iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Verdict: The Dell Pro 5 14 can be an excellent business laptop when configured with Intel’s Core Ultra X7 368H, Arc B390 graphics, 64 GB LPCAMM2 memory, the 70 Wh battery and the 120 Hz WUXGA panel tested by StorageReview. That high-end system delivered class-leading multi-core Geekbench performance in its comparison, strong GPU-compute and creator results, very fast Gen5 storage and an exceptional 26-hour-48-minute controlled battery result. It is not automatically the best choice for every professional workload: AMD-equipped systems in the same review were faster in several longer CPU tests and many CAD/scientific viewsets, while Dell’s currently displayed base P514260 is a substantially different, slower configuration.
What the Dell Pro 5 14 Intel review actually covers
The model designation is P514260, but that name covers multiple configurations. StorageReview’s July 29, 2026 review evaluated one premium US system rather than every laptop sold under the P514260 name. Its specification is the right starting point for interpreting all benchmark numbers:
| Component | StorageReview test unit | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra X7 368H vPro, 16 cores, up to 5 GHz | Higher-end Series 3 silicon; Intel lists Q1 2026 availability and 18 MB Intel Smart Cache. |
| Graphics | Integrated Intel Arc B390 with 12 Xe cores | Unusually capable integrated graphics for a business notebook, but application and driver support determine results. |
| Memory | 64 GB dual-channel LPCAMM2-8533 | Large capacity and high bandwidth; the module is removable according to the review. |
| Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD | Explains the review unit’s unusually high sequential storage scores. |
| Display | 14-inch 1920 × 1200 WUXGA, non-touch, 1–120 Hz variable refresh, 500 nits, 100% sRGB | Brighter, wider-gamut and more fluid than the base panel listed by Dell. |
| Battery | 70 Wh, three-cell | Larger than the 57 Wh battery shown in Dell’s base configuration. |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Pro | Business security and management features are part of the tested setup. |
| Camera and wireless | 8 MP RGB HDR plus IR camera; Wi-Fi 7 | Supports high-resolution video and Windows Hello-style infrared authentication where enabled. |
| Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4, two USB-A, HDMI 2.1, Gigabit Ethernet and headset jack | Suitable for office peripherals, wired networking and multiple external displays. |
Optional features on the reviewed specification include a SIM tray and smart-card reader. StorageReview also lists three years of ProSupport next-business-day onsite service after remote diagnosis. Those options and service terms are configuration- and region-dependent.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What Dell’s base P514260 includes instead
Dell’s US product page, checked October 13, 2026, displayed a very different starting system: Core Ultra 5 335 vPro, 16 GB DDR5, a 512 GB Gen4 QLC SSD, a 14-inch WUXGA 400-nit panel rated at 62.5% sRGB, no fingerprint reader and a 57 Wh battery. Other selections included Core Ultra 7 365 processors and different screens, memory and storage options.
#1 Best Overall
- Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 14.1" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
- Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy ergonomic support with the integrated cushioned wrist rest.
- Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
- Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a sleek black carbon color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
- On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.8 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.
That distinction is essential. A listing that says “Dell Pro 5 14” may not contain the X7 368H, Arc B390, LPCAMM2, Gen5 SSD, 70 Wh battery or 500-nit 100% sRGB panel. Check the full configuration code and every component before treating the review’s performance, battery or display conclusions as applicable to a particular order.
How fast is the Core Ultra X7 368H?
Intel identifies the X7 368H as a 16-core processor with boost speeds up to 5 GHz, 18 MB Smart Cache and integrated Arc B390 graphics. In StorageReview’s tests, it was exceptionally strong in short and mixed workloads, but it did not win every sustained test. The comparison included Dell Pro 5 16 AMD, Pro 7 14 AMD and Pro 7 14 Intel systems with different screens, memory and processors, so these are system-level results, not a laboratory isolation of the CPU alone.
| Benchmark | Pro 5 14 Intel result | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,968 | High responsiveness for compilation, office work and lightly threaded applications. |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,874 | Highest multi-core score in StorageReview’s comparison group. |
| Cinebench R23 single-core | 2,010 | Strong single-thread rendering performance. |
| Cinebench R23 multi-core | 16,915 | Competitive sustained rendering result, but not a universal lead. |
| Cinebench 2024 single-core | 122 | Led the comparison in this single-core test. |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 807 | The Pro 5 16 AMD scored higher in the same review. |
| 7-Zip compression/decompression | 89.4 GIPS | Fast, although the larger Pro 5 16 AMD reached 103.9 GIPS. |
The practical reading is nuanced. The X7 368H gives the 14-inch chassis excellent burst performance and very strong multi-threaded capability, making it well suited to large spreadsheets, software development, virtual machines and moderate media work. A larger AMD configuration may pull ahead when a workload keeps all cores busy for a long period, likely benefiting from its different thermal and power envelope. Choose by the applications you run rather than by the “X7” label alone.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Can the Arc B390 handle creative work or CAD?
Yes, for an integrated GPU, but “can handle” does not mean it wins every professional viewport. StorageReview recorded the Pro 5 14 leading its tested group in Blender, LuxMark and V-Ray GPU tests. It also led selected SPECviewperf 15 viewsets, including Blender, Enscape, Maya and Unreal Engine.
The same review found Radeon 890M systems faster in several engineering and scientific viewsets: CATIA, Creo, Energy, Medical and SolidWorks. SPECviewperf results are application-specific; a driver, API or viewport change can alter the ranking. Treat Arc B390 as a capable integrated solution for GPU-accelerated creation, visualization and general 3D work, not as a substitute for a workstation GPU when your projects require certified drivers, large assemblies or predictable performance in one of those Radeon-favored applications.
Creative workloads that fit the tested system
- Photo editing and 4K video projects that benefit from fast storage and a 100% sRGB screen.
- 3D preview, light-to-moderate rendering and GPU-assisted effects in applications represented by the Blender, Enscape, Maya and Unreal viewsets.
- Development workloads that use GPU compute but do not require a discrete professional graphics card.
When to choose a different graphics solution
- Large CAD assemblies or engineering applications where the review’s Radeon 890M systems were ahead.
- Work requiring certified workstation drivers, extensive dedicated VRAM or consistently high viewport frame rates.
- Long render queues where a larger chassis or discrete GPU can sustain higher power for longer.
How long does the Dell Pro 5 14 battery last?
StorageReview measured 26 hours and 48 minutes in PCMark 10 Modern Office. The test used Balanced mode and 50% display brightness on the reviewed 70 Wh system. The reviewer specifically notes that the low-power WUXGA panel and 70 Wh battery help explain the result.
Rank #3
- Note: Not suitable for MacBooks released after 2023 or devices with a protruding front camera; Not applicable to full-screen or notch-style tempered glass screen protectors; Do not use on the rear camera of the phone.
- 💻 Why Do You Need a Webcam Cover Slide? — Safeguard your privacy by covering your webcam with our reliable webcam cover when not in use. Don't let anyone secretly watch you. Stay protected!
- ✅ Thin & Stylish — Enhance your laptop's functionality and aesthetics with our 0.027" ultra-thin webcam covers. Seamlessly close your laptop while adding a touch of sophistication.
- ✅ Fits Most Devices — Compatible with laptops, phones, tablets, desktops! Keep your privacy intact on Ap/ple, Mac/Book, iPh/one, iP/ad, H/P, L/novo, De/ll, Ac/er, As/us, Sa/msung devices.
- ✅ 365 Days Protection — Our upgraded 3.0 adhesive ensures a strong hold that won't damage your equipment. Experience reliable, long-term privacy protection day in and day out.
This is a controlled benchmark, not a promise of 26 hours in every workflow. Video calls, compiling code, external displays, high refresh rates, sustained CPU/GPU loads, cellular use and higher brightness all reduce runtime. A configuration with Dell’s 57 Wh base battery or a brighter, higher-power panel should not be expected to match the tested figure. For travel, the result indicates unusually strong endurance; for procurement, request a battery test that matches your company’s applications and display settings.
Display, camera and everyday business use
The review unit’s 14-inch 1920 × 1200 panel has a 16:10 aspect ratio, 500-nit brightness, full sRGB coverage, anti-glare treatment, low-blue-light characteristics and variable refresh from 1 to 120 Hz. The extra vertical pixels help with documents and code, while 120 Hz can make scrolling smoother. Its color coverage is more suitable for general content creation than Dell’s 400-nit, 62.5% sRGB base panel.
The tested 8 MP RGB HDR plus IR camera is a stronger specification than the ordinary low-resolution webcam found on many business laptops. Actual call quality still depends on lighting, software processing and conferencing service support. An IR camera can support biometric sign-in when the selected configuration and Windows settings enable it.
Rank #4
- Anti-Slip Surface - Transform your laptop into a mobile workstation with the AboveTEK portable laptop lap desk. The anti-slip surface provides a strong grip for laptops up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), while the double rubber strip on the bottom ensures a stable display or typing experience on your lap, couch, or bed.
- Retractable Mouse Pad - Retractable laptop mouse pad extends on both directions for the left/right handed with elevation along the edges for stopping mouse from falling off. The size of laptop tray is 14" X 9.7" and the size of mouse pad is 7.4" X 6.1".
- Effective Heat Shield - The effective heat shield made of sturdy and thick material protects your laptop from overheating. Prioritizes your comfort and safety, an ideal lap pad or board for working anywhere.
- EASY to Carry and Store - With an ergonomic and simplistic design, the lap desk is portable to store in a backpack. Only 15" in size, 2.2 lb of weight and with slim 0.6 inch thickness, it is ready to be easily carried around.
- Widely Applicable - The smooth platform accommodates laptops and tablets up to 15.6 inches(Diagonal), making it a versatile accessory and one of the best gifts for mom, dad, students and professionals. Perfect for use as a laptop bed tray or tablet holder anywhere at home, library, or park.
Two Thunderbolt 4 ports provide a practical single-cable route to docks, displays and fast storage; the two USB-A ports cover existing keyboards, mice and flash drives. HDMI 2.1, Gigabit Ethernet and a headset jack reduce adapter dependence in meeting rooms and wired office networks. Optional SIM and smart-card hardware should be selected at purchase if your deployment requires cellular connectivity or card authentication.
Can you upgrade the memory and storage?
The review describes the LPCAMM2 memory module as removable and shows access to the SSD and other internal components. Dell’s product blog also describes the battery, LPCAMM2 memory, WLAN card and SSD as customer-replaceable units. That makes the platform more serviceable than a fully soldered design, especially for fleet teams planning repairs or later capacity changes.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Do not assume every P514260 has the same upgrade path. The base Dell listing uses DDR5, while the reviewed system uses LPCAMM2-8533. Memory type, module availability and supported capacities depend on the motherboard configuration. Before ordering, consult Dell’s service documentation for the exact model and verify that a replacement part is approved for your region and warranty terms. Disconnect power, follow electrostatic-discharge precautions and use Dell’s documented teardown sequence rather than forcing the bottom cover.
Best Value
- Spacious Design: Measuring 21.1" wide and 12" deep, our lap desk comfortably fits most laptops up to 15.6". Extra room for accessories ensures convenience.
- Enhanced Functionality: Packed with handy features, including a 5x9" precision tracking mouse pad and a built-in phone slot for seamless work or video calls. Plus, enjoy laptop support with the integrated device ledge.
- Cool Comfort: Enjoy a stable surface with our lap desk's dual bolster cushion, designed for comfort and airflow, keeping your lap cool during extended use.
- Durable Surface: Work with confidence on our lap desk's solid surface, featuring a blush pink color, ensuring optimal air circulation to prevent your laptop from overheating.
- On-the-Go Convenience: With an integrated handle and lightweight design (2.14 lbs), our lap desk is portable for travel or moving around the house, offering flexibility in any space.
Price: why the review price is not a universal recommendation
StorageReview lists the reviewed US configuration at $2,259 base and $5,492 as tested, with no discounts stated. Dell’s US product page showed configurable P514260 systems starting at $2,184 when accessed on October 13, 2026. These figures describe different configurations and are not like-for-like prices. Dell’s displayed price, stock and options can change.
The $5,492 figure reflects a very specific combination of processor, memory, display, SSD, support and other options. It should not be used as the expected price of a Core Ultra 5 system, nor should the $2,184 starting figure be treated as evidence that the reviewed X7 368H system costs that amount. Compare the final cart, including warranty, memory type, battery, panel, SSD and any smart-card or cellular options.
What to check before buying a P514260
- Confirm the processor and graphics pairing. Verify that the order names Core Ultra X7 368H and Arc B390 if you want the reviewed performance. Lower processors are not equivalent.
- Check memory technology and capacity. The review unit has 64 GB LPCAMM2-8533; the base system has 16 GB DDR5. Confirm both the installed capacity and the upgrade provisions.
- Choose the panel deliberately. The reviewed 500-nit, 100% sRGB, 1–120 Hz panel is materially different from the base 400-nit, 62.5% sRGB display.
- Match storage to your workload. The tested 1 TB Gen5 SSD produced the review’s storage scores. A 512 GB Gen4 QLC drive will not perform or provide the same capacity.
- Verify the battery size. The 70 Wh test battery is larger than the 57 Wh base option and is central to the exceptional benchmark runtime.
- Add security and connectivity options at purchase. Fingerprint reader, smart-card reader and SIM hardware may be optional rather than field additions.
- Price the support package. The review unit included three years of ProSupport next-business-day onsite service after remote diagnosis; confirm the term and response level on your quote.
How it compares with the AMD-equipped Dell systems in the review
The comparison does not produce one winner for every buyer. The Intel Pro 5 14 led multi-core Geekbench 6, Cinebench 2024 single-core, Blender, LuxMark, V-Ray GPU and selected visualization viewsets. The Pro 5 16 AMD delivered higher 7-Zip performance and higher Cinebench 2024 multi-core, while Radeon 890M systems led several CAD and scientific SPECviewperf viewsets.
| Priority | Most defensible choice from the review evidence | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Short interactive work and mixed office tasks | Pro 5 14 Intel | Very high single-core results and a responsive 120 Hz option. |
| Multi-core Geekbench throughput in a compact chassis | Pro 5 14 Intel | 16,874 was the top score in the tested group. |
| Long, all-core CPU workloads | Consider Pro 5 16 AMD | It exceeded the Intel system in Cinebench 2024 multi-core and 7-Zip. |
| Blender, Enscape, Maya or Unreal viewsets | Pro 5 14 Intel | Arc B390 led those selected SPECviewperf views in the review. |
| CATIA, Creo, Energy, Medical or SolidWorks viewsets | Radeon 890M systems | They were faster in those tested engineering/scientific views. |
| Maximum benchmarked battery endurance | Reviewed Pro 5 14 Intel configuration | 26 hours 48 minutes under the stated PCMark 10 conditions. |
Because the machines also differed in screen, memory, storage and chassis size, use this table as a workload guide, not a controlled CPU-versus-CPU ranking.
Strengths and limitations
What stands out
- Excellent burst and multi-core performance from the X7 368H.
- Arc B390 is unusually capable for integrated graphics in creator and selected visualization workloads.
- 26-hour-48-minute PCMark 10 Modern Office result with the 70 Wh battery and low-power panel.
- Very fast 1 TB Gen5 SSD in the reviewed configuration: 8,609.6 MB/s read and 8,747.3 MB/s write in Blackmagic Disk Speed Test.
- Bright, full-sRGB 1–120 Hz display option, high-resolution camera and broad business port selection.
- Removable LPCAMM2 memory and accessible SSD improve serviceability for managed fleets.
What requires caution
- Those results apply to one premium configuration, not every P514260.
- AMD systems were faster in several sustained CPU and CAD/scientific tests.
- Integrated graphics remain application- and driver-dependent and do not replace a discrete workstation GPU for demanding professional work.
- The tested system’s $5,492 price is far above Dell’s displayed entry price because of its options.
- Battery life outside the controlled test will vary with workload, brightness, refresh rate and peripherals.
Bottom line for business buyers
Buy the Dell Pro 5 14 Intel when you can specify the X7 368H/Arc B390 platform, need a compact Windows 11 Pro system with strong mixed performance, value a bright full-sRGB display and long unplugged endurance, and can benefit from removable LPCAMM2 memory and accessible components. It is especially convincing for mobile developers, analysts, creators and general business users who want more graphics capability than a conventional office laptop.
Choose another configuration—or a different platform—when your work is dominated by long all-core renders, CAD viewsets where Radeon 890M led, or workloads that require a certified discrete GPU. Most importantly, quote the exact CPU, panel, memory, SSD, battery and support package. The name “Pro 5 14” alone does not identify the machine StorageReview tested.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

