Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose in this order: compatibility, capacity, NAND type, endurance, thermals, then price. For most upgrades, a 1TB or 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD using TLC NAND is the sensible baseline. Choose PCIe 5.0 only when your computer supports it, your workload can use higher throughput, and the system can remove the extra heat. Choose QLC when low cost per terabyte and mostly read-heavy secondary storage matter more than sustained-write speed and endurance.

NAND flash prices can move quickly because supplier capacity decisions and enterprise SSD demand affect the same underlying supply chain. A 2025 report citing Forward Insights forecast rising NAND and enterprise PCIe SSD prices from the second half of 2025 into 2026, while TrendForce linked strong contract-price momentum to AI-driven enterprise demand and supplier capacity discipline. Those forecasts do not establish today’s retail price, so check the exact model, seller, warranty and price-per-terabyte immediately before ordering.

Start with compatibility, not a bargain price

An SSD that cannot physically fit, use the host interface or receive adequate cooling is not a good deal. Before comparing specifications, identify the storage slot and interface your device actually supports. Samsung’s buying guidance cautions that “SSD installation and replacement methods may vary by device, manufacturer, and model.” Treat the manufacturer’s service manual or motherboard documentation as the final authority.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check the M.2 size and keying

  • Length: M.2 2280 is common in desktops and many laptops, but compact systems may require 2230 or 2242. The first two digits describe width in millimetres and the last two describe length.
  • Clearance: Confirm that the slot, retaining screw or latch, and any motherboard cover can accommodate the drive. A heatsink attached to a double-sided SSD can interfere with a thin laptop or a closely spaced slot.
  • Not every M.2 slot is NVMe: Some M.2 sockets accept SATA drives only, some accept NVMe drives, and some accept both. The connector shape alone is not enough to establish compatibility.

Verify NVMe and PCIe support

Read the laptop, motherboard or mini-PC specification for NVMe support and the PCIe generation available to the target slot. A PCIe 4.0 SSD normally works in a compatible PCIe 3.0 slot at the host’s lower generation, but it cannot deliver PCIe 4.0 throughput there. A PCIe 5.0 drive similarly falls back when the platform is older; PCWorld reports almost no benefit from a PCIe 5.0 SSD in PCIe 3.0 or PCIe 4.0 systems. Samsung also notes that full performance depends on system support.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Decide whether the slot is SATA or NVMe

For a new M.2 slot, choose NVMe only after the documentation confirms it. If the computer has a 2.5-inch SATA bay or an M.2 SATA-only socket, a SATA SSD may be the correct replacement even though NVMe drives are faster on paper. Buying an incompatible NVMe model cannot be fixed with a firmware update.

Compatibility checklist

  1. Record the computer’s exact model and, for a desktop, the motherboard revision.
  2. Look up the service manual or storage specification.
  3. Confirm the supported form factor: 2280, 2242, 2230 or another length.
  4. Confirm NVMe versus SATA support for the specific slot.
  5. Record the slot’s PCIe generation and lane configuration.
  6. Check whether a factory heatsink, thermal pad or cover must be reused.
  7. Check whether installing an M.2 drive disables a SATA port or shares lanes with another slot.

Choose capacity for the next few years of use

Capacity is a workload decision, not merely a price-per-gigabyte calculation. HP’s guidance places light use around 250GB to 500GB, treats 1TB as a baseline for most users, recommends 2TB for gaming and content creation, and points to 4TB or more for large media libraries. HP also advises buying slightly more capacity than you think you need because most users fill an SSD faster than expected.

Use case Practical starting point Why you might size up
Office work, web browsing and basic applications 250GB–500GB Large application suites, local photo collections or several years of updates can make 1TB more comfortable.
General-purpose laptop or desktop 1TB Choose 2TB if the machine is your only computer or you keep games, photos and projects locally.
Gaming 1TB–2TB Modern game libraries and patches consume space quickly; 2TB reduces uninstall-and-reinstall cycles.
Video, photography and other content creation 2TB Use 4TB or more when active projects and source media remain on the same drive.
Large media library or archive 4TB-plus Consider a second drive or separate backup rather than keeping the only copy on one SSD.

Advertised capacity is not the same as the free space shown by the operating system. Formatting and the controller’s reserved area reduce usable space. Keep working room available rather than running the drive nearly full; a fuller SSD has less flexibility for background management and temporary files. Capacity does not replace a backup: an SSD can fail, be lost, encrypted by malware or damaged with the computer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Pick TLC or QLC according to sustained work

TLC: the general-purpose default

TLC stores three bits per flash cell. It is the usual recommendation when one drive must handle an operating system, applications, games and regular file creation. TLC balances speed, endurance and price better than higher-density alternatives for mixed workloads. For a 1TB or 2TB primary drive, TLC is the least surprising choice when the price difference is reasonable.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

QLC: lower cost per terabyte with trade-offs

QLC stores four bits per cell and can provide attractive capacity pricing. It suits a large secondary library, downloads, media that is read frequently but written infrequently, or a system where the budget is the overriding constraint. QLC drives can slow after their dynamic write cache fills, and they generally have lower endurance than comparable TLC models. Sustained video capture, frequent virtual-machine images, scratch files or repeated large project exports expose that difference sooner.

Question TLC QLC
Best fit Primary storage and mixed or sustained workloads Read-heavy secondary storage and capacity-focused builds
Write behavior More consistent when long writes exhaust the cache May slow substantially after the cache is full
Endurance tendency Generally higher Generally lower
Price per terabyte Usually higher Usually lower

Do not infer NAND type from a product family name. Check the exact capacity and revision, because manufacturers can change components within a family. If the manufacturer’s specification does not clearly identify NAND, record it as unknown and weigh the warranty, TBW and independent sustained-write testing more heavily.

Use TBW and warranty as risk indicators, not a countdown clock

TBW, or terabytes written, is the manufacturer’s rated write-endurance measure. It is useful for comparing exact models, but it is not a promise that the drive will fail at that byte count or remain perfect until then. Actual life depends on write patterns, temperature, spare area, firmware and other conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Compare TBW only at the same capacity and within the same product class. A larger model often has more flash available for wear distribution, so its TBW rating may differ from the smaller model. Check the limited-warranty term and any total-bytes-written limit together; a five-year warranty may end when either the time or the stated usage condition is reached.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Example model Capacity Rated endurance Warranty Published peak sequential figures
Samsung 980 Exact capacity varies by SKU Up to 600TBW, according to Samsung’s example Five-year limited warranty Not stated here; verify the exact SKU
Kingston NV3 1TB 320TBW Five-year limited warranty Up to 6,000MB/s read and 4,000MB/s write for the 1TB model

The figures above are model-specific examples, not a claim that every capacity in either family has the same rating. Save the product page and invoice, and register the drive if the manufacturer offers registration. If your workload writes hundreds of gigabytes daily, estimate annual writes and choose a higher-endurance model rather than relying on a headline speed number.

Match PCIe generation to the platform and workload

PCIe 3.0 and 4.0

PCIe 4.0 is the practical mainstream target for many current upgrades. It offers a strong balance of availability, performance, power and cooling, provided the motherboard or laptop exposes a PCIe 4.0 NVMe slot. A PCIe 4.0 SSD in a PCIe 3.0 system remains usable, but paying extra for its top specification does not make the older platform faster.

PCIe 5.0

PCIe 5.0 is justified when all three conditions are true:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • The target slot and processor or chipset support PCIe 5.0.
  • Your work involves large, sustained transfers or another storage-intensive task that can use the added throughput.
  • The enclosure, heatsink and airflow can handle the drive’s heat and power draw.

For ordinary booting, office work and most game loading, the platform and application often limit the visible benefit. PCWorld’s assessment is that PCIe 5.0 offers almost no benefit on PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 systems. Buy it for a supported, measurable workload—not because the number is larger.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Sequential speed is only one axis

Peak sequential MB/s describes favorable large-file transfers. It does not by itself predict small-file responsiveness, sustained writes after a cache fills, latency, thermal throttling or reliability. For a boot drive, prioritize compatibility, random-I/O behavior from credible testing, TLC versus QLC, TBW, warranty and thermals. Give sequential speed more weight for large media transfers, editing, disk imaging and similar sustained I/O.

Plan for heat, power and physical cooling

HP warns that high-speed PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives can thermally throttle. A throttled drive reduces speed to protect itself, so a cooler model can finish a long transfer sooner than a hotter model with a higher peak rating.

  • Desktop: Use the motherboard’s supplied heatsink or an approved M.2 heatsink with its thermal pad correctly placed. Do not leave a protective film on the pad.
  • Laptop: Confirm the chassis has room for the drive’s thickness and that the original thermal shield or pad can be reused. Cooling is constrained, and a high-power PCIe 5.0 model may be a poor fit even when electrically compatible.
  • Compact PC: Check airflow around the slot and whether a graphics card or cover blocks the controller.
  • Power-sensitive systems: Compare idle and active power in the exact model’s specifications or reliable testing. A small battery-life gain is not worth instability, but sustained heat can reduce performance and comfort.

Compare price per terabyte without losing the warranty

Calculate price per advertised terabyte, then adjust your judgment for usable capacity, NAND type, TBW, cooling requirements and the seller’s return policy. A slightly cheaper QLC drive is not a bargain if your workload immediately fills its cache or if returning a defective drive is difficult.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NAND pricing volatility changes the timing decision, not the compatibility rules. Supplier capacity discipline and strong enterprise demand can push contract prices up, while consumer promotions can temporarily move retail prices down. Because the market can change between planning and checkout:

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
  • Check the exact SKU, capacity and firmware version before buying.
  • Compare at least two reputable sellers and read the seller-specific return terms.
  • Ignore a temporary discount if it changes the model, NAND type or warranty you intended to buy.
  • Do not assume a future price drop will compensate for lost work, a failing drive or months of insufficient capacity.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical decision process

  1. Define the job. Write down whether the drive is for an operating system, games, active editing, a scratch workload, a secondary library or an archive.
  2. Set the minimum capacity. Use 1TB as the general baseline, 2TB for heavier local libraries and projects, and 4TB-plus for large media collections unless a second drive is more appropriate.
  3. Filter for physical and electrical compatibility. Remove every model that does not match the slot’s M.2 length, NVMe/SATA requirement and PCIe generation.
  4. Choose NAND. Start with TLC for a primary or write-heavy drive; consider QLC for read-heavy secondary storage when its lower endurance and post-cache behavior fit the workload.
  5. Set endurance and warranty floors. Compare TBW for the exact capacity and confirm the warranty’s time and usage limits.
  6. Check thermals and power. Confirm a heatsink or thermal pad fits and that the system can cool the controller during long writes.
  7. Compare total value. Use price per terabyte, usable space, return policy and support—not peak sequential speed alone.
  8. Buy when the need is real. If the current drive is nearly full, failing or blocking a project, a fair compatible model now is usually safer than waiting for an uncertain market dip. Wait only when you have adequate space and a specific price target.

Example: where the Kingston NV3 1TB fits

The Kingston NV3 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD is an example of the mainstream class: M.2 2280, PCIe 4.0 x4, a 320TBW rating and a five-year limited warranty. Kingston lists up to 6,000MB/s read and 4,000MB/s write for the 1TB model. Treat those as the manufacturer’s peak figures, not guaranteed sustained performance in every laptop or desktop. Before ordering, verify that the current SKU is still 1TB, that the device has an M.2 2280 NVMe slot, that the firmware and warranty apply in your region, and that the seller’s return terms are acceptable. Do not use a changing retail price as a substitute for those checks.

Install and validate the new SSD safely

  1. Back up first. Make a verified backup of irreplaceable files before opening the computer or cloning a disk.
  2. Update preparation. Download the computer’s storage and chipset drivers if the manufacturer requires them, and record the old drive’s partition layout if you plan to clone it.
  3. Power down completely. Disconnect external power, follow the device’s service instructions and discharge static safely.
  4. Fit the drive without force. Insert it at the slot’s angle, press it flat and secure it with the correct screw or latch. Install the thermal pad and heatsink as specified.
  5. Check firmware recognition. Enter the UEFI or system setup and confirm the model and capacity appear. If it does not, power down and revisit seating, slot selection and NVMe support.
  6. Initialize or clone. For a clean installation, initialize the disk using the operating system’s recommended partition style. For a clone, verify that the destination is large enough and that the clone software copies the boot and recovery partitions.
  7. Validate after booting. Check the operating system’s reported capacity, monitor temperature during a long transfer, install the manufacturer’s firmware utility if appropriate, and keep the backup until the new installation has been tested.

Common mistakes and fixes

Symptom Likely cause What to check
Drive is absent in firmware Wrong slot type, poor seating or incompatible length Reseat it, try the documented slot, verify NVMe support and confirm the M.2 size.
Drive appears slower than advertised Older PCIe host, thermal throttling or peak-versus-sustained behavior Check host generation, heatsink contact, airflow and whether the test used a full cache.
Long writes start fast and then collapse Dynamic write cache exhausted, especially on some QLC designs Compare sustained-write testing and choose TLC or a higher-endurance model for that workload.
New disk has less space than the label Decimal advertised capacity, formatting and reserved space Compare the operating system’s usable capacity with the manufacturer’s specification.
Warranty claim is rejected TBW or warranty period limit reached, or purchase documentation missing Keep the invoice, confirm the exact SKU and read both the time and TBW conditions.

Should you buy now or wait?

Buy now when you have a confirmed compatible model at a reasonable price per terabyte, especially if your current drive is nearly full, unreliable or slowing a project. Waiting can make sense when your storage is comfortable, you are targeting a specific sale period, or you are moving to a new platform soon and want to choose the final PCIe generation once its specifications are known.

Do not wait solely because a forecast says prices may fall. The same supply dynamics can push prices higher, and a short promotion can disappear. Set a capacity, TLC or QLC preference, endurance floor and maximum price per terabyte in advance. Then purchase when a model meets all four conditions instead of chasing the lowest headline number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PCIe 5.0 worth buying for gaming?

Usually only when your platform supports PCIe 5.0 and you have a storage-intensive workload. PCWorld reports almost no benefit on PCIe 3.0 or PCIe 4.0 systems, and gaming systems must also provide adequate cooling.

What does TBW mean on an SSD?

TBW means terabytes written, the manufacturer’s rated write-endurance measure. It is a comparison figure, not a guaranteed failure point; read it with the exact capacity and warranty conditions.

Is TLC better than QLC?

TLC is generally better for a primary drive, sustained writes and mixed workloads. QLC can be the better value for a large, read-heavy secondary library when lower endurance and possible post-cache slowdown are acceptable.

How much SSD storage should I buy?

HP’s guidance places light use at 250GB–500GB, 1TB as a baseline for most users, 2TB for gaming or content creation, and 4TB-plus for large media libraries. Buy enough headroom to avoid quickly filling the drive.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.