Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Energy Transfer (ET) and Enterprise Products Partners (EPD) are both large, diversified U.S. midstream partnerships, but they are not interchangeable investments. For the second quarter of 2026, ET declared $0.34 per common unit ($1.36 annualized), while EPD declared $0.56 ($2.24 annualized). EPD reported 1.9× coverage of its distribution from operational distributable cash flow (DCF); the available ET release reports adjusted DCF but does not provide a directly comparable coverage ratio.

The practical answer is to compare business mix, distribution growth, the exact cash-flow definition used for coverage, balance-sheet and capital requirements, valuation, and partnership tax reporting—not just the larger per-unit payout.

Quick comparison: ET and EPD in the second quarter of 2026

The latest comparable operating releases located for both partnerships cover the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The table separates reported facts from figures that cannot be compared directly.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure Energy Transfer Enterprise Products Partners
Partnership type Publicly traded limited partnership Publicly traded limited partnership
Q2 2026 declared distribution $0.34 per common unit $0.56 per common unit
Annualized run rate $1.36, calculated as $0.34 × 4; not a promise of future payments $2.24, calculated as $0.56 × 4; not a promise of future payments
Change from Q2 2025 More than 3% higher; the company described this as its 19th consecutive quarterly increase 2.8% higher
Q2 2026 reported cash-flow measure $2.59 billion adjusted DCF attributable to partners, up 32% year over year $2.3 billion operational DCF, up 21% year over year
Q2 2026 reported coverage Not stated in the cited release; no ratio should be inferred from unlike figures 1.9× operational DCF coverage; $1.1 billion retained after declared distributions
Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA $5.07 billion, up 31% year over year $2.8 billion, up 17% year over year
2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance $18.8–$19.1 billion after an increase from $18.2–$18.6 billion Not stated in the cited material

ET’s adjusted EBITDA, adjusted DCF and guidance are company-defined non-GAAP measures. EPD’s operational DCF is also an issuer-defined measure. A similar name does not make two companies’ calculations equivalent.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Compressed Air Duster,130000RPM Super Power Cordless Air Duster,Rechargeable Brushless Blower,3 Gear Adjustable Blower with LED Light,Dust Remover for Computer/House/Outdoor/Car
  • Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
  • With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
  • Wide Application:Upgraded attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
  • Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
  • Warranty & Support: Our Electric air duster comes with 5 years warranty and 24/7 customer service. During this period, if you have any questions,pls kindly feel free to contact us.

What businesses do the partnerships own?

Energy Transfer’s network

Energy Transfer combines several midstream systems. Its operations include natural-gas gathering and processing; intrastate and interstate natural-gas pipelines and storage; crude-oil transportation and terminals; NGL transportation, fractionation and related services; and refined-products transportation and terminals. The partnership also reports activities under SUN, USAC and Other.

This combination gives ET exposure to multiple points in the energy value chain. Gathering and processing connect producing regions to larger pipelines. Interstate and intrastate systems move and store gas over longer distances. NGL and refined-products assets handle liquids after processing, while crude infrastructure serves oil producers, refiners and export routes. The categories overlap economically even though ET reports them separately.

Enterprise Products Partners’ system

EPD’s filings describe a similarly broad midstream platform, with an especially visible NGL chain. It operates natural-gas processing; NGL pipelines, fractionation, storage and marine terminals; crude-oil services; and petrochemical and refined-products facilities, pipelines, terminals and related services.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Calling EPD only an “NGL company” would miss its crude, petrochemical, refined-products and logistics operations. Likewise, calling ET only a natural-gas or crude partnership would ignore its NGL, refined-products and other reported businesses. Both use extensive infrastructure that can earn fees for gathering, transporting, processing, storing or handling volumes, although individual contracts and commodity exposures differ.

Energy Transfer’s reported mix

ET’s year-end investor presentation gives a percentage breakdown for fiscal 2025 Adjusted EBITDA. These are ET’s own reporting categories, not a standardized industry taxonomy.

ET FY 2025 Adjusted EBITDA category Share
NGL & Refined Products 26%
Natural Gas Inter- and Intrastate Pipelines & Storage 20%
Midstream 20%
Crude Oil 18%
SUN, USAC & Other 16%

EPD’s cited 2025 Form 10-K establishes its service and segment descriptions but does not provide a directly comparable percentage split in the material used here. Constructing a side-by-side percentage chart would therefore suggest precision that the filings do not support.

How to read the segment labels

A segment name is not the same thing as an economic risk bucket. “NGL & Refined Products,” for example, can include transportation, storage, fractionation and other services with different contract structures. “Midstream” can combine gathering, processing and related activities whose margins respond differently to volumes and commodity prices. EPD’s filing organizes its businesses around services and systems rather than the exact five-category ET presentation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cleaner for Smart TV, Lcd, LEd, Oled | Computer Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe Microfiber Cloth - TV, Monitor, Laptop, iPad, Car - 6.7oz 1 Pack
  • Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
  • Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
  • Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
  • Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
  • Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth

For a deeper comparison, map each asset to four questions: What commodity moves through it? Is revenue based on a fixed fee, a volumetric fee, a processing margin or a spread? Who is the customer? What capital is needed to keep the asset operating and expand it? This asset-level approach is more informative than assuming that matching labels represent matching businesses.

How the Q2 2026 distributions compare

Energy Transfer

ET declared $0.34 per common unit for the second quarter of 2026. The distribution was payable August 19, 2026, to unitholders of record August 7, 2026. ET described the amount as $1.36 annualized, more than 3% above the second-quarter 2025 distribution, and its nineteenth consecutive quarterly increase.

Enterprise Products Partners

EPD declared $0.56 per common unit for the same quarter, or $2.24 annualized. The distribution was scheduled for August 14, 2026, to unitholders of record July 31, 2026. EPD said the declaration was 2.8% above the second-quarter 2025 amount.

Why the larger unit payment does not settle the comparison

EPD’s $0.56 payment is higher in dollars per unit than ET’s $0.34, but unit prices, unit counts and ownership economics are different. A distribution yield requires the declared rate divided by a specified market price on a specified date. The available material does not provide a synchronized ET-versus-EPD price, yield or valuation comparison. The annualized figures are simple four-quarter run-rate calculations, not forecasts or guarantees.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Distribution timing and mechanics

The declaration date, record date and payment date answer different questions. The declaration establishes the amount the board or general partner approved. The record date identifies which unitholders are entitled to that payment, and the payment date is when cash is scheduled to be sent. A buyer must also account for the market’s ex-distribution convention and settlement timing; purchasing near a record date does not automatically create an entitlement.

Quarterly increases should be evaluated as a sequence, not as a straight-line promise. ET’s nineteenth consecutive increase is evidence of its recent pattern, while EPD’s 2.8% year-over-year increase describes one comparison. Neither statistic guarantees the next declaration, and a higher payout can coincide with higher unit prices, changing yield, or greater capital needs.

Distribution coverage: the most important qualification

What EPD reported

EPD reported $2.3 billion of operational DCF for Q2 2026 and said that amount provided 1.9× coverage of the partnership’s declared cash distribution. It retained $1.1 billion of DCF after the distribution. EPD also reported a 56% payout ratio for the 12 months ended June 30, 2026. That trailing ratio includes common-unit distributions and common-unit buybacks as a share of Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations, so it is not the same metric as quarterly operational DCF coverage.

Rank #3
BladeHawks RGB Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large Extended 31.5x12 Inch-Black
  • 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
  • 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
  • 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
  • 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
  • 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.

What ET reported—and what it did not

ET’s Q2 release reported $2.59 billion of adjusted DCF attributable to partners, up 32% from Q2 2025, but the cited information does not state a comparable coverage ratio. It would be misleading to divide ET’s DCF by a distribution figure unless the numerator, denominator, period and treatment of preferred interests, buybacks and other items matched EPD’s method.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Consequently, EPD has the clearer documented coverage statistic in this snapshot, but that fact does not prove that ET’s distribution is unsafe or that EPD has lower overall investment risk. It identifies an evidence and methodology difference.

What a valid coverage comparison requires

Use the same quarter, the same type of cash flow, and the same definition of distributions. Check whether maintenance capital is deducted, whether growth capital is excluded, and whether preferred distributions, buybacks or incentive allocations are included. Confirm whether the issuer reports coverage for common units only or for all equity interests. A ratio calculated from headline numbers can look precise while mixing incompatible definitions.

Operating momentum and guidance

Energy Transfer’s Q2 results

ET reported Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $5.07 billion, a 31% year-over-year increase. Adjusted DCF attributable to partners was $2.59 billion, up 32%. On August 4, 2026, ET raised its full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $18.8–$19.1 billion from $18.2–$18.6 billion.

Earlier year-end materials had described an expected 2026 Adjusted EBITDA composition of approximately 90% fee-based, 5–10% commodity-sensitive and 0–5% spread-based, using the futures assumptions available at that time. That outlook and the earlier $17.45–$17.85 billion guidance were superseded by the August Q2 update. Guidance remains management’s forward-looking estimate, not an assurance about results or future distributions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Enterprise’s Q2 results

EPD reported record Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $2.8 billion, up 17% year over year, and operational DCF of $2.3 billion, up 21%. The release characterized the quarter as having strong volumes, earnings and cash flow. Its 1.9× operational DCF coverage and $1.1 billion retained DCF provide a specific view of the quarter’s distribution capacity, subject to the company’s definitions and the period measured.

Risk and decision factors beyond the payout

Fee-based versus commodity-sensitive cash flow

Midstream infrastructure can earn fees, margins, or commodity-linked returns. Contract terms, utilization, volume growth, processing spreads and commodity prices can all affect results. ET’s published 2026 mix estimate indicates that management expected most Adjusted EBITDA to be fee-based, while still recognizing commodity and spread components. EPD’s broad asset list likewise spans fee-oriented transportation and storage and activities with processing or product exposure. Neither description eliminates operating or market risk.

Rank #4
Sale
Vaydeer Wrist Rest for Keyboard and Mouse, Computer Ergonomic Wrist Support Pad, Soft Memory Foam Arm Cushion for Desk, Palm Hand Office Laptop Typing
  • 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
  • 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
  • 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
  • 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
  • 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.

Coverage consistency

One quarter’s ratio is a data point, not a complete distribution history. To compare sustainability, use the same company-defined metric over several quarters and check how it treats maintenance capital, growth capital, preferred distributions, buybacks and non-cash items. In this snapshot, only EPD’s 1.9× Q2 operational DCF coverage is documented; an ET ratio is not.

Leverage and capital spending

The cited materials do not calculate leverage on a common basis or provide a synchronized comparison of debt ratios, interest coverage or project capital requirements. Those measures should be taken from each partnership’s current filing, with the period and formula stated. A conclusion that one partnership has lower balance-sheet risk cannot be supported without that normalized work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Growth projects and retained cash

Retained DCF can fund projects, repay debt, repurchase units or build liquidity. EPD’s reported $1.1 billion retained in Q2 2026 shows the amount left under its stated calculation after distributions, but it does not identify how every dollar will be allocated. ET’s reported DCF and increased guidance show operating scale, not a guaranteed allocation or distribution increase.

Commodity and customer concentration

Both partnerships operate across several commodities and infrastructure types, which can diversify cash flows. Diversification does not mean the risks are identical: a gas-processing asset, an NGL fractionator, an export terminal and an interstate pipeline have different volume, contract, regulatory and capital needs. Read asset-level disclosures when concentration is a central part of the investment decision.

Partnership tax reporting

ET and EPD are partnerships rather than ordinary corporations. Investors commonly receive partnership tax reporting, including Schedule K-1 information, rather than relying only on a corporate-style dividend tax form. ET’s investor materials advertise 2025 K-1 tax packages. The tax character and timing of allocated income, deductions, distributions and potential state filings can differ by investor and account type.

Do not infer an individual tax result from the distribution amount. Use the current K-1 and tax documents for the year in question and consult a qualified tax professional about your circumstances, especially when holding units in a retirement account, living in multiple states or selling units.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical way to choose between ET and EPD

  1. Define the objective. Decide whether the priority is current cash, distribution growth, retained cash for expansion, lower volatility, tax simplicity or exposure to particular infrastructure.
  2. Compare the same period. Start with Q2 2026 declarations—$0.34 for ET and $0.56 for EPD—then review several prior quarters rather than extrapolating one payment.
  3. Normalize coverage. Use each issuer’s definition, period and reconciliation. Do not place EPD’s 1.9× operational DCF ratio beside an improvised ET ratio.
  4. Map the assets. Identify exposure to gas, NGLs, crude, refined products, petrochemicals, storage, processing, terminals and pipelines. ET’s FY 2025 percentages are available; EPD’s cited filing provides service descriptions rather than matching percentages.
  5. Check the balance sheet and capital plan. Pull current debt, maturity, leverage and capital-spending figures from both filings and apply the same formulas.
  6. Calculate yield on one market date. Divide the declared or trailing distribution by each unit price from the same date, and label whether the rate is a run rate or trailing amount.
  7. Review tax documents. Confirm K-1 availability, filing obligations and account-specific consequences before purchasing.
  8. Separate facts from forecasts. Treat ET’s $18.8–$19.1 billion 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance as guidance, not as a promise of distributions or unit-price performance.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common comparison mistakes

  • Ranking by unit payout alone: per-unit dollars ignore price, unit count and tax treatment.
  • Calling annualized a forecast: multiplying one quarter by four is arithmetic, not management guidance.
  • Mixing DCF definitions: ET adjusted DCF and EPD operational DCF may exclude different items.
  • Confusing coverage and payout ratios: EPD’s 1.9× quarterly coverage is not its 56% trailing payout ratio.
  • Comparing unlike segment charts: ET’s five-category EBITDA presentation cannot be imposed on EPD’s service-based filing.
  • Treating guidance as a guarantee: ET’s revised range remains forward-looking and can change with operations, prices and project timing.
  • Ignoring tax paperwork: K-1 reporting can create filing and timing considerations that a corporate-dividend comparison misses.

What this comparison can and cannot conclude

ET offers a larger Q2 2026 operating scale in the reported figures: $5.07 billion of Adjusted EBITDA versus EPD’s $2.8 billion, and higher year-over-year growth rates in those particular measures. EPD offers the higher declared cash amount per common unit and the clearest documented quarterly coverage statistic, at 1.9× operational DCF.

Best Value
Sale
Under Desk Cable Management Tray No Drill, Metal Mesh Cable Management Under Desk with Clamp Mount, 2 Hole Cable Tray with Wire Management and Cord Organizer for Home Office Standing Desk
  • 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
  • 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
  • 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
  • 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
  • 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.

Those observations do not identify a universal winner. The companies report different business categories and non-GAAP measures, and the available information does not establish a common-date yield, valuation or leverage ranking. An investor who values ET’s broader reported mix and current guidance may reach a different conclusion from one who prioritizes EPD’s documented retained DCF and coverage disclosure. The appropriate choice depends on normalized cash-flow analysis, price paid, risk tolerance and tax circumstances.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which partnership paid more per unit in Q2 2026?

EPD declared $0.56 per common unit, compared with ET’s $0.34. The annualized run rates were $2.24 and $1.36, respectively; these are four-times calculations, not guaranteed future payments.

Which company had better distribution coverage?

EPD reported 1.9× coverage using its operational DCF for Q2 2026 and retained $1.1 billion. The ET release cited here reports adjusted DCF but no directly comparable coverage ratio, so a winner cannot be established on a normalized basis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is EPD only an NGL partnership?

No. EPD also operates natural-gas processing, crude-oil services, petrochemical and refined-products facilities, pipelines, storage and marine terminals. NGL infrastructure is prominent but not exclusive.

How diversified is Energy Transfer?

ET’s FY 2025 Adjusted EBITDA mix was 26% NGL and refined products, 20% natural-gas inter- and intrastate pipelines and storage, 20% midstream, 18% crude oil, and 16% SUN, USAC and Other.

Can I compare ET and EPD yields from the annualized figures?

Not without unit prices from the same date. Divide each annualized or trailing distribution by its corresponding market price, identify the date, and state whether you are using a run rate or historical payout.

What does EPD’s 56% payout ratio mean?

It is a trailing 12-month measure through June 30, 2026 that includes common-unit distributions and buybacks as a share of Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations. It is different from EPD’s 1.9× quarterly operational DCF coverage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why can’t ET’s coverage be inferred from its DCF?

A valid ratio requires matching definitions and periods, including treatment of maintenance capital, preferred interests, buybacks and other adjustments. Dividing ET’s adjusted DCF by an unrelated distribution figure could produce a misleading number.

Do ET and EPD issue K-1 tax forms?

Both are publicly traded partnerships, so investors should expect partnership tax reporting. ET advertises 2025 K-1 packages. Use the applicable tax documents and professional advice for your account and state circumstances.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: ET and EPD are diversified midstream partnerships with different reporting categories and cash-flow definitions. ET’s Q2 2026 distribution was $0.34 per unit, versus EPD’s $0.56; EPD reported 1.9× operational DCF coverage, while no matching ET ratio is documented here. Compare several quarters, normalize coverage, review leverage and capital needs, calculate yield using one market date, and account for K-1 tax reporting before choosing either partnership.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.