Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Shadowfax makes money by charging business customers for completed logistics and delivery services. E-commerce companies, direct-to-consumer brands, quick-commerce operators, food marketplaces and on-demand mobility businesses can use its technology platform and delivery network instead of building every pickup, sorting and last-mile capability themselves.
In Shadowfax Technologies Limited’s FY2025 consolidated accounts (the year ended 31 March 2025), that service revenue was reported in three categories: Express, Hyperlocal and Other Logistics Services. Express generated the largest share. The company’s scale is substantial, but its reported profit was thin, which is why revenue, order volume and profitability must be considered separately.
What Shadowfax actually sells
Shadowfax is a technology-led third-party logistics provider. Its customer is generally another business rather than the person receiving a parcel. A merchant, marketplace or delivery platform pays Shadowfax to perform some combination of pickup, sorting, transportation, delivery, return handling or local fulfillment.
The services described by the company include:
- Forward parcel delivery from a seller or fulfillment point to the end customer.
- Reverse pickups for returns.
- Hand-in-hand exchanges, where a replacement item is delivered while the original is collected.
- Quick-commerce deliveries for rapid local orders.
- Same-day and other hyperlocal deliveries.
- Specialized logistics services grouped into the company’s “Other Logistics Services” category.
Shadowfax also offers SF360, a digital shipping platform for businesses. The platform can connect business shipping activity with delivery operations, but the reviewed financial disclosures do not separate a standalone software subscription business from logistics revenue. The safest description is that technology enables and supports the delivery service for which customers pay.
#1 Best Overall
The company does not publish one universal price per parcel in the available materials. Actual charges can vary with service type, distance, shipment characteristics, delivery speed, returns and contractual terms. The public accounts therefore show service categories and aggregate revenue, not a customer-facing tariff card.
“The Group generates revenue from providing logistics and delivery services to e-commerce and hyperlocal customers, these services are primarily divided into three categories express, hyperlocal, and other logistics services.”
This wording comes from Shadowfax Technologies Limited’s Annual Report 2024-25 revenue-recognition note and describes the accounting categories used for the group.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhere FY2025 revenue came from
For the year ended 31 March 2025, the audited consolidated statements reported ₹24,851.31 million of revenue from operations. All consolidated revenue was reported as generated in India. The prior-year figure was ₹18,848.22 million, so reported revenue increased 31.85% from FY2024 to FY2025.
| FY2025 service category | Revenue (₹ million) | Approximate share of total | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Express | 17,160.86 | Approximately 69.1% | Express logistics and parcel-delivery services |
| Hyperlocal | 5,132.42 | Approximately 20.7% | Local, same-day, quick-commerce and related hyperlocal work |
| Other Logistics Services | 2,558.03 | Approximately 10.3% | Additional logistics services not included in the first two categories |
| Total revenue from operations | 24,851.31 | 100% | Consolidated FY2025 operating revenue |
₹1 million equals ₹10 lakh, so the total is ₹2,485.131 crore when expressed in Indian units. Express was by far the largest reported category, contributing ₹17,160.86 million. Hyperlocal contributed ₹5,132.42 million, and Other Logistics Services contributed ₹2,558.03 million.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
The annual report reconciles contracted service prices of ₹25,384.42 million to recognized revenue of ₹24,851.31 million after ₹533.11 million in credit notes. That reconciliation matters: the amount agreed in contracts before adjustments is not identical to the revenue ultimately recognized in the income statement.
How the payment model works
Businesses pay for completed logistics work
Shadowfax’s core transaction is a business-to-business service transaction. A customer places delivery or logistics work with Shadowfax under a commercial agreement. Shadowfax performs the contracted service, and the resulting service revenue is recognized at a point in time according to the accounting policy described in the FY2025 report.
Recommended Free Tools
Because the public filing reports aggregate categories, it does not reveal each customer’s negotiated rate, minimum-volume commitment, surcharge, discount or per-order contribution margin. A high-value express contract and a high-frequency hyperlocal contract may have very different economics even though both produce delivery revenue.
Revenue is adjusted by credit notes
Credit notes reduced the FY2025 contracted service-price total by ₹533.11 million before recognized operating revenue reached ₹24,851.31 million. Credit notes can arise from commercial adjustments, service-level settlements or other billing changes, but the available disclosure does not assign them to individual customers or service types. They should be understood as a reduction to reported service revenue, not as a published price list.
Cash collection follows customer credit terms
Trade receivables were generally reported with credit periods of 0 to 60 days. That means the timing of cash collection can differ from the point at which a completed service is recognized as revenue. A customer may owe for work already performed while Shadowfax waits for the contractual payment date.
Rank #3
Why the network can support this business
Delivery revenue depends on being able to complete large numbers of shipments reliably. Shadowfax describes a hybrid operating model that combines software, delivery partners and physical logistics infrastructure.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Crowdsourced last-mile delivery partners
The company says its last-mile network is crowdsourced. Proprietary technology allocates work to delivery partners and supports them during operations. This structure can provide flexible capacity across locations and demand peaks without requiring the company to employ every rider as a conventional fixed-cost workforce.
Flexibility does not mean that delivery is cost-free. The company still has to recruit, onboard, support and retain partners, provide operating systems, manage service quality and pay for completed work. The advantage is the ability to match capacity more closely with shipment demand than a model based entirely on owned vehicles and permanent staffing.
First-mile, middle-mile and last-mile coverage
For broader logistics coverage, Shadowfax describes a network that includes first-mile pickup, middle-mile sorting, last-mile delivery and franchise partners. First mile moves shipments from a seller or origin point into the network. Middle mile sorts and transports shipments between facilities. Last mile completes delivery to the recipient. Franchise and other partners extend local reach.
Leased facilities and trucking
The FY2025 annual report says facilities and trucking operate on a lease-based model. Shadowfax retains ownership and control of automation and core machinery. Leasing can reduce the capital required to own every building and truck, while retained control of automation can support standardized processing and throughput in important parts of the network.
Rank #4
This arrangement also creates obligations: leases and operating commitments remain costs even when shipment volumes fluctuate. Utilization therefore matters. A facility or truck that is busy with productive volume can spread its cost across more shipments; underused capacity can pressure margins.
Technology as the coordinating layer
Software links customer orders, shipment information, partner allocation, tracking and operational decisions. SF360 is the company’s named digital shipping platform for business users. The technology does not replace the physical network; it helps coordinate the people, vehicles, facilities and customer instructions needed to complete each service.
Partner services and mobility initiatives
Shadowfax’s annual report describes services in its partner app such as early payouts, micro-financing, insurance and discounts on rider-relevant products including portable batteries and Bluetooth headsets. It also describes a three-way electric-vehicle marketplace connecting delivery partners, original-equipment manufacturers and clients, with rental-based access to vehicles.
These initiatives can help attract partners, reduce friction and support the network’s capacity. However, the disclosure does not establish that early payouts, financing, insurance, discounts or vehicle rentals are material independent revenue streams. They should be treated as partner-network and mobility initiatives rather than added to the three reported operating-revenue categories.
Why high revenue does not mean high profit
Shadowfax processed 436.36 million orders in FY2025, yet reported consolidated profit after tax of only ₹64.26 million. Its adjusted EBITDA was ₹486.69 million, equal to an adjusted EBITDA margin of 1.96%.
Best Value
- It can be a gift option
- Comes with secure packaging
- Helpful in various ways
| FY2025 measure | Reported amount | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Orders processed | 436.36 million | Operational volume; not a measure of profit |
| Revenue from operations | ₹24,851.31 million | Recognized consolidated service revenue after credit notes |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹486.69 million | Operating performance measure identified by the company as adjusted |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 1.96% | Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue |
| Profit after tax | ₹64.26 million | Statutory bottom-line profit after tax |
Adjusted EBITDA and statutory profit after tax are different measures. EBITDA excludes certain items that affect final profit, while adjusted EBITDA applies the company’s stated adjustments. The ₹64.26 million profit-after-tax figure is therefore not interchangeable with ₹486.69 million of adjusted EBITDA.
Thin margins are understandable in a delivery business with substantial variable and semi-fixed costs. Partner payments, fuel or vehicle costs, sorting and handling, technology, customer support, leases, franchise arrangements, insurance, claims and administrative expenses all compete with the amount billed to customers. A company can add revenue and orders while retaining little profit if service prices, utilization or costs move unfavorably.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the FY2025 figures can—and cannot—tell you
They do show the business’s main monetization paths
- Customers pay for logistics and delivery services rather than for a disclosed universal software fee.
- Express is the dominant reported service category.
- Hyperlocal is a significant second category, reflecting local and rapid-delivery work.
- Other Logistics Services contributes a smaller but separately reported portion of revenue.
- Revenue grew 31.85% from FY2024 to FY2025 while adjusted EBITDA margin remained 1.96%.
They do not establish a standard per-shipment price
Dividing total revenue by total orders would not produce a published Shadowfax tariff. The order count includes services with different prices and cost profiles, while the revenue total includes credit-note adjustments and multiple categories. The reviewed materials do not disclose a customer-level rate card or a reliable contribution margin for an individual order.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
They are not current-quarter figures
These amounts belong to FY2025, the year ended 31 March 2025. They should not be presented as FY2026 or current-quarter revenue. The available materials do not establish a later-period service mix, subsequent order economics or a changed pricing structure.
How to evaluate this model against another logistics provider
Revenue alone is a poor comparison. A useful business-model comparison should examine the following measures for the same reporting period and geography:
- Service mix: Compare the share of express, hyperlocal and other services, because different services can have different pricing and cost requirements.
- Shipment or order volume: Check whether growth comes from more orders, higher revenue per service, a new customer mix or a combination.
- Network design: Identify the balance between crowdsourced partners, employees, owned assets, leases, franchise locations and contracted transport.
- Utilization: Examine how efficiently facilities, sorting equipment, vehicles and partner capacity are being used.
- Revenue growth and margin: Read growth together with adjusted EBITDA, statutory profit and cash-flow information rather than treating scale as profitability.
- Geographic scope: Confirm whether reported revenue is domestic or international and whether the comparison uses the same consolidation basis.
Shadowfax’s FY2025 results illustrate why no single scale metric is sufficient. A provider with fewer orders could have better margins, while a provider with faster revenue growth could still retain little statutory profit.
The practical answer for customers and investors
For a business customer, Shadowfax is a logistics-capacity purchase: the customer pays to have shipments picked up, processed, transported, delivered or returned through a managed technology and partner network. The value proposition is avoiding the need to build all of those capabilities internally and gaining access to express and hyperlocal coverage.
For an investor or analyst, the monetization story is three-part. First, understand the service categories and their revenue contribution. Second, understand how crowdsourced partners, leased infrastructure and software allow the company to deliver at scale. Third, test whether growth converts into operating earnings and statutory profit. In FY2025, the first two elements were large—₹24,851.31 million of revenue and 436.36 million orders—but the final conversion remained modest, with ₹64.26 million of profit after tax and a 1.96% adjusted EBITDA margin.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

