What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Need a server to try this on? Antihost offers Linux VPS plans with NVMe storage, full root access and a 14-day free trial.
Nextcloud’s server software has no mandatory per-user license fee when you install and operate it yourself. Your real cost is the infrastructure and work around that software: a server or virtual machine, storage, backups, internet access, electricity, maintenance and administration. Nextcloud also sells enterprise subscriptions, but those are optional support and capability packages aimed at organizations with at least 100 users.
There is no honest single “2026 self-hosting price.” A small, lightly used installation can run on existing hardware, while a business deployment may need redundant storage, off-site backups, monitoring and paid administration. This guide shows how to build a defensible budget from your own capacity, power tariff and labor assumptions.
Recommended Free Tools
What you pay for—and what you do not
When you download the open-source Nextcloud server and host it on your own equipment or virtual machine, the software itself does not impose a published per-user subscription. You are responsible for obtaining and operating the platform. That can mean reusing a desktop, buying a mini PC or NAS, renting a virtual machine, or placing hardware in a data center.
The bill therefore shifts from a software license to several infrastructure and operating lines:
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- Compute hardware or virtual-machine rental.
- Primary storage for files, photos, versions and growth.
- Backups and, ideally, an off-site copy.
- Internet service, router configuration, DNS and encrypted remote access.
- Electricity and cooling for equipment that remains powered on.
- Your time, or a contractor’s time, for updates, monitoring, security and recovery.
You can instead buy an enterprise subscription from Nextcloud for support and enterprise capabilities. Nextcloud’s 2026 published prices start at 100 users and are quoted net of VAT.
Enterprise subscription prices in 2026
| Tier | Published price at 100-user tier | Arithmetic equivalent for 100 users | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Standard | €71.29 per user/year | €7,129 per year | Annual rate published by Nextcloud for the 100-user tier, net of VAT. |
| Enterprise Premium | €104.99 per user/year | €10,499 per year | Annual rate published by Nextcloud for the 100-user tier, net of VAT. |
| Enterprise Ultimate | €204.75 per user/year | €20,475 per year | Annual rate published by Nextcloud for the 100-user tier, net of VAT. |
The rightmost arithmetic is simply the published per-user rate multiplied by 100; a contract can have its own terms, taxes and tier rules. Organizations below 100 users should not assume these enterprise rates are available to them.
The six parts of a self-hosting budget
1. Server hardware or a virtual machine
Nextcloud’s installation documentation supports physical hardware and virtual machines. Existing equipment can make the cash outlay close to zero, but its reliability, energy use and upgradeability still affect your total cost. A rented VM replaces an upfront purchase with a recurring charge and usually gives you a provider’s data-center power and network connectivity, while leaving operating-system, Nextcloud and backup administration to you.
For a new physical host, compare CPU, memory, drive bays, network speed, warranty and idle power rather than buying on processor name alone. A mini PC can be an inexpensive application server, but it may have limited internal storage or no room for redundant drives. A NAS can simplify disk expansion and snapshots, yet the enclosure and disks become part of the budget.
2. Primary storage
Capacity must cover current data, file versions, deleted-file retention, shared folders and future growth. Estimate the data you will actually place in Nextcloud, then add headroom instead of filling a disk to its practical limit. External or removable storage is supported, but deciding whether it is a single disk, a mirrored set or another redundant design is your responsibility.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Storage price is not just the purchase price of a drive. Include drive replacement, a spare if downtime matters, filesystem or RAID overhead, and the time needed to migrate when capacity runs out. A fast SSD may improve metadata and thumbnail work; large hard disks can reduce cost per terabyte for bulk files but may use more power and respond more slowly.
3. Backups and disaster recovery
Backups are a required budget line, not an optional Nextcloud add-on. Nextcloud’s operations guidance states: “Backup and restore concepts should be part of every good Nextcloud deployment.” Keep at least one backup target separate from the primary server and consider an off-site copy so a theft, fire, ransomware event or filesystem failure cannot destroy both copies.
Budget for the backup medium’s capacity, its replacement cycle and any remote-storage or transfer fees. Decide how many historical versions you retain, how often backups run and how long a restore may take. A backup that has never been restored is an assumption; schedule test restores and include the operator time in your plan.
4. Network, domain and remote access
Remote access can require a stable internet connection, a router configuration, DNS for a domain name and a TLS certificate or reverse-proxy arrangement. Some connections use carrier-grade NAT or block inbound traffic, forcing a relay, tunnel or different hosting location. Costs depend on your country, provider and architecture, so record the actual recurring broadband and domain charges rather than applying a universal estimate.
Also account for upload bandwidth. A large first synchronization, photo library or restore can take much longer on a connection with modest upstream capacity, even when download speed looks high.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
5. Electricity and cooling
An always-on server consumes power every hour. Measure the equipment at the wall if possible, then calculate annual energy cost as:
annual cost = measured watts × 8,760 hours × local electricity price per kilowatt-hour ÷ 1,000
For an illustration only, a 20-watt system at $0.20 per kWh uses 175.2 kWh and costs $35.04 per year; a 60-watt system under the same assumption uses 525.6 kWh and costs $105.12. Your tariff, measured draw and cooling load may be very different. Include external disks, network equipment and seasonal temperature effects when measuring a complete setup.
6. Administration and recovery time
Free software still needs an operator. Count time for operating-system and Nextcloud updates, database maintenance, certificate renewal, monitoring, security hardening, user support, storage replacement and incident recovery. You can value that time at your normal professional rate, a contractor’s rate or zero for a hobby calculation, but show the assumption explicitly. A low cash bill can still be expensive if an outage interrupts paid work.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteHardware and software requirements to size correctly
Nextcloud’s current manual cautions that memory needs vary greatly with the number of users, apps, files and the volume of activity. It lists 128 MB RAM minimum per process and recommends 512 MB RAM per process. Those figures are per process, not a complete server specification; the operating system, database, web server, caching services and background jobs also need memory.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
- Use a 64-bit operating system; Nextcloud strongly recommends it.
- Treat SQLite as a testing or minimal-instance option only. Production deployments should plan a supported database such as MariaDB/MySQL or PostgreSQL.
- Allow memory and CPU headroom for previews, full-text or other apps, synchronization bursts and background scans.
- Separate database and user-data storage only when your workload and failure plan justify the added complexity.
There is no universal user-to-CPU or user-to-RAM ratio that applies to every installation. A few people editing large files and generating previews can create a different load from many users who mostly store small documents. Start with observed activity, monitor it and expand before storage or memory becomes a bottleneck.
A dated mini-PC example for upfront-cost planning
TechRadar’s March 3, 2026 review of the Beelink ME Pro gives a useful hardware reference, not a guaranteed quote. It reports approximately $369 for an N95 configuration with 12 GB of RAM and a 120 GB SSD, and approximately $529 for an N150 configuration with 16 GB of RAM and a 1 TB SSD. The review says the system can run NAS operating systems such as TrueNAS.
| Configuration in the review | Reported street price | How to use it in a budget |
|---|---|---|
| N95, 12 GB RAM, 120 GB SSD | About $369 | Illustrative entry hardware; add separate data and backup storage if the internal SSD is insufficient. |
| N150, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD | About $529 | Illustrative higher-capacity configuration; still price backup media and replacement coverage. |
Those amounts were reported for specific configurations and markets and can change with seller, warranty, exchange rate and availability. Recheck the exact drive, memory, return policy and operating-system compatibility before treating either figure as your purchase price. A mini PC is only one component: it does not automatically provide redundant storage, off-site backups or administration.
Build your own 2026 cost worksheet
Use a worksheet rather than a generic “per-user” estimate. Separate one-time purchases from recurring costs and make every assumption visible.
- Count users and data. Record current data, expected annual growth, version-retention needs and whether users will store photos or large media.
- Choose the platform. Price existing hardware, a new mini PC/NAS or a VM. Note warranty, expected service life and idle wattage.
- Size primary storage. Add usable capacity for current data, versions and growth, then price the required disks, enclosure and any redundancy.
- Design backups before buying. Select a local target and, if the data matters, an off-site target. Include retention, transfer and restore-testing costs.
- Record network charges. Add broadband upgrades, domain renewal, DNS or tunnel fees and any paid TLS or reverse-proxy service your design needs.
- Measure power. Use a wall meter for the complete always-on setup and apply the wattage formula with your tariff.
- Value labor. Estimate monthly maintenance, planned upgrades and a realistic incident-recovery allowance.
- Add contingency. Keep room for a failed disk, replacement power supply, capacity expansion or a migration when the original host reaches end of life.
Your annual self-hosting total is the recurring infrastructure, backup, network, power and labor cost, plus the one-time hardware cost spread over the service life you choose. Showing both cash outlay and annualized cost prevents a cheap used server from looking free when it is likely to be replaced soon.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Self-hosting versus managed Nextcloud hosting
Managed hosting exchanges operational work for a recurring provider charge. Nextcloud’s provider directory says private users are usually best served by its Simple Signup providers, while larger teams and organizations can use qualified partners. The directory lists at least 2 GB of free storage for a shared-hosting user account and says upgrade options are available. Provider prices differ, so compare the offer—not just the headline storage amount.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Decision factor | Self-hosted installation | Managed provider |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront versus recurring cost | Often higher upfront hardware cost; some recurring power, network and replacement costs. | Usually a recurring fee with little or no server purchase. |
| Storage included | You buy and expand the capacity. | Defined by the provider’s plan; verify limits and upgrade pricing. |
| Backups and disaster recovery | You design, pay for and test them. | Confirm what is backed up, retention, restore method and extra fees. |
| Support and SLA | Your own time or a separately hired administrator. | Check response times, support scope and any service-level commitment. |
| Scalability | You plan CPU, RAM, disks and network expansion. | The provider may offer upgrades or migration paths; read capacity terms. |
| Privacy and data location | You choose the premises and jurisdiction, subject to your own security. | Review the provider’s location, access controls and legal terms. |
| Administration | Updates, monitoring and security are your responsibility. | The provider handles some platform work; establish exactly what remains yours. |
| Exit and migration | You control the files and configuration but must maintain a usable export. | Check export formats, data-return timing and migration assistance before signing. |
A managed plan is financially attractive when your time, outage risk or hardware constraints outweigh the provider fee. Self-hosting can make sense when you already own suitable equipment, need local data control or are prepared to operate the service reliably.
Is self-hosted Nextcloud cheaper than consumer cloud storage?
There is no universal winner against services such as Google Drive or Dropbox because the comparison depends on storage, users, retention, support and the value of your time. Compare the same scope: usable capacity, version history, sharing features, backup and recovery, uptime expectations, data location and exit options.
Self-hosting may look cheaper when existing hardware and broadband are treated as sunk costs. Add replacement disks, electricity, backup media and administration, and the difference can narrow or reverse. Conversely, a busy household or small organization may gain capacity and control from a single server, provided someone accepts responsibility for recovery when something breaks.
Common budgeting mistakes and ways to avoid them
- Counting only the application. Add storage, backups, power and labor before comparing alternatives.
- Using the primary server as its own backup. Keep at least one separate target and test restores.
- Buying capacity without growth planning. Track monthly consumption and leave expansion room.
- Under-sizing memory. Apply the per-process guidance and reserve resources for the database, web server and apps.
- Choosing SQLite for production. Use a supported MariaDB/MySQL or PostgreSQL deployment for a production service.
- Ignoring upload speed and remote-access limits. Verify inbound connectivity, upstream bandwidth and TLS before moving data.
- Treating a street price as permanent. Recheck the exact hardware configuration, seller, warranty and availability.
- Valuing administration at zero. Record the hours required for updates, monitoring and incident response, even if you do the work yourself.
Bottom-line budgeting guidance
For a personal or very small installation, begin with the equipment you already have, then price a separate backup and measure the complete system’s power draw. For a new build, compare a mini PC or NAS with a VM on total annualized cost, not purchase price alone. For an organization of 100 or more users that needs vendor support and enterprise capabilities, use Nextcloud’s published 2026 rates—€71.29, €104.99 or €204.75 per user/year at the 100-user tier, net of VAT—as a subscription benchmark, then compare them with your infrastructure and staffing costs.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

