Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Fears to Fathom can run on modest gaming PCs, but the requirement changes substantially by episode. Home Alone has the lowest listed baseline, while Scratch Creek requires the most memory, newer graphics hardware, DirectX 12, and broadband internet. Meeting a minimum specification only establishes compatibility; Steam cautions that it does not guarantee high FPS or smooth performance.

Fears to Fathom system requirements at a glance

The four episodes have separate Steam requirement listings. Compare your computer with the episode you intend to play, not with the lightest episode in the series. The table uses the operating-system, processor, memory, graphics, API, storage, and recommended-tier information published for each listing.

Episode Minimum operating system and CPU Minimum RAM Minimum GPU API and storage Recommended highlights
Home Alone Windows 7 or later, 64-bit; 2.6 GHz quad-core-class processor 4 GB GeForce GTX 950 or Radeon HD 7970 DirectX 11; 4 GB storage No detailed recommended tier is shown on the listing
Norwood Hitchhike Windows 10, 64-bit; AMD Phenom II X4 965 or Intel Core i5-2300 6 GB Radeon HD 7730 or GeForce GT 640 DirectX 11; 7 GB storage 8 GB RAM; Radeon RX 590 8 GB or GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB
Ironbark Lookout Windows 10; Intel Core i5-2300 or AMD FX-6350 8 GB GeForce GTX 650 Ti 2 GB or Radeon R7 360 2 GB DirectX 11; 5 GB storage 16 GB RAM; GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB or Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Scratch Creek Windows 10 or later, 64-bit; Intel Core i5-6600K or AMD Ryzen 5 1600 12 GB GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, Radeon RX 580, or Intel Arc A380 DirectX 12; 14 GB storage; broadband internet 16 GB RAM; GeForce RTX 2070, Radeon RX 5700 XT, or Intel Arc B570

Storage figures are the space stated on the corresponding listings. They are not interchangeable: installing one episode does not imply that another episode has the same disk requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret the minimum and recommended tiers

Minimum is a compatibility floor

A minimum entry identifies a class of operating system, CPU, GPU, memory, graphics API, and storage needed for the game to start under the publisher’s stated configuration. It is not a promise of a particular frame rate, resolution, visual preset, or frame-time consistency. A computer can satisfy every minimum line and still perform poorly if drivers, thermals, background applications, or in-game resolution create a bottleneck.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Recommended is a stronger starting point, not a guarantee

Recommended hardware gives you more headroom than the minimum tier, but it still does not establish a universal FPS target. Steam’s official troubleshooting guidance says, “Simply meeting the system requirements does not mean you’ll have high FPS or strong in-game performance.” Performance depends on the complete configuration and the settings selected on the actual PC.

Match the API as well as the GPU

DirectX 11 is listed for the first three episodes. Scratch Creek lists DirectX 12, so a system that is adequate for an earlier DirectX 11 episode may not satisfy the later episode’s software and hardware combination. Check DirectX support with Windows’ diagnostic tools rather than assuming that a newer-looking GPU name alone answers the question.

What each episode’s listing means in practice

Home Alone

This is the least demanding baseline in the published set. Its listing supports 64-bit Windows 7 and later and calls for a 2.6 GHz quad-core-class processor, 4 GB of memory, and a GTX 950- or Radeon HD 7970-class graphics card. DirectX 11 and 4 GB of storage are part of the requirement. Because the page does not provide a detailed recommended tier, there is no official higher-performance target to quote for this episode. Use the minimum as a starting compatibility check, then tune resolution and detail on your own machine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Norwood Hitchhike

The next episode raises both the operating-system baseline and resource demand. Its minimum listing is 64-bit Windows 10, a Phenom II X4 965 or Core i5-2300-class CPU, 6 GB of RAM, and a Radeon HD 7730 or GeForce GT 640-class GPU. The recommended entry moves to 8 GB of RAM and a Radeon RX 590 8 GB or GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB-class card. Allow 7 GB of storage. A PC that only clears the minimum may need reduced resolution or detail, especially if other software is using memory.

Ironbark Lookout

This listing raises the minimum memory requirement again and specifies Windows 10, a Core i5-2300 or FX-6350-class processor, and a GTX 650 Ti 2 GB or Radeon R7 360 2 GB-class GPU. Its recommended tier is substantially more comfortable: 16 GB of RAM with a GTX 1060 6 GB or RX 580 8 GB-class card. The listed storage requirement is 5 GB and the graphics API is DirectX 11. If your computer sits between the two tiers, test at a conservative resolution first instead of assuming that the recommended visual experience will be available.

Scratch Creek

This is the heaviest episode in the comparison. The minimum listing requires 64-bit Windows 10 or later, a Core i5-6600K or Ryzen 5 1600-class processor, 12 GB of RAM, and a GTX 1050 Ti, RX 580, or Arc A380-class GPU. It also specifies DirectX 12, 14 GB of storage, and broadband internet. The recommended tier raises memory to 16 GB and names an RTX 2070, RX 5700 XT, or Arc B570-class card. If your system was selected against an earlier episode, recheck it specifically against these requirements before buying or installing Scratch Creek.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Check whether your PC meets the right episode

  1. Confirm the operating system and architecture. Open Settings > System > About and check the Windows edition and whether the installation is 64-bit. The 64-bit requirement is explicit for Home Alone, Norwood Hitchhike, and Scratch Creek; Ironbark Lookout lists Windows 10 without an architecture qualifier.
  2. Identify the processor. In the same About page, note the CPU model. Compare the model family and generation with the episode’s named minimum; clock speed by itself is not enough when the listing names a specific processor class.
  3. Check installed memory. Settings > System > About shows total RAM. Leave enough memory for Windows and other running software; a machine with exactly the listed amount has less operating headroom than one in the recommended tier.
  4. Identify the graphics adapter and VRAM. Open Settings > System > Display > Advanced display, or run dxdiag from Win + R and inspect the Display tab. Compare the actual GPU model and its dedicated memory with the table, not just the brand name.
  5. Verify DirectX capability. The dxdiag System tab reports the installed DirectX version. For Scratch Creek, DirectX 12 is part of the listed requirement; do not infer support from the amount of RAM or storage.
  6. Check free storage. In File Explorer, open the drive where Steam will install the episode and confirm that at least the listed capacity is free. Select the correct episode’s figure because the storage requirements differ.
  7. Check connectivity for Scratch Creek. Its listing includes broadband internet. A local hardware match does not remove that connectivity requirement.

Performance settings when FPS is low

No official episode-specific preset was published for textures, shadows, anti-aliasing, field of view, resolution, or frame caps. Do not treat a third-party combination of values as a Rayll-certified setting. Use the following order to find a stable configuration on your own PC.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Start at the display’s native resolution only if performance allows. If frame rate is low, lower the game’s resolution first. Steam’s general guidance identifies lower resolution as a useful step for some marginal or integrated-graphics systems.
  2. Reduce overall detail or use a lower-detail mode. When the game offers a quality selector, move down one level and test the same scene. This changes several effects at once and makes it easier to determine whether the GPU is the limiting component.
  3. Try windowed or borderless modes. Steam’s troubleshooting guidance notes that windowed modes can help some systems. Treat this as a diagnostic option rather than a guaranteed improvement.
  4. Change one setting at a time after the first test. If individual controls are available, adjust the most expensive-looking effects first, then retest. The official listings do not identify a universal “best” value for shadows, textures, anti-aliasing, or field of view.
  5. Use a sensible frame cap only after frame pacing is stable. The published requirements do not specify a target FPS or an official cap. Choose a cap your computer can sustain rather than chasing a number the developer has not guaranteed.

Why a PC that meets the requirements may stutter

Drivers and background software

Out-of-date graphics drivers, browser tabs, recording software, overlays, antivirus scans, and launchers can compete for CPU time, GPU memory, or system RAM. Update the graphics driver from the GPU manufacturer’s official channel, close unnecessary applications, and temporarily disable nonessential overlays while testing.

Thermal throttling

A processor or GPU that reaches its thermal limit can reduce clock speed during play. Watch temperatures and clock behavior with your normal monitoring utility. Clean blocked vents, verify that fans are operating, and retest after the system has cooled; do not diagnose a software setting while the hardware is throttling.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Memory pressure

Episodes with higher RAM requirements are more sensitive to other applications consuming memory. If Windows begins paging to disk, movement can feel uneven even when an average FPS counter looks acceptable. Close memory-heavy programs and compare the result with a clean launch.

Resolution and graphics bottlenecks

A GPU can be adequate at a lower resolution but struggle when driving more pixels. Conversely, a slow CPU can cause pauses even after graphics quality is reduced. Test resolution and detail separately, and observe whether GPU usage or CPU usage remains saturated during a stutter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Installation or file problems

If stuttering begins after an interrupted update or corrupted download, use Steam’s game properties and the Installed Files section to verify the installation. This checks the local files without changing the episode’s published hardware requirements.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Choosing upgrades based on the bottleneck

  • Below the RAM minimum: add memory before judging graphics performance. The later episodes list materially higher minimum and recommended capacities.
  • Below the GPU class: a graphics upgrade is the direct route to higher rendering headroom, but it must also support the episode’s DirectX version.
  • Below the CPU class: a faster graphics card alone may not remove hitching if the processor cannot supply frames consistently.
  • On integrated graphics: Steam’s general advice—lower resolution, lower detail, and try a windowed mode—may help some systems, but the episode listings name discrete GPU classes and do not guarantee integrated-graphics playability.
  • Short on storage: free the listed space on the intended installation drive before troubleshooting performance; insufficient space is an installation constraint, not an FPS setting.

Microphone and accessory note for Home Alone

The Home Alone listing says, “Use microphone for enhanced experience.” A USB gaming headset or another microphone-equipped headset is therefore relevant if you want the associated voice and communication features. It is an input accessory and does not increase FPS, reduce stutter, or substitute for meeting the graphics requirements.

What is and is not established about FPS

The published requirements provide compatibility tiers, not benchmark results. There is no guaranteed FPS figure, independent benchmark number, or official all-episode graphics preset to apply to every computer. Treat any performance claim as configuration-dependent unless it reports the exact episode, hardware, resolution, driver version, and settings used. The most reliable process is to begin with the correct episode’s tier, make one controlled settings change, and test the same repeatable scene.

Practical verdict

For the lightest entry point, compare your PC with Home Alone; for the most demanding case, use Scratch Creek as the upper bound. A system in the recommended tier gives you more room for resolution and detail, but smooth play still depends on drivers, background load, temperatures, and the settings selected in-game. If your PC is near a minimum, lower resolution and detail first, then troubleshoot software and thermals before buying hardware.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.