Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose E1.L when a compatible 1U system is designed to prioritize high-capacity storage per drive and rack unit; choose E1.S when a compatible system needs a shorter EDSFF drive with enclosure options that balance device density, cooling, and power; choose U.2 when your existing server or storage platform supports the specific 2.5-inch drive and backplane. None is a universal performance or cost winner. The deciding evidence is the exact chassis, slot, backplane, drive variant, power budget, and airflow design—not the form-factor name alone.

What distinguishes E1.L, E1.S, and U.2?

E1.L and E1.S belong to the Enterprise and Data Center SSD Form Factor (EDSFF) family. They are intended for systems designed around EDSFF devices. U.2 refers to the 2.5-inch SSD form factor associated with the PCI Express SFF-8639 Module specification. It remains common in desktops, servers, and storage systems, according to the SNIA SSD Form Factors guide.

The distinction is primarily physical and platform-related. A form factor affects the space a device occupies and the kinds of drive configurations a system can accommodate. It does not, by itself, tell you a drive’s capacity, endurance, speed, firmware, or purchase cost. Those are product and system specifications that must be checked separately.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SNIA describes EDSFF devices as using NVMe over PCIe and lists a shared edge connector and pinout across EDSFF form factors. That shared EDSFF detail should not be mistaken for universal interchangeability: an EDSFF device does not automatically fit a U.2 bay, and a system must support the particular drive format and configuration. Confirm the slot, backplane, and platform documentation before selecting or ordering drives.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

These distinctions make the decision less about ranking three drive names and more about matching a device to a system objective. E1.L is the long EDSFF format aimed at capacity density in 1U. E1.S is shorter and has a range of enclosure dimensions, so the system designer can choose among different density and power/cooling trade-offs. U.2’s strength in this comparison is its place in the installed base of compatible 2.5-inch bays. None of those descriptions substitutes for a check of the specific SSD and host.

Compare the physical formats and their intended use

Format Dimensions in cited guidance Design emphasis Service and interface notes
E1.L 38.4 mm wide × 318.75 mm long; 9.5 mm or 18 mm thick High drive and rack-unit capacity in 1U servers or storage arrays SNIA describes hot-plugging, front access serviceability, and x4 or x8 PCIe lane options for a compatible EDSFF system
E1.S 31.5 mm × 111.49 mm at 5.9 mm or 8.01 mm thick; 33.75 mm × 118.75 mm at 9.5 mm, 15 mm, or 25 mm thick Shorter EDSFF option for compact 1U compute and storage systems, with enclosure choices Supported hot-plug and service configuration depends on the system and E1.S variant
U.2 2.5-inch SSD category; exact carrier and bay details depend on the platform Use in an existing compatible 2.5-inch server or storage bay Check the specific drive, connector, backplane, and system interface

The E1.L and E1.S measurements and use descriptions are from SNIA’s form-factor guide. The U.2 entry is deliberately limited to the 2.5-inch category: the cited guidance does not establish one universal carrier or bay implementation for every system.

The measurements also show why checking only a label is insufficient. E1.L has two listed thicknesses but the same stated width and length. E1.S includes two thin dimensions—31.5 mm wide by 111.49 mm long—and three thicker enclosure options that are 33.75 mm wide by 118.75 mm long. A chassis clearance, bay, or supported carrier must match the full variant, not just the family name. The U.2 category does not provide an equivalent universal size-and-carrier specification here; consult the platform documentation for its implementation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When E1.L is the better fit

E1.L is the clearest candidate when the target is a purpose-built EDSFF 1U server or storage array and the design goal is to maximize drive and rack-unit capacity. SNIA explicitly describes the format as developed to maximize capacity per drive and per rack unit in a 1U server or storage array. Its long, narrow dimensions and supported thickness variants distinguish it from the shorter E1.S form.

That design intent is not a measured promise that every E1.L system holds more usable capacity, performs faster, or costs less than every E1.S or U.2 system. Realized storage density depends on the chassis and supported drive population; actual capacity depends on the selected SSDs. Similarly, system design determines the available cooling and power. Treat E1.L as a format aligned to a density objective, then verify whether a specific chassis and configuration achieves the operational target.

For a new 1U build, the useful question is not simply “How many E1.L drives can fit?” It is whether the candidate system supports the desired E1.L thickness, how many compatible bays the platform specifies, and whether that drive population stays within the system’s power and airflow design. SNIA lists x4 or x8 PCIe lane options, but the host and individual drive determine which configuration is available. Confirm that detail alongside capacity, endurance, performance, and firmware for the intended workload.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Check the E1.L system and thermal design

  • Confirm that the system explicitly supports E1.L, including the intended 9.5 mm or 18 mm drive thickness.
  • Verify the number and arrangement of supported bays in the server or array documentation rather than estimating drive count from the form-factor dimensions.
  • Check the drive’s power and thermal requirements against the platform’s documented limits and airflow design.
  • Confirm the intended PCIe lane configuration and system support; SNIA lists x4 or x8 lane options, but the format alone does not determine the configuration of a particular drive and host.
  • Validate front access and hot-plug service procedures for the actual chassis. The format’s serviceability characteristics require a compatible system implementation.

When E1.S is the better fit

E1.S is the shorter EDSFF option for compact 1U compute and storage designs. Its several device and enclosure variants let platform designers make different trade-offs rather than treating every E1.S device as the same size. The thinner choices take less thickness, while the thicker enclosure choices are associated in SNIA guidance with fewer drives per rack unit but greater power and performance capacity and more cooling headroom.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is a system-design trade-off, not an assurance that a thicker device will deliver a particular speed. A thicker enclosure can allow a design with more power and cooling potential, but the supported power envelope, performance, and cooling still depend on the exact SSD and system. Verify both sides: the device variant the chassis accepts and the limits the platform can support.

In a compact compute or storage configuration, an E1.S selection therefore involves balancing physical population against the power and cooling needs of the chosen variant. A thinner option may be relevant when the design prioritizes fitting more devices in a rack unit; a thicker option may be relevant when the platform is designed to support its additional power and cooling potential. The number of drives, exact power envelope, and resulting capacity are not supplied by the form-factor designation itself. Obtain those figures from the platform and drive documentation before comparing configurations.

E1.S dimensions and KIOXIA power figures

SNIA lists two thinner E1.S dimensions and a wider, longer set of dimensions for the thicker enclosure variants. Separately, KIOXIA’s E1.S page lists maximum power figures for its described thickness options. Those are manufacturer page figures, not universal limits for all E1.S drives; the page says its information is believed accurate as of October 2025 and can change.

E1.S thickness option Dimensions in SNIA guidance KIOXIA listed maximum power
5.9 mm 31.5 mm × 111.49 mm × 5.9 mm 12 W
8 mm 31.5 mm × 111.49 mm × 8.01 mm 16 W
9.5 mm 33.75 mm × 118.75 mm × 9.5 mm 20 W
15 mm 33.75 mm × 118.75 mm × 15 mm 25 W
25 mm 33.75 mm × 118.75 mm × 25 mm 25 W

Dimensions are from SNIA; the maximum-power figures are from KIOXIA’s EDSFF E1 page. The latter are specific to the manufacturer’s published guidance, not a standardized power rating that applies to any drive with the corresponding thickness.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For example, the KIOXIA page lists 12 W for its 5.9 mm option, 16 W for 8 mm, and 20 W for 9.5 mm; its 15 mm and 25 mm options are each listed at 25 W. Do not use those values as generic E1.S limits or assume that a chassis supporting one E1.S thickness supports another. Use the selected drive’s specification and the target system’s documented power, clearance, and cooling support together.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

KIOXIA describes its XD8 series in E1.S and gives use-case examples ranging from compact systems to storage appliances. That is useful as an example of a vendor offering, but it is manufacturer guidance rather than a neutral comparison or cross-vendor performance benchmark. Its page also describes different enclosure variants and system configurations. If considering a particular E1.S product, match its exact variant to the supported chassis configuration.

When U.2 is the better fit

U.2 makes practical sense when the data center already has compatible 2.5-inch bays and backplanes, and the specific SSD is supported by that platform. SNIA identifies 2.5-inch SSDs as common in desktops, servers, and storage systems. For an operator maintaining an installed base, using a supported drive in existing infrastructure may avoid a platform change made solely to adopt another physical format.

“2.5-inch” is not enough to establish compatibility. Check the exact drive interface and connector, bay or carrier requirements, backplane, firmware expectations, and the server or storage vendor’s supported-drive documentation. Also confirm that the system’s power and cooling design is suitable for the particular SSD. A U.2 label does not override those platform requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If the server is being designed or procured new, compare the complete system configurations rather than assuming U.2 is preferable because it is familiar. The cited sources do not establish a universal density, price, or performance result for U.2 relative to E1.L or E1.S. The right comparison is between supported drive populations and system designs that meet the workload and service requirements.

For procurement, a 2.5-inch U.2 NVMe enterprise SSD is a relevant category only when the intended system supports that drive and its required interface. Confirm the backplane, firmware, capacity, and endurance before purchase. There is no basis here for naming a universal “best value” model or quoting a cross-format price: listings, platform support, and product specifications must be evaluated for the actual purchase.

Choose by the constraint that matters most

Start with the platform and operational objective, then eliminate options the system cannot support. The following decision path keeps physical fit separate from drive-level performance and purchasing questions.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
  1. Identify the system boundary. For an installed server or array, consult its documentation for supported bay formats, carriers, connectors, and backplanes. For a new platform, get those details from the chassis and system specification before choosing drives.
  2. Set the main objective. If the architecture is EDSFF and maximizing capacity per drive and 1U is the priority, assess E1.L. If the system needs a shorter EDSFF option with enclosure choices for compact compute or storage, assess E1.S. If the system already provides compatible 2.5-inch bays, assess U.2.
  3. Pin down the exact variant. For E1.L, distinguish 9.5 mm from 18 mm. For E1.S, identify the supported thickness and enclosure dimensions. For U.2, identify the actual drive, bay, connector, and carrier combination. Do not treat a family name as a complete mechanical specification.
  4. Check power and airflow. Use the drive’s published requirements and the system’s documented limits. Account for the number of drives planned and the chassis cooling design; do not infer an approved thermal design from a form-factor label or one vendor’s maximum-power table.
  5. Confirm service expectations. Determine how drives are accessed and replaced in the actual platform, and verify supported hot-plug behavior and service procedures. A format’s general serviceability features do not guarantee that every chassis implements them.
  6. Compare the actual SSDs. Once the physical and platform constraints are satisfied, compare capacity, endurance, performance, firmware, and other workload-specific specifications on the candidate drives. Form-factor documentation cannot supply those product-level answers.
  7. Validate the full configuration. Check the intended drive count, backplane, system support, power budget, airflow, and service procedure together. A component that fits physically but is unsupported electrically, thermally, or operationally is not a suitable choice.

Three practical starting points

  • Planning a density-focused 1U system: assess E1.L first if the platform is designed for EDSFF and the goal is to maximize capacity per drive and rack unit. Then check the supported E1.L thickness, bay count, PCIe lane configuration, power, airflow, and service procedure.
  • Building compact compute or storage around EDSFF: assess E1.S variants against the intended drive count and cooling/power envelope. Compare the specific dimensions and power requirements rather than treating all E1.S enclosures as interchangeable.
  • Adding or replacing drives in an installed system: start with the platform’s supported-drive list and 2.5-inch bay/backplane details. If those confirm the required U.2 configuration, there may be no reason to change the system’s physical format just to use EDSFF.

These are starting points, not universal rankings. A candidate is viable only if the complete system documentation supports it. Once compatibility is established, compare the specific SSDs on workload-relevant specifications; the form factor itself cannot settle performance or value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common selection mistakes and how to avoid them

Assuming shared EDSFF details mean every drive fits every slot

SNIA’s description of a shared EDSFF edge connector and pinout is family-level context. It is not evidence that a drive of any EDSFF shape fits any EDSFF bay, much less a U.2 bay. Match the specific device and slot to the chassis and backplane documentation.

Choosing E1.S by thickness alone

The E1.S thickness options are paired with different dimensions in the cited guidance, and manufacturer power figures vary by option. Confirm the complete variant and the specific platform’s compatibility, power, and cooling requirements; do not assume that two drives labeled E1.S have identical clearance or thermal behavior.

Reading intended use as a benchmark

Guidance that associates E1.L with 1U density or thicker E1.S enclosures with greater power and cooling capacity describes design intent and trade-offs. It does not provide a controlled comparison of throughput, latency, usable capacity per rack, or total cost. Evaluate the workload and complete system rather than converting qualitative guidance into a performance ranking.

Ordering from a form-factor label

Before purchase, verify the precise platform support, interface, backplane, firmware requirements, capacity, endurance, and power needs. A product listing’s form-factor name alone cannot establish that it will operate in a particular server or meet the workload requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming a vendor figure is a format-wide limit

KIOXIA’s listed E1.S maximum power values describe its published options, not every drive from every manufacturer. Use the actual product specification when budgeting power, then check that the intended number of drives and airflow plan are supported by the chassis. Thickness can indicate an enclosure variant, but it is not a substitute for that system-level validation.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Questions to settle before procurement

  • Does the target chassis explicitly support E1.L, E1.S, or the intended 2.5-inch U.2 drive configuration?
  • Which exact E1.S or E1.L thickness and enclosure dimensions are accepted?
  • How many drives must fit in each server or rack unit, and is capacity density or another workload requirement the limiting factor?
  • What drive-level power and cooling requirements apply to the chosen configuration, and are they within the platform’s design limits?
  • Which service procedures and hot-plug behavior are supported by the complete system?
  • What are the candidate SSDs’ actual capacity, endurance, performance, and firmware specifications?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is E1.L faster than E1.S or U.2?

The form-factor guidance does not establish a universal performance ranking. Compare the specific SSDs’ performance specifications and confirm the host’s supported PCIe configuration. SNIA lists x4 or x8 PCIe lane options for E1.L, but the format alone does not identify the lanes available in a particular drive and system.

Can an E1.S SSD fit in a U.2 bay?

Do not assume so. E1.S and U.2 are different physical formats, and shared EDSFF connector details do not establish compatibility with a U.2 bay. Verify the exact drive, slot, backplane, and platform documentation.

Which E1.S thickness should I choose?

Choose only among variants supported by the target chassis, then compare their dimensions and the selected drive’s power and cooling requirements. SNIA associates thicker enclosure options with fewer drives per rack unit but greater power/performance capacity and cooling headroom. KIOXIA’s listed maximum power ranges from 12 W for its 5.9 mm option to 25 W for its 15 mm and 25 mm options; those are manufacturer-specific figures, not universal limits.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is U.2 still suitable for data centers?

Yes, when the server or storage platform supports the specific 2.5-inch drive, interface, and backplane. SNIA describes 2.5-inch SSDs as common in servers and storage systems. Check the platform’s supported-drive documentation, firmware expectations, power, and cooling before purchase.

Which format is cheapest?

There is no universal cost winner established by the format descriptions. Compare actual supported system and SSD configurations, including the drive specifications and platform requirements. Do not infer purchase cost from dimensions or intended use.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Choose E1.L for a compatible EDSFF 1U design focused on drive and rack-unit capacity; choose E1.S for a shorter EDSFF system whose supported enclosure variant fits its density, power, and cooling goals; choose U.2 when a compatible 2.5-inch bay and backplane are already part of the platform. Verify the exact chassis, drive variant, interface, power budget, airflow, and service support before ordering. Then compare SSD capacity, endurance, performance, firmware, and price at the product level—none of those outcomes is determined by form factor alone.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.