Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

HCLTech’s business segments affect the company’s growth, revenue mix and profitability, all of which investors may consider when valuing its shares. In FY2026, IT and Business Services (ITBS) supplied nearly three-quarters of revenue, Engineering and R&D Services (ERS) grew fastest, and HCLSoftware had the highest segment EBIT margin but contracted in constant currency. In Q1 FY2027, ITBS remained dominant, ERS growth slowed sharply and HCLSoftware continued to shrink. These results describe operating fundamentals—not how much any segment caused HCLTech’s share price to rise or fall. The available company and exchange releases do not provide a share-price return series or event study to establish that link.

What HCLTech’s three segments do

HCLTech reports three principal businesses. Their different scale and economics matter because a large segment can have more influence on consolidated revenue, while a smaller segment can still contribute disproportionately to profit if its margins are higher.

  • IT and Business Services (ITBS): Applications, AI, infrastructure, cloud, business process operations and Career Shaper EdTech. This is the company’s largest business by a wide margin.
  • Engineering and R&D Services (ERS): Engineering work spanning chip to cloud, edge and user experience.
  • HCLSoftware: The company’s enterprise software business.

The descriptions above are from HCLTech’s Integrated Annual Report 2025-26: Performance & Highlights. The segments do not have interchangeable growth or margin profiles: reading only the fastest growth rate, or only the highest margin, misses the importance of scale.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the segments performed in FY2026

FY2026 is the latest completed full-year segment comparison in the company materials covered here. HCLTech reported total revenue of ₹130,144 crore, an increase of 11.2% in Indian rupees (INR) and 3.9% in constant currency (CC). Segment-level figures below are from the company’s FY2026 investor release, dated April 21, 2026.

#1 Best Overall
Segment Share of FY2026 revenue FY2026 year-over-year growth (CC) FY2026 segment EBIT margin
ITBS 73.8% 3.7% 16.0%
ERS 17.0% 9.8% 16.8%
HCLSoftware 9.5% -4.1% 26.5%

HCLTech’s published segment revenue shares are rounded, so the displayed figures may not add to exactly 100%. The EBIT margins are the reported segment margins; the release also discusses restructuring effects. Treat these as reported figures rather than assuming they are directly comparable with an adjusted margin or with another period that uses a different basis.

ITBS: the largest influence on the revenue mix

At 73.8% of FY2026 revenue, ITBS was almost three-quarters of HCLTech’s business. Its 3.7% CC growth was below ERS growth, but its size means its direction is important to the group’s overall revenue trajectory. Stronger growth in a smaller business can help diversify the company, but it does not automatically outweigh a change in the much larger services base.

ERS: fastest annual growth, smaller base

ERS grew 9.8% year over year in CC, the fastest rate among the three segments in FY2026. It represented 17.0% of revenue, however, so the growth rate should be read alongside its smaller scale. The combination is consistent with a faster-growing business contributing to diversification; it does not establish that ERS alone drove consolidated growth or the stock’s return.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
How to Make Money in Stocks: A Winning System in Good Times and Bad, Fourth Edition
  • Ideal for Gifting
  • Ideal for a bookworm
  • Comes with Proper Binding

HCLSoftware: highest segment margin, negative growth

HCLSoftware’s reported FY2026 EBIT margin of 26.5% was higher than ITBS’s 16.0% and ERS’s 16.8%. But the software segment accounted for 9.5% of revenue and declined 4.1% in CC. A high margin can make a segment important to profitability, yet it does not by itself compensate for shrinking revenue. Whether profit dollars rise or fall depends on both revenue and margin, and on the basis used to report each.

What changed in Q1 FY2027

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, HCLTech reported revenue of ₹34,579 crore, an EBIT margin of 16.9% and diluted EPS of ₹16.91. The segment mix and growth figures in its July 13, 2026 Q1 FY2027 investor release show that ITBS remained the largest business, but the growth picture differed from FY2026.

Segment Share of Q1 FY2027 revenue Year-over-year growth (CC)
ITBS 75.3% 4.2%
ERS 16.5% 0.3%
HCLSoftware 8.6% -5.3%
Services combined 91.8% 3.5%

As with the annual figures, rounded segment shares need not total exactly 100%. The Q1 figures point to a different near-term pattern: ITBS growth was a little higher than its FY2026 rate, ERS growth was far below its FY2026 pace, and HCLSoftware remained in contraction. A single quarter is evidence about that quarter, not proof of a lasting acceleration, slowdown or turn in direction.

Software ARR is not quarterly revenue

HCLTech reported HCLSoftware annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $1.063 billion in Q1 FY2027, up 2.0% year over year in CC, even as the segment’s reported revenue growth was negative 5.3%. These measures are not contradictory: ARR is a recurring-revenue measure, whereas segment revenue is revenue recognized for the reporting period. ARR should not be presented as revenue earned during the quarter, and its increase does not erase the reported decline in segment revenue.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to read the profit figures without mixing bases

For FY2026, HCLTech reported consolidated EBIT of ₹22,397 crore, equal to 17.2% of revenue. It also stated that the margin was 17.9% excluding a one-time labour-code impact. The company’s release identifies restructuring costs in reported margins as well. The 17.2% reported figure and the 17.9% adjusted figure answer different questions; do not compare the adjusted number as if it were the unadjusted result, or use it against another period or company without checking the same adjustments.

FY2026 diluted EPS was ₹64.01, down 0.1%, and the company reported a dividend of ₹60 per share. Those group-level measures add context to segment revenue and EBIT margins, but they do not tell an investor what the market expected before the results. Q1 FY2027’s ₹16.91 diluted EPS and 16.9% EBIT margin are a later-quarter snapshot, not an annualized forecast.

  • INR growth and CC growth are different: FY2026 revenue rose 11.2% in INR and 3.9% in CC. Currency translation affects the INR-reported result, so CC growth is useful for assessing underlying growth without treating the two rates as equivalent.
  • Revenue share and growth rate answer separate questions: share measures scale within the company; growth compares a segment’s revenue with the prior-year period. A small segment can post a high growth rate without having the same effect on consolidated revenue as a large one.
  • Margin is not profit contribution by itself: a margin percentage describes profitability relative to that segment’s revenue. To understand its effect on group profit, investors also need the segment’s revenue base and comparable reporting information.

What segment results can—and cannot—say about HCLTech shares

Segment results can inform an investment thesis by showing where revenue is concentrated, which businesses are expanding or contracting, and how reported margins differ. They do not, on their own, explain a stock’s performance. The HCLTech and exchange materials identified for this article establish operating results and the security’s identity—NSE symbol HCLTECH—but do not include a dated share-price history, market reaction, or statistical link between segment results and returns.

Expectations and valuation shape the market response

A company can report growth and still see its shares fall if investors had expected more; a weak result can be followed by a rise if it is less disappointing than anticipated. Valuation also matters: the same earnings outlook may be treated differently depending on the price investors have already paid for it. Broader technology-sector conditions, currency movements and other company news can affect returns at the same time. These are analytical considerations, not measured explanations of a particular HCLTech share-price move in the cited releases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Management’s account of strategy is also a different kind of evidence from reported segment results. In FY2026 annual-report material, CEO and Managing Director C Vijayakumar said HCLTech was the first large-cap, India-headquartered technology services company to report Advanced AI revenue, and said it had outperformed comparable peers for a third straight year on overall revenue growth in CC terms. He described those milestones as reflecting adoption and maturity of full-stack offerings and the ability to offset AI-led deflation through new revenue streams. That is management’s characterization, not an independent measurement of how AI affected segment results or HCLTECH returns.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to assess a claimed stock move after results

To answer a question such as “Why did HCLTech shares move after results?”, first define the event and return being discussed. The company’s quarter-results index lists releases through Q1 FY2027, and the NSE filing identifies the security and reporting period. Those documents provide event dates and financial context, but an actual return calculation requires market-price data for the chosen window.

  1. Set the event and window. Identify the exact earnings announcement or other news item and specify the trading dates being measured. An overnight reaction, a five-session move and a three-month return are different questions.
  2. State the return convention. Say whether the figure is price-only or total return. A total-return comparison should account for distributions such as dividends; a price-only figure does not.
  3. Name the benchmark. Compare the same window with a stated market or sector benchmark, using a consistent currency and return convention. Otherwise, a broad market rise or sector decline can be mistaken for a company-specific reaction.
  4. Compare results with the prior expectation. Review the segment mix, growth and reported-versus-adjusted profit basis alongside what investors had anticipated. Results alone cannot establish whether a surprise was positive or negative.
  5. Check other contemporaneous factors. Look for other company announcements, currency changes and broad technology-market developments within the same period before assigning a cause.

For HCLTech specifically, the FY2026 figures suggest a business with substantial exposure to ITBS, faster annual growth in ERS, and a smaller but higher-margin HCLSoftware segment that was contracting in CC. Q1 FY2027 shows why investors should keep updating that picture rather than extrapolating one year: ERS growth slowed to 0.3% and software revenue growth remained negative, while ITBS continued to grow. Whether that mix was already expected, and whether it explains any share-price move, requires a specified market window, benchmark and expectations evidence beyond the reported operating figures.

Quick Recap

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.