What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Verdict: The Dell Pro 14 Premium PA14250 is a premium 14-inch business notebook built around an unusually sharp Tandem OLED display, efficient Intel Core Ultra hardware and a magnesium chassis. It is a strong fit for executives, developers and mobile professionals who value image quality and quiet operation. The important correction to the headline specification is weight: Notebookcheck measured its review unit at 1.261 kg (2.78 lb), not 2.55 lb. Battery life was excellent in the reviewer’s controlled test, but the 60 Hz panel, soldered memory and limited port selection make this a specialized choice rather than an automatic recommendation.
What the Dell Pro 14 Premium PA14250 is
Dell’s US product page identifies the laptop as the Dell Pro 14 Premium, model PA14250. It is a business-class 14-inch notebook, separate from the similarly named consumer Dell 14 Premium and from Dell Pro 14 models that do not carry the Premium designation. Dell sells the PA14250 in multiple processor, memory, storage and display combinations, so a specification seen in one listing should not be assumed to apply to every regional SKU.
The review evidence available for this article comes from Notebookcheck’s June 19, 2025 review of one configuration. That unit combines Intel’s Core Ultra 7 268V processor, integrated Arc 140V graphics, 32 GB of memory, a 1 TB solid-state drive, a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED panel and a 60 Wh battery. Those details define the measured results below; they are not a promise that every PA14250 has the same parts.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Key specifications from the tested configuration
| Component | Notebookcheck test unit | What to verify before buying |
|---|---|---|
| Model | Dell Pro 14 Premium PA14250 | Confirm that the seller lists PA14250, not a similarly named Dell 14 or non-Premium Dell Pro 14. |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 268V | Processor choices vary by Dell configuration and region. |
| Graphics | Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics | Graphics capability follows the selected processor; check the exact SKU. |
| Memory | 32 GB, soldered | Choose the capacity you will need for the laptop’s entire service life. |
| Storage | 1 TB SSD | Confirm capacity and whether the listing uses the removable primary M.2 slot. |
| Display | 14-inch OLED, 2880×1800, 60 Hz | Some PA14250 configurations may use a different panel; do not infer OLED from the model name alone. |
| Battery | 60 Wh | Battery capacity and runtime can differ with panel and processor selection. |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 listed for the reviewed configuration | Check the regional specification sheet before ordering. |
| Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C, one USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and a headset jack | Port availability can vary by SKU; there is no SD card reader on the reviewed unit. |
Weight: why the 2.55-pound claim is not verified
The 2.55-pound figure in the supplied title is not supported by the independent measurement available for this model. Notebookcheck weighed its PA14250 test system at 1.261 kg (2.78 lb). Dell’s captured US product page did not state a starting weight in the specifications reviewed for this article.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
The difference can arise from configuration, regional equipment, weighing method or whether an advertised figure excludes a component such as the power adapter. Until Dell publishes an authoritative weight for the exact configuration you are considering, use 2.78 lb as the measured reference for the reviewed OLED/Core Ultra 7 unit, not as a universal weight for every PA14250. If carrying weight is critical, ask the seller for the system weight of the exact memory, storage, display and battery configuration.
Tandem OLED display: the main reason to choose this model
Dell Technologies announced on January 6, 2025 that “The Dell Pro 14 Premium will be the first commercial notebook with a Tandem OLED display.” That is a manufacturer statement about product positioning, not an independent industry certification. Dell also says its Tandem OLED panel is 24% more power efficient and 49% lighter than traditional OLED displays. Those percentages are Dell’s comparisons and should not be read as Notebookcheck measurements.
Notebookcheck’s review unit uses a 2880×1800 panel with a 60 Hz refresh rate. The high resolution and OLED technology are well suited to text, photographs, video and color-sensitive office work. The reviewer praised the panel’s fidelity, but identified the refresh rate as a weakness: 60 Hz is noticeably less fluid than the 90 Hz, 120 Hz or higher panels now available on many premium notebooks.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
What the resolution means in practice
- 2880×1800 provides a dense workspace for documents, code and timelines, provided your operating system and applications scale text comfortably.
- OLED contrast and per-pixel lighting are advantageous for dark interfaces and video playback.
- The 16:10 shape gives more vertical room than a traditional 16:9 business display.
- At 60 Hz, scrolling and cursor movement will not look as smooth as on a high-refresh alternative.
Who should select the OLED configuration
Choose the OLED option if accurate color, deep contrast and sharp text matter more than maximum refresh rate. It is particularly attractive for design review, photography cataloging, presentations and premium general productivity. If your work is dominated by fast scrolling, animation, competitive games or long static spreadsheets, compare the OLED’s image quality with the available IPS option and consider the battery implications before ordering.
Performance and thermals
The Core Ultra 7 268V configuration delivered strong performance per watt in Notebookcheck’s testing. The review describes the laptop as quiet at low to medium loads, which suits meetings, writing, browser work and coding. The integrated Arc 140V graphics are part of the processor platform rather than a discrete gaming GPU, so this is a productivity and business computer, not a workstation replacement for heavy 3D rendering.
Because the PA14250 is sold with different processors, memory capacities and panels, measured performance from the reviewed unit should be treated as a reference rather than a guarantee. A lower-tier CPU or a different power profile can change sustained performance, fan behavior and battery life. For predictable deployment, businesses should test the exact SKU with their security software, virtual-machine workload and external-monitor setup.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Battery life and charging results
Notebookcheck recorded 15 hours 9 minutes in its WLAN web-surfing test on the OLED/Core Ultra 7 268V configuration. The same review measured a little over 90 minutes for a full charge from empty and 2.7 hours in its load test. These are controlled results from one system and one test procedure, not a runtime guarantee for every PA14250 or for every kind of work.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The reviewer reports better battery life than the Dell Latitude 7440 under its similar-condition comparison and expects the base IPS configuration to last longer than the tested OLED model. That expectation reflects the different display technology and configuration; it is not a separately measured runtime for every IPS SKU.
How to interpret the 15-hour result
- Light browser and document sessions can approach the review result when brightness, background activity and wireless conditions are similar.
- Video calls, high screen brightness, compiling, virtual machines and sustained CPU or GPU work will reduce runtime.
- The 2.7-hour load result shows why a “15-hour battery” label should not be treated as a heavy-work estimate.
- Charging from empty in just over 90 minutes is useful for travel, but the exact time depends on the charger, battery condition and whether the system is being used while charging.
Build quality, materials and serviceability
Dell says the chassis contains 90% recycled magnesium. That is a manufacturer material claim. Notebookcheck found a largely magnesium-alloy structure in the reviewed machine, giving the PA14250 the rigid, light feel expected of a premium business notebook.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
The internal layout matters for long-term ownership. Notebookcheck reports that the RAM and WLAN module are soldered, while the battery and primary SSD can be removed. The storage bay accepts shorter M.2 2230 drives, which limits the range of replacement drives compared with a full-length M.2 2280 slot. The USB-C ports are modular and designed for replacement, a useful detail if a frequently used port eventually becomes damaged.
Serviceability trade-offs
| Part | Service position | Ownership implication |
|---|---|---|
| Memory | Soldered | Select enough RAM at purchase; a later memory upgrade is not available. |
| WLAN | Soldered | Wireless hardware cannot be swapped as a conventional plug-in module. |
| Primary SSD | Removable | Storage can be replaced, subject to the shorter M.2 2230 format. |
| Battery | Removable | A worn battery is more serviceable than a fully glued-in design. |
| USB-C ports | Modular, according to Notebookcheck | Port repair may be more practical than replacing an entire motherboard. |
Ports and connectivity
The reviewed configuration lists two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports, one USB-A port, HDMI 2.1 and a headset jack, along with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4. Thunderbolt 4 provides a flexible route to docks, fast storage and external displays, while HDMI is convenient when a meeting room or classroom already has a cable available.
One USB-A port is enough for a mouse or security key, but it is fewer than the prior Latitude 7440 offered according to Notebookcheck’s comparison. Plan to carry a dock or hub if you regularly connect several legacy peripherals. Photographers and video editors should also account for the absence of an SD card reader on the reviewed unit.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Keyboard and everyday handling
Notebookcheck characterizes the keyboard feedback as shallow and somewhat spongy. That does not make the keyboard unusable, but it is a meaningful difference for people who type for hours each day and prefer a crisp, deeper key response. Try the keyboard in person when possible, or confirm the return policy before deploying a large fleet.
The combination of a 14-inch size, magnesium construction and measured 2.78-pound system weight makes the PA14250 portable for business travel, though it is not as light as the unverified 2.55-pound headline suggests. The final carry weight also includes the charger, cables and any dock you need to compensate for the limited built-in ports.
Configuration and price: how to compare listings correctly
Dell’s commercial pricing and selectable configurations can change. A price shown on the US product page is not a stable review fact because it depends on country, promotion, channel and the selected processor, memory, storage and display. Before relying on a quote, record the exact SKU, region, configuration and date.
- Confirm the model code. Look for PA14250 and the Dell Pro 14 Premium name. Avoid assuming that a listing titled only “Dell 14 Premium” has the same business chassis or service options.
- Confirm the panel. Verify that the specification explicitly says OLED and 2880×1800 if that is the display you want. The PA14250 name alone does not establish Tandem OLED.
- Choose memory for the full ownership period. Because RAM is soldered, select 32 GB if your workload includes large datasets, development environments, virtual machines or a long replacement cycle.
- Check the SSD format and capacity. The reviewed design uses a removable M.2 2230 drive. Confirm the replacement-drive policy and capacity rather than assuming a standard 2280 bay.
- Count your peripherals. With one USB-A port and no SD reader on the reviewed unit, list your mouse, security key, storage, display and card-reader needs before deciding whether a dock is required.
- Verify regional wireless and port specifications. Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, Thunderbolt 4 and HDMI 2.1 are listed for the reviewed configuration, but regional SKUs can differ.
- Check support terms. Business warranties, on-site service and accidental-damage coverage vary by country and order channel. Compare the terms attached to the exact quote, not a generic product page.
Dell Pro 14 Premium versus the named alternatives
Notebookcheck places the PA14250 alongside the Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 Intel and HP EliteBook Ultra G1i 14, as well as older Dell Latitude and XPS systems. A fair purchase decision requires equivalent processor class, memory, storage, display resolution and test method. The available evidence does not provide a complete, same-configuration specification table for every competitor, so the following comparison shows what is established and what still needs checking.
| Decision factor | Dell Pro 14 Premium PA14250 tested unit | ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 Intel | EliteBook Ultra G1i 14 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display evidence | 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED, 60 Hz | Not stated for the directly comparable configuration | Not stated for the directly comparable configuration |
| Measured system weight | 1.261 kg (2.78 lb), Notebookcheck | Not stated in the supplied comparison evidence | Not stated in the supplied comparison evidence |
| WLAN battery result | 15 h 9 min in Notebookcheck’s test | Use the same Notebookcheck method and exact configuration before drawing a conclusion | Use the same Notebookcheck method and exact configuration before drawing a conclusion |
| Memory upgrade | Soldered RAM | Not stated in the supplied evidence | Not stated in the supplied evidence |
| Storage service | Removable primary M.2 2230 SSD | Not stated in the supplied evidence | Not stated in the supplied evidence |
| Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C, one USB-A, HDMI 2.1, headset jack; no SD reader on the tested unit | Check the exact business configuration | Check the exact business configuration |
| Keyboard assessment | Shallow and somewhat spongy feedback in Notebookcheck’s review | Hands-on comparison required | Hands-on comparison required |
The PA14250’s clearest differentiator is its high-resolution Tandem OLED option. The strongest reasons to choose a competing business notebook would be a preferred keyboard, different port mix, a higher-refresh display, easier memory expansion or support terms that better match your organization. Do not compare headline battery numbers from different laboratories or panel configurations.
Who should buy the PA14250
It makes sense for
- Professionals who want OLED contrast and 2880×1800 sharpness in a business-oriented chassis.
- Frequent travelers who value a measured 2.78-pound system and quiet low-to-medium-load operation.
- Users who can choose sufficient RAM up front and are comfortable with soldered memory.
- Organizations that can work with one USB-A port and use a Thunderbolt dock when necessary.
- Owners who value a removable battery, replaceable primary SSD and modular USB-C ports.
Consider another model if
- A 90 Hz or faster panel is important for scrolling, animation or gaming.
- You need user-upgradeable memory or a full-length M.2 2280 storage bay.
- You regularly ingest camera cards and require a built-in SD reader.
- You need several built-in USB-A ports and want to avoid carrying a hub.
- You prefer a firmer, deeper keyboard feel than the review unit provides.
- Your work involves sustained discrete-GPU rendering or demanding 3D workloads.
Strengths and limitations at a glance
| Strengths | Limitations |
|---|---|
| High-resolution 2880×1800 OLED with strong image fidelity | 60 Hz refresh rate is conservative for a premium notebook |
| Efficient Core Ultra 7 268V platform and quiet operation at low to medium loads | RAM and WLAN are soldered |
| 15 h 9 min WLAN result in Notebookcheck’s controlled test | Heavy-work runtime was 2.7 hours in the same review |
| Magnesium-alloy construction; Dell claims 90% recycled magnesium | Measured weight is 2.78 lb, not the unverified 2.55 lb headline |
| Removable battery and primary SSD; modular USB-C ports | Storage bay uses shorter M.2 2230 drives |
| Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1 and modern wireless listed for the tested SKU | Only one USB-A port and no SD card reader on the reviewed unit |
| Business-focused design and configuration choices | Keyboard feedback was shallow and somewhat spongy |
Bottom line
The Dell Pro 14 Premium PA14250 earns its premium positioning through the Tandem OLED display, efficient Intel platform, quiet behavior and thoughtful service details. Its 15-hour-plus WLAN result is impressive for the tested configuration, but buyers should treat it as a controlled measurement rather than a universal promise. The purchase decision comes down to priorities: choose it for OLED fidelity, portability and business manageability; look elsewhere if a high-refresh panel, expandable RAM, more built-in ports or a deeper keyboard matters more. Most importantly, verify the exact PA14250 configuration and weight before ordering—the independently measured reference is 2.78 lb, while 2.55 lb remains unconfirmed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

