Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Verdict: The Endgame Gear XM2we is a very good lightweight wireless gaming mouse when you want a proven symmetrical shell, accurate tracking, low click latency and dependable 2.4GHz performance without moving to an 8,000Hz wired model. Its approximately 63g weight, PAW3370 sensor and 1,000Hz maximum polling are still entirely capable for competitive play. The less certain purchase is value: newer XM-family mice offer newer sensors or higher polling, while the XM2we’s shape, slippery coating for some users, loud clicks and fingertip ergonomics will not suit everyone.
Choose it primarily for the shell and grip fit, not for a specification race. It is especially compelling for medium-to-large hands using claw or a relaxed fingertip/pincer grip. Try the shape if possible, and check current regional pricing and stock because the frequently quoted circa-$80/£80 figure came from PC Gamer’s 21 April 2023 review and is not a current price.
What the XM2we is
Endgame Gear positions the XM2we as the budget-friendly wireless member of its XM2 family. It keeps the family’s low-profile, rear-hump shell and adds both 2.4GHz wireless and USB-C wired operation. The black version is specified at approximately 63g; Endgame Gear says the white finish can be about 0.5g heavier. RTINGS measured 62.8g on its test bench, so the mouse is genuinely lightweight rather than merely light for a wireless model.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The XM2we is a right-handed mouse despite its symmetrical outline. The shell, sensor position and side-button arrangement are designed around right-hand use. Its approximately 122 × 66 × 38mm dimensions make it substantially larger than the smaller OP1we. That size difference matters more than the family resemblance if your hand is small or you use a very tucked fingertip grip.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Key specifications
| Specification | XM2we detail |
|---|---|
| Connection | 2.4GHz wireless through a USB-A receiver; USB-C wired mode |
| Sensor | PixArt PAW3370 |
| Maximum polling rate | 1,000Hz; selectable 125, 250, 500 or 1,000Hz, with 1,000Hz set by default |
| Maximum resolution | 19,000 CPI |
| Maximum acceleration | 50G |
| Maximum speed | 400 IPS |
| Approximate dimensions | 122 × 66 × 38mm |
| Weight | Approximately 63g in black; white may be about 0.5g heavier according to Endgame Gear; RTINGS measured 62.8g |
| Battery | 410mAh; Endgame Gear claims about one week of gameplay per charge |
| Main switches | Kailh GO optical switches, rated for 80 million actuations |
| Middle and side switches | Listed GM 2.0 switches, rated for 20 million actuations |
| Lift-off distance | Selectable 1mm or 2mm |
| Controls | Five top/side/wheel controls plus two underside controls |
The figures above are manufacturer specifications unless a separate RTINGS measurement is identified. A resolution of 19,000 CPI, 50G acceleration and 400 IPS describe the sensor’s limits; they do not mean you should play at those settings. Most players will choose a much lower CPI and adjust in-game sensitivity.
Tracking, latency and wireless performance
PAW3370 accuracy remains strong
The PAW3370 is an older-generation sensor than the PAW3395 used in some newer mice, but the distinction is not a practical accuracy problem here. RTINGS rated the XM2we’s sensor accuracy and sensor latency as outstanding. In normal desktop use and competitive games, the cursor should follow hand movement cleanly without visible smoothing, prediction or spin-outs when the mouse is used within its specified limits.
RTINGS also rated click latency as excellent and described wireless gaming performance as outstanding. That combination is the important result: the XM2we does not require a cable to feel immediate. The receiver’s 2.4GHz connection is intended for the low-latency link used during play, while the USB-C cable lets you continue using the mouse and charging it.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhat 1,000Hz means
At 1,000Hz, the mouse reports its position up to 1,000 times per second, or roughly once every millisecond. That is the XM2we’s ceiling. The software also offers 125, 250 and 500Hz modes, which can reduce USB polling overhead or marginally extend battery life, but 1,000Hz is the sensible default for a modern gaming PC.
A higher polling rate is not automatically a visible advantage. The XM2w 4k raises the family’s wireless ceiling and uses a newer sensor, while the wired XM2 8k reaches 8,000Hz. Those options can appeal to high-refresh enthusiasts who specifically want the newer hardware or maximum report frequency, but polling rate alone does not prove that one mouse will make you aim better. Frame rate, display refresh, system latency, grip stability and your sensitivity usually matter more.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Shape, hand size and grip
Why claw users are the safest match
The XM shell has a pronounced rear section that supports the palm while leaving the front relatively low. The Japanese distributor Archisite describes the shape as suited to claw and fingertip/pincer grips, and RTINGS likewise identifies claw and fingertip users as a fit. A claw grip can use the rear hump for control while keeping the fingers arched over the main buttons; a relaxed fingertip grip can use the low front without requiring the whole palm to rest on the shell.
RTINGS places the XM2we as significantly larger than the OP1we and more suitable for large hands. In practical terms, medium-to-large right hands are the most likely to find the length and width natural. If your fingers reach well beyond a compact mouse or your palm needs rear support, the XM2we’s volume is an advantage. If you have a small hand, use a tight fingertip grip or prefer a narrow body, the rear hump and 66mm width may feel intrusive.
Symmetrical outline, right-handed controls
The left and right sides create a balanced outline, but the mouse is not ambidextrous. Side controls are arranged for a right-handed thumb, so left-handed users should not treat the symmetrical silhouette as a guarantee of equal usability. The underside controls also need to be reachable without turning the mouse over during ordinary play; use them for functions that do not need constant access.
Fingertip comfort is disputed
There is no universal verdict on fingertip ergonomics. Archisite and RTINGS identify fingertip use as a suitable grip, while PC Gamer’s reviewer found fingertip use less comfortable because the wheel sits relatively far forward. That is a meaningful difference in hand posture, not a contradiction that can be resolved from specifications. If you use fingertip grip, check whether your index finger naturally lands over the wheel and whether the front edge forces your hand forward.
Surface and click acoustics
PC Gamer praised the smooth movement, click feel and overall build but found the surface slippery and the clicks loud. Those are subjective observations rather than universal defects. A dry hand may prefer the coating, while a user who sweats or makes rapid micro-adjustments may want more texture. Optical switches avoid traditional mechanical contact bounce, but they do not make the sound disappear. If you stream, share a room or prefer a quiet office mouse, listen to the XM2we in person or check a reliable recording before buying.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Buttons, switches and software
Optical main clicks
The left and right buttons use Kailh GO optical switches with an 80-million-actuation rating from Endgame Gear. Optical actuation can reduce the debounce delay associated with conventional mechanical switches, and RTINGS’ excellent click-latency result supports the XM2we’s fast feel. The rating is a durability specification, not a guarantee that every unit will last that long; shell wear, wheel wear and individual switch variation can still determine service life.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Controls and remapping
Endgame Gear lists five top, side and wheel controls, plus two controls on the underside. Configuration software lets you remap buttons, adjust debounce time, select polling rate and change sensor settings. That makes the underside controls useful for less frequently used functions such as CPI changes or profile selection, while the side buttons can remain available for in-game actions or browser navigation.
The listed middle and side switches are GM 2.0 parts rated for 20 million actuations. The rating is lower than the main-switch figure because these controls are different components and are used differently; it should not be read as a measured failure forecast. Save a profile after remapping and verify each control in a game or operating-system test before relying on it in a match.
Software trade-off
PC Gamer criticized the software experience, whereas the available controls are extensive enough for practical customization. Expect utility rather than a feature-heavy ecosystem: install it when you need to change debounce, polling, CPI, lift-off distance or button assignments, then keep a known-good profile. If you prefer never to install peripheral software, the default 1,000Hz configuration is usable, but you will give up those adjustments.
Battery, charging and connection modes
The XM2we uses a 410mAh battery. Endgame Gear claims about one week of gameplay per charge. That is a manufacturer estimate, not an independently established battery-life result, and actual runtime varies with polling rate, sleep behavior, charge condition and usage hours. Treat the figure as a planning guide rather than a guaranteed number of days.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
For the most consistent wireless setup, connect the USB-A receiver directly to the PC or to a short extension placed on the desk near the mouse. Avoid hiding the receiver behind a metal case or under a desk if you notice intermittent interference. The USB-C cable provides wired operation while charging, so a low battery does not have to end a session. Use a data-capable cable rather than a charge-only cable if the mouse is not detected in wired mode.
- Charge the mouse over USB-C before the first long session.
- Plug the receiver into a direct USB-A port and allow the operating system to detect it.
- Set the receiver and mouse on the same desk area; move the receiver closer with an extension if you experience dropouts.
- Install the configuration utility only if you need remapping, lift-off-distance, debounce, CPI or polling changes.
- Confirm 1,000Hz polling and your preferred sensor settings, then save the profile.
Build quality and possible failure concerns
RTINGS rated the XM2we’s build quality as excellent. The low weight does not require a flimsy shell, and PC Gamer also praised the construction. The mouse therefore makes a strong case for users who want a light wireless body without obvious flex or creaking in normal handling.
RTINGS added a 2025 editorial note about higher-than-expected community reports of possible scroll-wheel failures. The note is a warning that prompted attention, not a quantified failure rate or proof that every XM2we has a wheel defect. Check the wheel for consistent indexing, accidental scrolls and reliable middle-click registration during your return window. If the wheel begins skipping, document the behavior, update the configuration utility if an applicable firmware update exists, and use the seller or regional warranty process rather than attempting an undocumented repair.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.XM2we compared with related mice
The alternatives below answer different priorities. Several detailed values are not established in the available product information, so they are marked accordingly rather than guessed.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Model | Connection and polling | Sensor or hardware context | Shape and size context | Best reason to choose it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XM2we | 2.4GHz wireless and USB-C wired; up to 1,000Hz | PAW3370; Kailh GO optical main switches; approximately 63g | XM shell, approximately 122 × 66 × 38mm; right-handed; claw/fingertip oriented | Light wireless performance with a restrained 1kHz setup |
| XM2w 4k | Wireless; higher polling ceiling than XM2we | Newer sensor generation than the PAW3370; exact sensor and weight not stated here | XM-family shape; exact dimensions not stated here | More competitive-performance headroom and newer components, according to RTINGS |
| XM2 8k | Wired; up to 8,000Hz | Exact sensor and weight not stated here | XM-family shape; cable is part of the design | Maximum polling when you accept a cable |
| OP1we | Wireless; polling and exact weight not stated here | PAW3370 | Smaller than XM2we | A better size match for smaller hands or users who find the XM2we too large |
RTINGS characterizes the XM2w 4k as the more competitive-performance choice in the family. That does not make the XM2we obsolete: a 1,000Hz wireless link is still responsive, and the XM2we may be the better value when its price is materially lower or when you prefer its exact click and shell feel. The XM2 8k is not a direct wireless substitute; it is for buyers who prioritize polling and do not mind cable drag. The OP1we is the clearest fit alternative because it retains the PAW3370 class of sensor in a smaller body.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Price, value and availability
PC Gamer’s review, published 21 April 2023, discussed a circa-$80/£80 price. That was historical review pricing and should not be presented as the current cost. Prices, discounts, regional stock, software versions and replacement parts can change, so check the listing and return terms in your country at the time of purchase.
Value depends on what you are comparing. Against a cheaper 1,000Hz wireless mouse, the XM2we must justify its premium through shell quality, low weight, optical clicks and the XM grip profile. Against an XM2w 4k or another newer high-polling model, it saves money and may be all the performance most systems can exploit, but it gives up the newer sensor and higher wireless ceiling. Against a wired XM2 8k, you are paying for freedom from cable drag rather than maximum report frequency.
Before ordering, verify that the listing is the XM2we rather than an XM2w 4k or XM2 8k, confirm the color because white can weigh slightly more, and check whether the seller accepts returns for grip mismatch. Regional distribution can also affect warranty terms and replacement-skate availability. Archisite’s warranty and regulatory information applies to its Japanese distribution context, not automatically to every country.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Who should buy the XM2we?
It is a strong choice if you:
- Want a wireless mouse around 63g with a dependable 2.4GHz connection.
- Use a right-handed claw or relaxed fingertip/pincer grip.
- Have medium-to-large hands and like a supportive rear hump.
- Prefer a 1,000Hz setup and do not need 4,000Hz or 8,000Hz polling.
- Value accurate tracking, low click latency and a solid shell over flashy lighting or a large software ecosystem.
- Can tolerate relatively loud clicks.
Look elsewhere if you:
- Need a truly ambidextrous or left-handed control layout.
- Have small hands or strongly prefer a narrow, compact fingertip mouse.
- Require a quieter click sound.
- Want the newest sensor and a higher wireless polling ceiling.
- Want 8,000Hz but do not mind using a cable.
- Cannot try the shape and are particularly sensitive to slippery coatings or forward wheel placement.
Recommended setup checks
Spend a few minutes testing the mouse before committing to it. Confirm that both main clicks register at the same force, the wheel advances one notch at a time, middle-click works, and both side buttons are reachable without shifting your grip. Test the receiver at your normal desk position, then run a short aim-training or everyday-work session at your chosen CPI. Try both 1mm and 2mm lift-off-distance settings if you frequently reposition the mouse; the lower setting can reduce unwanted cursor movement when lifting, while the higher setting may feel safer on surfaces where tracking is inconsistent.
Do not judge the mouse solely from a specification sheet. A 19,000 CPI maximum, 50G rating or 400 IPS rating will not compensate for a shell that makes your wrist tense. Conversely, a reviewer’s complaint about slipperiness or fingertip comfort may not apply to your hand, climate or grip. The return period is the most useful safeguard when your decision depends on tactile fit.
Final verdict
The XM2we remains a credible wireless gaming mouse because its fundamentals are strong: approximately 63g, excellent independent sensor and click-latency results, a robust shell, optical main switches and a straightforward 2.4GHz/USB-C design. Its 1,000Hz ceiling is adequate for nearly any conventional gaming setup, even though newer family members offer more ambitious hardware.
Buy it when the XM shell fits your hand and the price is clearly below the newer alternatives. Choose the XM2w 4k for the family’s newer, higher-performance wireless direction, the XM2 8k for wired 8,000Hz use, or the OP1we when the XM2we is simply too large. The XM2we is worth buying, but its value is conditional: grip, hand size, click noise and current price matter more than another line on the sensor specification sheet.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

