iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose a SanDisk USB flash drive by how you’ll use it and what your device supports: the Ultra Fit is the compact plug-and-stay option, the Ultra Flair is a conventional USB-A drive for everyday storage, and the two distinct Extreme PRO families offer higher manufacturer-stated transfer ceilings. Their published speeds are specifications, not guaranteed results on your computer.
Compare the SanDisk USB flash drives
| Model | Best fit | Interface and capacity | Manufacturer-stated speed | Warranty listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanDisk Ultra Fit USB 3.2 Gen 1 | Compact storage that can remain plugged in, if the device has enough clearance | USB-A; up to 2TB | Up to 400MB/s read for 128GB–2TB models | Five-year limited warranty |
| SanDisk Ultra Flair USB 3.0 | General-purpose USB-A storage | USB-A; 32GB through 1TB | Up to 150MB/s read; write speeds are lower | Five-year limited warranty |
| SanDisk Extreme PRO USB 3.2 Solid State Flash Drive | Higher stated sequential read and write performance in this distinct family | USB-A; see the product page for listed variants | Up to 420MB/s sequential read and 380MB/s sequential write for listed variants | Lifetime limited warranty |
| SanDisk Extreme PRO Flash Drive with USB-A | Higher stated transfer ceilings, provided the host supports the interface | USB-A; 512GB, 1TB, and 2TB | Up to 1,000MB/s read and 900MB/s write | Lifetime limited warranty |
These are SanDisk’s stated specifications, not results from an independent head-to-head test. Actual performance can vary by host device, usage conditions, and capacity. Capacity is advertised in decimal units, and usable space may be lower. Confirm the terms for the exact SKU and market.
Which SanDisk USB flash drive should you buy?
Choose Ultra Fit for a small drive that can stay connected
SanDisk positions the Ultra Fit as a compact, plug-and-stay drive for devices such as laptops, tablets, TVs, and gaming consoles. Its small size can reduce how much a drive protrudes, but check that the USB-A port is accessible and that nearby surfaces or cases leave enough clearance. The published read ceiling of up to 400MB/s applies to 128GB–2TB versions, not every capacity. See SanDisk’s Ultra Fit specifications.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose Ultra Flair for straightforward USB-A storage
The Ultra Flair is the conventional option in this group, with capacities from 32GB through 1TB and a stated read speed of up to 150MB/s. SanDisk’s data sheet says write speeds are lower, so that read figure should not be treated as an estimate of how quickly large files will be saved. Check the Ultra Flair product page and its data sheet.
#1 Best Overall
- High-speed USB 3.0 performance of up to 150MB/s(1) [(1) Write to drive up to 15x faster than standard USB 2.0 drives (4MB/s); varies by drive capacity. Up to 150MB/s read speed. USB 3.0 port required. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device, usage conditions, and other factors; 1MB=1,000,000 bytes]
- Transfer a full-length movie in less than 30 seconds(2) [(2) Based on 1.2GB MPEG-4 video transfer with USB 3.0 host device. Results may vary based on host device, file attributes and other factors]
- Transfer to drive up to 15 times faster than standard USB 2.0 drives(1)
- Sleek, durable metal casing
- Easy-to-use password protection for your private files(3) [(3)Password protection uses 128-bit AES encryption and is supported by Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, and Mac OS X v10.9 plus; Software download required for Mac, visit the SanDisk SecureAccess support page]
Choose between the two Extreme PRO families by generation and stated performance
Do not treat the two Extreme PRO products as the same drive. The Extreme PRO USB 3.2 Solid State Flash Drive is listed as USB 3.2 Gen 1, with up to 420MB/s sequential read and 380MB/s sequential write for listed variants. The separate Extreme PRO Flash Drive with USB-A is specified as USB 3.2 Gen 2 and lists up to 1,000MB/s read and 900MB/s write. Those are vendor-stated ceilings; they do not establish a real-world winner across computers or workloads.
SanDisk’s product page for the USB 3.2 Solid State family lists an aluminum casing and a lifetime limited warranty. Review its product specifications. For the separate USB-A family, the data sheet lists 512GB, 1TB, and 2TB, and names compatibility with USB Type-A devices and specified Windows 10/11 and macOS versions. Read the USB-A family data sheet. The product page displayed notify-me prompts for variants when reviewed; confirm that your chosen capacity is available in your region before buying. Check the product page for availability.
Rank #2
- Transfer speeds up to 10x faster than standard USB 2.0 drives (4MB/s); up to 130MB/s read speed; USB 3.0 port required. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes
- Backward compatible with USB 2.0
- Secure file encryption and password protection(2)
Check compatibility before buying
- Connector: The models discussed here use USB-A. Verify the device has a compatible port; a connector adapter, if used, does not guarantee the device will support the drive’s full interface speed.
- USB generation: The Ultra Fit is USB 3.2 Gen 1, the Ultra Flair is USB 3.0, the Solid State Extreme PRO is USB 3.2 Gen 1, and the separate Extreme PRO USB-A family is USB 3.2 Gen 2. A host port, device, or workload can limit transfer rates.
- Physical clearance: If you plan to leave an Ultra Fit connected, check its placement against the device body, case, or adjacent ports.
- Capacity and warranty: Match the exact capacity and SKU to the device and market. Advertised capacity is not the same as usable capacity, and warranty terms may vary by region.
Keep another copy of important files
A flash drive is convenient for carrying or transferring files, but it should not be the only copy of anything important. Keep a separate backup so the loss, damage, or failure of one drive does not leave you without your data.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- Transfer speeds up to 10x faster than standard USB 2.0 drives (4MB/s); up to 130MB/s read speed; USB 3.0 port required. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes
- Backward compatible with USB 2.0
- Secure file encryption and password protection(2)
Rank #3
- Reliable storage for photos, videos, music and other files
- Available in capacities from 8GB to 256GB (1GB = 1,000,000,000 bytes - Actual user storage less)
- Transfer with confidence when moving images and other content
- Retractable design keeps the connector safe
- SanDisk SecureAcces software with 128-bit AES encryption and password protection(1)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

