Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For many PC gamers, 144 Hz is a practical middle ground: it can make motion look smoother than 60 Hz without requiring the very high frame rates that make 240 Hz most useful. Choose 60 Hz if your main use is general computing, slower-paced games or a tightly constrained budget. Consider 240 Hz if you play fast competitive games and your PC can consistently render high frame rates. The best choice depends on the whole setup, not the biggest number on a monitor box.

What do 60 Hz, 144 Hz and 240 Hz mean?

Hertz (Hz) measures how often a display refreshes its image. Frames per second (FPS) measures how many frames the computer completes. As NVIDIA explains, “FPS is the rate at which your system, and in particular, your GPU completes frames and Hz is the rate at which your display shows those completed frames.” A 144 Hz monitor can refresh up to 144 times per second, but it does not make a game render at 144 FPS by itself.

When the computer supplies frames at a rate that takes advantage of a higher refresh rate, motion can appear smoother because the display has more opportunities to show updated images. NVIDIA’s 2019 illustration compares 60 FPS/Hz with 240 FPS/Hz: the latter can show four animation steps in the time the former shows one. That is a simplified example, not a promise of a fourfold improvement in every game or system.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the three refresh rates compare

Refresh rate Time between refreshes When it makes sense
60 Hz About 16.67 ms General use, slower-paced games, or a setup where cost or achievable frame rate is the priority.
144 Hz About 6.94 ms A useful gaming middle ground when the PC can render more frames than it typically would for a 60 Hz display.
240 Hz About 4.17 ms Fast competitive games and systems capable of producing high frame rates.

The refresh intervals above are calculated as 1 divided by the stated refresh rate. They describe the time between display refreshes, not total system latency or input lag. The difference in interval narrows as the rate rises: going from 60 to 144 Hz saves about 9.73 ms per refresh interval, while going from 144 to 240 Hz saves about 2.77 ms. That arithmetic alone does not predict how responsive a game will feel.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

Is 144 Hz worth it over 60 Hz?

It can be, especially if you play games where smooth motion matters and your computer can deliver frame rates above 60 FPS. A 144 Hz display has a refresh interval of about 6.94 ms, compared with about 16.67 ms at 60 Hz. To benefit from the higher ceiling, the game and system need to produce frames that the display can show; the monitor does not create those frames.

If you mostly browse, watch video, work, or play games that run well below 60 FPS, a higher refresh rate may be a lower priority than resolution, panel characteristics, size or price. The right trade-off depends on what you do and what your PC can sustain.

Rank #2
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort

When is 240 Hz worth considering?

240 Hz is most compelling for fast competitive play when the computer can consistently produce high FPS. Its refresh interval is about 4.17 ms, compared with about 6.94 ms at 144 Hz. This is a smaller interval reduction than the step from 60 to 144 Hz, and it should not be interpreted as a guaranteed improvement in total input response.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before paying for a 240 Hz display, consider the games you actually play, the resolution and settings you intend to use, and whether your CPU and GPU can deliver the frame rates needed to use the higher refresh ceiling. If the system is often bottlenecked or the games are not sensitive to very high FPS, a 240 Hz specification may not be the best use of the budget.

Rank #3
Sale
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

Why Hz alone does not determine smoothness or responsiveness

A display’s refresh rate is only one part of the motion experience. The system’s frame rate and frame pacing, the monitor’s pixel response, the game’s performance, synchronization behavior and resolution all matter. A high refresh rate does not, by itself, eliminate blur, stutter or tearing.

Tearing, V-SYNC and variable refresh rate

If a game’s frame output and a fixed-refresh display are out of step, the screen can show parts of more than one frame at once, an artifact called tearing. NVIDIA says V-SYNC can eliminate tearing, but may add input delay. Variable refresh rate (VRR) technologies instead let a compatible display synchronize its refresh timing with the incoming frame rate within its supported range. AMD describes FreeSync as synchronizing a compatible display’s refresh rate with compatible graphics hardware to reduce or eliminate artifacts such as tearing and stuttering.

Rank #4
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

VRR is not a blanket guarantee that every frame rate will be covered. AMD says FreeSync requires a compatible display, compatible graphics hardware and a current driver. Check the exact monitor’s VRR range, the graphics card and the connection requirements before relying on the feature. AMD’s illustrative example explains that low-framerate compensation can duplicate a 40 FPS frame so a 60–144 Hz display synchronizes at 80 Hz; behavior depends on the supported display and setup.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Motion clarity and pixel behavior

Refresh rate and motion clarity are related, but they are not interchangeable. Pixel transitions and backlight techniques also affect how sharp moving objects appear. NVIDIA’s ULMB 2 material describes backlight strobing as a motion-clarity technique with implementation requirements; its “effective motion clarity” language is NVIDIA’s terminology, not a universal conversion between refresh rates. Consider the monitor’s motion performance as well as its maximum Hz.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
  • 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
  • Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
  • High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
  • Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
  • Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to choose a refresh rate for your setup

  1. Start with your games and use. For general computing or slower-paced play, 60 Hz may be sufficient. Fast competitive games give higher refresh rates a clearer role.
  2. Check realistic FPS at your intended resolution and settings. Use the performance your computer can actually sustain in the games you play, rather than assuming a monitor’s maximum Hz is the FPS you will get.
  3. Decide whether the next step is worth its trade-off. 144 Hz is a sensible target for many gaming setups; 240 Hz is a more specialized choice for high-FPS play and capable hardware.
  4. Compare the full display. Assess resolution, panel and pixel response, motion clarity, VRR support and range, connection compatibility, and price—not just the refresh-rate figure.
  5. Verify the exact compatibility details. Check the manufacturer’s specifications for the monitor and graphics hardware, supported ports, current drivers and VRR operation at the refresh rates you plan to use.

A practical example of why specifications need context

In its CES 2024 roundup, NVIDIA described the Alienware AW3225QF as a 32-inch, 3840×2160 OLED monitor with a 240 Hz refresh rate and a stated VRR range of 40–240 Hz. That dated example illustrates that refresh rate is only one of several specifications worth comparing. It does not establish current stock, price or best value.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
Samsung 27' Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor
Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
$149.99
SaleBestseller No. 3
SaleBestseller No. 5
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports; High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2; Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
$78.97

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.