Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose between DRAM- and NAND-exposed stocks by identifying which part of AI infrastructure you want to own, then comparing each company’s product mix, execution, financial results, diversification, valuation and investor access. DRAM—especially high-bandwidth memory (HBM)—serves as fast working memory beside processors and accelerators. NAND provides persistent storage, including data-center solid-state drives (SSDs). AI deployments can increase demand for both, but they are not interchangeable exposures and neither product category guarantees superior stock returns.

Use HBM and server-DRAM exposure when your thesis depends on accelerator bandwidth, rising memory content per server or broad compute expansion. Use NAND and enterprise-SSD exposure when your thesis depends on data growth, storage-intensive inference and persistent data infrastructure. Most publicly traded suppliers combine both businesses, so the decision is ultimately about degree of exposure rather than a perfectly pure proxy.

DRAM, HBM and NAND: what you are actually buying

Memory names are often grouped together, but the products perform different jobs inside an AI data center. Understanding the job prevents a storage thesis from being confused with an accelerator-memory thesis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DRAM is the system’s working memory

Dynamic random-access memory (DRAM) temporarily holds the data and instructions that CPUs and accelerators are actively using. It is fast, loses its contents when power is removed, and is installed in servers in substantial capacity. As models become larger and servers process more data concurrently, a system can need more DRAM capacity and bandwidth.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB), 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Laptop Memory 262-Pin SODIMM, Compatible with Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000, Black - CT2K16G56C46S5
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8

HBM is specialized DRAM for accelerators

High-bandwidth memory (HBM) is built from DRAM and packaged close to an accelerator. Its wide interface provides very high data-transfer bandwidth, making it a more direct way to participate in accelerator-memory demand than conventional server DRAM. HBM should therefore be analyzed as a specialized DRAM product—not as a third category alongside DRAM and NAND.

NAND is non-volatile storage

NAND flash retains data without power. It is used in SSDs and other storage devices that hold model files, datasets, checkpoints, logs and application data. Enterprise SSDs trade some of DRAM’s speed for much greater persistent capacity and lower cost per stored bit.

Product Primary function AI-infrastructure connection Key distinction
Conventional server DRAM Working memory for CPUs and servers More server instances, larger memory footprints and higher memory content per system Capacity and latency-oriented system memory
HBM Very high-bandwidth working memory beside accelerators Training and inference accelerator throughput A specialized DRAM product with demanding packaging and qualification requirements
NAND and enterprise SSDs Persistent storage Datasets, model repositories, checkpoints and storage-heavy inference workflows Non-volatile capacity rather than processor-adjacent bandwidth

Micron’s FY2025 Form 10-K says cloud servers supporting AI and other data-centric workloads require significantly increasing quantities of DRAM, including HBM, and NAND. That statement supports a two-sided demand case, not a conclusion that one memory type will produce better shareholder returns.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How AI workloads create demand for both memory types

Training stresses bandwidth and capacity

Training workloads repeatedly move parameters, activations and batches through accelerators. HBM helps feed those accelerators, while conventional server DRAM supports host CPUs, data preparation and orchestration. A larger cluster can therefore increase demand for several DRAM layers at once.

Inference adds a different mix

Inference runs models in production and may prioritize latency, concurrency and cost. It still uses accelerator HBM and host DRAM, but deployments also need persistent storage for model weights, retrieval data, caches and operational logs. The exact split depends on the model, batch size, latency target and system architecture.

KV-cache storage is an emerging SSD use case

Micron’s FY2026 fourth-quarter release says its 7600 PCIe Gen 5 and 9650 PCIe Gen 6 SSDs were shipping for key-value-cache (KV-cache) applications. KV-cache stores intermediate context used by language-model inference. The shipment milestone shows a storage vendor positioning products for an AI-related workload; it does not establish that KV-cache SSD revenue will become a large portion of company sales.

Rank #2
Lexar Thor Z RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6000MHz CL38 DRAM 288-Pin UDIMM | Supports Intel XMP 3.0 & AMD EXPO On-die ECC, PMIC, 1.35V High-Performance PC Computer Memory for Gaming, AI
  • Unleash Next-Gen Dominance: Experience Lexar DDR5 RAM performance with the Lexar THOR Z Series RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB). Clocking at a blistering 6000MHz with low CL38 latency, this DDR5 desktop memory delivers up to 6000 MT/s for a full-throttle advantage. Whether you're building a high-end gaming rig or a professional workstation, this Lexar 32GB RAM kit ensures your system keeps pace with next-gen titles
  • Sleek & Robust Thermal Design: Engineered for both aesthetics and endurance, this Lexar DDR5 RAM 6000MHz features an all-new streamlined design. The solid, sandblasted aluminum heatsink fuses a minimalist, razor-sharp aesthetic with uncompromising thermal control. This Lexar THOR Z Series armor ensures your DDR5 memory stays cool under pressure, delivering sustained peak performance during intense gaming sessions
  • Game in Style with Brighter RGB Lighting: Elevate your build's aesthetics with the enhanced customizable RGB lighting on this Lexar RGB DDR5 RAM. Brighter and more vibrant than previous generations, the Lexar THOR Z Series RGB DDR5 RAM allows you to synchronize lighting effects with your components, creating a truly immersive gaming atmosphere that stands out from the crowd
  • On-die ECC & PMIC for Rock-Solid Stability: Go beyond speed with reliability. This Lexar DDR5 RAM kit integrates On-die Error Correction Code (ECC) to automatically correct data errors, vastly improving stability and reliability for your critical tasks. The onboard Power Management Integrated Circuit (PMIC) ensures efficient power delivery, boosting the overall power efficiency of your DDR5 desktop memory for a longer-lasting, more stable system
  • Seamless Compatibility with Intel & AMD: Worry-free upgrade guaranteed. The Lexar THOR Z Series DDR5 RAM is built for broad compatibility with the latest platforms. It fully supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO one-click overclocking, making it effortless to achieve the rated speeds. Trust Lexar DDR5 RAM to deliver seamless performance with mainstream DDR5 motherboards

Because system designs vary, an AI-capital-spending headline cannot be translated mechanically into DRAM or NAND revenue. Track the product qualification, content per server, deployment architecture and customer adoption evidence behind each company’s claim.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The six-axis framework for choosing a stock

Compare issuers on the same dimensions instead of selecting the one with the most prominent AI wording in a presentation.

1. Product mix: HBM and server DRAM versus NAND and SSDs

Start with disclosed product categories and segment descriptions. A supplier with meaningful HBM and server DRAM exposure may react more directly to accelerator and server-memory demand. A supplier emphasizing NAND and enterprise SSDs may be more sensitive to storage capacity, SSD qualification and flash pricing. If revenue weights are not disclosed on a comparable basis, label the exposure qualitatively rather than inventing a percentage.

2. Memory concentration versus corporate diversification

A memory-focused issuer can provide a cleaner read-through to industry pricing, but its earnings may also be more cyclical. A diversified electronics company can dampen memory exposure with other businesses, while making the stock less direct as an AI-memory proxy. Separate company-level results from the memory segment’s results.

3. Evidence of execution

Look for products that have entered qualification or shipment, not only road-map slides. For HBM, examine customer qualification, production yields, packaging capacity and generation transitions. For NAND, examine enterprise-SSD controllers, interface generations, endurance specifications and data-center customer wins where disclosed.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Reported results versus management outlook

Keep realized revenue, operating profit and margins separate from guidance and demand commentary. A strong quarter demonstrates what happened during a defined period; a forecast describes management’s expectations and can change with pricing, supply, customer schedules or macroeconomic conditions.

Rank #3
G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0) 32GB (2x16GB) Up to 6000MT/s* CL36-36-36-96 1.35V Desktop Computer Memory U-DIMM - Matte Black (F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5)
  • Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.
  • G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5
  • Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming
  • Includes JEDEC default profile, and AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile
  • Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.

5. Capacity, capital spending and manufacturing discipline

AI demand can encourage aggressive capacity additions. Compare planned capital expenditure with cash generation, expected utilization, technology transitions and the risk of oversupply. More capacity is not automatically positive if industry pricing weakens before new factories or equipment are absorbed.

6. Valuation and investor access

A good business can be a poor investment at an excessive price. Before buying, obtain current share price, earnings estimates, balance-sheet data and valuation measures from up-to-date market sources; the company disclosures summarized here do not establish a fair value or expected return. Also check how your jurisdiction provides access to Korean issuers, what currency exposure you assume and whether any fund or depositary instrument introduces additional fees or tracking differences.

Company comparison: what the current disclosures show

Company Exposure visible in official disclosures Useful evidence to monitor What the disclosures do not settle
Micron Technology (Nasdaq: MU) HBM, high-capacity and server DRAM, NAND and data-center SSDs FY2026 Q4 shipment of 7600 PCIe Gen 5 and 9650 PCIe Gen 6 SSDs for KV-cache applications; FY2027 Q1 revenue guidance of $61.5 billion plus or minus $1.5 billion Relative valuation, long-term market share, product-level revenue weights and expected stock return
SK hynix HBM, server DRAM and NAND FY2025 reported revenue of KRW 97.1467 trillion, operating profit of KRW 47.2063 trillion and net profit of KRW 42.9479 trillion; management expects continuing demand for HBM, server DRAM and NAND A harmonized DRAM-versus-NAND revenue split, valuation versus peers and how long current pricing conditions will last
Samsung Electronics Diversified company with a Memory Business covering conventional DRAM, HBM and NAND Memory Business record quarterly revenue and operating profit in Q4 FY2025; strength in conventional DRAM alongside expanded HBM sales; a 2026 plan to expand AI-related DRAM and NAND products Current AI-only memory revenue, stock-level AI sensitivity and the effect of non-memory businesses on shareholder returns

Micron: a combined DRAM-and-NAND exposure

Micron is not a pure HBM, DRAM or NAND proxy. Its portfolio spans accelerator and server memory as well as data-center SSDs, allowing investors to track both sides of the AI infrastructure build-out within one issuer.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its FY2026 Q4 release reported current shipments of the 7600 PCIe Gen 5 and 9650 PCIe Gen 6 SSDs for KV-cache applications. The same release provided FY2027 Q1 revenue guidance of $61.5 billion, with a plus-or-minus $1.5 billion range. Guidance is a management forecast, not realized revenue.

Micron also reported FY2026 Q3 Cloud Memory Business Unit revenue of $13.769 billion and Core Data Center Business Unit revenue of $11.524 billion. These business units are not equivalent to pure DRAM and NAND segments, so do not use the figures as a direct product split. The later FY2026 Q4 release supersedes Q3 as the newest company result in this comparison.

SK hynix: broad memory exposure with strong reported FY2025 results

SK hynix’s FY2025 results, published in January 2026, reported annual revenue of KRW 97.1467 trillion, operating profit of KRW 47.2063 trillion and net profit of KRW 42.9479 trillion. These are company-reported fiscal-year results, not an independent forecast or a guarantee of the next cycle.

Rank #4
Crucial Pro 128GB Kit (2x64GB) DDR5 RAM, 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Desktop Gaming Memory UDIMM, Compatible with Latest Intel & AMD CPU CP2K64G56C46U5
  • Elevated performance for gamers & creators: 128GB kit DDR5 for enhanced productivity—accelerate demanding tasks and enjoy higher frame rates with this high-speed RAM
  • Enhanced PC performance: Crucial Pro RAM 128GB kit with 2x64GB DDR5 operating at the speed of 5600MHz with 5200MHz or 4800MHz downclock support
  • Top-tier RAM capacity: 128GB DDR5 RAM kit (2x64GB) compatible with latest Intel Core Ultra Series 2 & 14th Gen Core CPUs and AMD Ryzen 9000 Series desktop CPUs and above
  • Low-profile, matte black heat spreader: Enhance your gaming rig with a sleek, modern look. With our integrated low-profile heat spreader, Crucial DDR5 Pro can even fit in smaller PCs
  • Supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO on the same module: Achieve easy performance recovery on CPUs that suppress rated memory speeds with Intel XMP 3.0 or AMD EXPO turned on in the UEFI/BIOS settings. Get the full value of your investment without overpaying for performance

Management said that “not only demand for high-performance memory such as HBM is expected to grow continuously, but also for overall memory products including server DRAM and NAND as well.” Treat that sentence as the company’s expectation. The release establishes exposure across the three product areas but does not provide a comparable weighting that tells you how much a particular stock will move with HBM, server DRAM or NAND.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Samsung Electronics: memory inside a diversified group

Samsung’s Q4 and FY2025 results described record quarterly revenue and operating profit for its Memory Business. The segment reported strength in conventional DRAM while expanding HBM sales, and the company’s 2026 plan included expanding AI-related DRAM and NAND products.

Because Samsung has substantial activities outside memory, the stock is not a direct single-product instrument. Analyze the Memory Business separately, then assess how displays, consumer electronics, components and other operations affect consolidated earnings, capital allocation and valuation.

How to match product exposure to an AI thesis

If your thesis is mainly about… Exposure to investigate first Questions to verify
Accelerator throughput and training intensity HBM, then related server DRAM Which HBM generations are qualified? What are yields, packaging constraints and shipment schedules?
More servers and higher memory content per server Conventional server DRAM, with HBM as an additional layer Are customers expanding capacity, and is memory content rising faster than unit shipments?
Data growth, model repositories and persistent inference data NAND and enterprise SSDs What SSD interfaces, endurance levels and qualification milestones are disclosed?
A balanced memory thesis Issuers selling both DRAM and NAND How concentrated is each product in revenue and profit, and how does the company manage cycle risk?

This mapping identifies business exposure, not a buy signal. The same company can benefit from demand growth and still deliver disappointing returns if expectations and valuation already reflect that growth.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Reported numbers, forecasts and quotations: how to read them

Use dates and labels every time you cite a number. SK hynix’s KRW figures are FY2025 reported results published in January 2026. Micron’s $61.5 billion plus-or-minus $1.5 billion figure is FY2027 Q1 guidance issued with its FY2026 Q4 release. Micron’s Q3 business-unit figures are historical segment revenue from the fiscal quarter ending before that release. None is a market-size statistic or a peer-normalized valuation measure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Micron Chairman, President and CEO Sanjay Mehrotra said, “AI is becoming Super Intelligence (SI), and memory enhances this intelligence and the competitiveness of our customers’ platforms.” This is an attributed company view, not an independently verified proposition.

Best Value
Sale
CORSAIR Vengeance RS DDR5 32GB (2 x 16GB) Up to 6000MHz AMD Intel RAM
  • Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU
  • AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 Compatible Only: Dual memory profiles allow you to easily select optimized settings for your platform, whether you’re running an AMD or Intel processor
  • Onboard Voltage Regulation: Enables easier, more finely-tuned, and more stable overclocking through CORSAIR iCUE software than previous generation motherboard control
  • Maximum Bandwidth and Tight Response Times: Optimized for peak performance on the latest AMD and Intel DDR5 motherboards
  • Hand-Sorted, Tightly-Screened Memory Chips: Ensure consistent high-frequency performance with aggressive timing options

Micron’s FY2026 Q4 release also states: “These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially.” Apply that warning to guidance, capacity plans, product road maps and demand forecasts from every issuer.

Risks that can overturn an AI-memory thesis

Memory cyclicality

DRAM and NAND prices can move sharply as supply, utilization and customer inventories change. A record quarter during a strong phase does not establish the duration of the cycle or the next year’s pricing.

Qualification, yield and capacity execution

AI customers may require lengthy qualification and strict reliability standards. Delayed certification, poor yields, packaging bottlenecks or slower equipment installation can prevent a supplier from converting industry demand into revenue.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product-mix dilution

A company can announce HBM or AI SSD progress while most earnings still come from other products. Read segment notes and product commentary rather than treating a single launch as a company-wide exposure percentage.

Forecast and roadmap risk

Management statements are forward-looking. Customer schedules, technology transitions, pricing and competitive launches can all change the outcome. Recheck the next quarterly filing instead of carrying old guidance forward.

Valuation risk

Strong operating results do not prove that a stock is cheap. A valuation case requires current price, earnings, cash-flow expectations, balance-sheet analysis and a scenario for the memory cycle—none of which is established by the product disclosures alone.

Currency and listing access

Micron is US-listed; SK hynix and Samsung are Korean issuers. Your return can reflect currency movements, market hours, taxes, custody arrangements and the specific instrument available in your jurisdiction. Confirm those details before trading.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Concentration and portfolio risk

Even a diversified memory supplier may be exposed to a small number of large customers, equipment bottlenecks or a single technology transition. Position size should reflect that business risk and your own circumstances; this comparison is not personalized investment advice.

A repeatable due-diligence process

  1. Define the exposure you want. Write down whether your thesis is accelerator bandwidth, broad server expansion, persistent storage or a combination.
  2. Read the newest annual and quarterly filings. Record segment names, product descriptions, geographic exposure, capital spending and any disclosed customer or qualification milestones.
  3. Separate HBM, server DRAM and NAND evidence. Do not combine them into one “memory” line unless the company itself reports only that aggregate.
  4. Build a results-versus-guidance table. For each issuer, list the latest reported revenue, operating profit, margins and cash flow in one column, and management’s forward guidance in another.
  5. Check manufacturing execution. Note HBM generation, packaging capacity, yield commentary, SSD interface transitions, qualification status and planned capacity additions.
  6. Stress-test the cycle. Ask what happens if prices fall, customer inventories rise, a qualification slips or new capacity arrives earlier than demand.
  7. Add valuation and access data. Obtain current price, consensus estimates, balance-sheet metrics, currency considerations and the trading instrument available to you.
  8. Set a monitoring schedule. Revisit filings after each quarterly result and whenever a company changes guidance, capital spending or product road maps.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Calling HBM “NAND” or treating all memory bits as interchangeable.
  • Assuming an AI server automatically uses the same DRAM-to-NAND mix as every other server.
  • Using a company’s total revenue as if it were HBM, DRAM or NAND revenue.
  • Interpreting a management demand statement as an independent industry forecast.
  • Comparing Korean-won results with US-dollar results without considering currency and fiscal-period differences.
  • Declaring a stock undervalued without current market data and a valuation model.
  • Ignoring non-memory businesses when evaluating a diversified electronics company.

Bottom line

Choose DRAM-oriented exposure when your thesis centers on HBM, accelerator bandwidth and rising working-memory content; choose NAND-oriented exposure when it centers on persistent data growth and enterprise SSD adoption. For a broader AI-infrastructure position, compare suppliers that sell both, but measure how directly each company’s revenue and profit depend on the products you care about. The disciplined choice comes from current filings, qualification and shipment evidence, capacity plans, reported results, valuation and listing access—not from the AI label alone.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.