Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: the Dell Pro Precision 5 14S Intel (model PW514260) does not use a conventional discrete graphics card. Dell sells it with either basic Intel Graphics or integrated Intel Arc Pro B370/B390 graphics, depending on the processor you select. The Arc Pro configurations are the ones aimed at certified professional-app workloads, but the exact application coverage and certification status must be checked for the specific configuration you order.
That makes the PW514260 a configurable compact workstation rather than one fixed laptop. The processor name determines the graphics option, shared-memory arrangement, and some external-display connectivity. StorageReview reports substantially higher professional-graphics performance from its Arc Pro B390 configuration, while Dell promotes the family as tested and certified by leading ISVs. Neither statement should be treated as a guarantee for every processor, application, driver, or regional SKU.
Verdict: a compact workstation whose GPU depends on the CPU
The Pro Precision 5 14S Intel is best understood as a 14-inch workstation platform with several graphics tiers:
- Intel Graphics: paired with the Core Ultra 5 336H vPro, Core Ultra 7 366H vPro, and Core Ultra 9 386H vPro options listed by Dell.
- Intel Arc Pro B370: paired with the Core Ultra 5 338H vPro.
- Intel Arc Pro B390: paired with the Core Ultra 7 368H vPro and Core Ultra 9 388H vPro.
Dell identifies these as integrated graphics. There is no separate graphics card with its own dedicated VRAM in the configurations described here. The Arc Pro parts are still materially more relevant to professional viewport work than the standard Intel Graphics options, and they use professional drivers, but they remain integrated into the platform and draw from shared system memory.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
If your purchase decision depends on a named CAD, engineering, design, or other professional application, select the exact CPU/GPU combination first. Do not assume that “Pro Precision 5 14S” means Arc Pro B390, or that Dell’s general certification language covers every application and every PW514260 configuration.
Which PW514260 configuration has which graphics?
Dell’s official listing and setup specification connect the processor choices to the following graphics options. Regional catalogs, bundles, and stock can differ, so use this as a map for checking a live order page rather than as a promise that every market offers every combination.
| Processor option | Graphics listed by Dell | What that means |
|---|---|---|
| Core Ultra 5 336H vPro | Intel Graphics | Entry graphics tier; integrated and uses shared system memory. |
| Core Ultra 7 366H vPro | Intel Graphics | Higher CPU tier without the Arc Pro graphics option in this mapping. |
| Core Ultra 9 386H vPro | Intel Graphics | Top listed CPU paired with the standard Intel Graphics option. |
| Core Ultra 5 338H vPro | Intel Arc Pro B370 | Professional integrated graphics tier with certified-driver positioning. |
| Core Ultra 7 368H vPro | Intel Arc Pro B390 | Higher Arc Pro tier; the configuration tested by StorageReview used B390. |
| Core Ultra 9 388H vPro | Intel Arc Pro B390 | Highest listed Arc Pro pairing in the setup specification. |
The practical consequence is important: buying a faster-sounding processor does not automatically produce faster graphics. For example, the Core Ultra 9 386H entry is mapped to Intel Graphics, while the Core Ultra 7 368H entry is mapped to Arc Pro B390. Compare the graphics label, not only the CPU family or model number.
Does “without a discrete GPU” make it a workstation?
It can, provided the software and configuration match your work. A discrete GPU is a separate chip or board with dedicated graphics memory. The PW514260’s Intel Graphics and Arc Pro B370/B390 options are integrated GPUs, so they share system memory and platform power with the processor. That design can reduce size, weight, and cooling demands compared with a laptop built around a large discrete GPU.
“Workstation” in this case refers to the platform’s professional-driver and application-certification positioning, not to a discrete-GPU requirement. Arc Pro B370/B390 are professional versions of Intel’s integrated graphics architecture, with drivers intended for professional applications. The standard Intel Graphics configurations should not be treated as equivalent to Arc Pro configurations simply because they carry the same laptop name.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Shared memory also makes the ordered RAM capacity relevant. A graphics-heavy viewport can consume system memory that would otherwise be available to the application. Check the memory configuration on the exact order page rather than assuming that a review configuration or one regional listing represents the entire family.
What Dell’s ISV-certification claim actually establishes
Dell Technologies’ brochure says the line is “Tested and certified by leading ISVs to guarantee outstanding application performance.” That is Dell’s product-positioning statement. It supports describing the Pro Precision 5 14S as an ISV-focused workstation, but it is not an application-by-application guarantee.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The available material does not identify:
- the names of every certified application;
- the certification record or date for a particular application;
- the driver version used for certification;
- which processor, graphics, memory, and display combinations were covered; or
- whether a certification applies to every regional PW514260 SKU.
If certification is a purchase requirement, verify the exact application and configuration in the current certification record before ordering. Ask the software vendor or Dell to confirm the driver and hardware combination when your workflow depends on formal support. Do not infer certification for a program merely because it is commonly used in engineering, architecture, media, or science.
Arc Pro B390 performance: what the published review shows
StorageReview’s 2026 review describes Arc Pro B390 as the professional version of the Arc B390 integrated GPU. In its tested Pro Precision 5 14S configuration, the review reports roughly 75% more GPU compute performance and about two- to three-times the performance across several certified ISV viewsets compared with the standard Pro 5 14.
| Reported result | Comparison | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| Approximately 75% more GPU compute | Arc Pro B390 configuration versus the standard Pro 5 14 | A reviewer-reported result for that tested configuration, not a Dell specification. |
| About 2x–3x gains in several certified ISV viewsets | Arc Pro B390 review configuration versus the standard model | Useful evidence for supported professional viewport workloads; not a universal result for rendering, gaming, or every application. |
Those figures should not be extended automatically to Intel Graphics, Arc Pro B370, another memory configuration, a different driver, or an unrelated workload. Viewset gains can be much larger or smaller than application-export, CPU-rendering, video-encoding, or gaming results. The review extract does not provide enough methodology to turn its numbers into a general benchmark promise.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The safest interpretation is that Arc Pro B390 gives this small chassis its strongest graphics advantage over the standard Pro 5 14, particularly where certified professional viewports and drivers matter. If your workload is mostly CPU-bound spreadsheets, code, office applications, or light 2D work, the higher Arc tier may not justify its additional configuration cost. If smooth 3D navigation in a supported professional application is central, B390 deserves priority over a nominally faster CPU paired with standard Intel Graphics.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Display and memory checks before you buy
Display
The platform has a 14-inch display, but the collected specifications do not establish one universal panel, resolution, brightness, color coverage, or refresh rate for every listing. Treat the panel as a configurable component. Read the exact regional configuration for your work: color-critical design needs different characteristics from CAD viewport density or office mobility.
Memory
Dell’s integrated-GPU specification identifies system memory as shared. Confirm the installed capacity and any ordering limits on the exact SKU. More memory can help when large models, textures, datasets, and applications compete with the GPU, but it does not convert an integrated Arc Pro part into a discrete GPU.
Storage
Storage capacity and type are also configuration-dependent in the live listing. Match the same storage and memory levels when comparing prices or performance claims; otherwise, you may be comparing more than the graphics processor.
External displays and ports vary by graphics tier
Dell’s setup specification associates the graphics choices with different high-speed display connectivity:
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
| Graphics configuration | Display outputs listed | Docking implication |
|---|---|---|
| Intel Graphics | HDMI 2.1 and USB-C DisplayPort 2.1 | Check the exact USB-C implementation and dock requirements before planning a multi-monitor desk. |
| Arc Pro B370 or B390 | HDMI 2.1 plus two Thunderbolt 4 ports rated at 40 Gb/s, with Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1 | More flexible for Thunderbolt docks and multiple high-resolution displays, subject to the dock and monitor’s own limits. |
Do not infer the two-Thunderbolt arrangement from the “14S” name alone. Confirm the port list on the selected configuration. A dock can expose more displays and peripherals, but it cannot overcome the laptop’s display-stream limits, the dock’s bandwidth, or the monitor’s input capabilities. Check those three layers before buying a desk setup.
How to choose the right configuration on Dell’s live listing
- Open the current regional product page for model PW514260. Prices, stock, selectable options, and bundles change by country and date.
- Choose the application before the processor. Write down the exact professional software, version, plug-ins, and viewport features you need.
- Check the certification record. Look for the exact application, driver, and hardware combination. Dell’s general ISV wording is not a substitute for that check.
- Read the GPU field. Select Intel Graphics, Arc Pro B370, or Arc Pro B390 explicitly. If the page shows only a processor, expand the configuration details before paying.
- Match the processor-to-GPU mapping. The listed pairings are 336H/366H/386H with Intel Graphics, 338H with B370, and 368H/388H with B390.
- Set memory for the workload. Remember that integrated graphics share system memory with applications.
- Inspect the panel and storage fields. Do not assume the display or SSD from another review or region.
- Verify ports. Confirm whether the order has USB-C DisplayPort only or the Arc configuration’s two Thunderbolt 4 ports, then compare that with your dock and monitor plan.
- Record the complete configuration and price. Save the CPU, GPU, RAM, storage, display, warranty, and region. This prevents a later comparison from mixing unlike systems.
Which workloads fit each graphics tier?
Arc Pro B390: the graphics-first choice
Choose B390 when professional viewport responsiveness, certified drivers, and the strongest integrated graphics option are priorities. The StorageReview results make B390 the only configuration in this material with a published advantage of roughly 75% in GPU compute and 2x–3x in several certified viewsets. Those results are most relevant to similar supported viewport workloads, not to every task that happens to use a GPU.
Arc Pro B370: a middle option
B370 is the Arc Pro choice paired with the Core Ultra 5 338H vPro. It provides the professional Arc branding and driver path, but the cited review results are for B390, not B370. Do not use the B390 figures as a proxy for B370 performance.
Intel Graphics: suitable when professional 3D is not the bottleneck
The standard Intel Graphics configurations can make sense for office productivity, development, web work, light 2D design, and workloads where CPU, memory, storage, or battery priorities outweigh 3D viewport speed. They should not be selected for a certified-app requirement without checking the application’s specific support list.
Rendering, video, and gaming
The available evidence is centered on GPU compute and certified ISV viewsets. It does not establish render times, video-export results, game frame rates, thermals, acoustics, or battery life. Treat those as unanswered questions rather than borrowing the Arc Pro B390 viewset gains for them.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
A fair comparison with another compact workstation
Use the same configuration discipline when comparing the PW514260 with any other small workstation. A headline GPU name or a low starting price can conceal major differences in certification, memory, display, ports, or storage.
| Comparison axis | Question to answer | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Application certification | Is the exact application and driver version certified on the exact configuration? | “Workstation” branding alone does not establish support for your software. |
| Graphics | Is it Intel Graphics, Arc Pro B370, or Arc Pro B390? | The PW514260 name covers all three tiers. |
| Workload evidence | Are the results for your task, or only for certified viewsets? | Viewport numbers do not predict every render, export, or game. |
| Memory and display | Are RAM capacity and panel specifications identical? | Shared graphics memory and panel quality can change the experience. |
| Connectivity | Which HDMI, USB-C, and Thunderbolt functions are present? | Dock and multi-monitor plans depend on the exact implementation. |
| Total price and availability | Are you comparing the same CPU, GPU, RAM, storage, warranty, region, and date? | Dell’s listing is live; options and prices are not fixed. |
Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them
Mistake: assuming every 14S has Arc Pro B390
Fix: verify the processor and GPU fields. B390 is associated with the 368H and 388H options in Dell’s setup mapping; the 336H, 366H, and 386H entries use standard Intel Graphics.
Mistake: calling Arc Pro a discrete GPU
Fix: describe it as integrated Arc Pro graphics with shared system memory. That distinction affects memory planning, thermals, and expectations for sustained 3D workloads.
Mistake: treating Dell’s certification sentence as a universal guarantee
Fix: locate the application-specific certification and driver information for the SKU you intend to order.
Mistake: applying B390 review numbers to B370 or Intel Graphics
Fix: keep the StorageReview figures tied to its B390 test configuration and the stated certified viewsets.
Mistake: buying a dock based on the product family name
Fix: verify the exact port list. Intel Graphics configurations are listed with HDMI 2.1 and USB-C DisplayPort 2.1; Arc Pro configurations are listed with HDMI 2.1 and two 40-Gb/s Thunderbolt 4 ports with Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1.
Mistake: comparing a starting price with a fully configured competitor
Fix: price identical CPU/GPU, memory, storage, display, warranty, and regional availability. The live Dell listing can change after publication.
Recommended Free Tools
Who should buy the Pro Precision 5 14S Intel?
Good fit
- You need a compact 14-inch workstation form factor.
- Your professional application has a verified certification path for the chosen PW514260 configuration.
- You prefer integrated graphics for portability but still want an Arc Pro driver and certification position.
- You need the Arc configuration’s listed Thunderbolt 4 connectivity for a desk dock or multiple displays.
- Your work benefits from stronger professional viewport performance but does not require the thermal headroom of a larger discrete-GPU workstation.
Look elsewhere or verify more carefully
- You require a discrete GPU with dedicated VRAM.
- Your software vendor mandates a specific GPU model that is not listed for this platform.
- You need guaranteed performance for rendering, gaming, video export, battery life, acoustics, or sustained thermals; those results are not established by the cited evidence.
- You need one fixed specification worldwide; Dell’s processor, graphics, memory, ports, price, and stock vary by configuration and region.
Bottom line
The Dell Pro Precision 5 14S Intel is a configurable integrated-graphics workstation, not a single GPU model. For professional 3D work, start with the exact application certification, then choose Arc Pro B390 or B370 as appropriate; for lighter workloads, standard Intel Graphics may be sufficient. StorageReview’s B390 results are encouraging but configuration- and workload-specific, and Dell’s ISV language should be verified against the current application certification record. Confirm the GPU, shared-memory capacity, panel, ports, and live regional price before you place the order.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

