iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
America’s Credit Unions (ACU) used an October 15, 2026 recorded member webinar to sort five federal policy developments by their practical significance for credit unions. The GENIUS Act is already enacted law governing permitted payment-stablecoin issuers; proposed third-party-risk guidance, a mortgage-credit executive order, anti-money-laundering modernization and an IRS car-loan-interest rule require different kinds of monitoring. Credit unions should separate binding requirements from proposals and unspecified implementation details before changing products, controls or underwriting.
What the ACU briefing covers
CU Today reported that ACU’s recorded webinar featured Ann Petros, vice president of policy engagement and credit union operations; James Akin, head of regulatory advocacy; and Valerie Moss, federal regulatory compliance senior counsel. The session translates federal activity into issues members may need to track. It is a professional briefing, not a new regulation, and it does not itself impose obligations on credit unions.
The five subjects do not have the same legal status. Treating them as one package could lead to premature system changes or missed deadlines.
| Policy thread | Status in the briefing | Primary operational owner | Timing or implementation detail available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payment stablecoins under the GENIUS Act | Enacted federal law | Payments, compliance and risk | Law enacted July 18, 2025; implementation details depend on applicable rules and permitted-issuer supervision |
| Third-party risk management | Proposed supervisory guidance | Risk, vendor management and compliance | Proposal; no final effective date stated |
| Mortgage-credit access | Executive-order initiative | Lending, compliance and policy | Order number, deadlines and final implementing text were not provided |
| AML/CFT modernization | Modernization effort discussed by ACU | Compliance and transaction monitoring | Specific final requirements and dates were not stated |
| IRS car-loan-interest rule | Final IRS rule listed as a briefing topic | Lending, tax reporting and operations | Effective date, eligibility thresholds and credit-union treatment were not stated |
GENIUS Act: what the stablecoin law means
Congress enacted S.1582 as Public Law 119-27 on July 18, 2025. The Congressional Research Service describes the GENIUS Act as establishing a regulatory framework for payment stablecoins. It limits issuance to permitted issuers and requires reserves equal to the stablecoins outstanding, held in U.S. currency or similarly liquid assets.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Requirements that apply to permitted issuers
- Issuer eligibility: only entities meeting the law’s permitted-issuer framework may issue payment stablecoins.
- Reserve backing: reserves must be maintained on a one-to-one basis in U.S. currency or comparably liquid assets.
- Redemption transparency: issuers must publish redemption policies so holders can understand how tokens are exchanged.
- Monthly disclosure: issuers must disclose reserve information each month.
- Bank Secrecy Act coverage: permitted issuers remain subject to BSA anti-money-laundering requirements.
The law regulates the issuer framework; it does not mean every digital token or every credit union is automatically a stablecoin issuer. A credit union considering a relationship with a permitted issuer should identify which entity is responsible for issuance, reserve disclosures, redemption and BSA compliance, then document how the relationship fits existing payments and risk controls.
Questions credit unions should resolve
- Would a proposed product expose the credit union to a permitted issuer, a wallet provider or another intermediary?
- Which disclosures would members see, and who maintains them when a reserve or redemption policy changes?
- How will compliance staff monitor regulatory updates affecting the issuer and the relationship?
Third-party risk guidance is not final yet
ACU included proposed third-party risk-management guidance in the briefing. A proposal is a supervisory-development item, not a final rule. Until a final document and effective date are published, credit unions should avoid representing draft language as a new mandatory standard.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
A measured preparation program can still reduce rework:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Inventory vendors supporting payments, lending, member data, cybersecurity and critical operations.
- Classify relationships by the potential effect of a provider’s outage, control failure or data incident.
- Check whether contracts clearly assign security, continuity, audit-access and incident-notification responsibilities.
- Record open due-diligence questions and assign owners rather than silently treating missing information as acceptable risk.
- Keep the inventory and risk assessments versioned so they can be compared with final supervisory guidance.
Mortgage-credit access: monitor the executive action, not assumptions
The webinar discusses an executive order intended to promote access to mortgage credit. The available account does not identify the order number, implementation deadlines or final rule text. It therefore does not establish a new underwriting test, documentation requirement or compliance date for credit unions.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Mortgage teams should track announcements from the agencies assigned implementation, preserve the rationale for current underwriting and fair-lending controls, and wait for authoritative instructions before changing approval criteria. If an agency later issues a proposal, the comment period and proposed effective date will matter separately from the executive order itself.
AML/CFT modernization and stablecoin exposure
ACU also grouped anti-money-laundering and countering-the-financing-of-terrorism modernization among the issues members should follow. The clearest concrete connection in the briefing is the GENIUS Act’s express application of Bank Secrecy Act anti-money-laundering requirements to permitted payment-stablecoin issuers.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Credit unions should map any stablecoin-related activity to their existing compliance ownership, escalation paths and transaction-monitoring processes. They should not infer that a modernization discussion has already changed those processes: the briefing does not state a final package of AML/CFT amendments, deadlines or new reporting thresholds.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhat is known about the IRS car-loan-interest rule
The IRS car-loan-interest final rule appears as a separate webinar topic. “Final” distinguishes it from a proposal, but the accessible account does not provide the rule’s effective date, eligibility thresholds or the operational treatment expected of credit unions.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Lending and tax teams should obtain the actual IRS publication before coding eligibility, revising disclosures or promising members a tax outcome. Until those details are confirmed, a credit union can log the rule as a monitoring item and identify systems that would be affected by a future tax-reporting or loan-data requirement.
A practical monitoring plan
- Label each item by status: enacted law, proposal, executive action, modernization effort or final tax rule.
- Assign an owner: payments, lending, vendor risk, compliance, transaction monitoring or executive policy.
- Capture authoritative dates: enactment, publication, comment deadline, effective date and any transition period.
- Separate confirmed duties from scenarios: document what the text requires and what remains a policy possibility.
- Brief the board and senior management: explain member impact, resource needs and decisions that can wait for final guidance.
ACU resources for implementation work
ACU directs members to its Compliance Library, Compliance 101 materials, compliance calendar and Commercial Lending Guide. These resources can help teams organize follow-up, but they do not replace the enacted statute, an agency’s final rule or the IRS text governing a particular obligation.
Bottom line
The ACU webinar’s central message is to match the response to the policy’s status. The GENIUS Act is law with specific issuer, reserve, disclosure and BSA requirements. Third-party-risk guidance, mortgage-credit access and AML/CFT modernization still require careful tracking of agency action, while the IRS car-loan-interest rule needs its effective date and eligibility details before operational changes are made.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

