The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: When gasoline becomes more expensive, an electric car usually gains an energy-cost advantage, provided your electricity rate and the vehicles’ efficiencies stay similar. That does not prove an EV will cost less to own. Purchase price, financing, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, repairs, charging access and installation can outweigh fuel savings for a particular driver.
The reliable way to decide is to compare two similar vehicles using your actual pump price, marginal electricity tariff, annual mileage, charging mix and expected ownership period. The calculations below separate running energy costs from total ownership cost so a gasoline-price shock is not mistaken for a guaranteed payback.
What “costs less” means in this comparison
There are two different questions hidden in the headline:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Which car costs less to operate? This is mainly an energy-cost question: gasoline for the combustion car versus electricity for the EV.
- Which car costs less to own? This includes the purchase or lease, financing, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, repairs, charging equipment and installation, taxes, incentives and resale value.
High oil prices can raise the first advantage without changing the second enough to make an EV cheaper overall. If you already own a gasoline car, compare the cost of keeping it with the incremental cost of replacing it. The money you paid in the past is a sunk cost, not a new switching cost.
#1 Best Overall
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
This is a U.S.-focused framework. Electricity figures cited here are U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) 2025 annual averages, based on Electric Power Monthly tables published in February 2026 and marked preliminary. They are not a quote for your individual utility bill.
Calculate energy cost before looking at the sticker price
Gasoline formula
For a gasoline vehicle, use:
annual gasoline cost = annual miles ÷ real-world or EPA combined MPG × gasoline price per gallon
For a per-100-mile comparison:
gasoline cost per 100 miles = 100 ÷ MPG × gasoline price per gallon
Use the vehicle’s combined rating as a starting point, then adjust for your driving. Cold weather, high speeds, hills, roof loads, tire pressure and aggressive acceleration can reduce real-world MPG.
Electricity formula
For an EV, use:
annual electricity cost = annual miles × (kWh per 100 miles ÷ 100) × effective electricity price per kWh
The effective rate should reflect where you actually charge. It may be a home time-of-use rate, a standard residential rate, a workplace rate or the price paid at public charging stations. Include charging losses if your vehicle specification or calculator input does not already account for them.
For a per-100-mile comparison:
EV cost per 100 miles = kWh per 100 miles × electricity price per kWh
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
EPA’s model-year 2025 median EV energy-consumption assumption is 39 kWh per 100 miles, combined city/highway. That is a national-median comparison input, not a promise that every EV uses 39 kWh.
Illustrative example: 12,000 miles per year
The following example holds the vehicles and driving constant: 12,000 miles per year, a gasoline car rated at 30 MPG, and an EV using EPA’s 39-kWh-per-100-mile median assumption. Gasoline prices in this table are hypothetical scenarios, not a current national forecast.
| Scenario | Gasoline price | Gas car annual fuel | EV annual electricity at 13.63¢/kWh | EV annual electricity at 17.30¢/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low gasoline scenario | $3.00/gal | $1,200 | $638 | $810 |
| Base gasoline scenario | $4.00/gal | $1,600 | $638 | $810 |
| High gasoline scenario | $5.00/gal | $2,000 | $638 | $810 |
The EV uses 4,680 kWh per year in this example (12,000 × 39 ÷ 100). At the EIA all-customer average of 13.63¢/kWh, that is about $638. At the EIA residential average of 17.30¢/kWh, it is about $810. The gasoline car uses 400 gallons per year, so every additional $1 per gallon adds $400 to its annual fuel bill. The example demonstrates why a gasoline-price increase improves the EV’s running-cost position, but it says nothing about purchase price or resale value.
Per-100-mile view
| Input | Calculation | Energy cost per 100 miles |
|---|---|---|
| 30-MPG gasoline car at $3/gal | 100 ÷ 30 × $3 | $10.00 |
| 30-MPG gasoline car at $4/gal | 100 ÷ 30 × $4 | $13.33 |
| 30-MPG gasoline car at $5/gal | 100 ÷ 30 × $5 | $16.67 |
| 39-kWh EV at 13.63¢/kWh | 39 × $0.1363 | $5.32 |
| 39-kWh EV at 17.30¢/kWh | 39 × $0.1730 | $6.75 |
These are energy costs only. They do not include the EV’s charging hardware, public-session fees, demand charges, taxes, vehicle manufacturing, financing or maintenance.
Your electricity price can change the result
EIA reports that electricity prices reflect generation, grid construction and maintenance, transmission and distribution, fuel, weather and regulation. Fuel prices can raise generation costs in some circumstances, and some utilities offer time-of-day rates. Electricity is therefore not insulated from all energy-market movements; it is simply priced through a different, locality-specific tariff.
| EIA category or location | 2025 average price | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. residential | 17.30¢/kWh | Annual average for residential customers, not necessarily your marginal charging rate |
| U.S. commercial | 13.41¢/kWh | Relevant only when a workplace or commercial tariff actually applies |
| U.S. industrial | 8.62¢/kWh | Not a normal household charging price |
| U.S. transportation | 13.83¢/kWh | An aggregate transportation category, not a universal public-charger price |
| All U.S. customer types | 13.63¢/kWh | A national average across customer classes |
| North Dakota, all customer types | 8.20¢/kWh | Lowest state all-customer annual average reported for 2025 |
| Hawaii, all customer types | 35.72¢/kWh | Highest state all-customer annual average reported for 2025 |
The spread between 8.20¢ and 35.72¢ per kWh can be larger than the difference between two neighboring EV models. Use your utility’s marginal rate, including applicable delivery charges and time-of-use rules, rather than selecting a national average because it looks convenient.
Time-of-use charging
If your utility offers time-of-day pricing, charging overnight may cost less than charging during a peak period. Check whether the rate requires enrollment, a specific meter, a minimum term or a different fixed charge. Calculate the marginal price of the additional kWh used for charging; an annual average can obscure peak and off-peak differences.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Public charging
Home or workplace Level 1 and Level 2 charging is usually cheaper than DC fast charging, according to EPA charging guidance. A driver who relies heavily on public fast charging may have an energy cost much closer to, or occasionally above, a highly efficient gasoline car than a home-charging calculation suggests. Include session fees, idle fees and the charger’s posted per-kWh or per-minute price.
Recommended Free Tools
Charging equipment is part of the EV budget
Level 1: slow but often sufficient
Level 1 uses a 120-volt outlet and adds about 3–5 miles of range per hour in EPA’s guide. It can suit a short daily commute, a plug-in hybrid or an EV that sits plugged in for many hours. Some vehicles include the required cord. Confirm that the outlet and circuit are safe for continuous use; do not use an unsuitable extension cord or an overloaded circuit.
Level 2: faster home charging
Level 2 uses 240 volts and EPA’s guide estimates roughly 25–40 miles of range per hour, with actual speed varying by amperage, vehicle acceptance rate and charger. It is more useful for long commutes, multiple vehicles, short overnight windows or drivers who want to recover more range quickly.
EPA estimates Level 2 equipment at $400–$1,000, depending on features, and installation at $300–$2,000, depending on the home. These are broad estimates, not an installer quote. Amperage, the distance from the electrical panel, mounting location, trenching, wall access and required electrical upgrades can move the price substantially. A new 240-volt circuit usually requires professional installation.
Before buying, verify the charger’s certification, connector, cable length, outdoor weather rating and your panel’s available capacity. Check federal, state, local and utility incentives separately; availability and eligibility change by location and date.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11DC fast charging
DC fast charging is primarily found at public stations. It can be essential for road trips but is generally more expensive than home charging and can vary widely by network and location. Treat it as a separate line in your cost model instead of assuming every mile is charged at your home rate.
| Charging method | Typical use | Cost implication |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1, 120 V | Short commutes, long parking periods, some plug-in hybrids | Low equipment cost when a suitable outlet already exists; slow replenishment |
| Level 2, 240 V | Longer commutes, multiple vehicles, faster overnight charging | $400–$1,000 equipment estimate plus $300–$2,000 installation estimate from EPA; site-specific |
| Public AC Level 2 | Workplaces, shopping and destinations | Use the station’s actual tariff; may be free, per-kWh or time-based |
| DC fast charging | Long trips and rapid top-ups | Usually more expensive than home or workplace Level 1/2; use posted session pricing |
Move from fuel savings to total ownership cost
A higher gasoline price changes one input. A fair vehicle decision requires the following categories for the same ownership period and mileage.
Rank #4
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and plugs into a 240V outlet with a 14-50 receptacle, requiring a 40A or 50A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter
| Cost category | Gasoline vehicle question | EV question |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | What is the negotiated price, taxes and fees? | What is the comparable EV’s price after verified incentives? |
| Financing | How much interest is paid over the loan? | Does a higher or lower amount financed change the payment and interest? |
| Depreciation | What resale value is realistic after your ownership period? | How could model age, battery warranty, incentives and market demand affect resale? |
| Energy | MPG multiplied by your pump price and miles | kWh per mile multiplied by your effective charging rate and miles |
| Insurance | Get a quote for the exact trim and driver profile | Get a separate quote; do not assume an EV is automatically cheaper |
| Maintenance and repairs | Include oil service, filters, brakes, tires and repairs | Include tires, brakes, inspections, scheduled service and out-of-warranty repairs |
| Charging hardware | Usually no home charger purchase | Include cable, Level 2 equipment, electrical work and any incentives |
| Opportunity cost | Could keeping the current car avoid a replacement loan? | Would the replacement capital be tied up for the whole ownership period? |
Do not assume that fewer engine-related service items make every EV cheaper to maintain, or that battery-related repairs will occur during your ownership. Use model-specific service schedules, warranty terms and insurance quotes. The evidence here does not establish one universal EV maintenance or total-cost premium.
A repeatable comparison process
- Choose comparable vehicles. Match body style, passenger and cargo needs, performance, safety equipment and expected range. Comparing a small EV with a large gasoline SUV can manufacture a price result that has little to do with propulsion.
- Record your driving. Enter annual miles, weekday commute, weekend trips, road-trip frequency, climate and expected ownership years. If your mileage varies, model a low and high case.
- Use measured efficiency. Start with EPA combined MPG and kWh per 100 miles for the exact trims. Adjust cautiously for your conditions rather than substituting a marketing range number for energy consumption.
- Enter actual energy prices. Use the gasoline price you can reasonably expect to pay in your area and the marginal electricity rate for the times you charge. Separate home, workplace, public AC and DC fast-charging shares.
- Calculate annual and lifetime energy cost. Multiply each annual result by the ownership period, then test gasoline and electricity price scenarios. Label hypothetical prices as scenarios, not forecasts.
- Add ownership costs. Include purchase price, financing, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, repairs, charger equipment and installation, taxes and verified incentives.
- Check the replacement decision. If you already own a reliable gasoline car, compare keeping it with buying the EV now. Include the current car’s expected repairs and resale value, but not its historical purchase price.
- Review the result with a current calculator. The U.S. Department of Energy’s Alternative Fuels Data Center Vehicle Cost Calculator accepts vehicle, purchase-price, driving, fuel-economy, electricity-efficiency and state inputs. DOE warns that vehicle prices and specifications change frequently and that not all data have been verified by DOE or its site manager, so treat its output as an estimate rather than a guaranteed quote.
How to read gasoline-price sensitivity
Build a small table with low, base and high gasoline-price scenarios while keeping your household’s electricity rate fixed. Then build a second table that varies electricity rates. This reveals whether the conclusion depends on one optimistic assumption.
| Variable to test | Low case | Base case | High case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline price | Your locally observed low or a clearly labeled hypothetical | Your current planning price | A clearly labeled high-price scenario |
| Electricity price | Off-peak or verified low tariff | Your ordinary marginal rate | Peak, public or high-cost charging rate |
| Annual miles | Lower commuting year | Typical year | High-mileage year |
| Public fast-charging share | 0% or rare use | Expected trip share | Frequent road-trip dependence |
Oil is an input to gasoline markets, but crude prices do not translate one-for-one into the retail price at a particular station. Refining, distribution, taxes, regional supply and competition also matter. For that reason, use the pump price you actually face rather than converting a crude-oil headline into an assumed gasoline price.
Situations where an EV is more likely to win on cost
- You drive many miles each year, so a per-mile energy difference accumulates quickly.
- You can charge mostly at home or work at a favorable tariff.
- Your utility offers a practical off-peak rate and you can schedule charging.
- You compare vehicles with similar size and capability rather than an inexpensive gasoline model with a much more expensive EV.
- You keep the EV long enough for energy savings and lower routine service to offset any purchase-price difference.
- You qualify for an incentive that is verified for your location, income, vehicle and purchase date.
Situations where the gasoline car may remain cheaper
- You drive relatively few miles and therefore save little on energy each year.
- You cannot charge at home or work and rely on expensive public fast charging.
- A suitable EV costs substantially more after financing, taxes and fees.
- Insurance, depreciation or expected repairs are materially higher for the EV you selected.
- Your current gasoline car is paid off, reliable and inexpensive to keep.
- Your driving pattern requires frequent long trips but does not fit the EV’s range and charging availability, causing costly or time-consuming charging stops.
These are decision conditions, not universal rules. A high gasoline price improves the EV side of the energy calculation, but it cannot erase a large purchase-price or depreciation difference by itself.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
Using a national average as your personal rate
The EIA averages combine customer classes and states. Replace them with the tariff on your bill, including time-of-use rules and delivery charges that apply to additional consumption.
Counting range instead of efficiency
Two EVs with similar advertised range can use different amounts of electricity because of battery size, aerodynamics, tires and temperature. Compare kWh per 100 miles for the exact model and trim.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Assuming every charge is free or home-priced
Separate home, workplace, public AC and DC fast charging. A free workplace session may not be available every day, while a road trip may require paid fast charging.
Best Value
- WORKS WITH EVERY TESLA + OTHER EVs: Built-in Tesla-style plug (NACS standard) connects directly to Tesla Model S, 3, X and Y - and any EV with a NACS port - no adapter needed. The plug even has a button to pop open your Tesla’s charge port. Non-Tesla J1772 vehicles can charge with a NACS-to-J1772 adapter (not included). The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? Your can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car’s port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Ignoring installation
A Level 2 charger can require a new circuit, panel work or a long cable run. Obtain an electrical assessment and an installer quote before treating a home-charging plan as complete.
Comparing unequal vehicles
Match practical capability first. A cheaper gasoline hatchback and a premium electric crossover are not meaningful substitutes merely because both carry four people.
Calling energy savings a payback period
Energy savings are not a payback calculation until you include the incremental purchase and financing cost, depreciation, insurance, maintenance, installation and incentives. If a calculation omits those items, label it an energy-cost comparison.
Treating a forecast as a fact
EIA’s analysis index identified an October 6, 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook as its latest monthly forecast series at the time covered here, but the available material did not establish a specific national retail-gasoline forecast suitable for quoting. Recheck current gasoline data, your utility tariff, vehicle prices and incentives before making a purchase decision.
What the evidence can and cannot establish
The evidence supports a clear directional conclusion: with electricity price and vehicle efficiency held fixed, a higher gasoline price lowers the EV’s relative energy cost. It does not establish a universal total-ownership winner, a guaranteed break-even mileage or a fixed savings amount for a high-oil-price scenario. Those answers require two specific vehicles, local prices, charging access, financing, insurance, depreciation assumptions and an ownership horizon.
EPA’s home-charging guidance, last updated May 7, 2026, says home charging is typically the most time- and cost-effective approach. That guidance explains why home access is often decisive, but it does not turn every home-charging installation into a financial gain. Level 1 may meet some routines; Level 2 may be worth its equipment and installation cost when faster replenishment is necessary.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

