What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Frame generation can make Cyberpunk 2077 look smoother by inserting generated frames, but those frames do not contain new samples of your input. A higher displayed FPS therefore does not necessarily mean more responsive controls. Your results depend on the base rendered frame rate, GPU and frame-generation mode, upscaling settings, scene, and display.
What frame generation changes—and what it does not
A game normally renders frames from its simulation: each rendered frame reflects the game state and input available when that frame was produced. Frame generation inserts additional images between traditionally rendered frames to make motion appear more continuous. The display can show more frames per second, but the game has not necessarily sampled your mouse, controller, or keyboard more often.
That difference is why the FPS counter alone is an incomplete measure of responsiveness. A frame-generation mode may make a pan across Night City look smoother while camera movement still feels less immediate than the displayed frame rate suggests. Image smoothness and input response are related to performance, but they are not the same outcome.
Recommended Free Tools
Frame generation also does not replace the other parts of the rendering pipeline. The upscaler and its quality mode, reconstruction model, ray-tracing settings, scene movement, and frame-generation multiplier all influence the final image. When judging a change, note both the frame rate before generation and the displayed rate after generation, then assess control feel and image stability separately.
#1 Best Overall
- 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
- 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
- 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
Which frame-generation options does the PC game support?
AMD FSR 3 Frame Generation
CD PROJEKT RED added AMD FidelityFX Super Resolution 3 with Frame Generation to the PC version in Patch 2.13, dated September 12, 2024. The developer’s support guidance says FSR Frame Generation can be used only when FSR 3 upscaling is enabled. In other words, selecting FSR upscaling is a prerequisite for this frame-generation path, not an optional pairing.
DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation
Patch 2.21 added DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation for GeForce RTX 50 Series cards. CD PROJEKT RED’s patch notes describe generation of up to three AI frames for each traditionally rendered frame, and its support page lists 2x, 3x, and 4x choices. That GPU-generation qualification matters: the patch’s MFG feature is not a universal setting for every graphics card.
Patch 2.13 also added Intel XeSS 1.3 support, but that fact alone does not establish that XeSS has a frame-generation option in this game. Do not infer frame-generation support from the presence of an upscaler.
Keep generation and reconstruction settings distinct
Patch 2.21 also introduced NVIDIA’s Transformer model for DLSS Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, and DLAA on GeForce RTX cards. CD PROJEKT RED says the Transformer model improves stability, lighting, and detail in motion. That is the developer’s description, not a guarantee that every scene will be free of artifacts. The reconstruction model and the frame-generation multiplier are separate choices: changing one does not mean you have changed the other.
Rank #2
- Incredible Images: The Acer KB272 G0bi 27" monitor with 1920 x 1080 Full HD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail.
- Adaptive-Sync Support: Get fast refresh rates thanks to the Adaptive-Sync Support (FreeSync Compatible) product that matches the refresh rate of your monitor with your graphics card. The result is a smooth, tear-free experience in gaming and video playback applications.
- Responsive!!: Fast response time of 1ms enhances the experience. No matter the fast-moving action or any dramatic transitions will be all rendered smoothly without the annoying effects of smearing or ghosting. A 120Hz refresh rate speeds up the frames per second to deliver smooth 2D motion scenes in gaming and video.
- 27" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen IPS Monitor | Adaptive-Sync Support (FreeSync Compatible)
- Refresh Rate: Up to 120Hz | Response Time: 1ms VRB | Brightness: 250 nits | Pixel Pitch: 0.311mm
Does frame generation add input lag in Cyberpunk 2077?
It can add processing and display-scheduling considerations, and the generated-frame count should not be interpreted as an equal increase in responsiveness. NVIDIA’s DLSS 3 description includes Reflex, which is intended to manage the render queue and reduce system latency. Reflex can help manage latency, but generated images are still not newly rendered input samples.
A directly relevant hands-on test published by PC Gamer on March 31, 2026, used a Ryzen 9 9950X3D, GeForce RTX 5090, and 240 Hz OLED display. In Cyberpunk 2077 at 4K with RT Overdrive and DLSS Performance, the tester described the run without frame generation as around 60 FPS and somewhat janky. In-game 4x MFG made motion look smoother; frame generation also enabled Reflex, yet measured system latency rose and camera swings felt somewhat sluggish. In a dynamic 5x portion of that test, the reported system-latency figure reached around 50 ms.
Those are observations from one machine, scene, display, and measurement method—not a general latency value for 4x or 5x MFG, all RTX 50 Series cards, or the game as a whole. The reported 5x result is part of that test’s dynamic mode; the developer’s support page lists selectable 2x, 3x, and 4x modes. Treat the two descriptions as separate contexts rather than assuming 5x is a standard selectable setting in every setup.
An older PC Games Hardware test offers a useful illustration of why Reflex and frame generation should be considered separately. Using an RTX 4080 and NVIDIA LDAT in a specified scene and settings, it reported approximately 47 ms end-to-end latency without Reflex and approximately 33 ms with Reflex; its lowest-latency result used Reflex with frame generation off. These figures belong to that test configuration, not to a universal comparison. Read the PC Games Hardware test and its stated context.
Rank #3
- ⭐27 inch curved monitor with speakers built in for gaming, work or business.
- Screen Feature: 120hz Refresh Rate丨1ms(MPRT) Fast Response Time丨Adaptive Sync
- Display Color: 110% sRGB丨 4000:1 Contrast Ratio丨300Nits Brightness丨16.7M display colors
- Ports and Speakers:1*USB Type-C 丨1*HDMI 1.4 丨2*2W Built-in Speakers for Daily Use.
- Ergonomic Design: -5°~15°Tilt丨178°Wide Viewing Angle丨Ultra-thin Bezel丨100 x 100mm VESA Mount
How DLSS and FSR compare on image quality and FPS
A 2024 Hardwareluxx comparison tested DLSS 3 Quality plus Frame Generation, FSR 3 Quality plus Frame Generation, and native rendering at 3840 × 2160 with RT Overdrive. The system used a Ryzen 5 7600X3D and RTX 4090. Hardwareluxx reported two FPS figures for each configuration; the supplied results do not identify the individual scenes or conditions associated with each number, so they should be read as the results reported for that test rather than as a general performance range.
| Configuration | Reported FPS results | Test context |
|---|---|---|
| DLSS 3 Quality + Frame Generation | 82.7 FPS and 66.4 FPS | Hardwareluxx, 2024; 3840 × 2160, RT Overdrive, Ryzen 5 7600X3D, RTX 4090 |
| FSR 3 Quality + Frame Generation | 82.1 FPS and 68.4 FPS | Hardwareluxx, 2024; 3840 × 2160, RT Overdrive, Ryzen 5 7600X3D, RTX 4090 |
| Native rendering | 24.3 FPS and 17.6 FPS | Hardwareluxx, 2024; 3840 × 2160, RT Overdrive, Ryzen 5 7600X3D, RTX 4090 |
In that comparison, the DLSS and FSR frame-generation configurations were close in reported FPS. Hardwareluxx found FSR sharpness and detail competitive in the shown images, but judged the overall DLSS image more convincing because Ray Reconstruction restored detail. That assessment applies to the tested images and settings; it does not establish that DLSS wins in every scene, on every GPU, or with every patch and reconstruction option.
NVIDIA has also said an update improved DLSS 3 UI stability and image quality during fast movement. This vendor statement records targeted improvements, not elimination of all user-interface or motion artifacts. A comparison that changes both the upscaler and Ray Reconstruction, for example, cannot attribute every visual difference to frame generation alone.
What FPS should you have before turning on frame generation?
For its FSR 3 setup, CD PROJEKT RED Support recommends a baseline of at least 60 FPS before enabling frame generation, warning that lower rates may make artifacts more prominent and cause frame-pacing problems. It also strongly advises using a 120 Hz-or-higher monitor for this setup, noting that a lower refresh-rate display can lead to frame-time issues. These are the developer’s stated FSR guidance, not a guarantee that every system at 60 FPS will feel responsive or that another frame-generation mode has identical requirements.
Rank #4
- Incredible Images: The Acer KB242Y G0bi 23.8" monitor with 1920 x 1080 Full HD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail. The zero-frame design provides maximum visibility of the screen from edge-to-edge.
- Adaptive-Sync Support: Get fast refresh rates thanks to the Adaptive-Sync Support (FreeSync Compatible) product that matches the refresh rate of your monitor with your graphics card. The result is a smooth, tear-free experience in gaming and video playback applications.
- Responsive!!: Fast response time of 1ms enhances the experience. No matter the fast-moving action or any dramatic transitions will be all rendered smoothly without the annoying effects of smearing or ghosting. With up to 120Hz refresh rate speeds up the frames per second to deliver smooth 2D motion scenes.
- 23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen IPS Monitor | Adaptive-Sync Support (FreeSync Compatible)
- Refresh Rate: Up to 120Hz | Response Time: 1ms VRB | Brightness: 250 nits | Pixel Pitch: 0.275mm
The same support page lists Hardware-Accelerated GPU Scheduling and updated GPU drivers as setup requirements. Because the page is labeled as updated two years ago, its driver-version information should not be treated as current driver advice. Use the requirement as a reminder to check the feature’s prerequisites, and consult your GPU maker for current driver availability rather than relying on old version numbers.
A 120 Hz display can provide a higher refresh ceiling for presenting frames, but buying or enabling one does not raise the GPU’s base rendered FPS and does not inherently lower latency. The game’s rendering load and the GPU remain central to the base rate.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to tune it without judging by the FPS counter alone
- Record a baseline. In the same area of the game and with the same resolution, graphics, upscaling, and ray-tracing settings, play with frame generation off. Note the rendered FPS and whether camera movement and aiming feel responsive. Keep the scene consistent when comparing.
- Check the appropriate prerequisites. For FSR Frame Generation, enable FSR 3 upscaling and verify Hardware-Accelerated GPU Scheduling and GPU drivers against the developer’s support guidance. For DLSS 4 MFG, confirm that you have a GeForce RTX 50 Series card and that the game exposes the MFG setting.
- Start with the lower available multiplier. Enable frame generation and try the least aggressive available option before increasing the multiplier. This gives you a more useful comparison of smoothness, artifacts, and control feel than jumping immediately to the highest setting.
- Compare the same actions. Repeat a camera pan, vehicle turn, or other movement in the same scene. Look for image stability, fine-detail changes, ghosting or other visible artifacts, and interface behavior as well as perceived smoothness. Do not treat a single FPS counter reading as a latency measurement.
- Change one variable at a time. If the image is unstable, compare the upscaling mode or reconstruction settings separately from the generation multiplier. Ray Reconstruction, where supported, is a distinct factor in the image, not another name for frame generation.
- Back off if the base rate or control feel is poor. If the game is below the developer’s recommended FSR baseline, or camera movement feels delayed, reduce the rendering burden—for example, by adjusting demanding graphics settings—or turn frame generation off and compare again. These are tuning steps, not guaranteed fixes for every system.
Why results differ from one setup to another
- Base rendered FPS: Generated output can make motion appear smoother, but a low base rate can still leave a weak responsiveness or frame-pacing experience. Keep base FPS separate from the post-generation display rate.
- GPU and mode: FSR 3 Frame Generation and DLSS 4 MFG have different feature requirements. DLSS 4 MFG in the patch notes is for RTX 50 Series cards; the supplied evidence does not establish one best multiplier across compatible setups.
- Upscaling and reconstruction: DLSS or FSR quality mode and, where available, Ray Reconstruction can affect detail and stability independently of frame generation.
- Scene and motion: Fast camera movement, fine detail, and interface elements can expose differences that may not be obvious in a static view. Vendor statements about improvements do not mean artifacts are impossible.
- Display and measurement: Refresh rate affects how frames can be presented, while latency measurements depend on the equipment, scene, and method. Results from one monitor and test setup cannot be transferred directly to another.
NVIDIA’s GeForce News article reported historical DLSS 3 results of 138 FPS at 4K on an RTX 4090, 102 FPS at 4K on an RTX 4080, and 136 FPS at 1440p on an RTX 4070 Ti. These were NVIDIA’s vendor-reported figures under its chosen test settings, not an independent, like-for-like comparison with later hardware or a forecast for an individual player’s system. They are most useful as examples of how strongly reported results depend on GPU, resolution, and test conditions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

