Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
To fully use a 700Hz monitor, aim for about 700 frames per second (FPS) sustained. A 700Hz panel refreshes once every 1.43 milliseconds, so a game producing 700 distinct frames per second can supply a new frame for every refresh. At 300–500 FPS, you can still get smoother motion and lower display-side latency than with 60Hz, 144Hz, or 240Hz, but you are not fully feeding the panel and the gains become progressively smaller.
The practical answer depends on more than the headline number. Your sustained 1% low FPS, resolution, pixel response, total system latency, variable-refresh range, game genre, and tolerance for a 720p image may matter more than reaching a nominal 700 FPS.
What 700Hz actually changes
FPS is how quickly the GPU and game engine complete frames. Hertz (Hz) is how quickly the monitor refreshes. Intel describes the distinction this way: extra rendered frames become visible only when the display can refresh often enough to show them. Matching FPS to the monitor’s refresh rate gives the display the opportunity to present a new frame on every refresh.
A 700Hz monitor has a refresh interval of 1000 ÷ 700, or approximately 1.43ms. That is the time between refresh opportunities. It is not your complete click-to-photon latency, which also includes input-device delay, game-engine processing, CPU and GPU render time, scan-out, pixel response, and any synchronization queue.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Compared with common high-refresh modes, the interval is:
| Refresh rate | Time per refresh | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| 240Hz | 4.17ms | One refresh opportunity every 4.17ms |
| 360Hz | 2.78ms | One refresh opportunity every 2.78ms |
| 500Hz | 2.00ms | One refresh opportunity every 2.00ms |
| 700Hz | 1.43ms | One refresh opportunity every 1.43ms |
These intervals describe the display’s ceiling, not a guarantee that your game, drivers, or peripherals will respond at the same speed. A faster panel can reduce the time between scan-outs, but it cannot make a CPU-bound game render faster or compensate for slow pixel transitions.
How much FPS do you need?
For the full 700Hz ceiling
Target roughly 700 FPS sustained. This figure is derived directly from the 700Hz refresh rate; it is not a separately published laboratory threshold. If a game holds 700 FPS, the monitor can receive approximately one new frame for each refresh. To avoid spending most of a match below the ceiling, competitive players normally need headroom above the target rather than a counter that briefly touches 700.
Use the frame rate you can maintain during the hardest scenes, not the maximum shown in an empty map or menu. A system reporting 700 FPS average but dropping to 300 FPS during fights is not delivering a 700Hz experience at those moments. For this reason, a stable 1% low and frametime graph are more informative than an average alone.
At 500 FPS
At 500 FPS, the game completes a frame every 2.00ms on average while the monitor still refreshes every 1.43ms. Some refreshes will therefore show the same frame or wait for the next completed frame. Motion can still be considerably smoother and the display-side interval is still far shorter than at 240Hz, but utilization is partial.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
At 300 FPS
At 300 FPS, the average frame time is about 3.33ms. You can still benefit from a 700Hz panel compared with 60–240Hz if the rest of the system is fast and frame delivery is consistent. You will not, however, see 700 unique frames per second. The monitor’s extra refresh opportunities cannot create frames that the game and GPU did not finish.
Below 300 FPS
Below 300 FPS, the same principle applies: a 700Hz display may scan out completed frames quickly, but its unused refresh opportunities increase. At that point, a lower-refresh monitor with higher resolution or better image quality may offer a more balanced experience unless your priority is minimizing every possible display interval in a competitive title.
Does FPS have to match monitor Hz?
No. Matching FPS and Hz is the straightforward way to describe full utilization, not a requirement for the monitor to work. A game running below 700 FPS will continue to display frames normally. The practical questions are whether the frame pacing is stable, whether tearing is acceptable, and whether the lower latency is worth the cost of the panel and the hardware needed to drive it.
If FPS exceeds the refresh rate without synchronization, the monitor cannot show every completed frame and tearing can occur. If FPS is below the refresh rate, repeated frames or uneven pacing can be visible when frame times fluctuate. A frame-rate cap near a stable level can produce a more consistent result than allowing the counter to swing widely.
Can a 700Hz monitor help at 300–500 FPS?
Yes, but “help” should be defined narrowly. You may see smoother camera motion, shorter scan-out intervals, and lower display-side latency than on a 240Hz monitor. The improvement is most meaningful when your game is already producing high, stable frame rates and when you can detect small timing differences.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The improvement is not equivalent to multiplying performance. Going from 60Hz to 240Hz removes 12.5ms from the nominal refresh interval (16.67ms to 4.17ms). Going from 500Hz to 700Hz removes only about 0.57ms (2.00ms to 1.43ms). That difference can matter in a tightly contested esports scenario, but it is small compared with many other latency sources and is not a guaranteed competitive advantage for every player.
NVIDIA summarizes the competitive rationale as: “Lower system latency allows you to see player earlier.” The statement describes a system-level goal; it does not establish that every player will gain a measurable win-rate improvement from 700Hz.
Who can realistically benefit?
High-level esports players
A 700Hz mode is aimed primarily at players of very fast competitive games who can sustain several hundred FPS, use low-latency settings, and value motion clarity and responsiveness above resolution. The benefit is easiest to justify when your practice, hardware, and tournament settings already support unusually high frame rates.
Competitive enthusiasts
Players who compete seriously but are not professionals may benefit if their system consistently holds 500–700 FPS and they are comfortable reducing resolution or visual quality. The choice becomes less compelling if your frame rate frequently falls below 300 FPS or if you mainly play slower genres.
Most single-player and general-use players
For cinematic games, strategy titles, productivity, and mixed use, a 700Hz panel is usually difficult to exploit. Higher resolution, HDR capability, contrast, color performance, screen size, or a refresh mode in the 240–500Hz range may improve the experience more than a headline rate you rarely approach. Dave James, quoted by Tom’s Guide, cautioned that once refresh rates exceed genuinely achievable frame rates, they can become “less about gaming and more about numbers on a spec sheet.”
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
The resolution trade-off: 720Hz may mean 720p
The clearest example in the current product discussion is the LG UltraGear 27GX790B-B, reported as supporting 540Hz at 1440p or 720Hz at 720p. Those are fundamentally different targets. The 1440p mode provides four times as many pixels as 720p, while the 720Hz mode prioritizes refresh opportunity and frame-rate headroom.
At 720p, edges, text, distant targets, and fine environmental detail are less defined than at 1440p on a similarly sized screen. A player who sits close to the display and competes in a title where opponents are large and movement is the main concern may accept that compromise. Someone who alternates between competitive play and visually detailed games may prefer the 540Hz/1440p mode or a slower high-resolution monitor.
Retail price and stock for this model are not fixed facts and should be checked at the time of purchase. Treat the two modes as separate buying decisions rather than assuming that “720Hz” describes the monitor at its highest resolution.
What to measure before buying
- Sustained FPS: record a representative match, including fights and effects-heavy scenes.
- 1% low FPS: check how often the game falls below your target; a high average with poor lows feels inconsistent.
- Frametime stability: look for spikes rather than relying only on the FPS counter.
- Resolution and image quality: decide whether 720p is acceptable for your viewing distance and game mix.
- Pixel response: a high refresh rate is less useful if pixels cannot transition quickly enough to avoid visible trailing.
- Total input latency: include mouse, keyboard, game engine, render queue, GPU processing, scan-out, and display response.
- VRR range: confirm the monitor’s variable-refresh operating range and whether your GPU supports the advertised implementation.
- CPU and GPU headroom: 700 FPS often requires reducing settings and may be limited by the CPU rather than the graphics card.
Variable refresh rate: useful, but not magic
FreeSync and other variable-refresh technologies can adjust the monitor’s refresh timing to the game’s changing FPS. When the frame rate fluctuates inside the supported range, VRR can reduce tearing and make uneven delivery less obvious. It does not manufacture frames, raise a 300 FPS game to 700 FPS, or remove the cost of a slow CPU or GPU.
Recommended Free Tools
Check the documented VRR range, the connection standard required for the highest mode, and whether enabling the mode changes the available resolution or refresh rate. If the game regularly falls outside the range, you may need a frame cap, different settings, or a lower target refresh mode for consistent pacing.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
How to decide between 700Hz, 500Hz and 360Hz
| Choose this target | When it makes sense | Main compromise |
|---|---|---|
| 700Hz | You can sustain about 700 FPS, prioritize the lowest possible display interval, and accept a likely resolution trade-off. | Very high CPU/GPU demand and potentially 720p operation; the incremental gain over 500Hz is small. |
| 500Hz | You routinely sustain around 500 FPS and want an extreme esports-focused mode without requiring the absolute ceiling. | Still expensive in hardware performance and offers less resolution flexibility than mainstream displays. |
| 360Hz | Your system commonly produces 300–500 FPS or you want a strong competitive balance with more resolution choices. | Higher refresh interval than 500Hz or 700Hz, though still much faster than 240Hz. |
| 240Hz | You want a widely attainable high-refresh target for competitive and general gaming. | Longer 4.17ms refresh interval than the extreme-refresh options. |
Do not choose by average FPS alone. Compare the refresh mode you can hold during real play, the resolution you are willing to use, and the total latency of the complete system. A stable 360Hz setup at a sharp resolution can be a better fit than an unstable 700Hz setup that spends much of a match below target.
How to test whether your system is ready
- Set a repeatable scenario. Use the same game, map, resolution, graphics preset, and match type for each test.
- Log more than the average. Record average FPS, 1% lows, and frametime behavior during normal play and the busiest fights.
- Test each display mode. Compare 720Hz at 720p with any 540Hz/1440p or lower-refresh mode available on the monitor.
- Check synchronization. Test VRR on and off, then note tearing, stutter, frame caps, and any change in input feel.
- Verify the connection and operating system. Select the intended refresh rate in the display settings and confirm the game is actually running at that mode.
- Evaluate the image while moving. Look for blur, overshoot, ghosting, and loss of fine detail; a larger Hz number does not automatically mean cleaner motion.
- Use the setting you can sustain. If 700Hz requires severe quality reductions or produces frequent dips, select the highest mode that remains stable and visually acceptable.
Why there is no universal “point of no benefit”
No cited source establishes a single scientifically proven FPS cutoff at which every player stops perceiving gains from 700Hz. Sensitivity to motion, visual acuity, game speed, viewing distance, frame pacing, and total system latency differ. The ACM NOSSDAV ’25 workshop paper examines frame-rate benefits up to 500Hz, but it does not establish a universal 700Hz threshold.
That uncertainty is why the responsible recommendation is conditional: target about 700 FPS for full utilization, consider 300–500 FPS a partial but potentially useful range, and judge the purchase against resolution and latency trade-offs. The monitor can be technically active below 700 FPS; the question is whether its remaining headroom improves your particular game enough to justify the cost and compromises.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A practical buying rule
Buy for 700Hz when all of these statements are true:
- Your primary games are fast competitive titles.
- Your system sustains close to 700 FPS, with acceptable 1% lows, at the mode you intend to use.
- You are comfortable with 720p or another reduced-resolution competitive mode if required.
- You have already addressed obvious latency sources such as unstable frame pacing, excessive render queues, and unsuitable synchronization settings.
- You value the smallest possible display interval more than image detail and versatility.
If several statements are false, a 360Hz or 500Hz display may deliver most of the practical benefit with fewer compromises. A 700Hz panel is not a requirement for smooth gaming, and it cannot turn modest hardware into a 700-FPS system.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

