iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
A Formlabs printer costs more than its checkout price. The current official starting prices run from $1,448 for Form 3 to $16,249 for Form 4BL, before tax, shipping or bundles. Over several years, resin, replacement tanks and build platforms, washing and curing, service coverage, failed prints, labor and waste handling can equal or exceed the hardware cost. A defensible budget therefore has three parts: the printer, recurring workflow supplies and maintenance/support.
There is no single universal five-year total. Your result depends on the model, resin formulation, liters consumed, replacement schedule, service-plan choice, utilization and geography. The method below lets you calculate a number for your own shop without treating a dental-lab example as a promise for every owner.
Current Formlabs printer prices
Formlabs lists these official starting prices on its current store. They are entry prices, not guaranteed checkout totals; regional pricing, sales tax, freight and package contents can change what you pay.
| Printer | Official starting price | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| Form 3 | $1,448 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
| Form 4 | $2,625 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
| Form 3L | $2,650 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
| Form 4L | $7,125 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
| Form 4B | $7,699 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
| Form 3BL | $2,850 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
| Form 4BL | $16,249 | Current listed starting price; region, tax, shipping and bundles can change the total. |
The price gap is substantial. A Form 4 at $2,625 is a different capital decision from a Form 4L at $7,125 or a Form 4BL at $16,249. Select the smallest machine that meets your required part size and production schedule, then compare the operating cost of that choice rather than assuming the cheapest printer will produce the lowest cost per part.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The three cost layers in ownership
1. Hardware and installation
Hardware is the visible expense, but the printer alone may not be a usable production setup. Confirm what is included in the package you are pricing and add any required wash, cure, extra build platforms, spare resin tanks, shipping and local tax. A bundle can make the checkout price higher while reducing the number of separate accessories you need to buy later.
2. Consumables and workflow equipment
Every printed part consumes resin and contributes to wear on the resin tank and build platform. Most workflows also need washing and post-curing equipment plus cleaning fluids, gloves and waste containers. These items should be recorded as operating costs, not hidden in the hardware line.
3. Maintenance and support
You can maintain the printer yourself where the manufacturer permits, or buy a service plan that transfers some downtime and replacement risk to Formlabs. The right choice depends on how expensive an interruption is and whether your staff can perform maintenance reliably.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Resin: the largest variable cost
Price by formulation, not by printer
Resin prices vary by material family, region and purchase quantity. Standard, engineering, flexible, high-temperature and biocompatible formulations should be modeled separately. Do not apply a price quoted for one dental resin to every Formlabs material. Record the actual price paid for each cartridge or liter, including shipping and tax where those are material to your business.
Calculate resin consumed per usable part
Start with the slicer’s material estimate for a representative job. Add support structures, rafts, purge material and the resin in failed prints. Then divide total resin cost by the number of usable parts, not the number of files sent to the printer.
- Choose a representative batch rather than a single unusually efficient or inefficient part.
- Record the slicer estimate and the number of cartridges or liters opened.
- Count finished parts that pass inspection.
- Divide material cost by accepted parts, and track failed-print material separately so your failure rate is visible.
Most Formlabs resins have a 24-month shelf life. Buy enough to avoid stockouts, but do not build a large inventory that may age past that window before use. Storage conditions and the specific material documentation still apply.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Bulk pricing needs its own assumption
A lower per-liter price is useful only if your volume is high enough to use the material before its shelf life and if the formulation is suitable for your parts. Put the quantity discount and expected monthly consumption in your spreadsheet; do not assume that every resin qualifies for the same discount.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Tanks, build platforms and other recurring supplies
Resin tanks
Tanks are wear items. Their useful life depends on material, print settings, cleaning and the number of jobs. Treat a replacement tank as a future consumable even if the printer includes one at purchase. The official support statement identifies tanks as continuing Form 3-generation consumables.
Build platforms
Build platforms also require replacement over the machine’s life. Surface damage, poor adhesion and repeated scraping can make a platform unreliable before the printer itself is obsolete. Keep at least one known-good platform available if production cannot wait for cleaning or replacement.
Cleaning, safety and waste
Budget alcohol or other approved cleaning supplies, gloves, absorbent materials, tools, labels and containers for uncured-resin waste. Include the labor required to wash parts and keep the work area clean. Electricity, packaging and shipping to customers are indirect costs that become significant at higher volume.
Wash and cure
Most materials should be post-cured to reach their highest possible strength and stability. Formlabs says post-curing is required for biocompatible materials to meet regulatory safety standards. Include the purchase price, electricity and replacement parts for your wash and cure equipment, plus the operator time for transferring and inspecting parts.
Recommended Free Tools
Maintenance and service-plan costs
Formlabs lists a one-year Form 4 Pro Service Plan at $599 and a one-year Form 4L plan at $1,699. Listed benefits include accessories coverage, replacement parts, express replacement, priority phone and email support, training and preventive maintenance. Production plans can be priced for fleets rather than a single desktop machine.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Plan | Published one-year price | Best interpreted as |
|---|---|---|
| Form 4 Pro Service Plan | $599 | An optional annual coverage cost for a Form 4; renewal pricing and eligibility should be confirmed at purchase. |
| Form 4L Service Plan | $1,699 | An optional annual coverage cost for a Form 4L; renewal pricing and eligibility should be confirmed at purchase. |
For a Form 4, five consecutive years at the published $599 annual price would total $2,995 in service-plan fees. Adding that to the $2,625 starting printer price produces $5,620 before resin, tanks, platforms, post-processing, shipping, tax or downtime. That is an illustration of the arithmetic, not a guaranteed five-year quote: plan prices, coverage and renewal terms can change.
When a plan can be economical
- Choose coverage when a failed machine would stop paid work, when replacement parts are difficult to stock, or when priority support has measurable value.
- Self-maintenance may cost less for occasional printing if you have trained staff, spare parts and enough schedule flexibility to absorb downtime.
- Compare the annual premium with the cost of one likely outage: idle labor, delayed deliveries, expedited shipping and lost revenue.
Form 3-generation support and replacement planning
Formlabs says Form 3-generation cartridges, tanks, platforms and materials are intended to remain available until at least January 2028, subject to availability and demand. That statement is a support horizon, not a guarantee that every resin or component will be in stock at every moment. If you buy a Form 3, Form 3L or Form 3BL, include a plan for consumable availability after that date and avoid depending on a single rarely used material.
How to build a five-year ownership estimate
Use a spreadsheet with one line for every cost that recurs or can be reasonably forecast. State the currency, country, tax treatment and date of each price.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →- Choose the exact printer. Enter its current starting price, then add the actual accessories, shipping and tax shown at checkout.
- Set production volume. Estimate prints per month, liters per month, operating days and the number of usable parts required.
- Price each resin family. Use your supplier’s current price and expected liters consumed. Keep biocompatible or specialty materials on separate lines.
- Add tank and platform replacements. Use your observed replacement interval; if you have no history, mark the assumption clearly and update it after the first year.
- Add post-processing. Include wash and cure equipment, cleaning fluids, electricity and labor.
- Select service coverage. Add $599 per year for a Form 4 Pro Plan or $1,699 per year for a Form 4L plan only for years you actually intend to carry it.
- Model failures and waste. Apply your failed-print percentage to resin, cleaning time and post-processing capacity.
- Divide by the output you can sell or use. Report both total five-year cost and cost per accepted part or print hour.
A compact formula is:
Five-year total = printer and setup + resin + tanks and platforms + wash/cure + service plans + cleaning and safety supplies + electricity + waste and shipping + failure and labor costs.
Keep one-time and recurring costs separate. This makes it easy to test alternatives such as adding a service plan, changing resin, or increasing utilization.
What the published $15,528 example does—and does not—tell you
A Formlabs Dental total-cost white paper gives a $15,528 five-year example and uses resin assumptions of $37 per liter, or $28 per liter with a bulk discount. It is a specific dental-lab package with its own printer, post-processing equipment, service, resin and consumable assumptions. It is not a universal Form 3 or Form 4 ownership total, and its resin prices should not be transferred to unrelated formulations or regions.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
The useful lesson is the structure: add every cost over a defined period, then divide by expected usable parts or print hours. Replace the white paper’s assumptions with your model, material, volume, failure rate and local prices before using the result for a purchase decision.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choosing among models by total cost
Price alone does not identify the least expensive printer to operate. Compare each candidate on these axes:
- Upfront price: include the complete delivered setup, not only the advertised starting number.
- Build volume: match the machine to your largest routine job so you do not pay for unused capacity or split parts unnecessarily.
- Material compatibility: verify that the resin family required for your application is supported by the specific printer generation.
- Throughput: estimate accepted parts per day, including washing, curing and operator handling.
- Post-processing: account for the equipment and labor needed after printing.
- Consumable replacement: include tanks, platforms and material shelf life.
- Service coverage: compare plan premiums with your downtime exposure.
- Expected print volume: a high-volume shop can spread hardware and service costs over more parts; a low-volume owner may be better served by lower capital cost and minimal inventory.
Form 4 and Form 4L are current products, while Form 3-generation machines retain the stated consumables-support horizon. Choose based on the jobs you can document, not on a future workload that has no purchase orders or production forecast behind it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Common budgeting mistakes and fixes
Using the printer price as the whole budget
Fix: create separate setup, consumables, maintenance and labor lines before comparing models.
Quoting one resin price for every job
Fix: record the formulation, region, package size and purchase date for each material.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchIgnoring failed prints
Fix: track failed jobs by cause and include their resin, wash time, cure time and disposal in the accepted-part cost.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Forgetting post-curing
Fix: include a cure workflow from the first day, and treat biocompatible post-curing as a regulatory requirement rather than an optional finishing step.
Assuming support availability forever
Fix: note the January 2028 minimum-support statement for Form 3-generation consumables and review availability before committing to a long production program.
Comparing annual plans without valuing downtime
Fix: calculate what one day or one week of halted production costs your organization, then compare that exposure with the service premium.
A practical ownership worksheet
Before ordering, write down these values for the exact setup:
- Printer model and delivered price, including tax and shipping.
- Resin family, price per cartridge or liter, expected liters per month and shelf-life risk.
- Tank and build-platform price plus expected replacement interval.
- Wash and cure equipment, cleaning supplies, gloves and waste-disposal method.
- Annual service-plan choice and the downtime cost you are insuring against.
- Electricity, packaging, freight, operator hours and expected failed-print percentage.
- Five-year accepted-part or print-hour target.
Update the worksheet after the first 100 jobs. Your measured resin use, failure rate and tank life will be more useful than a generic online estimate.
Bottom line
Expect the purchase price of a Formlabs printer to be only the first line of ownership cost. Current starting prices span $1,448 to $16,249, while a Form 4 Pro Service Plan adds $599 for one year and a Form 4L plan adds $1,699. Resin formulation, volume, tank and platform replacement, post-processing, labor and downtime determine the rest. Build a five-year model with your actual material and production assumptions; use the $15,528 dental example only as a costing template, never as a universal promise.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

