Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most professional mobile-workstation users, 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD is a practical starting point. Move to 64GB of RAM for large BIM or CAD models, frequent rendering, or several demanding applications open together. Reserve 128GB of RAM and 2TB or more of SSD capacity for very large projects, simulations, reality-capture datasets, or data-heavy workflows—and only when the laptop supports those capacities.

Manufacturer guidance gives useful boundaries rather than a universal specification: HP describes 16GB as an absolute AEC minimum and 512GB as a storage foundation, while Dell’s workload tiers run from 32GB/512GB to 128GB/2TB. Your largest active project, applications used concurrently, local caches and scratch files, and the machine’s upgrade path determine the right choice.

Start with your largest real workload

Capacity should be sized for the biggest project you expect to keep active, not merely for installing the operating system and one application. A small drafting job and a terabyte-scale reality-modelling dataset can both be called “professional work,” but they place very different demands on memory and storage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RAM holds the data and applications currently in use. SSD capacity holds the operating system, software, project files, textures, local caches, exports, and temporary files. If RAM fills, the operating system can page data to the SSD. That prevents an immediate crash but is far slower than keeping the data in memory. Lenovo states: “When handling large datasets, or running multiple operations in parallel, running out of memory can significantly slow performance, forcing the workstation to temporarily page data to the SSD to complete calculations.” A larger SSD cannot compensate for insufficient RAM.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Workload-based capacity recommendations

Workload RAM Internal SSD How to interpret it
Small or moderate CAD/AEC projects, light modelling, everyday creative work 32GB 512GB baseline; 1TB more comfortable Dell’s entry mobile-AEC configuration uses 32GB and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD. HP identifies 512GB as a foundation.
Medium-to-large projects, occasional rendering, several applications 64GB 1TB Dell’s medium-to-large tier pairs 64GB with a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD.
Large models, frequent rendering, substantial multitasking 64GB or more 1TB–2TB Dell moves from 64GB/1TB to 128GB/2TB in more demanding tiers. A 3D guide from CORSAIR recommends 64GB for rendering and animation and 64GB–128GB for large scenes.
Very large datasets, complex simulation, high-resolution textures, enterprise projects 128GB if supported; specialised work may need more 2TB or more, plus additional project or archive storage as needed HP says AEC memory can reach 128GB and storage 2TB or more. Lenovo notes that reality-modelling datasets can reach terabytes and create large temporary files.

These are workload guideposts, not guarantees of a particular application’s minimum. Software versions, model complexity, plug-ins, viewport settings, texture resolution and the number of files open at once can move a project into a higher tier.

How much RAM should you choose?

16GB: an absolute floor, not a comfortable target

HP’s AEC guidance calls 16GB an absolute minimum. It can suit basic drafting, small models and light office work, but leaves little headroom for a browser, collaboration tools, reference documents and a second professional application. It is a poor starting point for a workstation you expect to keep for several years.

32GB: the sensible mainstream starting point

32GB is appropriate for many small-to-medium CAD and AEC projects, light 3D modelling and general creative work. It also gives a professional user room to keep a design application, browser, communication software and documentation open together. Dell’s entry mobile-AEC configuration uses 32GB, making it a documented starting tier rather than a speculative recommendation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

64GB: the better target for large models and rendering

Choose 64GB when projects are medium to large, you render regularly, or you routinely run multiple heavy applications in parallel. CORSAIR’s 2026 3D guidance places rendering and animation at 64GB and large scenes at 64GB–128GB. This range also helps when a design application, renderer, image editor and analysis tool must remain open without aggressive paging.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

128GB and above: for exceptional working sets

128GB is justified by very large BIM assemblies, complex simulation, high-resolution texture work, enterprise-scale projects or huge reality-capture datasets—provided the specific laptop supports it. HP’s upper AEC guidance reaches 128GB. Do not buy this capacity simply because it is available: thin mobile systems may use soldered memory, and some models impose lower limits or require a different memory technology.

How much SSD storage should you choose?

512GB: documented foundation, limited headroom

HP describes 512GB as a foundation, and Dell’s entry tier uses a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD. After the operating system, applications, updates and recovery space, the remaining capacity can disappear quickly when local project folders, texture libraries and caches are involved. It works when projects are modest and archives live on a server or external storage.

1TB: the practical everyday choice

A 1TB SSD gives a professional user room for active projects, software, local scratch data and working exports without constant housekeeping. Dell pairs 1TB with its medium-to-large AEC tier. For many buyers, moving from 512GB to 1TB improves day-to-day usability more than choosing a faster drive that is too small for the workload.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2TB or more: large local datasets and scratch files

Choose 2TB or more when you keep several large projects locally, use high-resolution textures or video assets, run simulations that generate temporary files, or process reality-modelling data. Lenovo reports that reality-modelling datasets can reach terabytes and that processing can create large temporary files; the application’s installation size alone therefore understates storage needs. Large projects may still require a server, network-attached storage or external archive in addition to the internal drive.

Rank #3
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

Match capacity to common mobile-workstation tasks

CAD and BIM

For small-to-moderate drafting and modelling, 32GB and a 512GB-to-1TB SSD is a reasonable range. Large federated BIM models, linked references, rendering views and simultaneous coordination tools make 64GB and 1TB more appropriate. If the model, linked files and local cache regularly occupy hundreds of gigabytes, 2TB avoids repeatedly moving data off the machine.

3D rendering and animation

Rendering keeps scene geometry, textures, application data and sometimes multiple frames in memory. A 3D-specific guide updated July 2, 2026 recommends 64GB for rendering and animation, 64GB–128GB for large scenes, and 128GB or more for heavy simulation. The figures are recommendations, not universal application requirements. Frequent high-resolution renders also create large output and cache files, so storage should be sized for several active jobs rather than only the scene file.

Simulation and analysis

Simulation working sets can exceed the size of the source model, especially when several cases, meshes or result sets are retained. Start at 64GB for substantial work and consider 128GB when the software documentation or your own project history shows that memory usage approaches the machine’s limit. Keep additional SSD capacity for solver scratch space and result files.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Reality capture and reality modelling

Point clouds, photogrammetry and other reality-modelling datasets can reach terabytes. Processing may also create large temporary files, so a 2TB internal SSD can be only the active workspace, not the complete archive. Plan where raw captures, intermediate results and finished models will live before choosing the laptop.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

General creative production

Photo, video and motion-graphics work varies widely. 32GB can suit lighter projects, while 64GB is a safer target for high-resolution timelines, compositing, 3D elements and simultaneous encoding. SSD capacity should cover current media, previews and cache files; archived footage is usually better kept on dedicated external or network storage.

Account for multitasking and temporary data

List everything that must remain open during a normal session: the primary CAD or modelling application, renderer, browser tabs, spreadsheet, messaging client, reference PDFs, virtual machines and monitoring tools. Add the largest project files and the cache or scratch location used by each application. If the total is close to the laptop’s installed RAM, choose the next memory tier rather than relying on paging.

Storage planning must include free space. A nearly full SSD has little room for update staging, shader caches, simulation scratch files and export intermediates. Keep active capacity separate from long-term archives, and verify where each application writes temporary data; a small system drive can fill even when project folders are stored elsewhere.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Check the laptop’s upgrade path before buying

Capacity is useful only if the exact model and SKU can support it. Configuration examples from Dell show why specifications cannot be generalized: one mobile workstation may use DDR5 SODIMMs, another LPDDR5x memory, and another CAMM. SODIMM and CAMM modules may be replaceable; LPDDR memory is commonly soldered. The number of memory slots, maximum supported module size and whether memory is dual-channel or otherwise fixed all matter.

Best Value
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,600MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 5,600MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51500GAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

For storage, confirm the number of M.2 slots, supported length, PCIe generation, maximum drive capacity, thermal clearance and whether a second slot is available. A service manual is more reliable than a retailer’s generic family description. Check the exact processor and display configuration too, because some high-capacity options are limited to particular chassis versions.

Compatibility checklist

  • Find the exact model number and regional SKU.
  • Read the manufacturer’s service manual for maximum RAM, memory type, slot count and installation limits.
  • Determine whether memory is soldered, socketed SODIMM, CAMM or a mixture.
  • Confirm the M.2 form factor, PCIe/NVMe support, slot count and drive-height restrictions.
  • Check whether adding a drive or memory module affects thermal covers, battery space or warranty terms.
  • Use matched, model-compatible modules and back up data before opening the system.

Use this decision process

  1. Identify the largest project. Use the biggest model, scene, dataset or simulation case that must stay local and active.
  2. Count concurrent applications. Include renderers, browsers, virtual machines, analysis tools and communication software, not just the headline application.
  3. Estimate local data. Add project files, textures, media, caches, scratch files, exports and at least practical free space for updates.
  4. Select the RAM tier. Use 32GB for mainstream professional work, 64GB for larger models or rendering, and 128GB for exceptional working sets when supported.
  5. Select the SSD tier. Treat 512GB as a constrained baseline, 1TB as the comfortable default, and 2TB or more as appropriate for data-heavy work.
  6. Validate the chassis. Confirm upgradeability and maximum capacities for the exact configuration before paying for a larger component.

Symptoms that your current capacity is too small

  • RAM pressure: applications pause when switching tasks, the system shows sustained disk activity, or a render slows dramatically as other programs remain open. Close workloads for a quick test; if the pattern returns, more RAM is the durable fix.
  • SSD pressure: free space falls rapidly during imports or renders, caches fail to write, updates cannot stage, or you repeatedly delete active files. Move archives and caches to planned secondary storage, then consider a larger internal drive.
  • Both at once: large datasets and parallel operations can exhaust memory and generate substantial temporary files. Increasing only SSD capacity will not remove RAM paging; increasing only RAM will not create room for datasets.

How to interpret the published figures

HP’s AEC page, accessed in 2026, provides broad capacity ranges and uses 16GB as an absolute minimum, up to 128GB for enterprise-level work, with storage from a 512GB foundation to 2TB or more. Dell Technologies’ AEC recommendation PDF, also accessed in 2026, illustrates three tiers: 32GB/512GB for entry work, 64GB/1TB for medium-to-large projects, and 128GB/2TB for advanced work. The PDF includes older processor generations, so use it as evidence of workload tiering rather than as a current-model shopping list.

CORSAIR’s guide, updated July 2, 2026, supplies 3D-oriented recommendations of 32GB for light modelling, 64GB for rendering and animation, 64GB–128GB for large scenes, and 128GB or more for heavy simulation. Lenovo’s 2025 AEC report explains the performance impact of paging and the scale of reality-modelling datasets. These vendor recommendations are useful boundaries, not a neutral benchmark or a guarantee for every software package.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.