Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
HCLTech shares rose in early trading on October 13, 2026, after the company reported higher Q2 FY27 revenue and profit, strong deal bookings and rapid growth in advanced AI revenue. The reported move was not 7.5%: NDTV Profit cited an intraday rise of 3.14%, while Business Standard reported a gain of more than 4% at a different point in the session. The stock response followed a mixed results picture: profit and margins were strong, but revenue narrowly missed one analyst consensus and HCLTech set FY27 constant-currency revenue growth guidance at 2.5%–4.0%.
What did HCLTech report for Q2 FY27?
HCLTech announced results on October 12, 2026, for the quarter ended September 30. Revenue was ₹35,620 crore, up 11.5% year on year in rupees and 3.0% from the previous quarter. On a constant-currency basis, revenue grew 2.6% year on year. Net income was ₹5,132 crore, an increase of 21.2% year on year, and EBIT margin was 18.2%. HCLTech’s Q2 FY27 results also recorded $3,258 million in new-deal total contract value.
The headline figures are not all measuring the same thing: rupee revenue growth includes currency effects, while constant-currency growth is intended to show performance without those effects. HCLTech reported both, so comparisons with forecasts or earlier periods should specify which measure is being used.
AI revenue and management’s view
Advanced AI revenue reached $219 million, up 78.0% year on year in constant currency and 28.4% quarter on quarter. CEO and Managing Director C. Vijayakumar said bookings were $3.3 billion, up 27% year on year, and described first-half bookings as a record. He also pointed to a 131-basis-point quarter-on-quarter expansion in EBIT margin and said services grew 3% quarter on quarter. These are management’s characterizations of the results, not independent assessments of future demand.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Did HCLTech beat Q2 estimates?
It depends on which consensus estimate is used, and the answer differs by metric. Business Standard compared revenue of ₹35,620 crore with Bloomberg analysts’ estimate of ₹35,601 crore, a small beat. It compared net profit of ₹5,132 crore with an estimate of ₹4,856 crore, also a beat. Reuters reporting carried by Mint put LSEG average revenue expectations at ₹35,686 crore and described HCLTech’s revenue as narrowly below estimates. These are separate consensus datasets, not figures that should be combined into one benchmark. Business Standard’s estimate comparison and Mint’s report of the LSEG comparison spell out those differing reference points.
Thus, “Q2 beat” is an incomplete shorthand. The result exceeded the cited Bloomberg revenue and profit estimates, while revenue came in just below the LSEG average. Profit growth and the reported margin were stronger features of the quarter; a small revenue beat against one survey does not erase the different result against another.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Why did HCLTech shares rise, and was the move 7.5%?
Reports on October 13 linked the share rise to the results, including stronger profit, deal bookings and AI growth. But the cited reports do not substantiate a 7.5% move. NDTV Profit reported an intraday high of ₹1,258.35, up 3.14%; Business Standard described a gain of more than 4%. The reports reflect different snapshots during the trading session, so they should not be treated as contradictory closing-price figures or as a single fixed return. Neither source establishes the reference point or time window that would produce 7.5%. October 13 market coverage provides the reported intraday figures.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →A share-price reaction is not a verdict on the results or a reliable measure of long-term value. Market coverage described brokerage sentiment as mixed or cautious, especially around growth and valuation, but the available reporting does not provide a complete, attributable set of ratings, price targets and valuation assumptions. It would therefore be misleading to present a precise analyst consensus or claim a specific peer valuation premium as established fact.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What is HCLTech’s FY27 guidance?
With its October 12 results, HCLTech set FY27 company revenue growth guidance at 2.5%–4.0% year on year in constant currency. It guided for services revenue growth of 3.0%–4.0% and an EBIT margin of 17.5%–18.5%. The company’s results and guidance are the primary source for these ranges.
The guidance frames the central tension in the quarter: bookings and advanced AI revenue showed momentum, while the company’s overall growth outlook remained modest. Guidance is a company forecast, not a guaranteed outcome. The reported 18.2% Q2 EBIT margin falls within the FY27 range, but one quarter’s margin does not establish where the full-year result will land.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
How to assess the valuation debate
Calling a stock expensive or inexpensive requires more than the direction of one day’s share move. The available October 13 coverage identifies caution about HCLTech’s growth outlook and valuation, but does not establish valuation multiples or provide enough named brokerage detail to verify a target-price comparison. A useful comparison should connect each valuation view to the assumptions behind it:
- Growth: whether expected demand and revenue growth support the valuation, including the company’s 2.5%–4.0% FY27 constant-currency revenue guidance.
- Margins: whether the 18.2% Q2 EBIT margin and 17.5%–18.5% full-year guidance are sustainable, including the effects of restructuring noted by the company.
- Bookings and AI: how much weight to place on $3,258 million of new deal wins and $219 million of advanced AI revenue, rather than assuming bookings convert immediately into recognized revenue.
- Comparable assumptions: which peers, earnings forecasts and valuation measures an analyst uses. A premium alone cannot show whether a share is overvalued without the growth and earnings assumptions behind it.
- Timing and source: the publication date, rating and target price of each brokerage view. Targets and share prices can change, and the reports cited here do not establish a complete set for comparison.
For readers following the stock, the practical distinction is between what is known and what remains interpretation: quarterly revenue, profit, margin, bookings, AI revenue and formal guidance are reported figures; the justification for a valuation depends on forecasts and assumptions that the available coverage does not fully disclose.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

