Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

DLSS does use GPU memory, but there is no universal “DLSS surcharge.” Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, DLAA and Frame Generation are different features with different allocations. The newer Super Resolution transformer model has been reported at 85.77MB in 1080p, 143.54MB in 1440p, 307.37MB in 4K and 1,225.17MB in 8K. Frame Generation has a separate footprint. On an 8GB card, those allocations matter when the game, textures and ray-tracing data already consume nearly all available VRAM, but testing does not show that DLSS alone explains every performance gap.

What the “DLSS memory cost” actually includes

DLSS is a collection of rendering technologies, not one switch with one fixed memory requirement. NVIDIA’s DLSS feature page, updated in September 2026, lists Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, DLAA and Frame Generation. Each feature can allocate different model weights, history buffers, motion data and intermediate render targets.

That distinction matters because a game’s displayed VRAM figure is a total. It can include textures, geometry, shadow maps, ray-tracing acceleration structures, shader caches, operating-system reservations and every DLSS buffer at the same time. A number attributed to a DLSS model is therefore not the game’s complete VRAM requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The phrase “nobody puts it in the benchmarks” is best treated as a challenge about disclosure, not a literal fact. Some current reports show VRAM use and NVIDIA publishes feature-specific figures. The problem is that headline comparisons often emphasize average FPS while leaving the memory breakdown, 1% lows and frame-time behavior in a footnote.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

How much VRAM does DLSS Super Resolution use?

Tom’s Hardware reported the following allocations for NVIDIA’s newer transformer-based Super Resolution model in 2025. These are model allocations, not total game usage.

Output resolution New transformer model Older model comparison What the figure means
1080p 85.77MB 106.9MB Reported model allocation at that output resolution
1440p 143.54MB 181.11MB Reported model allocation at that output resolution
4K 307.37MB 387.21MB Reported model allocation at that output resolution
8K 1,225.17MB 1,517.60MB Reported model allocation at that output resolution

The newer model uses less memory in each of those measurements, but its footprint still scales sharply with output resolution. At 8K, the reported allocation is more than a gigabyte; at 1440p it is a much smaller line item. Those values should not be added mechanically to a game’s VRAM meter, because the meter may already include buffers shared with the renderer and allocations that change as the scene changes.

They also describe Super Resolution only. Applying the 307.37MB 4K figure to Frame Generation, Ray Reconstruction or DLAA would be a category error. The feature enabled in the game is the first question to ask.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frame Generation has a different memory footprint

Frame Generation creates AI-generated images between traditionally rendered frames, so it needs its own history and motion information. NVIDIA’s Streamline programming guide lets an integration request a DLSS-G VRAM estimate, but warns: “This value is a very rough estimate/guideline and should be used for general allocation. The actual amount used may differ from this value.” Treat that value as planning guidance, not a guaranteed allocation.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

NVIDIA’s January 6, 2025 DLSS 4 announcement says: “Our new frame generation AI model is 40% faster, uses 30% less VRAM, and only needs to run once per rendered frame to generate multiple frames.” That is a vendor-reported comparison between NVIDIA’s models, not an independent result that applies to every game.

NVIDIA gave one concrete example: in Warhammer 40,000: Darktide at 4K, maximum settings, on an RTX 5090, the new Frame Generation model used 400MB less VRAM. The test conditions are specific, so the result cannot be converted into a universal “DLSS saves 400MB” rule.

Why an extra few hundred megabytes matters on an 8GB card

An 8GB board has roughly 8,192MB of physical capacity before firmware, driver and system reservations are considered. If a game’s textures and ray-tracing data already place usage close to that limit, a few hundred megabytes of model or history buffers can remove the safety margin. The usual symptoms are not necessarily a dramatic collapse in average FPS. More often, the first warning is worse 1% lows, traversal hitching, texture-streaming pauses or settings that become unstable after a scene change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is why capacity comparisons must be made under identical conditions. PC Gamer’s 2026 in-game testing of Cyberpunk 2077 at 1440p with Medium ray tracing and Quality upscaling reported these results:

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
GPU memory Average FPS 1% low Average VRAM reported
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB 58 FPS 37 FPS 7.32GB
RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 58 FPS 45 FPS 10.01GB

The equal 58 FPS averages hide a meaningful difference in the slowest frames: 37 FPS versus 45 FPS. The 16GB card also reports more than 10GB in that run, which an 8GB card cannot hold without reducing or evicting something. This does not prove that DLSS’s own allocation caused the entire gap; the test does not isolate DLSS buffers from the game’s total memory demand. It does show how additional capacity can improve consistency when a workload approaches an 8GB limit.

TechRadar’s 2025 testing likewise treated the situation as a combination of high VRAM demand and Frame Generation’s dependence on the base rendering rate. Frame Generation can make the displayed FPS number look attractive while the underlying rendered-frame rate remains too low for smooth input and frame pacing. A memory bottleneck and a low base rate can therefore appear together without either being the sole cause.

DLSS can still be useful on an 8GB GPU

DLSS is not automatically harmful to an 8GB card. Super Resolution renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output, which can reduce the workload for shading, rasterization and ray tracing. That performance headroom may let you keep a higher output resolution or more demanding lighting settings. The model allocation is only one part of the trade-off.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Problems arise when the game is already texture- or asset-limited. Lowering internal resolution does not remove the need to store ultra-high-resolution texture data, large ray-tracing structures or expansive world assets. If the texture pool is the dominant consumer, changing from native rendering to DLSS may improve GPU compute time without creating meaningful VRAM headroom.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Ray Reconstruction, DLAA and Frame Generation should be evaluated independently. DLAA targets image quality at native resolution rather than reducing the input resolution, while Frame Generation adds a separate processing and memory path. Enable one feature at a time when diagnosing a problem so that you can identify which change affects memory and frame pacing.

How to test DLSS memory use fairly

A useful comparison is a controlled experiment, not a single screenshot of an in-game VRAM meter. Use the same route through the game and repeat it after changing only the GPU capacity or the DLSS feature under examination.

  1. Match the software. Use the same game build, graphics driver, operating-system version and shader-cache state on both cards.
  2. Match rendering settings. Keep output resolution, texture quality, ray-tracing options, shadow quality, field of view and other presets identical.
  3. Record each DLSS state. Test native rendering, Super Resolution modes, Ray Reconstruction and Frame Generation separately where the game supports them.
  4. Repeat a fixed scene. A repeatable route, save point or built-in benchmark reduces the effect of different camera views and asset streaming.
  5. Capture more than average FPS. Record average FPS, 1% lows and frame-time graphs together with the reported VRAM allocation.
  6. Watch for behavior, not just a ceiling. Note stutter, delayed texture loading, hitching during traversal and input latency. A high average with unstable frame times is not a clean win.

Allocated VRAM is evidence of demand, not proof of a bottleneck. Drivers may reserve memory opportunistically, and some games report committed rather than actively used pages. A performance conclusion is strongest when a high allocation coincides with reproducible frame-time problems or a clear improvement after reducing textures, ray tracing or other memory-heavy settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Practical settings for an 8GB card

  • Start with textures. If an 8GB card is full, lowering texture quality one step is often a more direct capacity test than changing DLSS mode. Keep a note of whether texture pop-in or traversal stutter changes.
  • Use Quality or Balanced upscaling before aggressive modes. Choose the mode that delivers the required output resolution while preserving a reasonable base frame rate.
  • Treat Frame Generation as a second-stage option. Check the rendered-frame rate and frame-time graph first. Generated frames cannot repair a very low or erratic base rate.
  • Reduce ray-tracing features selectively. Reflections, global illumination and large shadow caches can consume substantial memory in addition to their compute cost.
  • Check the result after a long session. Some streaming problems appear only after moving through several areas, not during a short benchmark loop.

These adjustments are diagnostic as well as performance settings. If lowering textures fixes hitching while changing DLSS does not, the game is probably asset-limited rather than limited by the upscaler model alone.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Should you choose 8GB or 16GB?

Use case 8GB is more defensible when… 16GB is safer when…
Resolution You mainly play at 1080p or moderate 1440p settings. You target high-refresh 1440p, 4K, or long-term headroom.
Ray tracing You are willing to reduce RT effects or textures when necessary. You want high RT settings without frequent texture compromises.
Game selection Your games have modest asset pools and stable 1% lows at your settings. You play large, heavily modded or newly released titles with high-resolution assets.
Upgrade horizon You expect to replace the card relatively soon. You plan to keep it for several years and want wider settings flexibility.

A 16GB model is not automatically faster in every benchmark. The PC Gamer Cyberpunk result shows identical average FPS in one test, with the capacity advantage appearing in the 1% lows. Conversely, an 8GB card can remain perfectly playable when its settings stay below the memory limit. Compare the same game, route, preset and DLSS state rather than choosing from a memory label alone.

For a purchase decision, treat 16GB as insurance against future asset growth and heavy ray tracing, not as a guaranteed performance multiplier. If the price difference is small and you intend to keep the card, the extra capacity can provide useful headroom. If the difference is large, prioritize the games you actually play and verify their 1% lows at your target resolution.

What the evidence can—and cannot—prove

The available measurements establish three separate points. First, Super Resolution’s transformer model has a measurable, resolution-dependent allocation. Second, Frame Generation has a distinct footprint and NVIDIA reports a 30% reduction for its DLSS 4 model, including a 400MB Darktide example under specific conditions. Third, 8GB cards can show weaker low-percentile performance when a game’s total demand approaches their capacity.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

No cited test isolates the incremental VRAM cost of DLSS across multiple games on otherwise identical 8GB cards. It is therefore inaccurate to blame every 8GB performance problem on DLSS. The defensible conclusion is narrower: DLSS consumes memory, the amount depends on the feature and resolution, and that extra demand can become significant when an 8GB card has little remaining headroom.

Bottom line

DLSS is not free in VRAM terms, but neither is it a single fixed penalty. Super Resolution’s reported model allocation ranges from 85.77MB at 1080p to 1,225.17MB at 8K, while Frame Generation follows a separate, implementation-dependent budget. On an 8GB GPU, the practical risk is the combination of that allocation with textures, ray tracing and streaming data. Judge the card by matched tests that include 1% lows, frame times and measured VRAM—not by average FPS or the DLSS label alone.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.