Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Bottom line: The 2026 Dell XPS 13 (DX13260) is a genuinely premium-feeling, 1-kilogram Windows ultraportable with a sharp 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen and strong battery results. Its public US launch price is $699, but that buys the 8GB version—the configuration most likely to feel constrained when many browser tabs and applications are open. The $899 16GB model is a safer choice for sustained multitasking. This is a credible MacBook Neo alternative for Windows users who value touch input, lower weight and a higher-resolution display, not proof that it is the best laptop for every buyer or workload.

What the Dell XPS 13 (2026) is

Dell’s 2026 XPS 13, model family DX13260, is a compact Windows laptop built around Intel’s Core 5 Processor 320 and integrated Intel Graphics. Dell announced it in May 2026 as a response to the market interest surrounding Apple’s MacBook Neo. In its announcement, Dell wrote: “Apple’s MacBook Neo is a capable machine, and its arrival confirms that there’s real appetite for premium quality at accessible prices.” That is Dell’s positioning, not an independent test result.

The machine’s appeal is straightforward: a 13.4-inch 2560 × 1600 touch display, an aluminum chassis, a 1kg (2.2lb) weight and battery life that reviewers measured at more than a full workday. The compromise is equally clear: the entry configuration has only 8GB of memory, and the integrated graphics and low-power processor are not intended for demanding games, 3D work or long, heavily multithreaded jobs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

US price, configurations and the student offer

Dell’s May 2026 US announcement set the public starting price at $699. Tom’s Hardware reported that this price is for an 8GB configuration with a 512GB SSD and Core 5 320 processor. A 16GB model with the same processor and storage was reported at $899; WIRED described that as a $200 increase over the base model at its review date.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LAPGEAR Home Office Pro Lap Desk - Black Carbon, Fits 15.6” Laptops | Built-In Mouse Pad & Phone Slot, Wide Cushioned Wrist Rest, Dual-Bolster Microbead Cushion, Carry Handle
  • Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 14.1" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
  • Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy ergonomic support with the integrated cushioned wrist rest.
  • Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
  • Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a sleek black carbon color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
  • On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.8 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.

Dell also announced a restricted $599 student price for eligible high-school students aged 16 or older and college students. The offer is scheduled to end November 2, 2026, at 7 a.m. Central Standard Time, and Dell’s eligibility and purchase limits apply. It is not the ordinary public price. Retail listings and Dell’s configurator can change, so check the live configuration, memory, storage and regional price before ordering.

Configuration or offer Price reported What is established
Public US launch configuration $699 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD and Intel Core 5 320, according to Tom’s Hardware
Public 16GB configuration $899 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD and Intel Core 5 320, according to Tom’s Hardware
Eligible student offer $599 Restricted to qualifying high-school and college students; announced end date November 2, 2026, at 7 a.m. CST

Dell has also discussed Core Ultra Series 3 systems, up to 32GB of memory, up to 1TB of storage and Storm color availability as forthcoming or higher-tier possibilities. WIRED reported that storage was capped at 512GB at its review date. Do not assume those higher specifications are orderable in every market; verify what the current configurator actually offers.

Design, size and portability

The XPS 13 is 12.7mm thick and weighs 1kg (2.2lb). Dell calls it the company’s thinnest and lightest XPS ever, a manufacturer comparison rather than an independently measured industry ranking. The announced colors are Sky and Storm.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Tom’s Guide found the aluminum chassis sturdy and premium-feeling. RTINGS likewise rated the build quality positively but noted minor flex and uneven seams on its tested unit. Those observations can coexist: the laptop gives a high-quality overall impression while retaining small fit-and-finish imperfections visible under close inspection.

Rank #2
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

At this weight, the XPS 13 is easy to carry between classrooms, offices and travel checkpoints. The small footprint also means less working area than a 14-inch notebook. Buyers who routinely keep a large spreadsheet, timeline or two documents visible at once should consider whether the 13.4-inch panel is sufficient before prioritizing portability.

Display and everyday features

Dell lists a 13.4-inch 2.5K LCD touch display at 2560 × 1600 pixels. Its refresh rate varies from 30Hz to 120Hz, allowing the panel to lower refresh for static content and rise for smoother scrolling when supported. The display is touch-enabled, a meaningful difference for Windows users who annotate, navigate with gestures or use the laptop in a nontraditional position.

The announced feature set includes a backlit keyboard, Wi-Fi 7, Windows Hello, quad speakers and two USB-C ports. RTINGS’ tested DX13260 had no USB-A port, HDMI output or headphone jack. Port selection is therefore a practical constraint, not merely a specification footnote: legacy peripherals, wired displays and 3.5mm headsets may require a separate connection solution, although this review does not prescribe a particular accessory.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Tom’s Guide praised the sharp touchscreen. Dell’s statements about display gamut and chassis leadership are manufacturer claims; the independent evidence supports a good, high-resolution touch experience, not a universal color or brightness advantage over every competing panel.

Rank #3
Sale
Yilador Webcam Cover 3 Pack, 0.03 inch Ultra Thin Laptop Camera Cover Slide | Camera Blocker Slider for iPhone iPad MacBook Pro Computer iMac Cell Phone PC Laptop Accessories, Great for Privacy, Black
  • Note: Not suitable for MacBooks released after 2023 or devices with a protruding front camera; Not applicable to full-screen or notch-style tempered glass screen protectors; Do not use on the rear camera of the phone.
  • 💻 Why Do You Need a Webcam Cover Slide? — Safeguard your privacy by covering your webcam with our reliable webcam cover when not in use. Don't let anyone secretly watch you. Stay protected!
  • ✅ Thin & Stylish — Enhance your laptop's functionality and aesthetics with our 0.027" ultra-thin webcam covers. Seamlessly close your laptop while adding a touch of sophistication.
  • ✅ Fits Most Devices — Compatible with laptops, phones, tablets, desktops! Keep your privacy intact on Ap/ple, Mac/Book, iPh/one, iP/ad, H/P, L/novo, De/ll, Ac/er, As/us, Sa/msung devices.
  • ✅ 365 Days Protection — Our upgraded 3.0 adhesive ensures a strong hold that won't damage your equipment. Experience reliable, long-term privacy protection day in and day out.

Performance: fast enough for mainstream work

Tom’s Hardware describes the XPS 13 as suitable for students and mainstream users who do not need more CPU or GPU capability. RTINGS reached a similar practical conclusion: its tested unit handles text processing, web browsing, teleconferencing and media consumption, but is not a strong choice for demanding or heavily multithreaded workloads.

What it handles well

  • Office documents, email, research and ordinary browser use
  • Video meetings and streaming media
  • Schoolwork and business applications that do not keep many heavy processes active at once
  • Light photo edits and other short, non-sustained tasks

Where it slows down

The integrated Intel graphics are the main limitation for games and graphics-oriented software. RTINGS reported performance falling during sustained load, while Tom’s Hardware found weaker graphics capability than users seeking a performance-focused notebook should expect. Neither review supports buying this model for demanding modern games, 3D rendering, professional video production or long-running compute jobs.

Processor behavior also depends on duration. A short task can feel responsive, but extended workloads can reduce performance as the system manages heat and power. That distinction matters for compiling large projects, exporting long videos or repeatedly processing datasets; those users should choose a laptop with stronger sustained cooling and graphics capability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 8GB memory decision is the most important compromise

Both the price and the usability story change with memory. WIRED observed high memory use and sluggishness during a Chrome multitasking scenario. Tom’s Hardware likewise warned that the 8GB version becomes laggy quickly when several applications and browser tabs compete for memory. These are reviewer observations under their test conditions, not a guarantee that every owner will see identical behavior.

Rank #4
AboveTEK Portable Laptop Lap Desk w/Retractable Left/Right Mouse Pad Tray, Non-Slip Heat Shield Tablet Notebook Computer Stand Table w/Sturdy Stable Work Surface for Bed Sofa Couch or Travel
  • Anti-Slip Surface - Transform your laptop into a mobile workstation with the AboveTEK portable laptop lap desk. The anti-slip surface provides a strong grip for laptops up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), while the double rubber strip on the bottom ensures a stable display or typing experience on your lap, couch, or bed.
  • Retractable Mouse Pad - Retractable laptop mouse pad extends on both directions for the left/right handed with elevation along the edges for stopping mouse from falling off. The size of laptop tray is 14" X 9.7" and the size of mouse pad is 7.4" X 6.1".
  • Effective Heat Shield - The effective heat shield made of sturdy and thick material protects your laptop from overheating. Prioritizes your comfort and safety, an ideal lap pad or board for working anywhere.
  • EASY to Carry and Store - With an ergonomic and simplistic design, the lap desk is portable to store in a backpack. Only 15" in size, 2.2 lb of weight and with slim 0.6 inch thickness, it is ready to be easily carried around.
  • Widely Applicable - The smooth platform accommodates laptops and tablets up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), making it a versatile accessory and one of the best gifts for mom, dad, students and professionals. Perfect for use as a laptop bed tray or tablet holder anywhere at home, library, or park.

Eight gigabytes can be adequate for a focused workflow: a few documents, a modest number of tabs and one video call. It leaves less headroom for dozens of tabs, large web applications, virtual machines, development tools or simultaneous creative programs. Because memory is a central part of the system configuration, the 16GB version is the safer purchase when the additional $200 fits the budget and the model is available.

Use case 8GB model 16GB model
Documents, email and light browsing Generally appropriate More headroom than required
Many browser tabs and office apps May become sluggish, as reviewers observed Safer choice
Development tools, virtual machines or large creative projects Not a good fit Still limited by the processor and integrated graphics

Battery life: strong results, different test methods

Battery numbers for this laptop are good, but they are not interchangeable because each outlet used a different protocol.

Source and date Result Test conditions or qualification
Tom’s Guide, 2026 14 hours 26 minutes Continuous Wi-Fi web browsing with the display at 150 nits
Tom’s Guide, 2026, MacBook Neo comparison 13 hours 26 minutes Same continuous Wi-Fi browsing test at 150 nits
Tom’s Hardware, 2026 More than 14 hours for both tested memory variants Mixed web browsing, OpenGL and video streaming at 150 nits
Dell Technologies, May 2026 Up to 17 hours Company lab result for a 16GB Core 5 320 model with 2.5K LCD, wireless enabled and 150-nit brightness while streaming Netflix in 4K

Tom’s Guide’s result is especially useful for a buyer who wants a comparable web-browsing reference: 14 hours 26 minutes for the XPS 13 versus 13 hours 26 minutes for MacBook Neo in that outlet’s test. Tom’s Hardware’s mixed workload also put both XPS memory variants above 14 hours and described them as roughly an hour to 90 minutes ahead of Neo. Dell’s “up to 17 hours” figure is a manufacturer laboratory result under the stated Netflix conditions, not a third-party estimate of ordinary mixed use.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Actual runtime will vary with brightness, wireless activity, applications, video calls, browser behavior and workload. Treat the independent results as evidence of strong endurance in their respective tests rather than a promise of a fixed number of hours.

Best Value
Sale
LAPGEAR Home Office Lap Desk – Pink, Fits 15.6” Laptops | Built-In Mouse Pad & Phone Slot, Integrated Device Ledge, Dual-Bolster Microbead Cushion, Carry Handle
  • Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 12" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
  • Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy laptop support with the integrated device ledge.
  • Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
  • Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a blush pink color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
  • On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.14 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Webcam, keyboard and audio

The backlit keyboard, Windows Hello support and quad speakers cover the expected features for a modern ultraportable. Tom’s Guide identified the webcam as a drawback in its review. That is the reviewer’s assessment; the practical impact depends on how often you make calls and how demanding your lighting conditions are.

There is no headphone jack on the RTINGS-tested configuration. Anyone who relies on wired audio should account for that limitation before purchase. The two USB-C ports also carry the entire wired expansion burden, so check the connector requirements of your monitor, storage devices and classroom or office equipment.

Dell XPS 13 versus MacBook Neo at $699

Tom’s Guide framed the choice in its July 2026 comparison headline as: “Which $699 laptop should you buy: the new Dell XPS 13 (2026) or the MacBook Neo?” Its comparison listed the XPS with Windows, a 13.4-inch 2.5K touch display, 8GB of RAM, 512GB of storage, two USB-C ports, Wi-Fi 7 and a 2.2-pound weight. Neo was listed with macOS, a 13-inch 2408 × 1506 display, 8GB of RAM, 512GB of storage, two USB-C ports, Wi-Fi 6E and a 2.7-pound weight.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision factor Dell XPS 13 (2026) MacBook Neo listing in Tom’s Guide’s July 2026 comparison
Operating system Windows macOS
Display 13.4-inch, 2560 × 1600, touch 13-inch, 2408 × 1506
Memory and storage listed 8GB RAM, 512GB storage at $699 8GB RAM, 512GB storage at $699
Ports Two USB-C; no USB-A, HDMI or headphone jack reported by RTINGS Two USB-C in the comparison table
Wireless Wi-Fi 7 Wi-Fi 6E
Weight 2.2lb (1kg) 2.7lb

Choose the XPS 13 when Windows software compatibility, touch input, Wi-Fi 7, the larger display and lower weight matter most. Choose Neo or another macOS laptop when you are invested in Apple’s operating system and ecosystem or place greater weight on graphics performance than on touch capability. Prices, stock and exact configurations can change, so this table reflects the cited comparison rather than a permanent market guarantee.

Who should buy the XPS 13

  • Students and office users: The light chassis, strong tested endurance and Windows compatibility suit everyday study and productivity.
  • Frequent travelers: At 2.2lb, it reduces the carrying burden without giving up a high-resolution screen.
  • Windows users who want touch: The 2.5K touch panel is a central advantage over many traditional clamshell alternatives.
  • Buyers willing to choose 16GB: The extra memory provides more breathing room for multitasking than the launch 8GB model.

Who should choose something else

  • Demanding gamers and 3D users: Integrated graphics are not a sound basis for current high-demand gaming or serious 3D work.
  • Heavy creators: Sustained CPU limits and the absence of stronger graphics hardware make long exports and complex production workloads a poor match.
  • Large multitaskers on a strict budget: The $699 model’s 8GB memory can become the bottleneck, while the 16GB version costs more.
  • Port-heavy setups: Two USB-C ports and no built-in USB-A, HDMI or headphone jack may not meet your equipment needs.
  • Frequent video callers who need the best camera: Tom’s Guide’s webcam criticism deserves attention before purchase.

Checks to perform before ordering

  1. Confirm that the listing is the DX13260 XPS 13 (2026), not an older XPS 13 generation.
  2. Check the exact memory and storage configuration. The $699 public launch model is reported as 8GB RAM and 512GB SSD; the 16GB model was reported at $899.
  3. Verify the current Dell configurator or retailer page for availability of Core Ultra Series 3, 32GB memory, 1TB storage or Storm color options, since these were described as forthcoming or higher-tier possibilities.
  4. Review the port list against your equipment: two USB-C ports, with no USB-A, HDMI or headphone jack reported by RTINGS.
  5. If you qualify for Dell’s student offer, confirm eligibility and the November 2, 2026, 7 a.m. CST end time before relying on the $599 price.
  6. Match the laptop to your workload. Everyday productivity is supported by the reviews; demanding games and sustained heavy processing are not.

Verdict

The Dell XPS 13 (2026) succeeds as a value-oriented premium Windows ultraportable, not as a universal replacement for every class of PC. Its strongest combination is a 1kg aluminum design, sharp 2.5K touch display, modern wireless connectivity and battery results that exceeded 14 hours in independent tests. The 8GB base model keeps the headline price low but is the key usability compromise; the 16GB version is the more sensible configuration for serious multitasking when its higher price is acceptable.

Against the $699 MacBook Neo comparison, the XPS makes the clearest case for buyers who want Windows, touch input, a larger high-resolution panel and lower weight. Buyers focused on graphics, sustained workloads, macOS or a different port mix should look beyond it. That balanced position—excellent for mainstream mobile work, limited for demanding tasks—is what the evidence supports.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.