iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no universal winner. On an older laptop, integrated graphics system, or a PC that is already saturating its CPU or GPU, Performance is the best first test because it removes rendering features and lowers memory, CPU, and GPU load. On a modern PC with current drivers and spare headroom, DX12 Performance can deliver better stability, visual quality, and frame pacing after its shaders finish compiling.
Compare both modes in several real matches—especially crowded points of interest—and keep the one with the better 1% lows and steadier frame times at your monitor’s refresh rate. Do not judge DX12 from its first stuttery match alone.
Fortnite’s “Performance Mode” name changed
The comparison is easy to misunderstand because Fortnite’s renderer labels changed. In its August 7, 2025 version 37.00 release notes, Epic described DirectX 12 Performance Mode as the replacement for the existing DirectX 11 Performance Mode. Epic also kept the older mode as a legacy option and encouraged players to use the enhanced DirectX 12 Performance Renderer.
As a result, a current menu item named Performance may use a DX12-based renderer. A benchmark labelled “Performance Mode” from an older Fortnite build may instead represent the former DX11 path. Always record the game version and the exact Rendering Mode selection before comparing numbers.
#1 Best Overall
- 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
- 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
- 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.
This distinction matters when someone claims that “Performance Mode versus DX12” has a single answer. In a current installation, you may be comparing the DX12-based Performance renderer with the full DX12 renderer, while an older video may have compared DX11 Performance with a different rendering path. Driver versions, game updates and hardware support also change the result. Treat the menu label as a starting point, not a complete technical description.
What each mode is trying to optimize
Performance – Lower Graphical Fidelity
Performance rendering is designed for low-scalability settings and less powerful hardware. It disables most rendering features, reduces visual fidelity, and lowers memory use and the work sent to the CPU and GPU. That makes it the logical first test when your system is regularly at or near full CPU or GPU usage, has limited RAM, or uses integrated graphics.
The trade-off is visible: textures, meshes, lighting, effects, and scene detail can look simpler. The mode is not a hidden overclock and it cannot create performance that your hardware does not have; it gives the hardware less work to do. If your graphics card is already rendering well above your target refresh rate, the reduced image quality may not be worth the small gain. If your frame rate collapses during builds or crowded fights, however, reducing this workload can make the difference between a stable fight and severe hitching.
Recommended Free Tools
DirectX 12 Performance
DX12 is a modern graphics API path intended to work well with newer hardware and current drivers. Epic says its enhanced Performance renderer can provide a performance increase and improved stability on certain configurations, not every configuration. Systems with enough headroom may also retain more visual quality or deliver steadier frame pacing than an aggressively reduced renderer.
DX12 has a special drawback: shader compilation. Fortnite may compile shaders after a driver, game, or settings change. During that process, you can see severe hitching even when the eventual in-match performance is good. A first match that stutters is therefore not a reliable DX12 verdict. Compilation can happen again after clearing a cache or making a substantial update, so allow time for the renderer to reach a steady state before comparing it with Performance.
Which mode should you try first?
| Reader situation | First mode to try | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Older laptop, integrated GPU, low RAM, or frequent CPU/GPU saturation | Performance – Lower Graphical Fidelity | It is designed to reduce memory use and CPU/GPU load; Epic’s laptop examples show large gains over Low scalability. |
| Modern CPU and GPU, current drivers, and a preference for better visuals | DX12 Performance or the current Performance renderer | Epic reports improved stability on certain modern configurations. Let shader compilation settle before judging it. |
| DX12 produces repeated hitching, freezes, crashes, or black screens | Clear the shader cache; if the problem remains, use Performance | Epic documents shader-cache cleanup and recommends switching away from DX12 when graphics problems continue. |
| Your monitor refresh rate is higher than your sustained FPS | Whichever mode has better 1% lows and frame pacing | A 120 Hz or 144 Hz display cannot show frames your PC cannot consistently render. |
“Low-end” is not defined by one processor or graphics-card model. Watch the actual bottleneck while playing. If the GPU is pinned near full utilization at your chosen resolution, reducing rendering quality is likely to help. If one or more CPU cores are saturated while the GPU is waiting, Performance can still help by reducing draw and scene-management work, but a CPU limit may remain. Limited system memory can also cause asset streaming hitches that neither renderer completely removes.
What Epic’s FPS examples actually show
Epic published two illustrative 2021 laptop comparisons. They demonstrate why reduced rendering can help very weak systems, but they are not universal DX12-versus-Performance benchmarks and should not be converted into a promised percentage for your PC.
| Example | Hardware | Memory | Resolution and mode comparison | Reported result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epic Games, 2021 | Intel Core i5-8265U with Intel UHD Graphics 620 | 8 GB RAM | 720p Squads; Low scalability versus Performance Mode | 24 FPS to 61 FPS |
| Epic Games, 2021 | AMD A10-5745M APU with Radeon HD 8610G | 6 GB RAM | 720p Squads; Low scalability versus Performance Mode | 18 FPS to 45 FPS |
Those results came from old laptop hardware and a particular 720p Squads scenario. A desktop with a discrete GPU, a newer laptop, or a different Fortnite build can behave very differently. The useful lesson is directional: removing expensive rendering work can produce a large gain on a constrained machine. It does not establish that Performance will double your frame rate, nor does it show how the current DX12-based Performance renderer compares with full DX12 on modern hardware.
Rank #2
- Vivid Color, Fast Response, Total Control - The 24" UltraGear FHD gaming monitor delivers vivid HDR10 color, ultra-smooth 120Hz speed, and 1ms MBR clarity. G-SYNC compatibility & FreeSync keep gameplay tear-free. The sleek, slim design keep you focused and in control.
- Vivid Color That Puts You in the Action - Step onto the battlefield with HDR10 visuals and up to 99% sRGB color gamut coverage. The IPS display delivers rich, vivid tones, so every explosion, shadow, and landscape appears exactly as the developers intended.
- 120Hz Native Speed (144Hz Overclock) - Enjoy fluid, crystal-clear gameplay with a 120Hz native refresh rate, boosted to 144Hz when overclocked. Minimized motion blur keeps every frame sharp, so you can stay locked in on the action.
- 1ms MBR: Fast-Paced Speed to Victory - 1ms Motion Blur Reduction (MBR) keeps gameplay smooth and sharp, cutting blur and ghosting so fast-moving action stays clear—helping you stay competitive when every millisecond counts.
- NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible & AMD FreeSync - NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible and AMD FreeSync deliver smooth, tear-free, low-latency gaming with high refresh rates—so every frame stays sharp.
How to make a fair Performance-versus-DX12 test
Use the same workload and settings for both modes. Changing several variables at once can make a faster-looking result meaningless.
- Write down your baseline. Record the Fortnite version, display resolution, 3D resolution, view distance, textures, meshes, frame cap, graphics-driver version, and background applications.
- Use a repeatable display setup. Epic’s April 30, 2026 competitive guide recommends fullscreen, V-Sync off, low textures and meshes, and showing FPS. Keep those choices identical for both renderers unless you are specifically testing image quality.
- Choose the first renderer. In Fortnite open Settings > Video > Rendering Mode, select Performance, choose Apply, and restart when prompted.
- Play representative matches. Test more than an empty early-game area. Include a busy point of interest, rotations with many players and builds, late-game action, and normal traversal. The goal is to expose the workload that causes your actual drops.
- Give DX12 time to compile. After selecting DX12 or changing drivers and settings, allow the client to build its shaders. Treat the first-match hitching as compilation overhead, then test additional matches after the stutter settles.
- Record more than the average FPS. Note the average, 1% lows, visible frame-time spikes, input feel, and visual clarity. The 1% low is a useful indication of the slowest sustained part of play; frame-time consistency explains why two modes with similar averages can feel different.
- Repeat with the other mode. Change only Rendering Mode, restart, and run the same type of matches under the same conditions.
- Choose for your target refresh rate. Keep the renderer that delivers the steadier lows and frame pacing you can sustain, not the one that briefly reports the highest number while looking at an empty scene.
For a useful comparison, run several matches or repeat a consistent route rather than relying on a single drop. Note whether the stutter occurs only once when a new effect appears or repeats whenever you enter a location. One-time hitches are often compilation or asset preparation; repeated spikes in every fight point to a sustained performance or stability problem. Do not compare one mode immediately after a fresh driver install with another mode after the system has been idle and fully settled.
Settings that help expose stable FPS
Resolution and 3D resolution
Keep your desktop and in-game resolution fixed during a renderer comparison. If the PC still cannot hold the desired frame rate, Epic’s competitive guidance says 3D resolution can be reduced in 10% steps. Make that adjustment before comparing modes again; otherwise you are testing resolution and renderer simultaneously.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Lowering 3D resolution is a separate quality trade-off from choosing a renderer. It can relieve a GPU limit while leaving interface resolution unchanged, but it also makes distant players and structures softer. Record every step so you can return to the same setting when you repeat the test.
Fullscreen, V-Sync, textures, and meshes
Epic’s April 30, 2026 guide recommends fullscreen, V-Sync off, low textures, low meshes, and the Performance renderer for competitive settings. These settings reduce visual work and make frame-rate behavior easier to observe. V-Sync can add a synchronization delay or alter frame pacing, so leave it in the same state for both tests.
Low textures and meshes are not mandatory for everyone. They are a controlled baseline for a competitive test. If you normally use higher textures, test both renderers at that quality afterward; otherwise you may select a mode that wins only under settings you never play with. Keep view distance and the frame cap fixed as well, because a cap can hide differences in average FPS while still revealing differences in frame-time spikes.
Drivers, storage, and memory
Use current graphics drivers. Epic’s support guidance identifies up-to-date drivers, an SSD, and at least 6 GB of RAM on older systems as factors that can reduce hitches and improve smoothness. An SSD mainly shortens loading and asset access; it does not turn a weak GPU into a faster one. Additional RAM can prevent system pressure, but the exact benefit depends on the rest of the PC.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Driver changes can invalidate previously compiled shaders, so test after the driver has been installed and the renderer has had time to rebuild its cache. Close unnecessary overlays and background applications during a comparison. They consume CPU, memory or GPU time and can make a supposedly faster renderer look inconsistent.
Rank #3
- MSI's 23.8-inch Full HD IPS gaming monitor (1920×1080) delivers a 1500:1 contrast ratio with wide 178°/178° viewing angles — producing deeper blacks, brighter highlights, and accurate colors from virtually any position for gaming and productivity.
- TÜV Rheinland certified Flicker Free and Low Blue Light — eliminating the ~200Hz screen flicker common on standard monitors and reducing harmful blue light exposure to minimize eye strain during extended gaming or work sessions.
- 144Hz high refresh rate delivers ultra-smooth motion and sharper tracking versus standard 60Hz or 75Hz monitors — keeping every frame fluid and responsive for fast-paced FPS, racing, and action games without screen tearing or stuttering.
- MSI's built-in Eye-Q Check provides a vision assessment tool to help optimize display settings for healthier long-term viewing — designed for professionals and students spending extended hours in front of a Full HD IPS screen.
- Tilt-adjustable stand (-5°~20°) for comfortable viewing at any desk setup, with VESA 100×100mm wall mount compatibility for monitor arms, brackets, and multi-monitor arrangements — reducing neck strain during long gaming or work sessions.
Monitor refresh rate
Epic recommends a 120 Hz, 144 Hz, or higher monitor to take advantage of competitive display settings. A high-refresh panel improves motion clarity only when the game can supply frames at a matching, sustained rate. It does not increase the FPS produced by the CPU or GPU.
For example, a 144 Hz display is useful when your chosen mode can hold close to 144 FPS during real fights. If the game fluctuates between 70 and 110 FPS, the monitor still works, but its maximum refresh capability is not being fully used. A monitor purchase can improve what you see; it is not a substitute for a renderer or hardware change that raises and stabilizes frame output.
Why DX12 stutters and how to fix it
Repeated shader compilation is the most specific DX12 failure mode documented by Epic. The client can repeatedly rebuild DirectX shaders instead of finishing the work, causing heavy in-game stutter.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall- Exit Fortnite completely.
- Close the Epic Games Launcher as well, so it does not keep game files or caches open.
- Clear the applicable shader-cache folders for your graphics driver. The folder differs between NVIDIA and AMD systems, so use the cache location associated with your installed driver rather than deleting unrelated game files.
- Relaunch Fortnite and allow it to rebuild the shaders.
- Expect the first match after clearing the cache to remain stuttery while new shaders compile. Judge later matches, not that first run.
If DX12 continues to freeze, crash, or produce a black screen after the cache rebuild and current-driver check, switch to Performance. That change removes the DX12 path from the problem and is the practical recovery recommended for graphics problems.
Do not repeatedly clear the cache after every ordinary hitch. Clearing it removes compiled work and guarantees another rebuild period. Use the procedure when the client is clearly stuck recompiling or after a driver or game change, then let several matches complete before evaluating the result.
Freeing storage when you use Performance
With Performance Mode selected, Epic says disabling high-resolution textures can save more than 15 GB of installation space. An older support page reported more than 14 GB saved and a 17 GB total for the build current at that time. Treat these figures as version-sensitive: Fortnite’s package changes, so the space reclaimed on your installation may differ.
Storage savings do not directly increase FPS. They are useful when a nearly full drive contributes to update or loading problems, or when you need room for the game on a smaller SSD. Do not delete arbitrary Fortnite or driver files to chase space; use the texture option and the launcher’s normal installation controls.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Getting lower input delay without chasing the wrong renderer
Input delay is affected by the whole frame pipeline, not just the Rendering Mode label. A renderer that reports a high average but has large frame-time spikes can feel less responsive than one with a slightly lower average and steadier delivery.
Rank #4
- up to 180Hz Refresh Rate: Pushing beyond the standard 144Hz, 165Hz gives gamers an edge in visibility as frames transition instantly, leaving behind no blurred images.
- IPS Panel: The IPS (In-Plane Switching) panel cannot be beat when it comes to consistently delivering top color performance and sharp visibility from multiple viewing angles.
- AMD FreeSync: With FreeSync, gamers now enjoy smooth video and seamless on the spot movement through their fast paced games. FreeSync is an AMD technology that nearly eliminates tearing and stuttering due to differences between a graphics card's frame rate and a monitor's refresh rate.
- Edgeless Design: Edgeless Design completely immerses you in all the captivating action and wondrous scenery that 1080P resolution and 165Hz refresh rate have to offer.
- Multiple Digital Ports: While three HDMI ports each deliver an impressive 144Hz refresh rate, one DisplayPort produces a stunning 165Hz refresh rate, all in FHD resolution.
- Compare input feel during the same active scenarios used for FPS testing, not in the lobby.
- Watch for stutter when turning quickly, entering a crowded build fight, or moving through a dense area.
- Keep V-Sync, frame cap, resolution, and background programs unchanged while comparing.
- Use the mode whose 1% lows and frame pacing stay stable at your display’s target refresh rate.
Performance Mode often wins this test on weak hardware because it reduces the amount of work each frame requires. DX12 can win on a modern, well-supported system once shader compilation has finished, but its early hitching must be separated from steady-state responsiveness.
Common mistakes when comparing the modes
Assuming every “Performance Mode” benchmark means the same renderer
Older tests may be measuring the legacy DX11 Performance path, while current Fortnite’s Performance selection may be DX12-based. Include the version and menu label in any result you rely on.
Judging from the first DX12 match
Shader compilation can make that match unusually bad. Run additional matches after the cache has been rebuilt before deciding that DX12 is slower.
Using only the average-FPS counter
An average conceals the drops that cause missed shots and uneven camera motion. Record 1% lows and frame-time spikes in the same locations and fights.
Changing several settings at once
If you lower 3D resolution, textures, and the frame cap while changing renderers, you cannot identify what caused the improvement. Change one variable at a time.
Expecting a monitor upgrade to create FPS
A 120 Hz or 144 Hz display can show more of the frames your PC already renders. It cannot raise the renderer’s output by itself.
Testing only an easy scene
An empty island or lobby can hide the CPU, memory and draw-call pressure that appears when many players build, rotate and fight. A mode that wins there may lose at a crowded point of interest. Always include the situations in which you normally experience drops.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →A practical decision rule
Start with Performance on a low-end or heavily loaded system. Keep it if it delivers the target refresh rate with stable lows and acceptable image quality. On a modern system with current drivers, test DX12 Performance after shader compilation; keep DX12 only if its sustained frame pacing, stability, and visual result are better in your real matches. If DX12’s hitching or graphics failures persist, return to Performance rather than treating the API label as inherently superior.
Best Value
- 27" 1500R Up to 160Hz Curved Gaming Monitor FHD 1920x1080P 1Ms (MPRT) for Gaming, Movie, Working,support with 144Hz, 120Hz(depend on signal source device's hardware).
- Gamer-Centric Features: Game Assistant (Black Level Adjustment(shadow booster), Crosshair, Timer, Counter) | Preset Modes (FPS/RTS/Racing/Office/Movie/SRGB).
- Immersive & Clear Viewing: 1500R curvature reduces image distortion and eyestrain. 160Hz refresh rate, 1ms (MPRT) response time, FreeSync
- Color Control: 4000:1 Contrast Ratio, 300 nits Brightness & 110% sRGB color coverage, Low Blue Light, Anti-Flicker/Anti-Glare, HDR Mode(can be enabled in the OSD menu only when connected via an HDMI port). If color not showing great on games, try to change color setting or just turn on the HDR mode.
- Jacks: HDMI 2.0(160Hz max), DP 1.4(160Hz max), Audio Jack(No Speakers) | VESA 100x100mm | Tilt (-5°~15°±2°).
There is no required paid upgrade to run this comparison. Use the hardware you have, current drivers, a consistent configuration and enough test time to separate startup compilation from normal play. An SSD, adequate memory and a 120 Hz or 144 Hz display can improve the overall high-FPS experience, but each addresses a different limitation: loading and asset access, system pressure, or display clarity. None guarantees a particular frame rate.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fortnite Performance Mode better than DX12?
Usually on older or heavily loaded PCs, because it disables most rendering features and reduces memory, CPU and GPU work. DX12 Performance can be better on some modern systems after shader compilation, so compare real-match 1% lows and frame pacing rather than assuming one universal winner.
Which gives more FPS in Fortnite, Performance Mode or DirectX 12?
Performance Mode is the strongest first test for weak hardware. DX12 may match or exceed it on a modern, well-supported configuration. Epic’s published 2021 examples rose from 24 to 61 FPS and from 18 to 45 FPS on two old laptops when comparing Low scalability with Performance Mode, but those figures are not promises for current PCs.
Why does DX12 stutter in Fortnite?
Fortnite can repeatedly compile DirectX shaders, producing heavy hitching. After clearing the applicable NVIDIA or AMD shader cache and relaunching, the first match may still stutter while shaders rebuild. Judge later matches; if freezes, crashes or black screens continue, switch to Performance.
Should I use DX12 Performance Mode on a low-end PC?
Try Performance – Lower Graphical Fidelity first. It is specifically intended to lower memory use and CPU/GPU load. Test DX12 only if your drivers are current and you have enough headroom, and keep it only if its settled frame pacing is genuinely better.
How do I get stable FPS and less input delay in Fortnite?
Use the mode with the best sustained 1% lows and frame pacing in crowded fights. Keep resolution, 3D resolution, view distance, textures, meshes, frame cap, V-Sync and background applications fixed; use current drivers; and test several real matches rather than the lobby.
Does the current Fortnite Performance setting use DX12?
It may. Epic’s August 7, 2025 version 37.00 notes introduced DirectX 12 Performance Mode as the replacement for DX11 Performance Mode while retaining the old path as a legacy option. Record your game version and exact menu selection when comparing benchmarks.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteHow long should I test DX12 before deciding?
Allow the client to compile shaders after changing renderers, drivers or settings, then run multiple matches that include crowded points of interest and late-game action. Do not use the first stuttery match as the sole verdict.
Will a 144 Hz monitor increase Fortnite FPS?
No. Epic recommends 120 Hz, 144 Hz or higher displays for competitive settings, but the monitor only displays frames your PC renders. It improves motion clarity when your system can sustain a high frame rate; it does not create extra frames.
How much space can disabling high-resolution textures save?
Epic says more than 15 GB in its current guidance. An older support page reported more than 14 GB and a 17 GB total for that build. The amount is version-sensitive, and freeing storage by itself does not raise FPS.
The Bottom Line
Choose Performance first for weak or saturated PCs. Choose DX12 Performance on a modern system only after shaders finish compiling and real matches show better stability or frame pacing. The winner is the mode with the best sustained 1% lows, frame times and responsiveness at your target refresh rate—not the highest one-time FPS number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

