Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Fastenal’s third-quarter 2026 results point to a broadening U.S. industrial recovery: daily sales rose 15.5% year over year, heavy manufacturing grew 20.2%, and management identified data centers, aerospace, machined products and industrial equipment as especially strong demand pockets. The signal is encouraging, but sales gains also reflected pricing and customer share wins, so they are not a pure measure of industrial production.

What Fastenal’s Q3 2026 numbers show

Fastenal Company (Nasdaq: FAST) distributes fasteners, safety products, cutting tools and other industrial supplies. Because many of its orders are tied to routine maintenance, production and construction activity, changes in its daily sales can provide an early, though imperfect, read on industrial demand.

Q3 2026 measure Result Reader takeaway
Total daily sales Up 15.5% year over year Growth was broad rather than confined to one niche.
Heavy-manufacturing daily sales Up 20.2%; 44.6% of sales The largest reported end-market group was also the fastest-growing.
Other-manufacturing daily sales Up 13.2%; 32.0% of sales Manufacturing strength extended beyond heavy industry.
Non-residential construction Up 12.0% Construction demand remained positive, although momentum moderated from Q2.
Other end markets Up 12.4% This category includes reseller, government and education, transportation, warehousing and storage, and data centers.
Operating margin 21.5% Fastenal converted strong sales into substantial operating profitability.
Operating cash flow $422 million Cash generation supports the quality of the reported earnings.
Net income $401.6 million, up 19.7% Profit growth exceeded the increase in total daily sales.
Diluted EPS $0.35, versus $0.29 in Q3 2025 Per-share earnings improved year over year.

The most important figure is the 20.2% increase in heavy-manufacturing daily sales. That market represented nearly half of Fastenal’s revenue, so acceleration there has more significance than a similar percentage increase in a small category. The 13.2% gain in other manufacturing adds evidence that the improvement was not limited to a single group of customers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which demand pockets are driving the signal?

Heavy manufacturing and machined products

Fastenal’s strongest reported category is heavy manufacturing, which includes customers that consume large volumes of fasteners, cutting tools, abrasives and safety supplies. Management specifically cited machined products among the strongest opportunities. Orders for these items can rise when factories increase production, expand capacity or run more maintenance and repair work.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Aerospace and industrial equipment

Chief Financial Officer Max Tunnicliff identified aerospace and industrial equipment as additional strong end markets. Aerospace programs typically require extensive certified hardware, tooling and maintenance supplies, while industrial-equipment makers use machined components and fasteners throughout production. Fastenal’s distribution data does not establish the growth rate of either market separately, but management’s comments place both among the company’s most favorable demand areas.

Data centers

“Growth opportunities were strongest in data centers,” Tunnicliff said. Fastenal’s official end-market classification places data centers inside its broader “other” category, so the company does not disclose a standalone data-center sales percentage in the figures above. The result still matters: data-center construction and equipment installation can create demand for fastening, safety and cutting products across contractors, fabricators and equipment suppliers.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Non-residential construction

Chief Executive Officer Jeffery Watts said construction growth “remains healthy,” while noting that it slowed from an unusually strong second quarter. The 12.0% Q3 increase therefore indicates continued expansion, not a return to the exceptional pace seen one quarter earlier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the results support a U.S. industrial bull case

Fastenal sells into many short-cycle activities. A factory that is running more shifts, an aerospace supplier increasing throughput or a contractor installing data-center infrastructure may replenish hardware and safety supplies before its own revenue appears in a quarterly report. That makes Fastenal’s order flow a useful directional indicator for industrial activity.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

The breadth of the increase is also important. Heavy manufacturing grew 20.2%, other manufacturing 13.2%, non-residential construction 12.0% and the remaining end markets 12.4%. This pattern is more consistent with improving industrial utilization and project activity than with a single customer or isolated program.

However, Fastenal said sales growth was driven primarily by share gains with larger customers, pricing actions and broad-based demand. The 15.5% daily-sales increase therefore combines underlying volume, customer mix, market-share changes and higher prices. It is bullish evidence for demand, but it should not be read as a 15.5% increase in U.S. factory output.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Potential read-throughs for other industrial companies

Fastenal’s results create a positive read-through for companies exposed to the same demand pockets. This is an inference from distributor activity, not a forecast or guarantee that any company will report comparable growth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Company Why Fastenal’s result could matter What to verify in its own results
GE Aerospace Aerospace suppliers and maintenance activity were among Fastenal management’s strongest areas. Commercial and defense order growth, production rates and aftermarket demand.
RTX Exposure to aerospace and defense supply chains could benefit from stronger hardware and machining demand. Backlog conversion, supplier constraints and segment-level sales growth.
Illinois Tool Works Its industrial businesses may see better conditions if manufacturing customers increase production and tooling purchases. Organic volume, pricing, margin performance and geographic mix.
Rockwell Automation Improving factory activity and equipment investment can support automation demand. New orders, backlog, software demand and automotive exposure.
Comfort Systems USA Data-center and other non-residential projects can increase mechanical and electrical installation work. Project backlog, data-center mix, labor availability and margin conversion.

How to test whether the recovery is durable

  1. Separate volume from price. Look for customer order units, organic volume or utilization commentary rather than relying only on reported revenue.
  2. Check short-cycle and project demand separately. Fastenal’s recurring factory supplies can turn faster than large data-center or aerospace projects, which may produce uneven quarterly revenue.
  3. Track the strongest pockets. Aerospace, data centers, machined products and industrial equipment should continue to appear in order, backlog or capacity comments if the thesis is holding.
  4. Examine margins and cash. A 21.5% operating margin and $422 million of operating cash flow show strong conversion at Fastenal; other companies should demonstrate their own ability to turn demand into profit and cash.
  5. Watch weaker exposures. Agriculture, food, traditional manufacturing and automotive were identified as areas investors should treat more cautiously when comparing beneficiaries.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Risks that could weaken the signal

Share gains and pricing can overstate end-market growth

Fastenal’s larger-customer share gains can lift sales even if the overall market is flat. Pricing actions can produce the same effect. Investors need evidence from customer volumes and industry production data before treating the result as a precise macroeconomic measure.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

“Other” is a mixed category

Data centers sit alongside reseller, government and education, transportation, and warehousing and storage in Fastenal’s “other” classification. The 12.4% growth rate cannot be attributed to data centers alone.

Construction momentum has already moderated

Management described construction as healthy but slower than the unusually strong second quarter. A further slowdown in non-residential projects would reduce demand for installation and job-site supplies even if manufacturing remains firm.

End-market exposure differs by company

Aerospace, automation, electrical contracting and industrial distribution businesses do not share identical customers, geographies or contract structures. Fastenal’s results should be used as a directional signal, then tested against each company’s backlog, orders, pricing, margins and cash flow.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the quarter means for industrial supply demand

Fastenal’s physical product categories—industrial fasteners, safety supplies, cutting tools and abrasives—sit close to day-to-day production and construction work. The Q3 2026 combination of 15.5% total daily-sales growth, 20.2% heavy-manufacturing growth and management’s emphasis on data centers, aerospace, machined products and industrial equipment is therefore a meaningful positive indicator for U.S. industrial activity.

The strongest conclusion is not that every industrial stock will rise or that manufacturing has entered a straight-line boom. It is that demand appears to be improving across several capital-intensive and infrastructure-linked pockets at once. Investors who follow the potential beneficiaries should now look for independent confirmation in order rates, backlog, production volumes, operating margins and cash generation.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.