Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no universal winner. Cloud GPU instances usually win for bursty experiments, uncertain demand, and teams that need capacity immediately without operating a datacenter. An owned GPU server can cost less over several years when utilization is consistently high and you can fund, power, cool, maintain, and refresh it. The correct comparison is the cost of producing the same useful training run, inference throughput, or accepted requests over the same period—not a GPU-hour against a server purchase price.

Model both options with utilization, performance, power, cooling, staffing, storage, networking, support, financing, downtime, and hardware-life assumptions. The published figures below illustrate why the answer can change dramatically with those inputs.

What you are actually comparing

A cloud GPU instance is rented capacity. You select a GPU shape, region, operating system, storage, and networking, then pay for usage under an on-demand rate or a commitment. The provider owns the servers and facilities and handles hardware replacement; you still manage software, data pipelines, security configuration, and workload scheduling unless you buy a managed service.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

An on-premises deployment is an owned server or cluster installed in your facility or a colocation site. You pay for hardware up front or through financing and absorb the operational work: procurement, rack space, power delivery, cooling, monitoring, repairs, spare parts, software, and eventual replacement. Colocation reduces the building burden but does not eliminate capital, support, or capacity risk.

#1 Best Overall
ASRock Radeon AI PRO R9700 Creator 32GB Professional Graphics Card, 2920 MHz Boost Clock, GDDR6, AMD RDNA 4, AI-Accelerators, DisplayPort 2.1a, PCIe 5.0, Blower Cooler
  • Professional AI & Creator Workstation: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 GPU with 32GB GDDR6 is engineered for AI development, professional content creation, and compute-intensive workloads.
  • Massive 32GB Memory Capacity: 32GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides ample bandwidth for large AI models, 8K video editing, and complex 3D rendering.
  • Advanced RDNA 4 with AI Accelerators: 64 Compute Units with 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and dedicated 2nd Gen AI Accelerators for groundbreaking AI performance and visual computing.
  • Professional Blower Cooling: Efficient single blower design exhausts heat directly out of the chassis, ideal for multi-GPU workstation and server configurations.
  • Enterprise-Grade Thermal Solution: Vapor chamber heatsink with industrial Honeywell PTM7950 thermal interface material ensures reliable cooling under sustained professional loads.

Both choices can use the same model, container, orchestration layer, and observability stack. The differences are economic and operational: who carries idle capacity, who can add GPUs quickly, who is responsible for failures, and how much control you have over data location and hardware.

Start with a workload profile, not a price list

Write down the workload that the infrastructure must deliver. A price comparison is meaningful only when the cloud and on-premises systems meet the same output and service targets.

  1. Classify the work. Separate training, fine-tuning, batch inference, interactive inference, evaluation, and preprocessing. Training is usually measured per completed run or useful training token; inference is better measured per million tokens or accepted request at a stated latency.
  2. Estimate demand. Record expected GPU-hours per day and month, peak concurrency, seasonal bursts, and the percentage of time each GPU will be doing useful work. Include development and test periods rather than assuming production utilization.
  3. Specify model requirements. List parameter count, precision, context length, memory footprint, inter-GPU communication needs, and whether the workload requires one GPU, a tightly coupled multi-GPU node, or a distributed cluster.
  4. Set performance targets. Define throughput, time to first token, tail latency, batch completion time, and maximum queue time. A cheaper instance that misses the latency objective is not equivalent output.
  5. Describe data movement. Quantify ingress and egress, object-storage reads and writes, checkpoint size, database traffic, and whether data must remain in a particular country, network, or security boundary.
  6. Set availability requirements. Decide whether a failed node can wait for repair, whether jobs can be restarted, and whether you need multi-zone or multi-site redundancy. Include the cost of interrupted training and lost work.
  7. Choose the comparison horizon. Use several years for an ownership decision and compare cloud spending over the same period. A one-month cloud bill cannot fairly be compared with a five-year asset purchase.

Keep at least two demand cases: a bursty or experimental case with long idle periods, and a sustained production case with high utilization. A third case for growth is useful when demand could double before the hardware reaches the end of its life.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build the full cost stack

The hourly GPU rate is only one line in a cloud bill, while the invoice price of a server is only one line in an ownership model. Use the categories below and state which are measured, quoted, or assumed.

Cost category Cloud GPU instances On-premises GPU server
Compute On-demand, spot where available, or committed hourly charges for the selected GPU shape Hardware acquisition or financing; allocate the cost across useful GPU-hours
Storage Block, object, file, snapshot, and backup charges; include I/O where billed Local NVMe, shared storage, backup systems, and their replacement or expansion
Networking Inter-zone traffic, internet egress, private connectivity, load balancing, and managed data services Switches, optics, cabling, uplinks, firewalls, colocation cross-connects, and network support
Power and cooling Usually embedded in the provider rate, but additional managed services can add cost Electricity, cooling capacity, power distribution, rack circuits, and demand charges
Facilities Provider datacenter and hardware operations are included in compute pricing Rack, floor space, fire suppression, physical security, insurance, or colocation fees
People Cloud engineering, platform, security, and data-transfer administration Procurement, installation, system administration, GPU operations, facilities, and 24/7 coverage
Support and maintenance Support plan, managed hosting fees, and premium escalation Warranty, parts, support contract, spare GPUs, labor, and vendor service response
Risk and capacity Price changes, quota limits, regional shortages, commitment obligations, and idle instances Delivery lead time, failure downtime, stranded capacity, refresh timing, and residual value

For each line, use the same currency, tax treatment, and time basis. If a cost is unknown, label it as an assumption and run a sensitivity range instead of silently setting it to zero.

What published scenarios show—and what they do not

A Lenovo Press analysis dated July 24, 2026 models a five-year comparison of an eight-B300 configuration against an AWS p6-b300.48xlarge instance. It is a vendor-authored calculation, not an independent benchmark or a buyer-specific forecast. Its numbers are useful for understanding the mechanics of a total-cost model.

Rank #2
Kinupute Mini PC AI Server, AI Computing Workstation, AI MAX+ 395(126TOPS,16C/32T), Win-11 Pro, Radeon 8060S GPU, 128G LPDDR5X-8400, 8T M.2 SSD, 10G+2.5G LAN, Quad Screen, 4xM.2 PCIe 4.0 Slots, WiFi 7
  • 【AI Max+ 395 AI Workstation】16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1 GHz boost and 80 MB cache. Integrated Radeon 8060S graphics with 40 CUs, RDNA 3.5, delivers performance close to RTX 4060/4070 laptop GPUs. Triple-engine design(CPU+GPU+XDNA 2 NPU) with up to 126 TOPS total, including 50+ TOPS dedicated NPU for local AI inference and machine learning acceleration. Ideal for AI development, content creation, virtualization, data analysis, and demanding multitasking. Compact, high-performance workstation.
  • 【256-bit LPDDR5X MAX 128GB】The LPDDR5X onboard memory reaches 8400 MT/s - 1.5x faster than DDR5 SODIMM. Unlock the full potential of your graphics with massive 128GB memory pooling. This system allows you to manually assign up to 128GB of the onboard RAM to serve as video memory (VRAM) directly within the BIOS setup, delivering unparalleled performance for 4K video editing, and AI model training without the need for a discrete graphics card.
  • 【Lastest GPU 8060S & XDNA 2 NPU】Built on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, the AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics iGPU features 40 compute units (2,560 stream processors). It delivers performance on par with NVIDIA's mobile RTX 4070, efficient encoding/decoding for AVC, HEVC, VP9, and AV1 video codecs. And It can connect 4 screens via HDMI & DisplayPort & Full Featured USB4 x2 to efficiently handle your tasks and meet your specific needs. Supports 8K/4K resolution displays.
  • 【Dual LAN (2.5GbE+10GbE)& WiFi 7】The computer has double LAN, one is 2.5GbE (I226), the other is 10GbE(AQC113). provides more applications, such as firewall, soft routing, multichannel aggregation. Built-in WiFi module, support WiFi 7 and Bluetooth5.4. Known as 802.11be, Wi-Fi 7 promises up to 46Gbps theoretical throughput, making it 4.8x faster than Wi-Fi 6. and computer has 4 built-in NVMe SSD slots, 1 SD card slot, allowing you to expand its storage capacity.
  • 【Engineered to Endure】The computer measures 7.13 x 7.24 x 2.99 inches. AI mini pc is encased in a premium all-aluminium chassis. Dual turbo CPU fans deliver silent, ultra-efficient cooling, To enable the computer to maintain stable operation for a long time. We offer up to 2 years warranty and lifetime professional customer service. Please feel free to contact us if any issues happened. thanks
Modeled item Published figure Qualification
AWS p6-b300.48xlarge on-demand rate $142.75 per hour Lenovo scenario using the stated on-demand rate
AWS five-year cost $6,252,450 Continuous 24/7 use for five years in that scenario
On-premises configuration D capital cost $785,606.50 Eight-B300 system; modeled acquisition cost
On-premises operating cost Approximately $16.44 per hour $10.76 maintenance, $3.60 power and cooling, and $2.08 colocation in the model
On-premises five-year total $1,505,678.50 Vendor estimate including capital and the listed operating costs
DeepSeek R1 inference cost $0.13 per million tokens on configuration D; $0.56 on AWS on-demand Lenovo scenario; modeled throughput is 70,000 tokens per second and output quality, latency, utilization, and other assumptions must match before applying it elsewhere

The report’s executive summary describes break-even in under four months for high-utilization workloads, while another passage says sustained inference may break even in as little as six months. That internal difference is a warning not to quote a universal payback period. Your utilization, purchase quote, electricity tariff, financing, staffing, and hardware life can move the result by years.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Cloud pricing: flexibility, commitments, and hidden idle time

On-demand capacity

On-demand billing is the simplest baseline. You can start or stop instances without a long contract, making it appropriate for prototypes, irregular training, and demand that is difficult to forecast. The trade-off is the highest published hourly price and exposure to capacity shortages or quota limits. A stopped instance may avoid compute charges while still incurring storage, reserved IP, load-balancer, or other resource charges, so verify the billing behavior of every attached service.

Committed spend

Amazon Web Services says Savings Plans may reduce eligible costs by up to 72% compared with on-demand in exchange for a one- or three-year hourly spend commitment. The percentage is a broad AWS claim, not a guaranteed reduction for every GPU SKU, region, account, or workload. Check eligibility, payment terms, instance-family flexibility, and what happens if your demand falls below the commitment. A commitment converts some cloud flexibility into a financial obligation, so compare it with the capital risk of buying hardware.

Scheduling and right-sizing

AWS guidance recommends choosing the smallest endpoint that meets performance goals and considering scheduled shutdown or reservations for predictable demand. Apply that principle to development clusters, overnight batch jobs, and evaluation environments. Measure utilization at the GPU, host, and request level; an instance that is busy at 20% of theoretical throughput may still be oversized if a smaller shape meets the latency target.

Managed and serverless hosting

Managed or serverless model hosting can be sensible when operating a foundation-model stack yourself is expensive or unreliable. Add endpoint, orchestration, request, and data-transfer charges to the model rather than treating a managed price as a pure GPU rate. The operational saving may justify a higher unit price when your team lacks specialized GPU and inference expertise.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why utilization determines the ownership case

Demand pattern Cloud tends to fit when… On-premises tends to fit when…
Bursty experiments GPU demand is unpredictable, projects run for hours or days, and idle capacity would dominate ownership cost You already have spare capacity, or experiments are frequent enough to keep a server busy between projects
Steady production inference You need rapid geographic scaling, variable traffic, or a managed service that reduces staffing Traffic is stable, throughput is high, latency is predictable, and the server can run near its useful capacity for most of its life
Large training runs You need temporary clusters, multiple regions, or capacity larger than a practical purchase Runs are continuous, data stays on-site, and queueing or provider availability would materially hurt schedules
Rapid growth Demand may change model, region, or GPU type before a purchase depreciates Growth is committed and you can add power, cooling, rack space, and networking ahead of time

Ownership has a utilization floor: the server costs money while idle. Cloud has a rate premium for elasticity: you pay more per active hour but can return capacity when work ends. Calculate the crossover with your actual useful-GPU-hours, not a nominal 24/7 figure.

Rank #3
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Server Barebones with 3+1 3200W Titanimum CRPS Supporting Eight (8) 2-Slot Server GPUs (e.g. Pro 6000, H200), Dual (2) EPYC 9005 CPUs & 24-Channels of DDR5 ECC RDIMM RAM
  • [ Maximum AI Compute Power ] Dominate complex workloads with the ASUS ESC8000A-E13. This 4U rack server is a powerhouse engineered for mass-scale AI, machine learning, and deep training. Featuring support for dual AMD EPYC 9005/9004 processors and up to eight dual-slot GPUs, it delivers the raw computational muscle required to train LLMs and run complex simulations effortlessly. Accelerate your data science pipeline and transform raw data into actionable intelligence faster than ever.
  • [ Advanced Thermal Efficiency ] High performance demands elite cooling. The ESC8000A-E13 features a cutting-edge aerodynamic design with independent CPU and GPU airflow tunnels. Equipped with redundant hot-swap fans and optimized for liquid cooling integrations, this 4U server ensures maximum uptime under heavy, sustained workloads. Keep your data center running cool, quiet, and highly efficient while preventing thermal throttling during mission-critical enterprise operations.
  • [ Scale with Flexible Storage ] Future-proof your infrastructure with unmatched storage and expansion flexibility. This offers comprehensive front-panel drive bays supporting Gen5 NVMe, SAS, or SATA drives alongside multiple PCIe 5.0 slots. Designed as a high-density 4U server capable of housing eight dual-slot GPUs: NVD H200, RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell, RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell or AMD Instinct MI350P PCIe Card, each supporting up to 600 watts.
  • [ Enterprise-Grade Reliability ] Minimize downtime and secure your ecosystem with server-grade redundancy. The ESC8000A-E13 is built for 24/7 continuous operation, boasting 2+2 redundant (3200W total) 80 PLUS Titanium power supplies and integrated ASUS ASMB11-iKVM for comprehensive out-of-band management. Ideal for cloud service providers, rendering farms, and large enterprise infrastructure, it combines robust physical hardware with smart remote monitoring to safeguard your digital assets.
  • [Reliability Guaranteed] Shop with total peace of mind knowing that every new computer component we sell is backed by our EPC 3-year warranty. Whether you are investing in high-speed DDR5 RAM or a powerhouse GPU, we protect your build against defects and performance failures. We stand firmly behind the quality of our hardware, ensuring that your setup remains fast, stable, and secure for years to come.

Use output-based metrics for inference and training

Inference

For inference, calculate cost per million input tokens, output tokens, accepted requests, or completed conversations, depending on what your business serves. Record the model version, precision, context length, batch size, concurrency, output quality, time to first token, tokens per second, and tail latency. A configuration that produces twice as many low-quality tokens is not half the cost of a configuration that meets the quality target.

The Lenovo example reports $0.13 per million tokens for its eight-B300 configuration and $0.56 per million tokens for AWS on-demand in a DeepSeek R1 reasoning scenario. It also lists 70,000 tokens per second for the modeled configuration. Treat these as scenario outputs, not generally applicable rates: reproduce the same model, prompts, quality checks, latency target, utilization, and accounting period before using the figures in a business case.

Training and fine-tuning

Measure cost per completed run, useful training token, or validated checkpoint. Include data preparation, checkpoint storage, evaluation, failed runs, restart time, queueing, and the value of engineers waiting for capacity. Cloud interruptions or preemption can make a nominally cheap option expensive if a run must restart. An owned cluster can avoid a queue but may sit idle between runs; model both effects.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Operational trade-offs beyond dollars

Capacity and scaling speed

Cloud providers can expose additional regions or GPU types without a procurement cycle, but popular accelerators can still be quota-constrained or unavailable. On-premises capacity is predictable once installed, yet adding a node can require months for budget approval, delivery, electrical work, and cooling upgrades. Record the business cost of waiting in each option.

Latency and data locality

An on-site server can keep sensitive data and applications on the same network and avoid internet round trips. Cloud regions may be closer to users, and private connectivity can reduce variability, but data-transfer charges and cross-region latency still apply. Test the complete request path, not only GPU kernel speed.

Security and governance

Cloud services provide controls, audit tooling, and regional choices, but you remain responsible for identity, permissions, encryption settings, network policy, and data retention. On-premises systems offer physical and network control, while you must build equivalent patching, logging, segmentation, backup, and incident-response processes. A regulatory requirement for a specific location can eliminate otherwise attractive options.

Rank #4
Sale
ASUS Pro WS WRX90E-SAGE SE EEB Workstation Motherboard, AMD Ryzen™ Threadripper™ PRO 7000 WX-Series, ECC R-DIMM DDR5, 32 Power-Stage,7xPCIe 5.0x16, PCIe 5.0 M.2, 10Gb & 2.5Gb LAN, Multi-GPU Support
  • AMD socket sTR5 supports up to 96-core CPUs: Ready for AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7000 WX-Series Processors.
  • Ultrafast connectivity:Seven PCIe 5.0 x16 slots, dual 10 Gb LAN ports, four M.2 slots, two rear USB4 40Gbps Type-C and SlimSAS NVMe support.
  • CPU and memory overclocking: Support for up to 2TB ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory modules (1DPC)
  • Robust power and thermal design: 32 power stages with two 8-pin power connectors for the CPU, massive VRM cooling, chipset and M.2 heatsinks with active fans, and M.2 thermal pad.
  • PCIe Q-release Slim: Remove the graphics card by directly pulling it up, instead of pressing a PCIe latch.

Reliability and support

Cloud redundancy can be purchased by spreading workloads across zones or regions, at additional cost. A single owned server is a single failure domain unless you buy spare GPUs, a second node, or another site. Include replacement lead time, support response, and the cost of a failed training run or unavailable endpoint.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

People and skills

Ownership needs specialists in Linux, drivers, GPU telemetry, distributed training, power and cooling, and hardware troubleshooting. Cloud reduces facility work but still requires skills in quotas, networking, IAM, cost controls, and optimization. If you cannot staff the operational layer, a managed service may be cheaper than a nominally low infrastructure rate.

Refresh and resale risk

GPU performance and memory requirements change quickly. Set a useful-life assumption and a residual value, then test a shorter life if a new model could make the server uneconomic. Cloud shifts refresh risk to the provider; you still face migration work when an instance family is retired or a newer accelerator changes the price-performance curve.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical total-cost model

Use a spreadsheet or cost model with one row per cost driver and one column per month. Keep cloud and on-premises scenarios on the same timeline.

  • Cloud monthly cost: active GPU hours multiplied by the effective compute rate, plus storage, transfer, managed-service, orchestration, support, and commitment payments.
  • On-premises monthly cost: allocated capital or financing payment, maintenance, power, cooling, colocation or facility expense, staffing, software, networking, storage, insurance, and spare capacity.
  • Output normalization: divide total cost by completed runs, useful tokens, or accepted requests that meet the same quality and latency target.
  • Utilization sensitivity: run at least 20%, 50%, 75%, and near-continuous useful utilization. Include a case where demand is unavailable for an entire month.
  • Life and residual sensitivity: test three-, four-, and five-year ownership, with zero and nonzero resale value. Include a refresh year if memory or performance requirements may change.
  • Risk sensitivity: model a power-price increase, a delayed hardware delivery, a cloud commitment shortfall, a regional capacity outage, and one major hardware failure.

For a simple break-even estimate, divide the owned system’s total five-year cost by its useful GPU-hours over five years to get an effective hourly cost. Compare that value with the cloud’s effective rate after commitments and all attached services. Then repeat the calculation using output units; hourly parity can be misleading when one system delivers materially different throughput.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Decision process for a real purchase

  1. Collect evidence. Obtain current cloud rates for the exact GPU shape and region, a written hardware quote, electricity and cooling rates, colocation pricing, support terms, and realistic staffing costs. The figures in the Lenovo example should not substitute for current quotes.
  2. Benchmark a representative workload. Use the production model, prompts or training data, precision, batch sizes, and concurrency. Capture throughput, latency, quality, failure rate, and power draw.
  3. Price three scenarios. Include bursty cloud on-demand, sustained cloud with a commitment, and owned infrastructure. Add a managed-hosting option if your team cannot operate the stack.
  4. Review non-financial gates. Check data location, audit requirements, recovery objectives, support coverage, capacity lead time, and whether either option violates a policy.
  5. Choose a reversible first step. A short cloud proof of concept can validate model performance before a capital purchase. Conversely, an owned pilot can validate power, thermals, and operations before expanding a cluster.
  6. Set a review trigger. Recalculate when utilization, model size, token volume, energy prices, cloud rates, or hardware availability changes materially.

Implementation checklists

If you choose cloud GPUs

  • Request quota and confirm the exact accelerator, region, interconnect, and memory configuration.
  • Automate start and stop schedules for non-production environments.
  • Use budgets, alerts, tagging, and per-project chargeback before allowing broad access.
  • Benchmark smaller instance types and compare throughput per dollar, not only raw GPU count.
  • Price storage, snapshots, data egress, private networking, orchestration, and support in the same model.
  • Document commitment terms and create a plan for demand falling below the committed hourly spend.
  • Test checkpointing and restart behavior so a capacity interruption does not erase a long training run.

If you choose on-premises GPUs

  • Confirm rack dimensions, electrical circuits, breaker capacity, airflow, liquid-cooling needs, and noise limits.
  • Obtain written support and replacement-time commitments for GPUs, power supplies, fans, memory, and networking.
  • Budget spare parts or a second node if the required availability cannot tolerate repair time.
  • Validate driver, CUDA or equivalent runtime, firmware, container, scheduler, and monitoring compatibility before production.
  • Measure wall power and thermal output under the real workload; do not rely only on a nameplate rating.
  • Plan secure access, patching, logging, backups, data destruction, and physical security.
  • Define the refresh date, residual-value assumption, and migration path for a new accelerator generation.

Common comparison mistakes and fixes

  • Comparing a GPU-hour with a purchase price. Fix it by converting both to the same output over the same life.
  • Assuming 100% utilization. Fix it with measured utilization and an idle-demand scenario.
  • Ignoring power, cooling, and people. Fix it by pricing the full facility and staffing stack; the Lenovo model explicitly includes maintenance, power/cooling, and colocation for this reason.
  • Using a promotional or broad discount as a guaranteed rate. Fix it by checking the exact SKU, region, eligibility, payment terms, and commitment exposure. AWS’s “up to 72%” Savings Plans statement is not a promise for every workload.
  • Quoting a break-even month without assumptions. Fix it by publishing utilization, performance, financing, energy, support, and hardware-life inputs and showing a sensitivity range.
  • Optimizing only for throughput. Fix it by enforcing quality, latency, availability, and governance gates before accepting a lower unit cost.
  • Forgetting growth and refresh. Fix it by modeling a larger future workload, lead times, and the cost of replacing hardware before the original server is fully depreciated.
  • Leaving data movement out of cloud estimates. Fix it by tracing every read, write, checkpoint, backup, and user response across regions and networks.

How to interpret the published five-year example

At the assumptions used by Lenovo Press, the modeled on-premises total of $1,505,678.50 is far below the modeled AWS total of $6,252,450 because the comparison assumes continuous use and spreads the owned system’s capital cost across five years. That result does not prove that every eight-GPU server beats cloud. If your demand is intermittent, your effective on-premises cost per useful token rises while cloud instances can be stopped. If your workload needs rapid geographic expansion, managed operations, or a different accelerator, the cloud case may improve. If your data, latency, or sustained throughput requirements are unusually demanding, ownership may become more attractive even when the purchase price is high.

The defensible conclusion is conditional: choose cloud for elasticity and reduced facility responsibility when utilization is uncertain; choose ownership when sustained, measurable demand can keep the system productive and you can operate it reliably. Re-run the model whenever the workload or assumptions change.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.