Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

In 2026, a managed Rust game server generally costs $10–$25 per month for a small community, about $30–$50 per month for a server around 100 slots, and $50 or more for large maps, higher populations, or extensive modding. A bare-metal machine (an entire physical server) is typically much more expensive, at roughly $80–$150+ per month in one recent pricing guide. Your actual bill depends mainly on RAM, map size, CPU allocation, slot target, provider, currency and billing term.

The figures below are 2026 published listings and guide ranges, not guaranteed quotes. Hosting prices, introductory offers and discounts change frequently, so confirm the final recurring price, renewal price and taxes with the provider before paying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2026 Rust server prices at a glance

Server profile Typical monthly cost What usually pushes the price higher
Small managed server $10–$25 More RAM, a larger procedural map, faster CPU allocation or a longer player queue
Approximately 100 slots About $30–$50 12 GB or more of RAM, larger maps and modded gameplay
Large or heavily modded server $50+ 14–20 GB RAM, 5,000–6,000 map sizes, high concurrent population and heavier plugins
Bare-metal or whole-machine hosting $80–$150+ (guide range) Dedicated hardware specifications, provider location and bandwidth terms

These are planning ranges rather than fixed tiers. A 50-slot plan can cost more than another provider’s 100-slot plan if it includes more memory, a larger map allowance or a different CPU configuration.

What determines the monthly bill

RAM follows map size and population

Slot count is an incomplete way to compare Rust hosting. The published plans examined for 2026 generally pair 8–12 GB of RAM with 50–100 slots and 14–16 GB with 125–160 slots. RAM also has to support the world map and server-side plugins, so two servers advertising the same number of slots may have different prices.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Compressed Air Duster,130000RPM Super Power Cordless Air Duster,Rechargeable Brushless Blower,3 Gear Adjustable Blower with LED Light,Dust Remover for Computer/House/Outdoor/Car
  • Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
  • With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
  • Wide Application:Upgraded attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
  • Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
  • Warranty & Support: Our Electric air duster comes with 5 years warranty and 24/7 customer service. During this period, if you have any questions,pls kindly feel free to contact us.

A 12 GB plan is a common middle tier in the current listings. If you choose a larger map or expect a busy, modded world, the extra memory tier may matter more than the nominal slot number.

Map size changes the hardware tier

One provider prices its tiers by map size instead of slot count: $13 per month includes 12 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe storage and 1.5 virtual CPU cores for maps up to 4,000; $32.50 includes 16 GB for 4,250–4,500 maps; and $52 includes 20 GB for 5,000–6,000 maps. This illustrates why a map-size comparison can be more meaningful than a slot-only comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

CPU, storage and management are separate considerations

Fast CPU performance affects simulation and tick stability, while NVMe storage affects save and restart operations. The published examples expose some of these specifications, but not every provider reports them in the same format. Compare the actual RAM, CPU allocation, storage type and map allowance rather than relying on a headline “slot” number.

Rank #2
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cleaner for Smart TV, Lcd, LEd, Oled | Computer Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe Microfiber Cloth - TV, Monitor, Laptop, iPad, Car - 6.7oz 1 Pack
  • Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
  • Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
  • Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
  • Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
  • Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth

Published provider examples

The following are listed prices in the 2026 material. They show how widely plans can vary; they are not a ranking.

Provider listing Advertised configuration Monthly price Pricing detail
Game Server Kings 12 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe, 1.5 vCores; map up to 4,000 $13.00 Map-based tier; no slot count stated
Game Server Kings 16 GB RAM; map 4,250–4,500 $32.50 Map-based tier; no slot count stated
Game Server Kings 20 GB RAM; map 5,000–6,000 $52.00 Map-based tier; no slot count stated
PebbleHost 8 GB RAM, 50 slots $14.99 Fixed-slot plan
PebbleHost 10 GB RAM, 75 slots $19.99 Fixed-slot plan
PebbleHost 12 GB RAM, 125 slots $27.99 Fixed-slot plan
PebbleHost 14 GB RAM, 150 slots $39.99 Fixed-slot plan
GTX Gaming (US) 10 GB DDR5, 50 slots $18.87 US-dollar listing
GTX Gaming (US) 12 GB, 100 slots $33.30 US-dollar listing
GTX Gaming (US) 16 GB, 160 slots $51.61 US-dollar listing
GTX Gaming Custom build From $12.66 Starting price; final specification determines the bill
GTX Gaming (UK) 10 GB DDR5, 50 slots £14.89 UK listing; do not compare directly with the dollar figure without converting currency
Cybrancee 8 GB RAM, unlimited slots shown on listing $13.99 Slot count is not capped in the displayed plan
Cybrancee 12 GB RAM, unlimited slots shown on listing $21.99 Slot count is not capped in the displayed plan
Cybrancee 16 GB RAM, unlimited slots shown on listing $29.99 Slot count is not capped in the displayed plan

“Unlimited slots” in a plan description is not a promise that any population will run well on any map. It simply uses a different pricing label, so compare its RAM and other resource limits with fixed-slot plans.

Euro-priced guidance for community sizes

A 2026 guide from esagames.ro gives a parallel range in euros:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
BladeHawks RGB Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large Extended 31.5x12 Inch-Black
  • 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
  • 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
  • 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
  • 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
  • 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.
Community profile Guide range Configuration described
Small community €8–€15 per month About 100 slots with a modest map
Mid-size server €15–€25 per month 150–200 slots and modded play
Large or heavily modded server €25–€40+ per month High population or extensive modifications

These euro figures and the dollar listings are broadly consistent in direction, but currency conversion, regional taxes and included resources can make the totals look different. Always compare plans in the same currency and on the same billing period.

Managed hosting versus bare metal

Managed game hosting

Managed hosting is the normal starting point for a private community. You select a plan, map or resource tier, and slot target while the host supplies the server environment. The 2026 market examples place most small and medium managed servers between $10 and $50 per month.

Managed plans make costs predictable, but the cheapest tier may not be suitable for a large procedural map or a heavily modded installation. Check whether the advertised RAM is dedicated to your instance, how the provider defines a slot, and whether the listed price is introductory.

Rank #4
Sale
Vaydeer Wrist Rest for Keyboard and Mouse, Computer Ergonomic Wrist Support Pad, Soft Memory Foam Arm Cushion for Desk, Palm Hand Office Laptop Typing
  • 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
  • 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
  • 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
  • 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
  • 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.

Bare-metal hosting

Bare metal means renting an entire physical machine rather than a slice of a shared or virtualized game-server platform. A linuxbuz guide, described as roughly 17 months old in the available material, places this category at about $80–$150 or more per month, depending on hardware and provider. Because that guide is older than the 2026 listings, use the range as a planning benchmark and obtain a current quote.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bare metal can make sense when you need consistent resources for several services or an unusually demanding Rust world. It is usually excessive for a small community whose requirements fit an $10–$25 managed plan.

Self-hosting at home

Self-hosting requires a dedicated machine and your own setup, network and maintenance responsibilities. A published setup guide describes a 12-step process taking roughly 30 minutes, but the time estimate does not include buying or configuring suitable hardware, operating-system maintenance, backups or resolving home-network limitations.

Best Value
Sale
Under Desk Cable Management Tray No Drill, Metal Mesh Cable Management Under Desk with Clamp Mount, 2 Hole Cable Tray with Wire Management and Cord Organizer for Home Office Standing Desk
  • 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
  • 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
  • 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
  • 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
  • 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.

Your cost is therefore the hardware cost (or a bare-metal rental), electricity and connectivity rather than a simple game-hosting subscription. Since those variables are not fixed, there is no single self-hosting price that can be compared fairly with the provider plans above.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to build a realistic Rust hosting budget

  1. Set the player target. Decide whether you need about 50 slots, around 100, 125–150, or more. Treat this as a starting point, not the final specification.
  2. Choose the map size. A modest map may fit a lower tier, while 4,250–4,500 or 5,000–6,000 maps appear in higher memory tiers in the published listings.
  3. Allow for mods and plugins. If the server will be heavily modded, budget toward the upper end of the RAM range rather than buying the minimum slot tier.
  4. Compare resources, not labels. Record RAM, CPU allocation, storage type, map allowance and slot policy for each candidate.
  5. Normalize currency. Keep dollar, euro and pound prices separate until you convert them using the same exchange-rate date. The GTX Gaming examples demonstrate why a £14.89 UK listing cannot be treated as a $14.89 US price.
  6. Calculate the recurring total. Multiply the monthly rate by 12, then add any stated setup fees, taxes or optional services shown at checkout.
  7. Check renewal terms. Verify whether a low introductory rate becomes a higher recurring rate and whether the provider applies a discount only when you prepay for several months.
  8. Recheck immediately before purchase. Vendor pages and search-result snippets change, so confirm the live plan, resource allocation, renewal price and cancellation terms.

Example annual budgets

Annual figures below are simple 12-month calculations from the listed monthly prices; they exclude taxes, currency conversion and any promotional changes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Monthly rate 12-month arithmetic Typical use illustrated by the listings
$13.00 $156 per year Lower map-based tier with 12 GB RAM
$14.99 $179.88 per year 50-slot, 8 GB plan
$21.99 $263.88 per year 12 GB plan using an unlimited-slot listing format
$33.30 $399.60 per year 100-slot, 12 GB plan
$39.99 $479.88 per year 150-slot, 14 GB plan
$51.61 $619.32 per year 160-slot, 16 GB plan
$80–$150 $960–$1,800 per year Lower-to-upper end of the cited bare-metal guide range

Billing discounts and currency traps

Cybrancee’s listings show discounts of approximately 10% to 25% for longer billing terms. A discounted monthly equivalent is useful for comparison, but calculate the amount charged today and the commitment length separately. A provider can advertise a low effective monthly rate while requiring several months of prepayment.

Do not mix the GTX Gaming UK pound listing with its US-dollar listing, and do not assume a euro guide range converts one-for-one into dollars. Exchange rates, local taxes and regional infrastructure can change the final checkout total.

Why published prices sometimes disagree

One 2026 roundup places a 50-slot Nitrado Rust server at $35–$65 per month, considerably above the 50-slot examples listed by other providers. That figure should be treated as an outlier until you verify the current Nitrado pricing page and confirm whether it reflects a different region, billing term or resource package. A single roundup should not replace a live quote.

More broadly, the available figures come from vendor listings and roundup articles rather than a standards body or government price index. Listings may be promotional, region-specific or stale. Record the date, currency, billing interval and included resources whenever you compare offers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing the right cost tier

Choose the lower managed range when

  • Your community is small and the map is modest.
  • You can operate within roughly 8–12 GB of RAM.
  • You want a predictable subscription instead of maintaining hardware.

Move toward the middle range when

  • You expect about 100 concurrent players.
  • You need a 12 GB or larger plan for map size and plugins.
  • You are comparing 100–150 slot plans, where published examples cluster around $27.99–$39.99 and $33.30 for 100 slots.

Consider the upper managed or bare-metal range when

  • You need 16–20 GB of RAM, 5,000–6,000 maps or a heavily modded world.
  • You require resources beyond the fixed tiers shown by typical game-hosting plans.
  • You are prepared to manage an entire physical machine and accept a starting benchmark around $80–$150+ per month.

Purchase checklist

  • Confirm the exact RAM amount and whether it is dedicated.
  • Check the map-size limit and whether changing maps changes the price tier.
  • Verify the slot definition, especially when a plan says “unlimited.”
  • Check CPU allocation, storage type and any stated NVMe capacity.
  • Compare USD, EUR and GBP plans only after normalizing currency.
  • Separate introductory pricing from the renewal rate.
  • Check whether a long-term discount requires prepayment and how cancellation works.
  • Review the live checkout total for taxes and regional charges.
  • Recheck the provider’s current page before committing, particularly when a roundup figure differs sharply from competing listings.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.