Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Galaxy S22 Ultra is the better fit if you want a large, high-resolution screen, an included S Pen, and two telephoto cameras. The regular 6.2-inch Galaxy S24 5G is the more compact option, with a newer launch-era processor and a brighter-rated display. They belong to different product tiers and launched two years apart, so the choice is not simply a newer model replacing an older one.
At a glance: the main differences
This comparison covers the 2022 Galaxy S22 Ultra and the 2024 standard Galaxy S24 5G—not the S24 Ultra. The specifications below come from Samsung’s US materials; regional, carrier, and configuration differences are possible.
| Decision point | Galaxy S22 Ultra | Galaxy S24 5G, standard model |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch WQHD+, 120Hz, 1,750-nit peak brightness | 6.2-inch FHD+, adaptive 120Hz, 2,600-nit peak brightness |
| Launch-era processor and software | Snapdragon 8 Gen 1; Android 12 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy; Android 14 and One UI 6.1 on Samsung’s 2024 sheet |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main, 12MP ultra-wide, two 10MP telephoto | 50MP main, 12MP ultra-wide, one 10MP telephoto |
| Zoom listed by Samsung | 10x optical zoom; up to 100x Space Zoom | 2x and 3x dual telephoto zoom; up to 30x Space Zoom |
| Front camera | 40MP | 12MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 5,000mAh | 4,000mAh |
| S Pen | Embedded | No embedded S Pen identified in Samsung’s standard-S24 sheet |
| Memory and storage on cited US sheets | 8GB or 12GB memory; 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB storage | 8GB memory; 128GB or 256GB storage |
Sources: Samsung’s 2024 S24 announcement and specifications and 2022 S22 Ultra announcement and specifications. These are manufacturer figures, not independent test results.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone is easier to handle?
Choose the S24 for a smaller footprint
At 6.2 inches, the standard S24 has the smaller display and is the more compact choice on the dimensions covered by Samsung’s sheets. It is the natural option if you prefer a phone that takes up less space in your hand or pocket.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
Choose the S22 Ultra for more screen area
The S22 Ultra’s 6.8-inch screen provides substantially more display area for reading, viewing, and working with the S Pen. That larger format is a trade-off, not an automatic benefit: it may feel less convenient if you prioritize one-handed use.
How do the displays compare?
The S22 Ultra has a 6.8-inch WQHD+ display, while the S24 has a 6.2-inch FHD+ display. On resolution and screen size, the Ultra is the more capable option for those who want a larger, more detailed viewing surface.
Rank #2
- 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 1900nits Peak brightness, 1080x2340px, 4700mAh Battery, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 2400e (4nm), 10-core CPU, Xclipse 940 GPU, Bluetooth 5.3
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + + 12MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 8MP, f/2.4 (telephoto), 3x Optical Zoom, Front Camera: 10MP, f/2.4
- CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/38/40/41/66, 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- US Model. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Samsung lists 120Hz refresh rates for both, but describes the S24’s as adaptive. Samsung also lists peak brightness of 1,750 nits for the S22 Ultra and 2,600 nits for the S24. Peak brightness is a manufacturer specification, not a promise that either screen stays at that level in every setting.
Does the S Pen or camera system matter more?
The S22 Ultra includes an S Pen
The S22 Ultra has an embedded S Pen, making it the clear choice between these two if you want a built-in stylus for notes, markup, or handwriting. Samsung’s cited standard-S24 sheet does not identify an embedded S Pen.
Rank #3
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
The Ultra offers an extra telephoto camera
Samsung lists a 108MP main camera, 12MP ultra-wide, and two 10MP telephoto cameras on the S22 Ultra. The S24’s rear system is a 50MP main camera, 12MP ultra-wide, and one 10MP telephoto camera. The Ultra’s second telephoto gives it a more elaborate long-range camera setup on paper; megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos in real use.
Samsung lists 10x optical zoom and up to 100x Space Zoom for the S22 Ultra. For the S24, it lists 2x and 3x dual telephoto zoom and up to 30x Space Zoom. These maximum Space Zoom figures include digital processing; they do not mean every step up to the maximum has equivalent optical detail. No independent camera testing is established by the cited material.
Rank #4
- Width: 2.78 inches; Length: 5.79 inches; Height: 0.30 inches
How do processor, software, battery, and storage differ?
Processor and software figures are from launch-era materials
Samsung’s US S22 Ultra sheet lists Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 and Android 12. Its 2024 S24 sheet lists Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy, Android 14, and One UI 6.1. Those figures describe the phones in the cited launch-era materials, not the software currently installed on an individual device or a full current performance comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesSamsung’s S24 guide describes Galaxy AI features including Live Translate, Note Assist, Transcript Assist, Chat Assist, Photo Assist, and Circle to Search. Some require a Samsung account and an internet connection, and language availability or other restrictions apply. Samsung’s cited guide stated that supported Galaxy AI features would be free until the end of 2025; that historical term does not establish the terms that apply now. The cited materials do not establish a complete current feature-by-feature AI comparison with the S22 Ultra.
Best Value
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Battery capacity does not predict runtime by itself
Samsung lists typical capacities of 5,000mAh for the S22 Ultra and 4,000mAh for the S24. These figures describe capacity, not measured battery life. Samsung says actual duration varies with network, usage, and other factors, so the larger number alone does not show how long one phone will last in your routine.
Storage choices differ on the cited US sheets
The S22 Ultra sheet lists 128GB, 256GB, and 512GB storage, with 8GB or 12GB of memory; Samsung’s separate launch announcement also mentions a 1TB model. The S24 sheet lists 128GB or 256GB storage and 8GB of memory. Check the exact storage and memory configuration of the specific unit for sale, especially for the S22 Ultra.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
Samsung’s original US starting prices were $1,199.99 for the S22 Ultra and $799.99 for the standard S24—a $400 difference at launch. The S22 Ultra became available starting February 25, 2022; S24 availability began January 31, 2024. These are historical launch prices, and the starting configurations differ, so they are not a like-for-like price comparison or a guide to what either phone costs today.
Recommended Free Tools
Current comparable prices for unlocked phones with matching storage, condition, and carrier status are not established here. Before buying, compare the exact configuration and whether each listing is new, used, or refurbished; confirm carrier compatibility and seller terms as well. A lower current asking price for an older phone does not by itself indicate equal condition or value.
Which one should you choose?
- Pick the S22 Ultra if you want the larger WQHD+ screen, embedded S Pen, or the extra telephoto camera. Its specs also include more storage and memory configurations on Samsung’s cited US sheet.
- Pick the standard S24 if you want a smaller 6.2-inch phone, a newer launch-era processor, or the higher listed peak brightness. It is a different tier of phone, not an S24 Ultra.
- Compare current listings before deciding on value. The original $400 launch-price gap is historical; current prices for equivalent unlocked configurations and condition have not been established.
Samsung’s published specs clarify the hardware trade-offs, but they do not provide independent comparisons of everyday speed, camera results, or battery runtime. Treat those as open questions rather than conclusions drawn from the specification numbers.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

