iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Neither mini PC is a faster version of the other: both use AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with Radeon 8060S integrated graphics. The practical choice is the surrounding configuration. Choose the GMKtec EVO-X3 when its fixed 128GB memory, documented OCuLink eGPU port, and tower-style cooling concept match your workload. Choose the Framework Desktop when you want a 64GB or 128GB memory choice, a published four-display and 5Gbit Ethernet configuration, and a 4.5-liter chassis with a more explicitly documented port layout.
Memory is the decision you cannot postpone. Both machines use soldered memory, so select enough for your models, virtual machines, media projects, and future software. Compare complete configurations—not the Framework product range’s $1,269 entry figure—with the storage, operating-system, expansion and accessory costs you will actually pay.
At a glance
| Decision area | GMKtec EVO-X3 | Framework Desktop Ryzen AI Max+ 395 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor and graphics | Ryzen AI Max+ 395; 16 cores, 32 threads; Radeon 8060S | Ryzen AI Max+ 395; 16 cores, 32 threads; Radeon 8060S with 40 compute units |
| Memory | 128GB onboard LPDDR5X-8000; listed as non-upgradeable | 64GB or 128GB soldered LPDDR5x-8000 options |
| Internal storage | Two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 sockets; 2TB or 4TB configurations shown; up to 16TB total stated | Two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 sockets; up to 8TB per socket listed |
| External graphics | OCuLink PCIe Gen4 x4; separate enclosure required; not hot-pluggable according to the review | Open-ended PCIe x4 slot listed, but it is not exposed on the default case |
| Published connectivity | HDMI 2.1 and USB4 are listed; consult the current full specification for the remaining ports | HDMI 2.1, two DisplayPort outputs, two USB4 ports, 5Gbit Ethernet and Wi-Fi 7 |
| Displays | Exact maximum not established in the cited material | Up to four simultaneous displays listed |
| Chassis | Upright, tower-like design described by TechRadar | 4.5L; 96.8 × 205.5 × 226.1mm; 3.1kg |
| Price context | US page displayed $3,799.99 when accessed, with 2TB/4TB configurations | $1,269 is the product-range starting price and includes a Ryzen AI Max 385 system, not a configured 395 |
Specifications and prices can change. The figures above come from the GMKtec and Framework product pages accessed October 13, 2026, with workload observations from TechRadar’s EVO-X3 review.
The processor is the same; the platform choices are not
Both systems center on the same Ryzen AI Max+ 395 class: 16 CPU cores and 32 threads paired with Radeon 8060S integrated graphics. Framework lists 40 compute units for that graphics configuration. That means this is not a CPU-generation contest, and a claim that one machine is inherently in a faster processor tier would misrepresent the products.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Differences in memory capacity, storage configuration, firmware, cooling, drivers, display connections and expansion can still change how a particular application behaves. However, the available material does not contain a controlled, same-software, same-settings benchmark between the two computers. Treat any performance expectation as configuration-dependent rather than as a measured head-to-head result.
Memory: decide before you order
What each machine offers
GMKtec lists 128GB of onboard LPDDR5X memory running at up to 8000MT/s and describes it as non-upgradeable. Framework lists the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Desktop with either 64GB or 128GB of soldered LPDDR5x-8000 memory. Neither design gives you a conventional DIMM slot for a later capacity upgrade.
The Framework choice is therefore a capacity decision at checkout, not a promise that you can start at 64GB and add more later. The EVO-X3 removes that choice by shipping with 128GB, which simplifies selection but also means paying for that capacity even when your workload does not need it.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhy capacity matters for local AI
Integrated graphics use system memory rather than a separate pool of dedicated VRAM. A larger shared pool can make it possible to load local models that would exceed the VRAM of many discrete graphics cards, as TechRadar explained while testing an EVO-X3 review unit with 128GB of memory. That is a capacity advantage, not a guarantee of useful speed: model architecture, quantization, context length, software backend and memory bandwidth all affect the result.
The review covered local chat, reasoning, image-recognition, image-generation, transcription and coding models. It also reported that some applications used CPU or GPU resources instead of the NPU. Those observations apply to one reviewer’s EVO-X3 unit, not to every model, application or Framework configuration. Check the memory behavior of the software you plan to run before assuming that an AI label means NPU acceleration.
A practical capacity rule
- Choose 64GB only when your applications are known to fit comfortably alongside the operating system, browsers, development tools and other active programs.
- Choose 128GB when local model loading, several virtual machines, large codebases, high-resolution creative projects or concurrent services are central to the machine’s purpose.
- Leave headroom for context windows, caches and simultaneous workloads. A model that barely fits can still become unusable when another application claims the remaining shared memory.
These are planning guidelines, not benchmark thresholds. The important fact is that both machines require the capacity decision up front.
Storage: two internal expansion paths on both
Each computer provides two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 sockets, so the systems are not limited to the SSD installed at purchase. GMKtec shows 2TB and 4TB configurations and states a maximum of 16TB across two drives. Framework lists support for up to 8TB per socket, which also implies a possible 16TB aggregate when two supported 8TB drives are installed.
Rank #2
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Those maximums describe socket and product-page support, not a promise that every SSD, operating-system image or firmware version will deliver identical results. Confirm the current compatibility notes and budget for the drives separately when configuring a lower-capacity build.
How to size the drives
- Reserve one drive for the operating system, applications and active projects if you want simpler maintenance or a clean reinstall path.
- Use the second socket for model files, datasets, virtual-machine images, scratch space or a separate project library.
- Remember that local AI downloads, container layers and checkpoints can consume storage independently of the model’s memory footprint.
Do not compare a preconfigured EVO-X3 2TB or 4TB system with a Framework build that omits or uses smaller SSDs and then call the price difference a platform premium. Price equal capacities first.
External GPU expansion is not equivalent
What the EVO-X3 exposes
GMKtec documents an OCuLink PCIe Gen4 x4 connection for an external graphics card. You need a separate OCuLink enclosure and a compatible desktop GPU; neither is included merely because the port exists. TechRadar’s review says the connection is not hot-pluggable, so plan to shut down before attaching or removing the enclosure rather than treating it like a USB accessory.
The reviewer did not have an enclosure and did not measure the performance gain. Consequently, the existence of OCuLink establishes an expansion route, not a tested frame-rate, rendering or AI-throughput result. Compatibility depends on the enclosure’s power delivery, connector implementation, GPU dimensions, cooling and driver support.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What Framework lists
Framework lists an open-ended PCIe x4 slot, but the default case does not expose it. That makes the expansion path less immediately usable than the EVO-X3’s external OCuLink connector and introduces a case or mechanical-integration question. The cited specifications do not establish a complete external-GPU setup, enclosure recommendation or performance measurement for this slot.
When eGPU support should influence the purchase
Make expansion a deciding factor only if you are willing to buy and manage the enclosure, GPU, cables and power arrangement. If you need a graphics upgrade that can be disconnected regularly, the EVO-X3’s lack of hot plugging is a material inconvenience. If you need a guaranteed out-of-box eGPU workflow, neither source provides enough information to promise one; verify the exact case, connector and operating-system support before ordering.
Ports, displays and networking
Framework’s published desk-setup specification
Framework lists HDMI 2.1, two DisplayPort outputs, two USB4 ports, 5Gbit Ethernet and Wi-Fi 7 for the Desktop configuration. It also lists support for up to four simultaneous displays. That combination suits a workstation with multiple high-resolution monitors, fast wired networking and modern USB4 peripherals, provided your docks, cables and screens support the required standards.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
What is established for the EVO-X3
GMKtec’s cited product information lists HDMI 2.1 and USB4 and provides a fuller port list on its specification page, but the material available here does not enumerate every connector or state a comparable four-display limit. Match the current product-page list against your monitor inputs, dock requirements, storage devices and network switch rather than assuming parity with Framework’s published arrangement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For a single HDMI monitor and ordinary USB peripherals, the distinction may not matter. For two or more DisplayPort screens, 5Gbit Ethernet, or a workflow built around USB4 docks, Framework’s explicitly published outputs reduce uncertainty. Confirm the exact regional model and current specification before purchase, because port configurations can change.
Chassis, footprint and thermals
TechRadar describes the EVO-X3 as an upright, tower-like mini PC intended to provide airflow. Framework specifies a 4.5-liter chassis measuring 96.8 × 205.5 × 226.1mm and weighing 3.1kg. These are different physical approaches: the EVO-X3’s vertical presentation may suit a shelf or desk corner, while Framework gives you a quantified footprint for planning a mounting or travel arrangement.
No comparable acoustic or thermal measurements were established for both systems. Do not infer that one is quieter, cooler or faster under sustained loads from the chassis descriptions alone. For long model inference, compilation, rendering or continuous virtualization, leave ventilation clearance and evaluate independent measurements for the exact configuration if noise is a purchasing constraint.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price: compare like-for-like builds
GMKtec’s US product page displayed $3,799.99 when accessed, associated with 2TB/4TB configurations. Framework’s product page displayed a $1,269 starting price for the product range, but that range includes a Ryzen AI Max 385 system. The $1,269 figure is therefore not the price of a Ryzen AI Max+ 395 configuration and cannot be used as a direct comparison with the EVO-X3 figure.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePrices, stock status and regional taxes are volatile. Build a comparison using the same processor, 64GB or 128GB memory capacity, equivalent SSD capacity, operating-system choice and shipping destination. Then add any items required for the intended workload:
- Additional M.2 NVMe drives.
- An OCuLink enclosure and desktop GPU, if you plan external graphics on the EVO-X3.
- Expansion cards or case-related parts for the Framework configuration, where applicable.
- Operating-system licenses, tax, shipping and any adapter or dock needed by your monitors and network.
Recheck the live product pages at checkout. A range starting price and a configured system price answer different questions.
Rank #4
- Unlock next-generation AI computing with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor featuring 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost clock, and integrated Ryzen AI engine delivering up to 126 TOPS AI performance. EVO-X3 is designed for local AI models, content creation, development, and professional workloads.
- OCuLink External GPU Expansion – Upgrade Beyond a Mini PC: Take your graphics performance further with a dedicated OCuLink (PCIe 4.0 x4) interface. Connect an external GPU dock to add desktop-class graphics power for AAA gaming, AI acceleration, 3D rendering, video production, and advanced creative applications. EVO-X3 gives you the flexibility of a compact PC with workstation-level expansion capability.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
Which system fits each workload?
Local language models and other AI workloads
The EVO-X3 is the simpler choice when you specifically want 128GB from the factory and an OCuLink path for a future external GPU. Its large shared memory pool can help load models that do not fit within many discrete cards’ VRAM, but actual usability depends on the application and model. Framework is viable when you want 128GB as well, or when 64GB is sufficient and avoiding the cost of unused memory matters.
Neither system should be selected solely because the processor carries an AI designation. TechRadar found that some tested applications used CPU or GPU resources rather than the NPU, and no controlled comparison establishes a Framework advantage or disadvantage for those workloads.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Software development and virtualization
Both systems have the same 16-core/32-thread processor tier, so memory and storage planning become the practical differentiators. Choose 128GB for several virtual machines, large build environments or concurrent local services. Use the two M.2 sockets to separate active work from images and datasets. Framework’s published 5Gbit Ethernet can matter in a fast local network; verify that your switch and cabling support it.
Creative work and multi-display desks
Framework’s documented two DisplayPort outputs, HDMI 2.1 and support for up to four displays make it easier to validate a multi-monitor setup on paper. The EVO-X3 may still fit a simpler HDMI-and-USB4 desk, but its cited material does not establish the same display count. For sustained rendering or image generation, treat the lack of cross-system thermal and performance tests as an unresolved variable.
Future discrete graphics
Select the EVO-X3 when a documented OCuLink connector is worth the enclosure and non-hot-plug workflow. Select Framework only after confirming how its unexposed open-ended PCIe x4 slot would be integrated into the case you intend to use. In both cases, price the entire expansion system, not just the mini PC.
Space-conscious general computing
Framework publishes exact 4.5-liter dimensions and a 3.1kg weight, which helps when a shelf, cabinet or mobile workstation has strict limits. The EVO-X3’s tower-like design may be preferable visually or for airflow, but the cited information does not provide matching dimensions or a measured noise comparison.
Recommended Free Tools
A purchase checklist
- Define the workload. List local models, virtual machines, monitors, storage datasets and peripherals that must run simultaneously.
- Choose memory first. Select 128GB if your workload is memory-bound or expected to grow; choose Framework’s 64GB option only when its capacity is demonstrably sufficient.
- Equalize storage. Compare the same SSD capacity and account for the second M.2 drive you may add later.
- Audit the ports. Count HDMI, DisplayPort, USB4, Ethernet, docks and display outputs against the actual desk setup.
- Decide whether external graphics is real or hypothetical. If real, verify enclosure, GPU, power, case clearance, drivers and the EVO-X3’s shutdown requirement.
- Calculate total delivered cost. Include tax, shipping, operating system, SSDs, expansion cards, enclosure and GPU.
- Check current listings. Confirm regional availability, configuration, warranty terms and live price immediately before ordering.
What the available evidence does—and does not—prove
The manufacturer pages establish the processor, memory, storage sockets, listed ports, display support, chassis figures and price context described above. TechRadar provides a single EVO-X3 review with local-model testing and observations about shared memory, NPU usage and OCuLink handling.
There is no controlled Framework-versus-EVO-X3 benchmark in the cited material, no comparable acoustic or thermal test, and no measured OCuLink performance uplift. A responsible buying decision therefore rests on configuration fit and expansion needs, not on an invented winner for speed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

