Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: In the available 2026 Pakistan comparison, the Suzuki Alto VXR has the highest reported fuel-economy range at 16–22 km/L. The Toyota Yaris GLi 1.3 manual is listed at 12–13 km/L, and the Honda City 1.2LS CVT at 11–13 km/L. Those are indicative figures from a secondary comparison, not results from one controlled route, so they do not make the Alto the right choice for every buyer. Traffic, road quality, weather, load, air-conditioning use, driving style and maintenance can move real-world mileage substantially.
The useful buying question is therefore: which vehicle gives the lowest total cost for your passengers, luggage, routes and ownership plan? Compare a small city car with larger sedans on fuel, purchase price, service reach, parts, insurance, financing, resale and condition—especially when considering a used vehicle.
What the published Pakistan figures actually show
The clearest available comparison places three familiar choices in different size classes. The 2026 PakWheels comparison reports these ranges:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Vehicle and version | Reported fuel economy | What the number means |
|---|---|---|
| Suzuki Alto VXR | 16–22 km/L | Indicative range from a secondary comparison, not a same-route laboratory test |
| Toyota Yaris GLi 1.3 manual | 12–13 km/L | Indicative range; manual transmission and sedan size affect the comparison |
| Honda City 1.2LS CVT | 11–13 km/L | Indicative range; CVT sedan figure, not directly comparable with the Alto’s conditions |
On those reported ranges alone, the Alto is the fuel-economy leader. The comparison itself warns that mileage varies with driving style, traffic, road quality, weather, vehicle load and maintenance. A figure at the top of a range should be treated as a possible outcome in favorable conditions, not a promise for every trip.
#1 Best Overall
- CEL Doctor: The ANCEL AD310 is one of the best-selling OBD II scanners on the market and is recommended by Scotty Kilmer, a YouTuber and auto mechanic. It can easily determine the cause of the check engine light coming on. After repairing the vehicle's problems, it can quickly read and clear diagnostic trouble codes of emission system, read live data & hard memory data, view freeze frame, I/M monitor readiness and collect vehicle information
- Sturdy and Compact: Equipped with a 2.5 foot cable made of very thick, flexible insulation. It is important to have a sturdy scanner as it can easily fall to the ground when working in a car. The AD310 OBD2 scanner is a well-constructed mechanic tool with a sleek design. It weighs 12 ounces and measures 8.9 x 6.9 x 1.4 inches. Thanks to its compact design and light weight, transporting the device is not a problem. The buttons are clearly labelled and the screen is large and displays results clearly
- Accurate Fast and Easy to Use: The AD310 scanner can help you or your mechanic understand if your car is in good condition, provides exceptionally accurate and fast results, reads and clears engine trouble emission codes in seconds after you fixed the problem. This device will let you know immediately and fix the problem right away without any car knowledge. No need for batteries or a charger, get power directly from the OBDII Data Link Connector in your vehicle
- OBDII Protocols and Car Compatibility: Many cheap scan tools do not really support all OBD2 protocols. AD310 scanner as it can support all OBDII protocols such as KWP2000, J1850 VPW, ISO9141, J1850 PWM and CAN. This device also has extensive vehicle compatibility with 1996 US-based, 2000 EU-based and Asian cars, light trucks, SUVs, as well as newer OBD2 and CAN vehicles both domestic and foreign. Pls confirm with our customer service whether it is compatible with your vehicle before purchasing
- Home Necessity and Worthy to Own: This is an excellent code reader to travel or home with as it weighs less and it is compact in design. You can easily slide it in your backpack as you head to the garage, or put it on the dashboard, this will be a great fit for you. The AD310 is not only portable, but also accurate and fast in performance. Moreover, it covers various car brands and is suitable for people who just need a code reader to check their car
A community question on Pakistan Auto Hub also contains personal impressions rather than verified comparative testing. It can illustrate what owners discuss, but it cannot establish a national winner or replace a route-specific calculation.
Start with the vehicle class, not the headline km/L
Fuel economy is only one part of the decision. A small hatchback and a compact sedan may both be called “economy cars,” yet they solve different transport problems.
Suzuki Alto VXR: city-first choice
The Alto’s reported 16–22 km/L range makes it the strongest candidate here for a buyer whose priority is minimizing fuel use on urban trips. Its compact footprint can be easier to place in congested streets and tight parking spaces. The trade-off is practical: a smaller cabin and luggage area may be restrictive for a family, bulky shopping or frequent intercity travel. Before choosing it, sit in every intended seating position, load the items you actually carry and check whether the car remains comfortable with air-conditioning running in traffic.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchToyota Yaris GLi 1.3: larger sedan alternative
The Yaris gives up some of the Alto’s reported mileage in exchange for sedan space and a 1.3-litre powertrain. Toyota Central Motors lists the GLi manual with a 1,329 cc engine and 476-litre luggage capacity. That boot can matter more than a few kilometres per litre when the car regularly carries family luggage, work equipment or long-trip loads. The Yaris is therefore a fit for buyers who need a larger cabin and boot but still want to compare running costs carefully.
Rank #2
- Multi-Functions - Practical Multi-Functions OBD2 code reader features built-in OBD2 DTC lookup library, which help you to determine the cause of the engine light, read code, erase code, view freeze frame, I/M ready, vehicle information, data flow, real-time curve, get vehicle speed information, calculate load value, engine coolant temperature, get engine speed.
- Wide Capability - Supports 9 protocols compatible with most 1996 US-Based, 2000 EU-Based and Asian cars, and newer OBD II & CAN domestic or import vehicles. Supports 6 languages - English,German, Dutch, Spanish, French, Italian.
- 2.8" LCD Display - Designed with a clear display 2.8" Large LCD screen - white backlight and contrast adjustment. No need any battery or charger, OBD reader gets the power directly from your vehicle through the OBDII Data Link Connector.
- Compact Design - Car diagnostic scanner is equipped with a 2.5 feet long cable and made of a very thick flexible insulator.There are 6 buttons on OBD2 Scanner:scroll up/down,enter/exit and buttons that quick query VIN vehicle number& the DTC fault code.
- ABS / Airbag codes NOT Supported - It is able to read and clear check engine information which is part of OBDII system, but it cannot work with non-OBDII systems, including ABS / Airbag / Oil Service Light, etc.
Honda City 1.2LS CVT: automatic-sedan option
The City 1.2LS CVT appears at 11–13 km/L in the same comparison. Its continuously variable transmission may suit drivers who prefer two-pedal urban driving, but the quoted range should not be compared as if the City and Alto were identical vehicles on identical routes. Evaluate seating, boot access, ground clearance for your roads, air-conditioning performance and the availability of qualified service in the cities where you drive.
Understand the Yaris price and specification evidence
Toyota Central Motors currently shows the Yaris 1.3 GLi manual at PKR 4,649,000 ex-showroom Karachi and the Yaris 1.3 GLi CVT at PKR 4,809,000. The page identifies the vehicle as model year 2026 and says prices are provisional. Confirm the delivered price, taxes, registration, freight, stock and any dealer charges before treating either amount as your purchase budget.
| Yaris item | Published value | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| GLi manual price | PKR 4,649,000 | Ex-showroom Karachi; provisional price shown by Toyota Central Motors |
| GLi CVT price | PKR 4,809,000 | Ex-showroom Karachi; provisional price shown by Toyota Central Motors |
| Engine | 1,329 cc | GLi manual specification |
| Luggage capacity | 476 litres | GLi manual specification |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | GLi manual specification |
| Fuel tank | 42 litres | GLi manual specification |
| Airbags | Driver and passenger airbags | Equipment listed on the GLi manual specification |
Use the official Toyota Central Motors Yaris page to verify the current variant, equipment and price immediately before ordering. A Karachi ex-showroom price is not automatically the amount a buyer in another city will pay after taxes, registration and delivery.
Turn mileage into a cost for your own driving
A range becomes useful when applied to the kilometres you actually drive. First estimate monthly distance separately for city commuting, highway travel and occasional trips. Then use:
Rank #3
- 【Diagnose Check Engine Light in Seconds – No Mechanic Needed】The FOXWELL NT301 OBD2 scanner instantly reads & clears engine fault codes (DTCs) with one click. Simply plug into the 16-pin DLC port, turn ignition on, and get accurate results within seconds—No prior car knowledge required. Save hundreds on dealership fees by knowing exactly what’s wrong before you visit a shop. The #1 choice car scanner for DIYers and car owners who want to take control of their vehicle’s health
- 【Clear & Reset CEL with Confidence】Unlike cheap code readers that just erase codes temporarily, NT301 works like all professional vehicle code readers: It clears the check engine light only after you’ve fixed the underlying issue. If the problem isn’t fully repaired, the fault code will reappear. So you’ll never get a false pass. Use the foxwell scanner to verify your repair work and drive with peace of mind
- 【Sm-og Check Helper – Know Your Pass/Fail Status Before the Test】With dedicated one-click I/M readiness hotkeys and a simple Red-Yellow-Green LED indicator, you’ll instantly know if your vehicle is ready for annual testing. Built-in speaker provides clear audio feedback. No guesswork—just confidence before you head to the test center. One less thing to worry about when inspection day comes
- 【Advanced OBDII Modes – O- 2 Sensor & EVAP Testing】NT301 go beyond basic code reading with enhanced OBD2 modes. Run an EVAP system check to assess fuel tank condition, and use the O- 2 sensor test to optimize air-fuel ratio, boosting fuel economy, cutting em- issions, and saving you money at the pump. The code reader for cars and trucks is like having a mini em-issions lab in your glove box
- 【Live Data Graphing – Spot Engine Issues in Real Time】View and log live sensor data in easy-to-read graphs with this OBD2 scanner diagnostic tool. Monitor ox- ygen sensors, fuel trims, coolant temperature, RPM, and more to spot suspicious values instantly. This obd scanner gives you professional-grade insight without the pro price tag—a feature you won’t find on basic $20 car code readers
monthly fuel litres = monthly kilometres ÷ kilometres per litremonthly fuel cost = monthly fuel litres × current price per litre
Fuel prices change, so insert the current local pump price when you make the calculation rather than publishing or relying on a timeless monthly amount. The following illustration uses 1,000 km only to show how the reported ranges behave; it is arithmetic, not a test result.
| Vehicle | At the low end of reported range | At the high end of reported range | Fuel needed for 1,000 km |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto VXR, 16–22 km/L | 16 km/L | 22 km/L | About 62.5 to 45.5 litres |
| Yaris GLi manual, 12–13 km/L | 12 km/L | 13 km/L | About 83.3 to 76.9 litres |
| City 1.2LS CVT, 11–13 km/L | 11 km/L | 13 km/L | About 90.9 to 76.9 litres |
The wide spread for the Alto shows why a range is more honest than a single “best mileage” number. Your result depends on where and how you drive. A short-trip commuter in heavy traffic may see a different outcome from a driver who spends most of the week on an open highway, even in the same car.
Make an apples-to-apples mileage comparison
When you collect figures from dealers, owners or websites, record the conditions beside each number. A useful comparison sheet includes:
Rank #4
- Understand Your Check Engine Light – The ANCEL AD410 OBD2 scanner helps everyday drivers quickly read and clear engine-related fault codes, view code definitions, and understand why the check engine light is on before visiting a repair shop. With 42,000+ built-in DTC lookups, this car code reader helps reduce guesswork and makes basic vehicle diagnostics easier for beginners and DIY users
- Full OBD2 Diagnostics Made Simple – More than a basic engine code reader, this OBD2 scanner diagnostic tool supports key OBDII functions including reading/clearing codes, live data, freeze frame, I/M readiness, O2 sensor test, EVAP test, vehicle information, and MIL status. It helps you check your car’s condition, verify repairs after the issue is fixed, and communicate with mechanics more confidently
- Live Date & Real-time Vehicle Insights – View real-time engine data such as RPM, coolant temperature, fuel trim, oxygen sensor readings, and other available OBD2 parameters directly on the screen. These live data readings help you better understand how your vehicle is running, spot abnormal patterns, and make more informed repair decisions instead of relying only on a warning light
- Smog Check Readiness At A Glance – Use the I/M readiness function before a smog check or emissions inspection to see whether your vehicle’s monitors are ready. This OBD2 code scanner helps you confirm if recent repairs have brought the system back to a ready state, reducing the chance of failed inspections, retests, wasted trips, and unnecessary inspection fees
- Works With Most OBD2 Vehicles – Compatible with most 1996 and newer U.S.-based OBD2 cars, SUVs, and light trucks, as well as many 2000 and newer EU/Asian OBD2 vehicles. Supports major OBDII protocols including CAN, ISO9141, KWP2000, J1850 VPW, and J1850 PWM. This automotive diagnostic scanner is designed for wide vehicle coverage; please check compatibility with your vehicle before purchase
- Exact model, variant, engine and model year.
- Transmission type: manual, automatic or CVT.
- Fuel used and whether the figure is claimed, observed or measured by a controlled test.
- City, highway or mixed route, with the traffic pattern and road condition.
- Average load, tyre pressure, air-conditioning use and weather.
- Maintenance status and, for a used car, the vehicle’s service history.
Do not compare a lightly loaded highway run in one car with stop-and-go city driving in another. If possible, repeat the same route at similar times, reset the trip computer only after checking its accuracy against fuel purchased, and average several refuels. Even then, regard your result as your car’s observed use, not a universal specification.
Compare total ownership cost, not just fuel
The car with the lowest fuel bill can still cost more overall. Build a five-year or intended-ownership budget with separate lines for:
- Purchase price, taxes, registration and delivery.
- Financing interest and fees, if you will borrow.
- Routine servicing, lubricants, filters and scheduled replacements.
- Tyres, battery, brakes and other wear items.
- Insurance and annual registration costs.
- Unscheduled repairs and a reserve for downtime.
- Fuel based on your own monthly kilometres and a range of fuel prices.
- Expected resale value or the cost of keeping the vehicle longer.
Service reach matters as much as a brochure specification. Ask whether authorized or trusted independent workshops operate near home and work, whether common parts are normally stocked, and how long a routine repair takes. A modest fuel saving is less attractive if a part requires a long wait or a distant trip for every service.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesUse market data only for context. The Pakistan Automotive Manufacturers Association December 2025 production and sales report groups Suzuki Alto, Honda Cars (Civic and City), and Toyota (Corolla, Yaris and Corolla Cross). Those groupings describe production and sales activity; they do not prove fuel economy, resale value or the best choice for your household.
Best Value
- 【A MUST-HAVE SCANNER TOOL FOR DIYERS】 - VDIAGTOOL VD10 car code reader is an incredibly useful, handheld obd2 scanner for each car owner or hobbyist, even for those with little to no experience when it comes to vehicle mechanics! Similar to a fixd car diagnostic tool, using this car diagnostic scanner is extremely easy. All you have to do is attach it to your car OBDII port and you can diagnose car problems in seconds! Read Codes (DTCs); Clear Codes; Live Data; View Freeze Frame; I/M Readiness; Vehicle Information.
- 【KEEP ENGINE IN GOOD STATUS】 - VDIAGTOOL check engine code reader brings a fast access to scan, read the car fault code, show its definition on the screen instantly, troubleshooting to find the root causes of problems, erase the engine fault code and turn off the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light). Similar to a fixd car diagnostic tool, this car code reader helps ensure your engine stays in top condition.
- 【READ/CLEAR CODES & DTC LOOKUP】- No search online & saving your time, this vehicle car code reader retrieves generic (P0, P2, P3, and U0), manufacturer specific (P1, P3, and U1) codes, pending codes and displays DTC definitions based on the built-in database(more than 3000 codes) on the TFT screen, find out the root causes and clear the codes after fixed.
- 【ENHANCED OBD2 SCANNER WITH LIVE DATA & RETRIEVE FREEZE FRAME】 - This diagnostic scan tool for accurate diagnosis enables you to retrieve data from vehicle sensors, such as Engine RPM, Intake air temperature, Short/Long term fuel, Misfire data and etc. The freeze frame is stored in the PCM together with the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) related to the fault. Comparable to a fixd car diagnostic tool, the VD10 car code reader car scanner can be a valuable & practical diagnostic aid and also greatly help when diagnosing intermittent problems.
- 【I/M READINESS for THE S-nn-0-g CHECK】- OBDII vehicle may not pass the annual inspection unless the required monitors since reset are complete. So you should at least read the readiness monitors and make sure they are ready. This car obd2 scanner diagnostic tool is equipped with I/M readiness function to check the operations of the e-m-issi0n system on OBD2 compliant vehicles, run I/M monitor readiness test, checking if the pass vehicle s-m-0-g inspection.
For a used car, condition can beat the model’s nominal mileage
A well-maintained used sedan can be a better purchase than a neglected car that was more economical when new. Before paying, obtain and verify:
- Service records: Look for dated invoices or workshop entries, correct oil grades, regular filter changes and evidence that major services were not skipped.
- Independent inspection: Have the engine, transmission, suspension, brakes, cooling system, electrical systems, body repairs and underbody checked by a qualified inspector who is not the seller.
- Actual fuel use: Drive the car in the traffic and route you expect, then confirm consumption over more than one fill if the purchase timeline allows.
- Accident and flood clues: Inspect panel gaps, paint thickness, welds, corrosion, damp carpets and warning lights; a repaired or water-damaged vehicle can create costs that erase any fuel advantage.
- Parts and registration records: Match the chassis and engine numbers to documents and confirm that routine parts are available in your area.
The PakWheels comparison specifically recommends checking service history, an inspection report and the vehicle’s condition. Do not infer a car’s health from the badge, odometer or a seller’s claimed km/L alone.
Small maintenance choices that support consistent mileage
Set tyre pressure correctly
Check pressure when the tyres are cold and use the vehicle maker’s specified values, normally found on the door-jamb label or in the owner’s manual. The PakWheels guidance says recommended pressure and smooth driving can help efficiency and make mileage more consistent. It does not quantify a guaranteed saving, so treat a tyre-pressure gauge as a checking tool rather than a promise of a particular percentage improvement.
Recommended Free Tools
Keep the car mechanically healthy
Follow the service schedule, correct alignment problems, replace clogged filters and address dragging brakes or warning lights. Carrying unnecessary weight and accelerating or braking harshly can also worsen consumption. These actions improve the chance of seeing the vehicle’s normal range; they cannot turn a larger sedan into a small hatchback.
Where hybrids fit—and what they do not prove
Honda Pakistan explains its e:HEV system as operating through EV, hybrid and engine drive modes. Regenerative braking recovers energy and stores it in the battery. The system does not need to be plugged in, unlike a plug-in hybrid. Read the explanation on the Honda Atlas Cars (Pakistan) official site as a description of how the technology works, not as evidence of a specific Pakistan-market model’s fuel economy, price or availability.
For a hybrid decision, verify the exact model and trim sold locally, warranty terms, battery support, service capability and replacement costs. Compare its purchase premium with your city kilometres and expected ownership period. Stop-start urban driving may give a hybrid more opportunities to recover energy than steady highway travel, but only model-specific evidence can establish the result.
A practical buying workflow
- Describe your use: Write down passengers, child seats, luggage, monthly kilometres, city/highway split, parking constraints and the longest regular trip.
- Choose a class: Decide whether a compact city car meets the space and safety requirements or whether a sedan’s cabin and boot are necessary.
- Create a short list: Include the Alto VXR, Yaris GLi manual or CVT, City 1.2LS CVT and any other locally supported alternatives that meet your requirements.
- Verify current facts: Check the exact variant, model year, delivered price, taxes, equipment, warranty and stock with an authorized seller. Treat the listed Yaris prices as provisional ex-showroom Karachi figures.
- Calculate fuel: Use your own monthly kilometres and the current local fuel price; run both the low and high ends of each published mileage range.
- Price ownership: Add service, parts, tyres, insurance, financing, likely resale and a repair reserve.
- Inspect before commitment: For a used car, review documents, service records and an independent inspection. For a new car, inspect the delivered vehicle and confirm the agreed specification.
- Drive the shortlist: Test in representative traffic with the air-conditioning on, check seating and visibility, and assess ride, noise, braking and transmission behavior.
- Recheck the decision: If the car fails the space, service or route test, accept the extra fuel cost of a better-fitting vehicle rather than buying on a headline number.
Common mistakes that produce misleading “most efficient” answers
- Declaring a winner from one range: The Alto’s 16–22 km/L is higher than the listed Yaris and City ranges, but the source is not a controlled same-route test.
- Mixing variants: A manual Yaris and a CVT City differ in transmission, engine and use case; label every number precisely.
- Ignoring trip length: Frequent cold starts and short urban journeys can consume more fuel than a steady warm-engine run.
- Budgeting with an old fuel price: Recalculate whenever the pump price changes and use the price in your city.
- Equating sales with efficiency: Production or sales volume does not measure km/L, reliability or resale for an individual car.
- Assuming accessories guarantee savings: A tyre-pressure gauge helps you check pressure, but no quantified saving is established by the cited guidance.
- Buying a neglected “economy” car: Poor maintenance, underinflated tyres, brake drag or transmission problems can overwhelm the model’s advertised advantage.
Decision guide by buyer profile
| If your priority is… | Start by considering… | What to verify before buying |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest reported fuel use for urban driving | Alto VXR | Whether its cabin, boot and ride meet your family and route needs; actual traffic mileage |
| More luggage and sedan space | Yaris GLi 1.3 manual or City 1.2LS CVT | Delivered price, service access, fuel cost for your monthly distance and transmission preference |
| Automatic, two-pedal city driving | City 1.2LS CVT or Yaris GLi CVT where available | Exact trim, warranty, maintenance support and observed consumption in your traffic |
| Used-car value | Whichever shortlisted car has the strongest example | Inspection report, service history, documents, accident evidence and parts availability |
There is no single fuel-efficient car for every Pakistani driver. The cited comparison makes the Alto VXR the numerical starting point for low fuel use, while the Yaris and City can justify higher consumption when their space, comfort, automatic transmission or longer-trip suitability prevents a costly compromise. Choose only after converting the reported ranges into your kilometres, checking current delivered costs and verifying the condition and support of the exact vehicle.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

