iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Verdict: The AMD-equipped Dell Pro Precision 5 16S is a strong 16-inch professional laptop for sustained, heavily threaded CPU work, especially in the tested 64GB configuration. Its Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 led the four-system comparison in Cinebench 2026 multicore, 7-Zip decompression and the completed y-cruncher workloads. The trade-off is important: StorageReview measured substantially shorter battery life than the Intel 16S, and Intel was faster in several graphics, local-AI, video-decoding and GPU-rendering tests. Radeon 890M is integrated graphics, not a discrete workstation GPU, so the right choice depends on your applications rather than on the AMD or Intel label alone.
This review covers Dell model PW516265 as configured for testing: Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475, Radeon 890M, 64GB LPDDR5x, a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD, a 16-inch 2560 × 1600 120Hz IPS display, a 70Wh battery and Windows 11 Pro. Dell sells other processor, panel, memory, storage and regional combinations under the same model family, so confirm the exact seller configuration before ordering.
What the reviewed Dell Pro Precision 5 16S actually includes
PW516265 is a configurable 16-inch professional notebook, not one fixed retail specification. The unit measured by StorageReview used AMD’s top listed processor for this model and the following configuration:
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall| Component | Tested specification | What to verify on another listing |
|---|---|---|
| Model | Dell Pro Precision 5 16S, PW516265 | That the listing identifies PW516265 and the 16S chassis |
| Processor | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475, 12 cores/24 threads | Exact Ryzen tier; Dell also offers PRO 465, PRO 450 and PRO 435 |
| Graphics | Integrated AMD Radeon 890M | Whether the configuration has the 890M or another integrated option; there is no discrete GPU in the tested unit |
| Memory | 64GB LPDDR5x | Capacity and whether the memory is soldered LPDDR5X |
| Storage | 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD | SSD capacity and interface; Dell lists 256GB through 2TB options regionally |
| Display | 16-inch, 2560 × 1600, 120Hz IPS; 500 nits; 100% sRGB | Resolution, refresh rate, brightness and gamut; FHD+ and QHD+ panels are also listed |
| Battery | 70Wh | Battery size and power-management settings |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Pro | Edition included by the seller |
| Adapter | 100W USB-C adapter | Adapter wattage and regional plug |
Dell’s regional specifications list up to 64GB LPDDR5X and display, operating-system and storage variations. Those options are not universal across countries, and regional stock and pricing change. A product title that says only “Precision 5 16S AMD” does not establish the panel, RAM, SSD or operating system.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475: what the processor is designed to do
Hybrid Zen 5 and Zen 5c core layout
AMD specifies 12 cores and 24 threads, combining four Zen 5 cores with eight more compact Zen 5c cores. The design is aimed at keeping many threads active at once while retaining high-performance cores for demanding foreground work. The maximum boost frequency is up to 5.2GHz. Boost is a ceiling specified by AMD, not a guaranteed sustained clock for every workload or chassis temperature.
Power range matters more than the headline TDP
The processor has a 28W default TDP and a configurable range of 15–54W. A laptop manufacturer can tune cooling, fan behavior and sustained power within that range. Consequently, two PW516265 systems with the same CPU can respond differently under long renders or compilations. The StorageReview scores below describe the tested machine, including its firmware, drivers, cooling profile and power settings.
Business-oriented platform features
AMD lists a 60-trillion-operations-per-second NPU for the HX PRO 475. NPU TOPS indicate potential throughput for supported AI tasks; they do not mean every AI application will run at that rate, nor do they replace a discrete GPU for large models or GPU rendering. Application support, Windows features, drivers and memory allocation determine whether the NPU is used.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Radeon 890M is capable integrated graphics, not a discrete workstation GPU
The processor integrates Radeon 890M with 16 graphics cores. It shares system memory with the CPU, so the tested 64GB capacity gives applications more headroom than a low-memory configuration but does not provide the dedicated high-bandwidth VRAM of a discrete professional GPU. This distinction is central when selecting software for CAD, 3D, visualization, machine learning or video work.
StorageReview’s results were mixed rather than universally pro-AMD or pro-Intel:
- The Intel 16S was substantially ahead in several GPU-compute tests, Blender GPU rendering, local-AI workloads and video-decoding tests.
- The AMD system led selected SPECviewperf application workloads and the V-Ray result.
- Radeon 890M was generally close to the graphics performance of the smaller AMD system in the comparison.
These outcomes can change with the application version, graphics API, runtime, driver and quality settings. A Radeon 890M result in one professional viewport should not be used to predict every other viewport, render engine or codec. If your workload is primarily GPU rendering or depends on certified discrete-GPU drivers, check the application’s supported hardware list before treating this laptop as a workstation replacement.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Benchmark results: where the AMD 16S won and lost
StorageReview compared the AMD 16S with an Intel 16S and 14-inch AMD and Intel systems. The numbers below belong to the tested AMD configuration and StorageReview’s methods; they are not guaranteed results for every PW516265.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Test | AMD 16S result | Comparison or interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| PCMark 10 overall | 8,627 | Intel 16S scored 9,994, making Intel faster in this mixed productivity score |
| Cinebench 2026 multicore | 4,767 | Highest of the four systems in the comparison; indicates a strong result for heavily threaded CPU rendering |
| 7-Zip decompression | 117.863 GIPS | Excellent compression/decompression throughput in this specific test |
| y-cruncher workloads | Fastest among systems that completed the listed workloads | Useful evidence for demanding numerical, multi-threaded calculations, but not a universal application ranking |
| Modern Office battery test | 15 hours 5 minutes | Intel 16S recorded 24 hours 43 minutes under the same named test |
| GPU compute, Blender GPU, local AI and video decoding | Mixed; Intel substantially ahead in several tests | Radeon 890M is not consistently ahead despite the AMD CPU’s strong multithreaded results |
| Selected SPECviewperf workloads and V-Ray | AMD led some workloads | Application-specific advantages do not generalize to every professional graphics task |
The 4,767 Cinebench 2026 multicore score and 117.863 GIPS 7-Zip result are the clearest evidence for choosing this configuration for CPU-heavy work. PCMark 10, by contrast, blends everyday activities and favored the Intel 16S. That split is why a single “faster laptop” label is misleading here.
CPU-heavy work: when this AMD configuration makes sense
Good matches
- Large software builds and code compilation that can keep many threads busy.
- Archive creation or extraction, where 7-Zip-style parallel work matters.
- CPU rendering and simulation workloads that scale across 12 cores and 24 threads.
- Numerical workloads similar to the completed y-cruncher tests.
- Users who need 64GB of memory in a portable 16-inch system and do not require a discrete GPU.
Less certain matches
Light office work, web applications and mixed interactive tasks may not benefit enough from the AMD multicore advantage to offset Intel’s higher PCMark 10 score or longer measured battery runtime. Single-thread responsiveness also depends on software behavior, cooling and power mode; the multicore result should not be read as a promise that every click or short task is faster.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Battery life: a large measured gap
StorageReview’s Modern Office test ran the AMD 16S for 15 hours 5 minutes and the Intel 16S for 24 hours 43 minutes. That is a 9-hour-38-minute difference under that test methodology. It is not a guaranteed owner runtime: brightness, refresh rate, wireless activity, browser tabs, background services, battery health and Windows power mode all change real use.
The AMD result still represents a full working day for many mixed-use patterns, but buyers who spend long periods away from an outlet should give the Intel comparison serious weight. The 70Wh battery in the tested unit and its 100W USB-C adapter are useful practical details, yet neither establishes charging time or runtime in a particular workflow. Confirm regional charger inclusion and power-management settings if mobility is a priority.
Display and desk usability
The review unit’s 2560 × 1600 IPS panel provides more vertical pixels than a conventional 16:9 2560 × 1440 screen, while its 120Hz refresh rate can make scrolling and pointer movement smoother than a 60Hz panel. StorageReview lists 500-nit brightness and 100% sRGB coverage for this panel, specifications that suit office work, coding and standard-gamut content creation.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Those display characteristics apply to the tested panel only. Dell’s regional page also lists FHD+ and QHD+ choices. A lower-resolution or different-gamut panel changes sharpness, workspace, power use and color suitability. Before purchase, request the exact panel part or full specification rather than assuming every 16S has the 2560 × 1600 120Hz screen.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ports and office deployment
Dell’s listed port set includes two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Ethernet and a 3.5mm audio port. That combination supports wired networking, existing USB peripherals, external displays and Thunderbolt docks without relying exclusively on adapters. Port placement, display-output limits and dock compatibility can still matter in a specific desk setup, so verify the regional specification and your dock’s requirements.
AMD 16S versus Intel 16S: a decision framework
| Priority | More persuasive choice from the measured comparison | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Heavily threaded CPU calculations | AMD 16S | Highest Cinebench 2026 multicore score, strongest 7-Zip result and fastest completed y-cruncher workloads |
| Longest measured battery runtime | Intel 16S | 24:43 versus 15:05 in StorageReview’s Modern Office test |
| Mixed productivity score | Intel 16S | PCMark 10 score of 9,994 versus AMD’s 8,627 |
| GPU compute, Blender GPU rendering, local AI or video decoding | Intel 16S in the cited tests | StorageReview found Intel substantially ahead in several of these categories |
| Selected SPECviewperf or V-Ray workloads | AMD 16S can be favorable | The AMD system led some application-specific tests |
| Large memory requirement | Either, subject to configuration | Dell lists up to 64GB LPDDR5X, but the seller’s actual capacity must be checked |
This is not a blanket AMD-versus-Intel verdict. Identify the executable, render engine, codec, virtual-machine workload or battery test that dominates your day, then use the corresponding evidence. If no single workload dominates, battery life and the exact display may matter more than the peak multicore score.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Configuration and buying checklist
- Confirm the model code. Look for PW516265, not merely a generic “16-inch Precision” description.
- Confirm the processor. The tested CPU is Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475. Dell also lists Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 at 10 cores/20 threads, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at 8/16 and Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 at 6/12; those are different performance tiers.
- Confirm graphics. The tested system uses integrated Radeon 890M. Do not infer discrete graphics capability from the word “workstation.”
- Confirm memory. The review result uses 64GB LPDDR5x. Dell lists lower capacities as well, and memory needs are difficult to change after purchase.
- Confirm storage. The review unit has a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD; regional listings can range from 256GB to 2TB.
- Confirm the panel. Verify 2560 × 1600, 120Hz, 500 nits and 100% sRGB if those qualities are important. FHD+ and other QHD+ options exist.
- Confirm operating system and charger. The tested unit uses Windows 11 Pro and a 100W USB-C adapter; regional bundles may differ.
- Check price and stock in your region. Pricing and availability are volatile, and a historical review configuration should not be treated as a current quote.
Strengths and limitations
Strengths
- 12-core/24-thread Ryzen processor with up to 5.2GHz boost.
- Excellent measured multicore, 7-Zip and completed y-cruncher performance.
- 64GB LPDDR5x and a 1TB Gen4 SSD in the tested unit.
- Sharp 16-inch 2560 × 1600 120Hz panel with 500-nit, 100% sRGB specifications.
- Useful business connectivity, including Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1 and Ethernet.
Limitations
- Measured battery life was far below the Intel 16S in StorageReview’s Modern Office test.
- Radeon 890M is integrated graphics and was behind Intel in several GPU-oriented tests.
- Results vary by application, driver, runtime and power configuration.
- Not every PW516265 includes the tested memory, SSD or display.
- Regional price, availability and bundled accessories require separate verification.
Who should buy the AMD 16S?
Choose the tested AMD configuration when your priority is portable CPU throughput, 64GB memory and a high-resolution 16-inch workspace, and your software benefits from many CPU threads more than from GPU rendering or all-day battery endurance. It is particularly defensible for developers, analysts, engineers and creators whose main bottleneck is CPU computation.
Choose the Intel alternative when the measured battery advantage, higher PCMark 10 result or stronger performance in your specific GPU-compute, Blender, local-AI or video-decoding workload matters more. Choose neither configuration without checking software certification if your work requires a discrete professional GPU.
Bottom line
The Dell Pro Precision 5 16S AMD is best understood as a configurable CPU-focused professional laptop. In StorageReview’s 2026 comparison, the Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 delivered the strongest heavily threaded results, while Intel provided substantially longer tested battery life and broader wins in several graphics-related workloads. Buy the exact PW516265 configuration—not the family name—and match Radeon 890M’s integrated-graphics limits to the applications you actually run.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

