Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Verdict: The Dell 16S DS16260 is a configurable 16-inch laptop that makes the most sense for office users, students and creators who want a large, sharp screen and modern connectivity. The specific Core Ultra 7 355 configuration tested by ITPro is competent rather than class-leading: it combines 16 GB of onboard LPDDR5x memory, a 512 GB SSD, Intel integrated graphics and a 2,560 × 1,600 120 Hz IPS panel. ITPro recorded 2,683 in Geekbench 6 single-core and 11,052 multi-core testing.

That conclusion applies to the tested configuration, not every Dell 16S. Dell also sells Core Ultra 5 322 and Core Ultra X7 358H versions, plus FHD+, QHD+ and OLED displays. Check the exact build before buying. Dell’s US listing showed the tested-style configuration at $1,359.99 when accessed on October 13, 2026; price and availability are changeable.

What the Dell 16S DS16260 is

Dell uses the 16S name for a family of Intel-based 16-inch laptops rather than one fixed specification. The Intel model number is DS16260. Dell’s configuration selector combines several processors, screen technologies, memory/storage combinations and, potentially, different prices. A review that does not identify those choices can easily make an OLED panel sound like the IPS panel tested by an independent reviewer, or apply one processor’s benchmark to another.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This review therefore separates official specifications from the hands-on evidence available for one machine. Dell’s listing supplies the options and the specifications for a particular US configuration. ITPro’s review, dated August 28, 2026, supplies performance and ergonomic observations for its Core Ultra 7 355 unit. Neither source establishes a universal result for every DS16260 build.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Processor and display choices

Component Options or cited configuration What it means
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 322, Core Ultra 7 355 or Core Ultra X7 358H, depending on build Performance and power behavior vary by processor; do not transfer one benchmark score across the range.
Display technologies FHD+ 1,920 × 1,200; QHD+ 2,560 × 1,600; OLED 2,880 × 1,800, depending on build Resolution, contrast technology, refresh rate and likely battery demand depend on the selected panel.
Memory Onboard LPDDR5x; cited listing and review unit use 16 GB No memory socket is listed, so choose capacity carefully and verify service documentation before purchase.
Storage M.2 2230 SSD; cited listing and review unit use 512 GB The short 2230 form factor matters when checking replacement or expansion compatibility.

The broad product family is therefore best viewed as a platform. The part number and every selected option should appear on your order confirmation.

Configuration tested and price snapshot

ITPro tested an Intel Core Ultra 7 355 model with 16 GB of LPDDR5X, a 512 GB SSD, Intel Graphics and a 16-inch 2,560 × 1,600 120 Hz IPS display. Dell’s US page showed a matching specification set: non-touch, anti-glare, 500-nit, 100% sRGB panel; two Thunderbolt 4 ports; HDMI 2.1; two USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports; a headset jack; a 70 Wh battery; and a 65 W USB-C adapter.

The Dell page displayed $1,359.99 for that particular US listing on October 13, 2026. This is a dated price snapshot, not a guaranteed current price or a price for every processor and panel. Promotions, regional taxes, stock and configuration changes can alter the total.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance: capable everyday speed, not a workstation replacement

ITPro’s measured results for the Core Ultra 7 355 review unit were:

Benchmark Reported result Scope
Geekbench 6 single-core 2,683 ITPro’s Dell 16S Core Ultra 7 355 review configuration
Geekbench 6 multi-core 11,052 ITPro’s Dell 16S Core Ultra 7 355 review configuration

ITPro characterized this performance as solid but not exceptional when compared with other laptop processors. The scores indicate a machine suited to web applications, office suites, communication, coding, light content creation and ordinary multitasking. They do not turn the 16S into a mobile workstation, and they should not be used as a promise for the Core Ultra 5 322 or Core Ultra X7 358H versions.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

What the scores mean in practice

  • Office and study: Word processing, spreadsheets, browser tabs, video meetings and document work are appropriate workloads for the tested processor and 16 GB memory.
  • Development: The configuration has enough memory for typical editors, terminals, local services and moderate projects. Large virtual machines, multiple containers or very large codebases can make 16 GB restrictive.
  • Photo and video work: The processor can handle routine edits and exports, but Intel integrated graphics and 16 GB onboard memory are limiting factors for heavy effects, complex timelines and high-resolution multicamera projects.
  • Gaming and 3D: No discrete GPU is listed for the tested machine. Treat it as an integrated-graphics laptop for casual or older games, not a replacement for a system with a dedicated graphics processor.

The available evidence does not include a controlled thermal test, sustained-load measurements or application-specific render times. Fan noise, clock behavior during long exports and performance on a particular creative application should therefore be considered unverified.

Is the Dell 16S good for graphic design work?

It can be a sensible graphic-design laptop for work that benefits from a large, high-resolution sRGB screen, provided you select the right panel and accept integrated-graphics limits. The cited QHD+ IPS display has 2,560 × 1,600 resolution, 120 Hz refresh, an anti-glare surface, a stated 500-nit rating and 100% sRGB coverage. That combination gives designers more workspace than FHD+ and enough refresh rate for smooth scrolling and interface movement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those are Dell’s specifications for the cited configuration, not independent color-accuracy measurements. The available review evidence does not establish calibration, Delta E, gamut volume beyond the stated sRGB figure, uniformity or factory profiling. If your work requires print-critical color, proofing or a wider-gamut workflow, obtain an instrumented display test or plan to use a calibrated external monitor.

Resolution is also configuration-dependent. The FHD+ version offers less canvas area, while the OLED option changes contrast technology and resolution. You cannot infer the behavior of either panel from ITPro’s IPS observations. Confirm whether the selected screen is touch or non-touch, its refresh rate, brightness rating and color specification on the live configuration page.

Graphic-design workload fit

Workload Assessment for the tested configuration Reason
Layout, branding and web graphics Good fit QHD+ workspace, 100% stated sRGB and a capable modern CPU suit 2D production.
Large layered raster files Usable with limits 16 GB onboard memory can become a constraint with many high-resolution layers and other apps open.
Motion graphics and effects Conditional Integrated Intel graphics and unverified sustained thermals may lengthen previews and exports.
3D modeling and GPU rendering Not the primary use case No discrete GPU is listed for the reviewed build.
Print-critical color work Needs verification or an external monitor Independent color-accuracy and calibration results are not available.

Screen choices: select the panel before you select the laptop

Dell lists three resolution classes for the 16S. The FHD+ 1,920 × 1,200 option should reduce pixel load and may be a practical choice for office work when price is the priority. The QHD+ 2,560 × 1,600 option shown in the cited listing is the balanced choice for text sharpness, design workspace and a 16:10 working area. The OLED 2,880 × 1,800 option promises a different display experience, but the supplied specifications do not establish its refresh rate, brightness, color measurements or battery impact.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

A higher resolution can make interface text and fine detail sharper, while also requiring more graphics work. Windows scaling can preserve readability, but application scaling behavior varies. If you connect an external monitor, the two Thunderbolt 4 ports support DisplayPort 2.1 output according to Dell’s listing, and HDMI 2.1 provides another display path.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Keyboard and touchpad ergonomics

ITPro described the keyboard as conventional and satisfactory for everyday typing. The integrated number pad shifts the main keyboard left of center, a layout that helps users who enter figures frequently but can feel offset during touch typing. This is an ergonomic observation from that review unit, not a measured defect shared by every regional keyboard layout.

The reviewer also criticized the touchpad’s unusually square shape. Pointer control remains a personal fit issue: users who prefer a wider rectangular pad may need an adjustment period, while those who rely on keyboard shortcuts or a mouse may notice it less. Dell can ship different keyboard layouts by region, so confirm the language and layout before ordering.

Battery, charging and mobility

Dell lists a 70 Wh battery for the cited Intel configuration and includes a 65 W USB-C adapter. Battery capacity tells you how much energy the pack stores; it does not predict hours of use. Screen choice, processor, brightness, refresh rate, software, wireless activity and workload all affect runtime.

Dell’s announcement describes the 14S and 16S as offering “all-day” battery life, but that wording is Dell’s own marketing claim and its comparison footnote refers to internal testing. The available independent review evidence does not provide a complete battery test with repeatable conditions. There is therefore no verified runtime figure to use for travel planning, a full workday promise or a comparison with another laptop.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

The 65 W USB-C adapter is a useful size and matches a modern USB-C charging workflow, but confirm charger requirements if you intend to power the laptop through a dock. Dell lists power delivery on both Thunderbolt 4 ports; a dock or hub is relevant only when its power-delivery rating and peripheral support match your setup.

Ports and desk connectivity

Port Quantity or specification Practical use
Thunderbolt 4 Two; power delivery and DisplayPort 2.1 USB-C charging, high-speed storage, docks and compatible external displays.
HDMI HDMI 2.1 Direct connection to a monitor, television or projector.
USB-A Two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Existing peripherals such as drives, mice and keyboards.
Headset One headset port Combined wired headphone and microphone connection.

This is a practical selection for a desk with one or two displays and a mix of USB-C and USB-A accessories. A Thunderbolt 4 dock can consolidate monitors, networking and peripherals, but no dock was tested with the 16S. Check display resolutions, charging wattage, operating-system support and the connector mix before buying one.

Memory and storage: decide capacity at checkout

The cited build includes 16 GB of LPDDR5x memory. Dell describes the memory as onboard, and no user-accessible memory slot is listed. In practical terms, buyers should treat the selected capacity as fixed unless Dell’s service documentation for their exact system says otherwise. Sixteen gigabytes is comfortable for general productivity but less generous for virtual machines, large creative projects and heavy multitasking. If a higher-memory option is offered for your region, it is usually safer to choose it at purchase than to assume a later upgrade.

Storage is a 512 GB SSD in the cited configuration, using the M.2 2230 form factor. That capacity can fill quickly with games, raw photographs, video media or development environments. The 2230 designation is important when checking replacement drives; a physically longer M.2 module may not fit. Dell’s listing identifies the form factor, but the supplied evidence does not confirm spare slots, maximum supported capacity or an upgrade procedure. Check the service manual for your exact DS16260 before planning an expansion.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Who should buy the Dell 16S?

Choose it for a large everyday workspace

The 16-inch 16:10 format, QHD+ option, modern Intel processors and broad port selection suit people who split time between documents, browsers, meetings and a monitor at home. The tested Core Ultra 7 355 configuration has enough headroom for ordinary multitasking without requiring a desktop replacement.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Choose it cautiously for design

For 2D layout, web graphics and general photo work, the cited QHD+ IPS panel is attractive on paper. Buy only after confirming the actual panel and treat the 100% sRGB statement as a specification rather than independent proof of color accuracy. Plan an external calibrated monitor if color-critical delivery is central to your income.

Look elsewhere for GPU-heavy workloads

Users who need real-time 3D, GPU rendering, advanced effects or demanding modern games should prioritize a laptop with a discrete GPU and published sustained-performance tests. The reviewed 16S configuration does not provide that evidence.

How to choose a Dell 16S configuration

  1. Confirm the model number. Make sure the listing identifies the Intel DS16260 rather than another 16-inch Dell family.
  2. Select the workload-appropriate processor. The Core Ultra 5 322 targets value-oriented use, the Core Ultra 7 355 is the independently tested middle choice, and the Core Ultra X7 358H is a higher-tier option on Dell’s selector. Do not assume the ITPro score applies to either untested processor.
  3. Choose the display deliberately. Compare FHD+, QHD+ and OLED resolution, touch status, refresh rate, brightness and color specification. The 120 Hz, 500-nit, 100% sRGB values in this review belong to the cited QHD+ non-touch IPS build.
  4. Set memory for the life of the laptop. Because LPDDR5x is onboard, select enough capacity for your expected multitasking, creative files and virtual machines.
  5. Size the SSD for your files. A 512 GB drive is adequate for documents and cloud-first workflows but can be restrictive for local media. Verify the M.2 2230 upgrade path before relying on future expansion.
  6. Check regional keyboard and warranty terms. Number-pad placement and key legends vary by market, as do support policies and return windows.
  7. Record the final price and date. Dell’s $1,359.99 US figure was a one-time listing snapshot on October 13, 2026, not a standing price.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

  • Multiple processor and display configurations let buyers target different budgets and workloads.
  • The cited QHD+ panel combines a 16:10 workspace, 120 Hz refresh, 500-nit rating and stated full sRGB coverage.
  • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports with power delivery and DisplayPort 2.1 support modern docks and displays.
  • HDMI 2.1 and two USB-A ports reduce the need for adapters with older peripherals.
  • The 16 GB/512 GB Core Ultra 7 355 configuration delivers solid everyday performance, with ITPro’s Geekbench 6 results as a useful reference point.

Limitations and unknowns

  • Performance, screen quality and value change substantially across configurations.
  • Onboard memory limits the possibility of a routine RAM upgrade.
  • The reviewed machine uses Intel integrated graphics and is not aimed at GPU-heavy 3D or gaming work.
  • The square touchpad and off-center keyboard caused ergonomic concerns in ITPro’s review.
  • No independent battery-runtime, display-accuracy, sustained-thermal, repairability or long-term-reliability results are established here.

Final buying advice

The Dell 16S DS16260 is a reasonable large-screen productivity and light-creative laptop when configured with the QHD+ IPS panel and Core Ultra 7 355 tested by ITPro. Its strongest practical advantages are the spacious 16:10 display, useful port selection and competent general performance. At the same time, the 16S name covers materially different hardware. Treat the processor, display, memory and SSD as separate buying decisions, and do not use Dell’s “all-day” wording as a measured battery guarantee.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a general user who values screen area and desk connectivity, the cited configuration is an informed option at its October 2026 US price snapshot. For color-critical design, heavy rendering or long unplugged workdays, require independent measurements or a more specialized machine before committing.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.