Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Verdict: The 122.88TB-class DapuStor R6060 is a high-density PCIe 5.0 enterprise SSD that makes the most sense in read-heavy capacity tiers, AI data sets, cloud storage pools and other systems where terabytes per slot matter more than intense small-block writes. DapuStor rates the 122.88TB U.2 configuration for up to 14,000MB/s sequential read and 4,000MB/s sequential write, while StorageReview measured 11,554.0MB/s and 3,920.6MB/s on a different 122.88TB E3.L 2T sample.

Those figures are impressive for a QLC drive, but this is not a universal database accelerator. The exact form factor, host backplane, cooling, workload mix and random-write requirement determine whether the R6060 is a fit. One specification also differs by document: random-write performance is listed as either 25K or 20K IOPS at 32KB, so procurement should use the datasheet for the exact SKU.

What the DapuStor R6060 122.88TB actually is

The R6060 is an enterprise NVMe SSD family built around DapuStor’s DP800 PCIe Gen5 controller and 3D enterprise QLC NAND. “122TB” is a capacity class; the specified capacity is 122.88TB. That number appears in more than one mechanical design, and the designs should not be treated as interchangeable.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The independent review discussed here tested a 122.88TB E3.L 2T drive. DapuStor’s headline 122.88TB performance table is for a U.2 configuration. The controller generation and NAND family may be shared, but a U.2 drive and an E3.L 2T drive can have different airflow, power delivery, firmware tables and host requirements. Any purchase decision must therefore identify both the capacity and the form factor.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

R6060 family capacity and form-factor map

Form factor Listed capacities What it means for a buyer
U.2 15.36TB, 30.72TB, 61.44TB and 122.88TB Requires a compatible 2.5-inch U.2 bay, cable or backplane, PCIe Gen5 host path and adequate cooling.
E3.L 122.88TB and 245.76TB A long EDSFF device intended for a chassis and backplane designed for E3.L modules.
E1.L 245.76TB A different EDSFF mechanical format; it is not a drop-in replacement for U.2 or E3.L.

The family documentation lists PCIe 5.0 x4 or 2×2 operation and NVMe 2.0. A server can expose the right protocol while still lacking the correct connector, lane wiring, firmware support or airflow, so interface compatibility must be checked at the platform level.

Manufacturer specifications for the 122.88TB U.2 configuration

The following values come from DapuStor’s product information for the 122.88TB U.2 model. They are ratings, not guaranteed application results. Sequential figures use 128KB transfers; random-read and random-write figures use different block sizes, so they cannot be compared as if they were the same workload.

Specification DapuStor-listed value Qualification
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4 / 2×2 Requires a matching Gen5 host path and backplane.
Protocol NVMe 2.0 The datasheet also lists FDP and NVMe-MI 1.2 support.
Sequential read 14,000MB/s at 128KB Manufacturer rating.
Sequential write 4,000MB/s at 128KB Manufacturer rating.
Random read 2,800K IOPS at 4KB Manufacturer rating.
Random write 25K IOPS at 32KB on the current product page; 20K IOPS in the English V1.1 datasheet Source/version discrepancy; verify the exact SKU document before ordering.
Random read/write latency 80/25 microseconds Drive-level rating, not the latency of an entire application stack.
Sequential read/write latency 7/8 microseconds Manufacturer rating under its stated conditions.
Maximum/idle power 25W / 5W Plan chassis power and cooling around the applicable form factor.
Endurance 0.6 DWPD DapuStor’s stated drive-writes-per-day rating.
MTBF 2.5 million hours Manufacturer reliability specification, not a forecast for an individual drive.
Uncorrectable bit error rate One sector per 1018 bits read Manufacturer specification.
Warranty Five years Confirm the terms attached to the purchased region and SKU.

The 20K-versus-25K random-write difference is material because small-block writes are the main limitation implied by the drive’s read-heavy positioning. It may reflect a document revision, a capacity/form-factor distinction or a qualification change. Treat neither number as universal until DapuStor confirms the exact ordering code.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What independent testing measured

StorageReview published its R6060 review on May 13, 2026. Its sample was the 122.88TB E3.L 2T version, not the U.2 unit represented by the manufacturer’s 122.88TB table. The test platform was a Dell PowerEdge R760 running Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS, with two Intel Xeon Gold 6430 processors, 16 64GB DDR5-4400 modules and a Serial Cables Gen5 JBOF.

Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

The reviewer performed two full drive fills for preconditioning before steady-state measurement. When the transfer size changed, additional preconditioning was performed. That process matters for QLC media because burst-cache behavior can look very different from sustained performance after the NAND has been written repeatedly.

StorageReview test Result Test setting
128K sequential read 11,554.0MB/s Queue depth 64, one job.
128K sequential write 3,920.6MB/s Queue depth 16, one job.
128K sequential-read latency 692.1 microseconds Latency observed in that workload and test setup.
128K sequential-write latency 509.7 microseconds Latency observed in that workload and test setup.

The measured write result was close to the 4,000MB/s manufacturer rating, while measured read throughput was below the 14,000MB/s headline. That gap does not indicate a failed specification: queue depth, CPU and JBOF topology, firmware, preconditioning state and the E3.L implementation all affect an independent result. It does show why vendor ratings should be used for selecting a performance class, not for promising a specific application speed.

Comparison context from the same review

In the reported 128K tests, a 61.44TB Micron 6550 ION reached 13,979.7MB/s sequential read and 10,456.4MB/s sequential write. The R6060 was ahead of the listed Solidigm P5336 and DapuStor J5060 alternatives in those particular comparisons. These are useful reference points, not a controlled same-SKU contest: the drives differ in capacity, NAND type, form factor and possibly firmware and test behavior. The comparison therefore supports the R6060’s strong density and sequential-read story without proving that it is the fastest choice for every workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the R6060 is positioned for read-heavy work

Read-heavy systems usually spend more time scanning, serving or replaying data than absorbing sustained random updates. The R6060’s strongest published number is its 14,000MB/s 128KB sequential-read rating, and the independent E3.L test still exceeded 11.5GB/s. That combination is attractive for large model or media repositories, content-serving tiers, data lakes, backup repositories and cloud storage pools where reads are broad and mostly sequential or parallel.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

QLC NAND stores four bits per cell, increasing capacity per package but generally reducing write margin compared with higher-endurance enterprise NAND. DapuStor’s 0.6 DWPD rating gives a useful planning boundary: a deployment that rewrites a substantial fraction of the entire device every day should be evaluated carefully rather than assuming the drive is a general-purpose write tier.

Workloads that fit the evidence

  • Dense AI infrastructure in which large training or inference data sets are read repeatedly.
  • Cloud and scale-out storage pools where capacity per slot is more important than maximum random-write IOPS.
  • Read caches, content repositories and analytics tiers dominated by large scans.
  • Archival or nearline systems that need fast retrieval but have moderate daily change rates.

Workloads requiring caution

  • Write-intensive transactional databases with sustained small-block updates.
  • Logging or ingestion tiers that generate continuous random writes and little read traffic.
  • Mixed workloads whose tail latency is governed by write bursts rather than sequential bandwidth.
  • Systems that cannot provide the cooling or power budget required by a 25W-class Gen5 device.

This guidance is an interpretation of the published specifications and the StorageReview positioning, not a universal workload guarantee. Benchmark the actual queue depths, block sizes, read/write ratio and steady-state fill level that matter to your service.

Controller, protocol and enterprise-management features

DapuStor says the R6060 combines its DP800 PCIe Gen5 controller with enterprise 3D eQLC NAND. The English datasheet lists NVMe 2.0, Flexible Data Placement (FDP), OCP 2.5 compliance and NVMe-MI 1.2. These features target managed data-center fleets rather than desktop installation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Flexible Data Placement

FDP gives a host more control over where data lands inside the SSD. DapuStor states that this can reduce write amplification and notes WAF=1 in specific scenarios. That is a manufacturer claim tied to particular placement patterns; it does not mean every application will achieve a write-amplification factor of exactly one. FDP must be supported by the host software stack and configured intentionally to provide a benefit.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Telemetry and protection

  • OCP 2.5 features including telemetry, latency monitoring and thermal throttling.
  • NVMe-MI 1.2 management for out-of-band administration where the platform supports it.
  • End-to-end T10 DIF/DIX data-integrity protection.
  • Secure boot and firmware verification.
  • NVMe format and sanitize functions.

These capabilities can simplify fleet monitoring and data-protection policy, but support depends on server firmware, operating-system drivers and management tooling. Confirm that your controller, BMC and orchestration software expose the functions you intend to use.

Compatibility and deployment checklist

A 122.88TB enterprise SSD is a platform component, not a plug-in consumer upgrade. Use this sequence before committing to a deployment:

  1. Match the exact SKU. Record whether the requirement is 122.88TB U.2 or 122.88TB E3.L 2T. Do not substitute a 245.76TB E3.L or E1.L listing because the capacity family name looks similar.
  2. Verify the mechanical bay. Check the chassis, carrier, connector position and backplane documentation. EDSFF bays and U.2 bays are physically and electrically different.
  3. Trace the PCIe lanes. Confirm a PCIe 5.0 x4 or supported 2×2 path from the drive to the host. A Gen4 path will limit throughput even if the drive negotiates successfully.
  4. Check firmware and operating-system support. Validate NVMe 2.0 behavior, OCP management, NVMe-MI and FDP support with the server vendor and your Linux or hypervisor version.
  5. Plan airflow and power. Use the applicable model’s maximum and idle power figures, then verify fan curves, slot spacing and thermal-throttling behavior under sustained I/O.
  6. Define the workload test. Reproduce your block sizes, queue depths, concurrency, read/write ratio and steady-state fill condition before scaling out.
  7. Confirm endurance and service terms. Compare the 0.6 DWPD rating and five-year warranty with your write budget, replacement policy and regional support terms.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Endurance, reliability and thermal considerations

The 0.6 DWPD figure means DapuStor rates the drive for an average of 0.6 full-drive writes per day over the stated warranty period, subject to the manufacturer’s terms and workload conditions. It is not a promise that every drive will fail at that point, nor is it a substitute for calculating host writes, garbage-collection overhead, replication and write amplification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The listed 2.5-million-hour MTBF and one-sector-per-1018-bits-read UBER are also manufacturer specifications. MTBF is a statistical reliability measure for a population under defined conditions; it does not predict the service life of one installed SSD. Use host monitoring, SMART or NVMe health data, media-error alerts and backup policy alongside those ratings.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Gen5 bandwidth and high-density QLC packaging make cooling especially important. Thermal throttling is preferable to an uncontrolled failure, but throttling can reduce throughput during long scans or rebuilds. Validate temperatures with the drive installed in the target chassis, not only on an open test bench.

How to compare the R6060 with alternatives

Capacity alone is a poor way to choose an enterprise SSD. Build a comparison around the characteristics that determine service performance and operating cost:

Decision axis Questions to answer
Read/write mix Are writes mostly sequential, or are there sustained 4KB–32KB random updates?
Capacity per slot Does the chassis favor U.2, E3.L or E1.L, and how many usable terabytes fit in each bay?
Interface and lanes Is the host PCIe Gen5, x4 or 2×2, and is dual-port operation required?
Latency and queue depth Can each candidate be tested at the same block size, queue depth, concurrency and steady-state condition?
Endurance and warranty Do DWPD, media rating and service terms cover the expected writes and replacement cycle?
Power and cooling Will the backplane and fan profile sustain the drive without thermal throttling?
Procurement Are current price, lead time, regional support and firmware access acceptable?

The available review evidence does not establish current retail pricing, inventory, an Amazon listing or an affiliate program. Enterprise buyers should obtain a formal quotation and the applicable SKU datasheet from DapuStor or an authorized storage reseller rather than infer availability from a search result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

  • Exceptional capacity density, including a 122.88TB option in both U.2 and E3.L family configurations.
  • High sequential-read potential, with a 14,000MB/s vendor rating and 11,554.0MB/s in the independent E3.L test.
  • Independent sequential-write performance of 3,920.6MB/s, close to the 4,000MB/s rating.
  • Enterprise management, integrity, security and telemetry features rather than a bare consumer NVMe feature set.
  • Five-year warranty and a stated 0.6 DWPD endurance rating.

Limitations and uncertainties

  • Small-block random-write performance is modest for an enterprise drive and is reported as either 20K or 25K IOPS at 32KB depending on the document.
  • The independent sample was E3.L 2T, while the headline specification table is for U.2; results cannot be transferred automatically between them.
  • StorageReview’s latency numbers are workload measurements and should not be compared directly with the datasheet’s drive-level latency ratings.
  • Gen5 throughput requires a suitable host, backplane, cooling solution and software stack.
  • No current price, inventory or total-cost figure is established by the available evidence.

Who should buy the R6060 122.88TB?

Choose it when your architecture values maximum flash capacity per slot, sustained read bandwidth and enterprise manageability, and when your write rate comfortably fits a 0.6 DWPD class device. It is a logical candidate for dense AI, cloud and scale-out read tiers after validation in the target chassis.

Choose a different class of SSD, or test very carefully, when your service is dominated by random writes, strict tail-latency targets or frequent full-device rewrites. In those cases, a lower-capacity drive with higher write endurance or stronger small-block performance may deliver better application results even if it provides fewer terabytes per bay.

Final assessment

The DapuStor R6060 122.88TB is a credible high-density Gen5 QLC enterprise SSD for read-heavy scale. Its strongest case is the combination of more than 100TB in one device, PCIe 5.0 bandwidth and enterprise management features. The independent E3.L test confirms that it can sustain nearly 4GB/s writes and more than 11.5GB/s reads under a demanding, preconditioned workload.

It is not a blanket recommendation for write-intensive databases, and the 20K-versus-25K random-write specification must be resolved for the exact SKU. Verify the form factor, lane wiring, cooling, FDP support, endurance budget and procurement terms before deployment. With those checks completed, the R6060 is best understood as a capacity-first read tier rather than an all-purpose performance SSD.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.