Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no evidence-based universal winner among CoreWeave, AWS, Azure and Google Cloud for AI workloads. CoreWeave is an AI-specialist cloud with public GPU list prices and tightly integrated infrastructure. AWS and Azure publish detailed large-cluster configurations and networking options. Google Cloud belongs on the shortlist when Vertex AI, Google data services or TPUs fit your stack, but its current accelerator prices and capacity must be checked for the exact region and product you can provision.

The useful answer is not the lowest advertised GPU-hour. Choose the provider that can supply the right accelerator generation, interconnect, storage, software environment and support at the lowest total cost for your actual training run.

What decides the best cloud for AI training?

Start by matching the hardware and topology to the workload. An H100, H200, B200 or GB200 hour is not interchangeable: each generation has different memory capacity, memory bandwidth, precision support, performance and availability. A lower hourly price can still produce a higher training bill if the accelerator takes longer to finish the job, has insufficient memory, or forces inefficient multi-node communication.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For distributed training, the links between GPUs matter as much as the GPU count. NVLink and NVSwitch handle high-bandwidth communication inside a server. InfiniBand, Elastic Fabric Adapter (EFA) or another high-speed fabric connects servers. Storage throughput, checkpoint time, data locality and orchestration overhead also affect the number of billable hours. Compare complete configurations, not isolated accelerator names.

Published rates have their own qualifiers. A price may be on-demand, a capacity-block rate, a reservation, a spot or preemptible offer, or a negotiated commitment. Region, quota, minimum duration and configuration can change the effective cost. Treat every number below as a starting point for a quote, not as a universal market price.

At-a-glance comparison

Provider Documented accelerator and configuration Published price evidence Distributed-training information Best fit to investigate
CoreWeave NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 configuration with four GPUs; NVIDIA HGX B200 configuration with eight GPUs North America list prices: GB200 NVL72 at $42.00 per hour and HGX B200 at $68.80 per hour (CoreWeave, 2026). These are provider list prices; verify region, availability and contract terms. Positioned as integrated AI infrastructure; the cited material does not establish a normalized, cross-provider networking benchmark. Teams wanting a specialist AI cloud, public GPU pricing and access to newer NVIDIA systems.
AWS P5 instances with up to eight H100 GPUs; P5e/P5en with up to eight H200 GPUs Capacity Blocks list p5.48xlarge at $41.528 per instance-hour, or $5.191 per H100, and p6-b200.48xlarge at $98.84 per instance-hour, or $12.355 per B200, in listed regions (Amazon Web Services, 2026). These are Capacity Block rates, not a universal on-demand price. Large instances list up to 3,200 Gbps EFA and 900 GB/s NVSwitch. Organizations already using AWS identity, storage, data services, support and capacity mechanisms.
Azure ND H100 v5 virtual machines with eight H100 GPUs Microsoft directs buyers to the Azure Pricing Calculator; a comparable rate is not stated here. Each ND H100 v5 VM has 3.2 Tbps interconnect bandwidth, dedicated 400 Gbps InfiniBand per GPU and NVLink 4.0. Teams standardized on Microsoft identity, data, compliance and enterprise agreements that need tightly coupled H100 training.
Google Cloud Exact current GPU, TPU, region and machine choice must be selected for the workload No authoritative, current, region-specific price was established for a normalized comparison. Verify the topology and quota for the selected GPU or TPU product. Teams using Vertex AI, Google data services or TPUs, subject to current capacity and price verification.

CoreWeave: specialist AI infrastructure with visible GPU rates

CoreWeave’s official pricing page displays AI GPU configurations and on-demand rates. In its displayed North America table, an NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 configuration with four GPUs is listed at $42.00 per hour, while an NVIDIA HGX B200 configuration with eight GPUs is listed at $68.80 per hour (CoreWeave, 2026). Confirm whether the displayed rate applies to your target region, machine shape, billing term, storage and networking. The arithmetic per GPU is not a valid cross-provider comparison because the GB200 and B200 systems differ in generation, topology and workload performance.

CoreWeave’s value proposition is an AI-focused platform rather than a general-purpose catalog. That can simplify access to GPU-oriented infrastructure, but you still need to validate software images, orchestration, persistent storage, data transfer and quota for your specific job. Ask for the minimum reservation, expected lead time, failure-recovery process and support response for a multi-node run.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret CoreWeave’s TCO claims

A CoreWeave-hosted Signal65 report claims up to 52% lower three-year total cost of ownership on NVIDIA HGX B300 and up to a 65% per-token cost/performance advantage when running DeepSeek-R1 (CoreWeave/Signal65, 2026). Those are vendor-hosted study claims, not universal benchmark results. They may depend on hardware selection, utilization, software versions, electricity and facility assumptions, financing, model, batch size and the compared providers. Request the methodology and reproduce the relevant workload before using the percentages in a business case.

AWS: broad ecosystem and published large-cluster specifications

AWS EC2 P5 documentation describes instances with up to eight H100 GPUs. P5e and P5en families provide up to eight H200 GPUs. AWS positions these systems for large-model training and lists up to 3,200 Gbps Elastic Fabric Adapter (EFA) networking and 900 GB/s NVSwitch for the large instances. Those figures describe the available instance designs; your framework, placement, collective-communication settings and storage path determine the throughput you actually obtain.

AWS Capacity Blocks lists a p5.48xlarge rate of $41.528 per instance-hour, equivalent to $5.191 per H100 when eight GPUs are used. It also lists p6-b200.48xlarge at $98.84 per instance-hour, equivalent to $12.355 per B200. The cited 2026 rates apply in the regions listed on that Capacity Blocks page. They are not automatically comparable with CoreWeave’s displayed on-demand list prices or with an Azure calculator estimate. Check the block duration, start time, region, cancellation rules, attached storage and whether the block covers the exact capacity your scheduler needs.

Where AWS can win despite a higher compute line

  • Existing S3, networking, identity, logging, Kubernetes or managed-training integrations can reduce migration and operations work.
  • Enterprise support, compliance controls and consolidated billing may be worth more than a lower standalone GPU rate.
  • Capacity Blocks, reservations and other purchasing mechanisms can make a planned training window predictable, provided the required region and shape are available.

Those advantages only count if your organization uses them. Price the data movement, orchestration, support tier and engineering labor rather than assuming ecosystem breadth is free.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Azure: tightly coupled ND H100 systems

Microsoft describes ND H100 v5 as an eight-H100 virtual-machine family designed for tightly coupled training and scale-out. Each VM has 3.2 Tbps of interconnect bandwidth, dedicated 400 Gbps InfiniBand per GPU and NVLink 4.0. This combination is aimed at workloads in which all-reduce, parameter exchange and other collective operations dominate runtime.

Microsoft directs buyers to the Azure Pricing Calculator for detailed estimates. Because a normalized rate is not established here, enter the exact ND H100 v5 region, operating-system choice, attached storage, networking, reservation or spot option and training duration. Confirm quota before designing the cluster. A nominally attractive estimate is not useful if the region cannot deliver eight-GPU VMs or the number of nodes required.

Azure questions for a proof of concept

  • Is the required InfiniBand-enabled VM size available in one placement group or other topology that supports your framework’s collectives?
  • Can Azure provide the requested node count for the full training window, rather than only isolated VMs?
  • How will checkpoints move to your storage account, and what are the read/write rates under concurrent workers?
  • Which identity, network-isolation and compliance controls must be enabled, and what do they add to setup time and cost?

Google Cloud: include it when its platform or TPU path fits

Google Cloud should remain a candidate for teams already using Vertex AI, Google data services or Tensor Processing Units. However, current product, price and capacity details were not established for a normalized comparison here. Do not fill that gap with an assumed H100, H200, B200 or TPU price.

For a fair Google Cloud quote, specify the accelerator or TPU generation, machine type, region, reservation or preemptible behavior, quota, attached storage, interconnect and software service. Verify the exact hourly unit and whether the estimate includes managed-training control planes, persistent disks, networking and data egress. Then run the same representative job used for the other providers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why GPU-hour tables often produce the wrong answer

Generation and memory

Model size, sequence length, optimizer state and batch strategy determine whether a GPU fits the job. A newer accelerator may cost more per hour yet finish substantially sooner or permit a larger batch. Conversely, a cheaper older card can require gradient accumulation, offloading or more nodes. Record usable memory, precision modes and the number of GPUs required, not just the product name.

Intra-node and inter-node communication

Tensor parallelism and pipeline parallelism repeatedly exchange activations and parameters. NVLink/NVSwitch inside a server and InfiniBand or EFA between servers can make those exchanges efficient. A cluster with the same GPU count but a weaker topology may spend more time waiting at synchronization barriers.

Storage and checkpointing

Training cost includes reading the dataset, writing checkpoints, restoring after an interruption and retaining artifacts. Measure checkpoint duration and storage throughput with the same shard count and worker concurrency. Include persistent capacity, snapshots and the cost of keeping checkpoints after the run.

Utilization and idle time

Multiply the provider’s unit rate by billable wall-clock time, not by the theoretical number of optimizer steps. Queue delays, image pulls, data staging, failed jobs, debugging and scheduler gaps all consume time or delay completion. A reserved block that sits idle can cost more than flexible on-demand capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Run a fair cross-cloud benchmark

Use one workload that represents the production job: the same model checkpoint, dataset shard, sequence length, global batch, precision, optimizer, framework version, communication library and checkpoint schedule. Test only configurations you can actually provision in the intended regions.

  1. Define the acceptance metric. Record tokens per second, samples per second, time to a target loss, total wall-clock time, failure rate and cost to reach the target. Choose one primary metric before testing.
  2. Freeze the software stack. Pin the container or image, CUDA and driver compatibility, framework, NCCL or equivalent communication library, tokenizer and data-preprocessing code. Store configuration files with the run.
  3. Match the hardware role. Compare H100 with H100, H200 with H200, B200 with B200 and GB200 with GB200 where possible. If generations differ, report the difference explicitly and compare cost to finish rather than cost per GPU-hour.
  4. Use the same scale. Run the same GPU count and node count, then test scaling separately. Record topology, placement, interconnect and host specifications.
  5. Warm up and repeat. Exclude one-time image and compilation effects from steady-state throughput, but record their wall-clock cost separately. Repeat enough times to expose variability and include at least one restart or checkpoint-restore test.
  6. Capture the bill. Export compute, storage, networking, managed-service and support charges for the exact run window. Note discounts, capacity-block commitments, spot interruptions and credits.
  7. Test failure recovery. Terminate a worker or simulate a preemption, restore the latest checkpoint and measure lost work. A slightly slower but recoverable platform can be cheaper than a faster platform that loses hours of progress.
  8. Calculate cost to target. Use the measured wall-clock time and all-in rate to reach the same validation loss or token count. Do not rank providers on a short synthetic kernel alone.

A total-cost worksheet

Build one row per provider and one column per cost category. The core equation is:

Total training cost = compute time + storage + data transfer + orchestration and managed services + support and commitments + idle or failed-run time.

Worksheet field What to enter Why it changes the decision
Accelerator and topology Generation, memory, GPUs per node, nodes, NVLink/NVSwitch, InfiniBand or EFA Determines fit and distributed-training efficiency.
Provisioned rate On-demand, Capacity Block, reservation, spot or negotiated rate, with region and date Prevents unlike prices from being treated as equivalent.
Measured throughput Tokens or samples per second at the target scale Converts an hourly rate into time and cost to completion.
Billable duration Warm-up, training, checkpointing, retries and idle periods Captures real wall-clock consumption.
Storage Dataset staging, scratch, checkpoints, snapshots and retention Large datasets and long experiments can make storage material.
Networking Ingress, egress, cross-zone or cross-region traffic and private connectivity Data locality can outweigh a small compute-price difference.
Platform labor Cluster setup, observability, security, upgrades and on-call time A managed ecosystem may reduce engineering effort.
Risk allowance Expected interruption, quota delay, failed jobs and recovery time Reflects the probability of missing a deadline.

For illustration, AWS’s cited p5.48xlarge Capacity Block figure is $41.528 per instance-hour for eight H100 GPUs, while CoreWeave’s cited North America list shows $68.80 per hour for an eight-GPU HGX B200 configuration. You cannot subtract those numbers and declare a winner: they use different accelerator generations, purchasing models and provider terms. First measure how long each system takes to reach the same target, then add every non-compute line.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Capacity, quota and availability checks

Availability is part of price. A GPU that cannot be allocated when the project needs it has no practical value.

  • Request quota for the exact VM or bare-metal shape, GPU count and region.
  • Ask whether all nodes can start together and whether placement or topology guarantees apply.
  • Confirm reservation or Capacity Block lead time, minimum duration, start-time flexibility and cancellation terms.
  • Measure spot or preemptible interruption behavior if you plan to rely on discounted capacity.
  • Keep a fallback region or provider that supports the same container and checkpoint format.
  • Document data-residency, encryption, private-networking and compliance requirements before moving the dataset.

Software portability and operational risk

Portability is not achieved by containerizing the training script alone. Drivers, CUDA compatibility, collective libraries, filesystem semantics, identity permissions, secret management and scheduler behavior can all vary. Build images for the target accelerator generations, pin dependencies and test checkpoint restore outside the primary provider.

Keep model code, tokenizer, dataset manifests, launch configuration and metrics in version control. Store checkpoints in a format that can be copied to another object store, and periodically perform a restore test in the fallback environment. Record the exact hardware, region and image for every result so a future comparison remains reproducible.

Which provider should you shortlist?

Choose CoreWeave first when

  • You need an AI-specialist environment and can provision the required GB200, B200 or other target configuration.
  • Its quoted regional rate and measured time-to-target beat alternatives after storage, networking and operations are included.
  • You are willing to validate portability, support processes and capacity rather than relying on a headline TCO claim.

Choose AWS first when

  • Your data, identity, Kubernetes, observability and support workflows already run on AWS.
  • You need the documented P5, P5e or P5en large-instance designs and can obtain the required Capacity Block or other purchase method.
  • Consolidated governance and enterprise support reduce more cost than a specialist provider’s compute discount.

Choose Azure first when

  • Your organization depends on Microsoft identity, compliance controls, data services or enterprise agreements.
  • The ND H100 v5 topology, 3.2 Tbps interconnect, 400 Gbps-per-GPU InfiniBand and NVLink 4.0 match the communication pattern.
  • The Pricing Calculator quote and confirmed regional quota support the complete cluster window.

Choose Google Cloud first when

  • Vertex AI, Google data services or TPUs provide a clear workflow advantage.
  • You can verify a current accelerator or TPU product, price, quota and region for the exact workload.
  • Your benchmark shows lower cost to target or lower operational effort than the alternatives.

Procurement checklist

  1. Write down the model, dataset, sequence length, precision, global batch, target loss and deadline.
  2. Specify the required accelerator generation, memory, GPUs per node, node count and topology.
  3. Obtain written regional quotes with billing model, minimum commitment, storage, networking, support and taxes identified.
  4. Confirm quota, simultaneous-start behavior, reservation lead time and interruption policy.
  5. Run the same containerized benchmark in every provisionable configuration.
  6. Calculate cost to the same training target, including failed runs, checkpoints, egress and engineering time.
  7. Review data residency, security, identity, compliance, support escalation and exit procedures.
  8. Keep a tested fallback provider and portable checkpoints before the production commitment.

Bottom line

CoreWeave may be highly competitive for teams that can use its available AI configurations and specialist infrastructure. AWS offers detailed H100, H200 and large-cluster networking options plus a broad operational ecosystem. Azure’s ND H100 v5 targets tightly coupled distributed training with substantial interconnect bandwidth. Google Cloud can be the right choice when Vertex AI, Google data services or TPUs align with the workload, but its current price and capacity must be verified directly.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The defensible way to answer “Which cloud is cheapest?” is to run the same representative training job in the regions and configurations you can actually provision, then compare total cost to the same result. No single hourly number establishes a universal winner.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.