensor delivers precision tracking up to 25600 DPI with zero smoothing, filtering or acceleration
  • 11 programmable buttons and dual mode hyper-fast scroll wheel: The Logitech wired gaming mouse gives you fully customizable control over your gameplay
  • Adjustable weights: Match your playing style. Arrange up to five 3.6 g weights for a personalized weight and balance configuration
  • LIGHTSYNC technology: Logitech G LIGHTSYNC technology provides fully customizable RGB lighting that can also synchronize with your gaming (requires Logitech Gaming Software)
  • Mechanical Switch Button Tensioning: A metal spring tensioning system and metal pivot hinges are built into left and right computer gaming mouse buttons for a crisp, clean click feel with rapid click feedback

Compare the three games at a glance

Decision factor VALORANT Counter-Strike 2 Apex Legends
Core format 5v5 tactical attack-and-defend rounds Objective-focused competitive multiplayer Squad-based hero shooter and battle royale
Life structure One life per round Objective-focused rounds and matches; the cited listing does not define one universal life rule for every mode Battle royale survival structure; the cited listing does not establish one universal respawn rule for every mode
Abilities and character choice Agents with unique abilities are central No equivalent agent system is established by the cited store description Characters with abilities are central
Named modes or access notes Competitive, Unranked, Deathmatch and Spike Rush Free access excludes Premier Battle royale is highlighted; other mode availability can change
Free-tier boundary No paid mode boundary is identified in the cited overview Premier requires Prime Status Base game is free; optional virtual-currency purchases are available
Published Windows storage requirement Not stated on the cited requirements page 85 GB 75 GB

The table separates documented facts from assumptions. For example, the absence of a stated paid mode for VALORANT is not a promise that every future feature will remain free, and the listed storage figures can change with updates.

Understand what “free-to-play” includes

VALORANT

The official overview identifies the game and its modes but does not attach a paid-status requirement to the listed Competitive, Unranked, Deathmatch or Spike Rush modes. You can evaluate the game’s tactical format without treating optional items as a hardware or access requirement. Current store terms and any future features should still be checked at download time.

Counter-Strike 2

Steam labels Counter-Strike 2 free to play. Steam Support’s documented exception is precise: free players can use all modes and matchmaking types except Premier. Prime Status is therefore a paid access boundary for a particular ranked-style experience, not evidence that the entire game is locked behind payment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ask yourself one question before installing: “Would I be disappointed if Premier were unavailable?” If the answer is yes, include Prime Status in your decision and verify the current regional terms before spending.

Apex Legends

EA says Apex Legends can be downloaded for free on PC through the EA app and Steam. The same official information notes optional in-game purchases. Those purchases may include virtual currency and items, but the free base download is the relevant starting point for this comparison.

Do not convert these different models into a single total-cost ranking. Prime Status terms, virtual-currency prices and regional taxes can change, so check the current store page for your region.

Check your PC before downloading

Published minimums tell you whether a system is within a supported range; they do not guarantee a stable frame rate, low latency or smooth play in every situation. Compare your CPU, graphics card, RAM, operating system and free storage with the relevant table, then leave additional room for updates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Game Operating system and processor Memory Graphics requirement Storage Published performance context
VALORANT Windows 10 (Build 19041 or newer) or Windows 11, 64-bit; DirectX 11 support; SSE 4.2 or AVX support 4 GB Riot lists separate minimum, recommended and high-end tiers Not stated on the cited page Riot’s tiers target 30 FPS, 60 FPS and 144 FPS
Counter-Strike 2 Windows 10; four hardware CPU threads, with an Intel Core i5 750 or higher listed; Ubuntu 20.04 minimum requirements are also listed 8 GB DirectX 11-compatible GPU with Shader Model 5.0 and at least 1 GB 85 GB The store listing provides minimum requirements, not a guaranteed frame rate
Apex Legends 64-bit Windows 10; Intel Core i3-6300 or AMD FX-4350 minimum; Intel i5-3570K or equivalent recommended 6 GB minimum; 8 GB recommended GTX 950 or Radeon HD 7790 minimum, feature level 12_0 and 2 GB GPU RAM; GTX 970 or Radeon R9 290 recommended 75 GB EA’s recommended configuration is aimed at a smooth 60 FPS

VALORANT’s three frame-rate tiers

Riot’s requirements page, dated May 21, 2026, lists a minimum tier aimed at 30 FPS, a recommended tier aimed at 60 FPS and a high-end tier aimed at 144 FPS. It states 4 GB RAM, Windows 10 Build 19041 or newer or Windows 11 64-bit, DirectX 11 and SSE 4.2 or AVX support.

Rank #3
Sale
Logitech G305 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse - White | 12,000 DPI, Lightweight, 6 Programmable Buttons, 250h Battery, On-Board Memory, Compatible with PC and Mac
  • Next-gen 12,000 DPI HERO optical sensor delivers unrivaled gaming performance, accuracy and power efficiency
  • Advanced LIGHTSPEED wireless gaming mouse for super-fast 1 ms response time and faster than wired performance
  • Ultra-long battery life gives you up to 250 hours of continuous gaming on a single AA battery
  • Lightweight mechanical design and classic shape for maximum maneuverability, durability and comfort
  • Compact, portable design with convenient built-in storage for included USB wireless receiver

Windows 11 adds two security requirements: TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot. Riot also says it does not support cloud gaming or virtual machines. A computer can meet the processor and graphics requirements yet fail to launch if those security settings are absent or disabled.

Counter-Strike 2’s storage and Linux note

Steam lists 8 GB RAM, four hardware CPU threads, a DirectX 11-compatible graphics processor with Shader Model 5.0 and at least 1 GB, and 85 GB of storage for Windows. The same page lists minimum requirements for Ubuntu 20.04. The 85 GB figure is substantial on a small SSD, and updates may require temporary additional space.

Apex Legends’ minimum versus recommended hardware

EA lists 6 GB RAM, a Core i3-6300 or FX-4350, a GTX 950 or Radeon HD 7790 with feature level 12_0, 2 GB of GPU memory and 75 GB free space as the minimum. Its recommended configuration raises memory to 8 GB, the processor to an i5-3570K or equivalent, and the graphics card to a GTX 970 or Radeon R9 290 while retaining 75 GB storage. EA associates that recommended configuration with smooth 60 FPS play.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical decision process

  1. Describe your preferred match. Pick tactical attack-and-defend rounds, objective-focused competitive play, or squad battle royale. If you cannot choose, watch a short official gameplay overview for each format before installing.
  2. Decide whether abilities are a requirement. Agents are central to VALORANT, and character abilities are central to Apex Legends. The cited Counter-Strike 2 description does not establish an equivalent hero system.
  3. Set your free-tier boundary. Counter-Strike 2 players who require Premier must account for Prime Status. Apex players should treat virtual-currency purchases as optional rather than part of the download requirement.
  4. Inventory your PC. Record the exact CPU model, graphics card, RAM, Windows edition and build, available storage and desired frame rate. On Windows 11, check TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot before choosing VALORANT.
  5. Reserve storage for updates. A listed 75 GB or 85 GB requirement is not a sensible reason to fill an SSD to its final few gigabytes. Keep working room for patches and temporary installation files.
  6. Install one game first. Start with the option that matches your preferred format and meets your hardware target. Test the first session at your intended resolution and frame-rate cap before installing a second large title.
  7. Recheck changing terms. Modes, requirements, storage totals and store pricing are live-service details. Verify the current official page when you download, especially if this article is read after 2026.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Choosing by minimum RAM alone

VALORANT’s 4 GB minimum is lower than the 8 GB listed for Counter-Strike 2, but that single comparison does not prove that VALORANT will run smoothly on every older machine. CPU generation, graphics support, drivers, operating-system security and desired FPS all affect the result.

Assuming “free” includes Premier

Counter-Strike 2’s free label and Premier requirement can both be true. Confirm the specific mode you intend to play rather than treating the store label as a guarantee of every feature.

Ignoring Windows 11 security settings

For VALORANT, TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot are additional Windows 11 requirements. If the game refuses to launch, check those firmware settings and your Windows build before replacing hardware.

Underestimating storage

Counter-Strike 2 lists 85 GB and Apex Legends lists 75 GB. Leave room for updates, and check the current store listing because live-service games can grow beyond an earlier requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Confusing a recommendation with a benchmark

Riot’s 30/60/144 FPS tiers and EA’s smooth-60-FPS recommendation are publisher guidance, not independent tests. Actual results depend on resolution, graphics settings, background software, drivers and the rest of the system.

Rank #4
Sale
Razer Basilisk V3 Customizable RGB Wired Ergonomic Gaming Mouse, Black | Fastest Gaming Mouse Switch, Chroma RGB Lighting, 26K DPI Optical Sensor, 11 Programmable Buttons, HyperScroll Tilt Wheel
  • ICONIC ERGONOMIC DESIGN WITH THUMB REST — PC gaming mouse favored by millions worldwide with a form factor that perfectly supports the hand while its buttons are optimally positioned for quick and easy access
  • 11 PROGRAMMABLE BUTTONS — Assign macros and secondary functions across 11 programmable buttons to execute essential actions like push-to-talk, ping, and more
  • HYPERSCROLL TILT WHEEL — Speed through content with a scroll wheel that free-spins until its stopped or switch to tactile mode for more precision and satisfying feedback that’s ideal for cycling through weapons or skills
  • 11 RAZER CHROMA RGB LIGHTING ZONES — Customize each zone from over 16.8 million colors and countless lighting effects, all while it reacts dynamically with over 150 Chroma integrated games
  • OPTICAL MOUSE SWITCHES GEN 2 — With zero unintended misclicks these switches provide crisp, responsive execution at a blistering 0.2ms actuation speed for up to 70 million clicks

Buying equipment before checking the bottleneck

A gaming mouse can be useful for aiming and control, but none of the cited game pages says that a new mouse is required. If your PC misses a requirement, compare the complete system first; upgrading one component without checking compatibility may not solve the problem.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which choice fits common PC situations?

You have a modest Windows 10 PC and want tactical rounds

Begin with VALORANT’s minimum and recommended tables. Confirm that the system supports DirectX 11 and the listed instruction sets, then choose the 30 FPS or 60 FPS target that matches your hardware. Do not assume a low RAM requirement eliminates the need for a capable processor and graphics solution.

You have 85 GB available and want objective competition

Counter-Strike 2 is the direct format match, provided your system meets the four-thread CPU, 8 GB RAM, DirectX 11 and Shader Model 5.0 requirements. Decide before installing whether Premier is essential; that answer determines whether Prime Status belongs in your budget.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

You prefer squads and have 75 GB free

Apex Legends is the natural format match. Compare your hardware with EA’s minimum and recommended configurations, not storage alone. If you want the smooth-60-FPS target described by EA, the recommended processor, graphics card and 8 GB RAM are the more relevant comparison.

You use Windows 11 inside a virtual machine or cloud service

VALORANT is a poor fit for that setup because Riot says cloud gaming and virtual machines are unsupported, and Windows 11 also requires TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot. Consider a supported local installation or select another game whose official requirements match your environment.

How to make a tailored choice

If you want a recommendation for your particular computer, collect these six details: CPU model, graphics card, RAM, Windows edition and build, free storage and desired frame rate. Add whether you prefer solo queue, duo or squad coordination, but treat that as a preference rather than proof that one title is universally better for solo players.

With those details, the comparison is straightforward: eliminate games that miss a published requirement, remove any format you dislike, then check the one free-tier boundary that affects your decision. This avoids declaring one shooter “easiest to run” from a single component or from outdated community anecdotes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keeping the choice current

All three are live-service games. Modes, storage footprints, security requirements, regional store terms and optional purchases can change. Riot’s cited requirements page is dated May 21, 2026; EA and Steam pages are live listings whose values should be rechecked at download time.

Best Value
Sale
Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000 DPI Remapping Keys | Stable Lag-Free Connection, Redefine Keybinding Macro, Vibing Backlight, Ergonomic Grip Body Comfort
  • Pentakill, 5 DPI Levels - Geared with 5 redefinable DPI levels (default as: 500/1000/2000/3000/4000), easy to switch between different game needs. Dedicated demand of DPI options between 500-8000 is also available to be processed by software.
  • Any Button is Reassignable - 11 programmable buttons are all editable with customizable tactical keybinds in whatever game or work you are engaging. 1 rapid fire + 2 side macro buttons offer you a better gaming and working experience.
  • Comfort Grip with Details - The skin-friendly frosted coating is the main comfort grip of the mouse surface, which offers you the most enjoyable fingerprint-free tactility. The left side equipped with rubber texture strengthened the friction and made the mouse easier to control.
  • 5 Decent Backlit Modes - Turn the backlit on and make some kills in your gaming battlefield. The hyped dynamic RGB backlit vibe will never let you down when decorating your gaming space, it would be better with other Redragon accessories with lights on.
  • Fatigue Killer with Ergonomic Design - Solid frame with a streamlined and general claw-grip design offers a satisfying and comfortable gaming experience with less fatigue even though after hours of use.

Use the official game or support page for the final verification, especially after a major update or operating-system change. A current check is more reliable than an old forum post claiming that a particular configuration “always” runs a game well.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I play Counter-Strike 2 for free without Prime Status?

Yes. Steam Support says free players can use all modes and matchmaking types except Premier. Prime Status is required specifically for Premier.

Does Apex Legends require me to buy virtual currency?

No. EA describes the PC game as free to download and identifies in-game purchases as optional. Buying currency is not a prerequisite for the base download.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What does VALORANT require on Windows 11?

Riot lists 64-bit Windows 11 plus TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot, along with its CPU, graphics, DirectX 11 and instruction-set requirements.

Which of the three games has the largest published storage requirement?

Counter-Strike 2 lists 85 GB for Windows, compared with 75 GB for Apex Legends. The cited VALORANT page does not state a storage figure.

Are the listed FPS figures guaranteed?

No. Riot’s 30, 60 and 144 FPS tiers and EA’s smooth-60-FPS recommendation are publisher requirement guidance, not independent guarantees for every PC.

Can I run VALORANT through cloud gaming or a virtual machine?

Riot’s requirements page says cloud gaming and virtual machines are not supported.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.