Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most PS5 and Xbox Series X players, the 2026 Hisense U7SG and TCL QM7L are closely matched: both are reported to support 4K gaming at 120Hz, VRR, AMD FreeSync Premium Pro, and ALLM. Choose the U7SG if you need more HDMI 2.1 inputs or want a PC refresh rate above 144Hz. Choose the QM7L if you prefer its wider measured color gamut and the stronger overall picture presentation favored by Tom’s Guide’s reviewer.

The comparison here is specifically between the U7SG and QM7L. “U7” and “QM7” are model families whose features can change by year and region, so check the complete model suffix before using this verdict to shop.

At a glance: U7SG vs. QM7L for gaming

Tom’s Guide’s 2026 comparison gives both televisions an overall score of 89/100. Their console-gaming capabilities overlap substantially, but they differ in port capacity, maximum reported PC refresh rate, and measured picture characteristics. The measurements below are the results reported for the publisher’s tested models and stated picture mode; they should not be read as guarantees for every screen size or individual unit.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Gaming or picture feature Hisense U7SG TCL QM7L What it means for you
HDMI inputs 4 HDMI 2.1 2 HDMI 2.1 and 2 HDMI 2.0 The U7SG offers more HDMI 2.1 connections for a multi-device setup.
Maximum reported refresh rate 165Hz with a PC 144Hz The U7SG has the higher ceiling for a PC capable of sending a higher-refresh signal.
4K console gaming Up to 4K/120Hz Up to 4K/120Hz Both cover the 4K/120Hz output discussed for current-generation PS5 and Xbox Series X consoles.
VRR, AMD FreeSync Premium Pro, ALLM Reported as supported Reported as supported Both include the core variable-refresh and automatic low-latency features covered in the comparison.
Measured input latency 9.8 ms 9.4 ms These close results do not establish a meaningful everyday responsiveness winner.
10% HDR-window brightness 2,866 nits 2,270 nits The U7SG measured brighter on HDR highlights in this test.
Rec.2020 gamut coverage 82.75% 90.28% The QM7L measured a wider color gamut.
Delta-E color error 3.0 2.6 Lower is better; the QM7L result was slightly lower in this test.
Tom’s Guide overall score, 2026 89/100 89/100 The reviewer scored them equally overall, despite preferring the QM7L’s presentation.

The 10% brightness, gamut, Delta-E, and input-latency figures are Tom’s Guide test results from 2026, not manufacturer guarantees. The comparison does not establish sample size or panel-to-panel variation, and the numbers should not be generalized to every size or production unit.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Hisense 65" U6 Pro Series Mini‑LED ULED 4K UHD HDR Gaming AI Smart Fire TV (65U6SF Pro, 2026 New) – Hi-QLED, Native 144Hz, Motion Rate 480, Dolby Vision IQ · Atmos, HDR10+, Glare-Free, Alexa+
  • HI - QLED MINILED: Striking contrast and vivid, lifelike color put every scene in a new light. Whether it's a sunny landscape or a candlelit drama, the picture leaps off the screen. Mini-LED backlighting uses hundreds of precise light zones to enhance contrast across the screen. Paired with Hi-QLED technology, every color comes through with stunning depth and accuracy
  • NATIVE 144HZ REFRESH RATE: Fast breaks, high-speed chases, live finales — every frame stays crisp and fluid, so the action is always exactly where you need it to be. Native 144Hz refresh performance keeps movement fast and sharp, reducing blur during gameplay and live sports. The quick response helps you stay in control during competitive gaming while making rapid camera shots in shows and movies easier to follow
  • BUILT-IN SUBWOOFER: Immersive deep bass from the built-in subwoofer pulls you into the heart of the moment, from the rumble of an explosion to the thump of your favorite song. Feel like you’re a part of the action
  • ANTI-REFLECTION & GLARE-FREE: Bright rooms are no match for this screen. The anti-reflection and glare-free display keeps your view clean and distraction-free, so you stay focused on what matters — the show
  • UNIBODY SLIM DESIGN: Edge-to-edge display and a seamless design that disappears into your room — so all you see is the picture

Those caveats matter because these figures answer different questions. Brightness describes the measured output in a particular test pattern; Rec.2020 coverage describes how much of a defined color space the set can reproduce; Delta-E reports measured color error. None of them alone is a complete rating of how a TV will look with every game, in every room, or with every picture setting. Use the measurements to understand the trade-offs, not as a universal ranking.

Which TV is better for PS5 or Xbox Series X?

For a console-only setup, neither model has a clear advantage in the reported core gaming features. Both are listed for 4K/120Hz gaming and support VRR, AMD FreeSync Premium Pro, and ALLM. Tom’s Guide measured input latency at 9.8 milliseconds on the U7SG and 9.4 milliseconds on the QM7L. A 0.4-millisecond gap in those results is too small to make a confident, practical responsiveness recommendation from this comparison alone.

That shared 4K/120Hz support is the key point for the console question. The comparison treats 120Hz as the highest 4K output discussed for current-generation PS5 and Xbox Series X consoles. The U7SG’s 165Hz PC figure does not mean a console will run games at 165Hz; it is a separate PC refresh-rate ceiling.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VRR and ALLM address separate parts of a gaming setup. VRR is the variable-refresh feature reported for both models; ALLM is the automatic low-latency feature. Both sets also list AMD FreeSync Premium Pro. The shared feature list is a reason not to choose between them on the assumption that one lacks a core gaming mode in this comparison. If one of those features is a must-have, confirm it against the exact regional model and the source device you intend to connect.

Pick by price and picture preference if you use one console

If you connect one console and do not need a high-refresh PC input, focus on the current price for the size you want and the picture trade-off. In Tom’s Guide’s 2026 measurements, the U7SG produced brighter highlights in a 10% HDR window, while the QM7L covered more of the Rec.2020 color gamut and had a slightly lower Delta-E result. These figures describe different aspects of picture performance; they do not by themselves establish which set will look better to every viewer or in every scene.

The reviewer’s overall preference goes to the QM7L’s color and presentation, but this should be read alongside the U7SG’s higher measured HDR highlight brightness. A viewer who prizes the reviewer’s broader picture preference may favor TCL; a buyer who puts more weight on the U7SG’s brightness result may reasonably find the Hisense more appealing. The published measurements do not establish that one model wins every HDR scene or every game.

Check the size-specific listing before comparing prices

Prices vary by screen size and sale, and the 2026 review’s US examples are not current quotes. Compare the same screen size, confirm the exact suffix, and check the retailer’s current price and stock where you live. The available comparison does not establish a current price for either model.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not compare a sale price for one size against a regular price for another and treat the difference as a model-wide value verdict. Tom’s Guide’s dated US examples included 65-inch models near $899 at publication, with different prices for 55-inch sets; those examples describe the market at that time, not current offers. Use them only as historical context, not as a price target or promise of availability. A size-to-size, region-to-region comparison is the more useful way to assess the purchase.

Which one has more HDMI 2.1 ports?

The Hisense U7SG has four HDMI 2.1 inputs. The TCL QM7L has two HDMI 2.1 inputs and two HDMI 2.0 inputs, for four HDMI inputs total on each television. If you have more than two devices that need an HDMI 2.1 connection, the U7SG gives you more direct connections and can save you from having to swap cables or add an external switch.

Plan ports around the devices that need HDMI 2.1

Count the devices in your setup that require an HDMI 2.1 connection, rather than counting every HDMI-connected device as equivalent. A two-device HDMI 2.1 setup fits within the QM7L’s two HDMI 2.1 inputs; a setup needing three or four such inputs makes the U7SG’s port layout the more convenient fit. The QM7L still has two additional HDMI 2.0 inputs, but those should not be mistaken for two more HDMI 2.1 ports.

A practical way to decide is to list every device you plan to connect, mark which ones need one of the TV’s HDMI 2.1 inputs, then compare that count against the available ports. For example, a setup with two HDMI 2.1 devices does not exceed the QM7L’s two-port allotment. If you add more than two devices that need HDMI 2.1, the U7SG’s four such inputs reduce the need to rotate connections or consider an external switch. The comparison does not say that all connected devices need HDMI 2.1, so avoid treating every source as if it has the same requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The comparison does not specify individual port labels, eARC placement, or which features are available on each physical input. Check the manual or the markings on the exact television before assigning a receiver, soundbar, console, or PC to a particular port. The model-level port count alone cannot answer those connection-layout questions.

If you are building a setup around a particular combination of console, PC, and audio equipment, verify the exact connection plan rather than relying only on the number of inputs. Confirm which device needs which port and whether the necessary feature is associated with the port you intend to use. If an HDMI cable is needed for the installation, choose one correctly specified for the signal and devices in your setup; this comparison does not test or endorse a particular cable.

Is the U7SG better for PC gaming?

It is the clearer choice if your PC setup can use a refresh rate above 144Hz: Tom’s Guide reports a maximum of 165Hz with a PC for the U7SG, compared with 144Hz for the QM7L. That is a higher ceiling, not a promise that every game will render at 165 frames per second. The PC, game, graphics settings, and signal being sent all affect what refresh rate you can actually use.

If your PC gaming target is 144Hz or lower, the refresh-rate difference may not settle the decision. Both televisions are reported to support VRR and AMD FreeSync Premium Pro, and the QM7L also has the wider measured gamut in this comparison. Consider how many HDMI 2.1 devices you connect as well as the refresh rate you intend to use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose by the signal you expect to send

  • PC above 144Hz: The U7SG is the more suitable match based on its reported 165Hz PC ceiling.
  • PC at 144Hz or below: The listed refresh rates do not create the same decisive separation; weigh port needs and picture preference.
  • Several HDMI 2.1 devices: The U7SG has more direct HDMI 2.1 inputs, which may simplify the setup independently of refresh rate.

The available figures do not specify how every resolution and refresh-rate combination is supported, or the PC configuration used to reach the reported maximum. Confirm the detailed timing and connection requirements for the exact size and regional model if a particular PC signal is essential to your purchase.

For a PC gamer, the word “maximum” is especially important. The 165Hz and 144Hz figures distinguish the reported ceilings, not typical in-game frame rates. A screen refresh rate and a game’s rendered frame rate are not the same thing: the comparison establishes the television refresh-rate claims, not a guarantee about performance from a particular computer. If you already know you need a signal above 144Hz, the U7SG is the clearer fit on the stated specifications. If you do not, the port count, image preference, size, and current price may be more useful decision factors.

How do brightness and color compare?

The measured picture results point in different directions. In Tom’s Guide’s 2026 test, the U7SG reached 2,866 nits on a 10% HDR window, versus 2,270 nits for the QM7L. A 10% window measures a bright area against a largely darker image; it is not a claim that the entire screen sustains that brightness during a game.

Rank #2
Hisense 75" U7 Mini-LED ULED 4K UHD Best Premium Gaming HDR Smart Fire TV (75U7SF, 2026 New) - Hi-QLED, Native 165Hz, VRR 330, HDR10+, Dolby Vision IQ · Atmos, IMAX Enhanced, Anti-Reflection, 2.1.2 Ch
  • HI - QLED MINILED PRO: Thousands of MiniLED backlights deliver pinpoint control for vibrant, lifelike pictures. Whether you're hosting a watch party in a bright room or diving into a late-night movie, you’ll get exceptional brightness, true blacks, and stunning detail in every scene. Hi-QLED technology brings out the full spectrum of color with incredible accuracy and intensity
  • NATIVE 165HZ REFRESH RATE: Advanced motion technology handles gaming, sports and action at high speeds. There's no blur, lag or smeared frames—just fluid action that never misses a beat because of the native 165Hz refresh rate
  • ANTI-REFLECTION & GLARE-FREE: Bright windows, overhead lights, afternoon sun—your screen handles it all. The anti-glare layer keeps the picture crisp and clear no matter what's happening around you. Advanced dual-layer screen treatment goes beyond standard single-layer designs, minimizing reflections and glare for consistent clarity
  • HI-VIEW AI ENGINE PRO: Our AI processor never stops working—constantly analyzing the scene and making smart, instant adjustments to color, contrast and detail so every moment looks its most stunning, automatically
  • UP TO 3000 LOCAL DIMMING ZONES & UP TO 3000 NITS PEAK BRIGHTNESS: Precision lighting zones work together to make bright areas shine brilliantly while dark scenes stay deep and detailed. The result is stronger contrast, sharper edges around bright objects, and intense highlights that stay vivid even in well-lit rooms—for a more refined, immersive picture every time you watch

For color, the QM7L covered 90.28% of Rec.2020, compared with 82.75% for the U7SG. It also recorded a Delta-E of 2.6 versus 3.0 for the Hisense; lower Delta-E indicates less measured color error. Those results support the reviewer’s preference for the QM7L’s color and presentation, but do not mean every game, picture mode, or viewing condition will look better on it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In plain buying terms, the U7SG leads the reported highlight-brightness test, while the QM7L leads the reported color-gamut and Delta-E tests. These are not conflicting results: a TV can measure brighter in one test while its rival measures wider in color and slightly lower in color error. If you are choosing mainly for gaming, consider whether your priority is the specific HDR brightness result or the reviewer’s preference for the TCL’s wider color and overall presentation. The available comparison does not supply a universal picture-quality formula that converts those separate measurements into one definitive winner for every viewer.

TCL’s official North American 2026 comparison page describes the QM7L series as SQD Mini LED, lists a 144Hz native refresh rate, VRR, ALLM, and Game Accelerator 288, and gives series maximums of up to 3,000 nits and 2,100+ local-dimming zones. Those are published series maximums that vary by screen size. They are not the same measurements as Tom’s Guide’s 2,270-nit result for its tested model at a 10% HDR window, and they should not be presented as if they were.

When comparing a manufacturer’s series-level maximum with a reviewer’s test, keep the measurement context attached to each number. TCL’s up-to-3,000-nit and 2,100+-zone figures are official QM7L series specifications and vary by size; Tom’s Guide’s 2,270-nit figure is a measured 10% HDR-window result for its test. One should not substitute the series maximum for the tested result or infer from it that every QM7L size performs identically. Likewise, the stated gamut and Delta-E figures belong to the review’s tested models and picture mode, not every example a retailer may sell.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What does the reviewer recommend?

Tom’s Guide reviewer Michael Desjardin wrote in the August 28, 2026 comparison: “Unless the U7SG’s full slate of HDMI 2.1 inputs is essential to your setup, I suspect that most A/V enthusiasts would prefer the QM7L’s excellent presentation.” That is the reviewer’s judgment, not a manufacturer claim or a universal result. It aligns with the conditional choice: the QM7L for its broader measured color and favored overall presentation; the U7SG when the extra HDMI 2.1 connections or higher PC refresh ceiling matter more.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Because the review scores both televisions 89/100 overall, its recommendation is not that one model dominates every category. Treat your connection needs, PC refresh target, and preference for the reported image characteristics as separate decision points.

The scores and quote are useful context, but they do not replace a buyer-specific answer. A console player with one device has less reason to prioritize four HDMI 2.1 ports than someone connecting several high-bandwidth sources. A PC player pursuing a signal above 144Hz has a clearer specification-based reason to look at the U7SG. A shopper more persuaded by the QM7L’s measured color results and the reviewer’s overall picture preference has a reason to lean TCL. Neither set is the universal gaming winner in this comparison.

What to verify before buying

  • Full model name and year: Confirm U7SG or QM7L specifically; “U7” and “QM7” alone can refer to different generations or regional products.
  • Region: The direct comparison is between 2026 models, and the official TCL feature information cited here is for North America. The evidence does not establish that every region uses identical model names, features, or specifications.
  • Screen size: The published TCL brightness and dimming-zone figures are series maximums that vary by size, while the Tom’s Guide results apply to its tested models and stated picture mode.
  • Current cost and availability: Check current local listings for the same size and exact suffix; the review’s 2026 US price examples are not live offers.
  • Connection details: If a specific port, PC signal, or device combination is critical, verify the exact model’s manual and port labels rather than assuming every connection detail from the headline specifications.

A useful buying sequence is straightforward: first confirm the exact year, suffix, and region; next choose the screen size you intend to buy; then count the devices that need HDMI 2.1 and decide whether a PC refresh rate above 144Hz matters. After that, weigh the U7SG’s brighter measured 10% HDR result against the QM7L’s wider measured Rec.2020 coverage, lower Delta-E, and the reviewer’s picture preference. Finally, compare current local prices for the same size and verify the specific connection details in the exact model’s documentation. This order keeps a generation mismatch, port shortage, or outdated sale price from driving the decision.

Use the Tom’s Guide figures as evidence about its tested models, not as a promise that every size or individual television will reproduce the same result. The comparison does not establish sample size or unit-to-unit variation. It also does not establish that model names and features are identical across countries. If the exact regional product is materially different from the U7SG or QM7L reviewed in 2026, the direct comparison may not apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for PS5 or Xbox Series X gaming, the Hisense U7SG or TCL QM7L?

For a console-only setup, they are closely matched in this comparison: both are reported to support 4K/120Hz, VRR, AMD FreeSync Premium Pro, and ALLM. Choose based on current size-specific price and picture preference unless HDMI 2.1 port capacity is important to your setup.

Does the TCL QM7L support 4K at 120Hz?

Yes. Tom’s Guide’s 2026 comparison reports 4K/120Hz gaming support for the QM7L, as well as for the Hisense U7SG.

Which TV has more HDMI 2.1 ports?

The Hisense U7SG has four HDMI 2.1 inputs. The TCL QM7L has two HDMI 2.1 inputs and two HDMI 2.0 inputs; both televisions have four HDMI inputs total.

Is the Hisense U7SG better for PC gaming?

It is the clearer fit if you want a reported PC refresh ceiling above 144Hz: Tom’s Guide lists 165Hz for the U7SG and 144Hz for the QM7L. That does not guarantee a game or PC will produce that frame rate, and the detailed supported signal combinations should be checked for the exact model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which TV has lower input latency?

Tom’s Guide measured 9.4 milliseconds on the QM7L and 9.8 milliseconds on the U7SG. The 0.4-millisecond difference is small, so these figures alone do not establish a meaningful practical responsiveness winner.

Which one is brighter, and which has better color?

The U7SG measured 2,866 nits on a 10% HDR window, compared with 2,270 nits for the QM7L. The QM7L measured wider Rec.2020 coverage (90.28% versus 82.75%) and slightly lower Delta-E color error (2.6 versus 3.0). These results describe different picture attributes.

Are the U7SG and QM7L specifications the same in every country?

That is not established by the comparison. The direct review covers the 2026 U7SG and QM7L, and TCL’s cited official specification information is for North America. Check the complete regional model name and local documentation.

What should I compare when checking prices?

Compare the same screen size and exact model suffix, then check current local retailer pricing and stock. The US prices cited in the August 2026 review are dated examples, not current offers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: For PS5 or Xbox Series X, the 2026 Hisense U7SG and TCL QM7L are close: both are reported to support 4K/120Hz gaming and have similar measured input latency. Pick the U7SG for four HDMI 2.1 inputs or its 165Hz PC ceiling; pick the QM7L for wider measured color and the presentation Tom’s Guide reviewer Michael Desjardin preferred. Check the exact regional model, screen size, current price, and connection details before choosing.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.