iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: The Cooler Master V Platinum 3000 Workstation (model MPV-U0S1-AFP) is a genuine 3,000W, ATX 3.1 power supply designed for multi-GPU workstations, but it is suitable only for a 220–240V circuit. It cannot operate from a normal 115–120V outlet. Independent testing found Platinum-level efficiency, excellent electrical regulation and low ripple, yet also measured 53.9–55.6 dB(A) at full output and very high internal temperatures during sustained maximum-load tests. Buy it only when your electrical service, chassis space, cooling plan and tolerance for fan noise all match those conditions.
The manufacturer lists a 12-year global warranty, four native 12V-2×6 GPU connectors and a 202 mm-long chassis. Cooler Master’s U.S. page currently marks the unit unavailable, while Tom’s Hardware reported pricing as to be announced at review time, so stock and price must be verified before ordering.
What the V Platinum 3000 Workstation is built for
This is a workstation-class PSU for systems whose sustained demand can exceed what ordinary desktop supplies provide: several high-end GPUs, multi-socket or heavily expanded platforms, storage arrays and accelerator-oriented AI or rendering machines. Its 3,000W rating is total continuous output, not a claim that every computer needs that much power. A workstation that normally draws 1,200–1,800W can still use it for expansion headroom, but the electrical installation and physical size remain the same.
The exact product number is MPV-U0S1-AFP. Cooler Master specifies ATX 12V Version 3.1, active power-factor correction and a 140 mm fluid-dynamic-bearing fan. The platform was built by Channel Well Technology, according to Tom’s Hardware’s inspection. Cooler Master describes Japanese capacitors, embossed cables and industrial-grade resistance to dust, moisture and corrosion; those are manufacturer claims, while the review independently observed Japanese capacitors and conformal coating.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Its rated operating range is 0–45°C. The 202 mm chassis length is substantial for a PSU, so measure the case’s PSU bay, front radiator clearance and cable-bend area rather than checking only whether an ATX opening exists.
The non-negotiable requirement: 220–240V AC
No, this PSU will not work on 120V. The input specification is 220–240V AC, 50–60Hz, with a listed maximum input current of 16A. There is no 115V operating mode. Tom’s Hardware therefore performed its testing at 230V AC. Connecting it to a standard North American 115–120V receptacle will not produce a usable system and is outside the product’s stated operating specification.
Before purchase, have an electrician or facilities engineer confirm that the workstation location has a suitable 220–240V branch circuit, receptacle and breaker. Do not rely on a travel adapter or a plug-shape converter: those change the physical connection, not the voltage. In a datacenter or studio, verify the PDU output and the circuit’s continuous-load capacity. The 16A figure is the manufacturer’s maximum input-current rating; the circuit, plug, cord and local electrical code must all be compatible.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteCooler Master’s product page gives the complete electrical specification at V Platinum 3000 Workstation. Regional versions, mains plugs and warranty handling can differ, so confirm the page for your market before installation.
Core specifications at a glance
| Specification | V Platinum 3000 Workstation |
|---|---|
| Model | MPV-U0S1-AFP |
| Continuous power rating | 3,000W |
| Topology standard | ATX 12V Version 3.1 |
| Input voltage and frequency | 220–240V AC, 50–60Hz only |
| Maximum input current | 16A |
| Efficiency claim | 80 PLUS Platinum; at least 94% at typical load, according to Cooler Master |
| Operating temperature rating | 0–45°C |
| Fan | 140 mm FDB (fluid-dynamic-bearing) |
| Dimensions | 202 × 150 × 86 mm |
| Listed protections | UVP, OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP and SCP |
| Warranty term | 12 years, listed globally by Cooler Master; regional terms and exclusions apply |
The efficiency statement is a specification, not a guarantee that every load point in every case will reach 94%. Independent results under defined test conditions are detailed below.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Efficiency: what Platinum means here
Tom’s Hardware tested the unit at 230V AC, the voltage required by its design. In the 25°C test run, average efficiency across the nominal load range was 92.6%. The measured curve peaked at 94.3% around 40% load and reached 94.1% at 50% load. At a sustained 3,000W output, efficiency fell to 90.2%.
The reviewer also ran a roughly 45–47°C ambient test to represent a hotter workstation environment. Average efficiency there was 91.5%, and full-load efficiency was 89.0%. These are results from one laboratory setup, not a promise for every system; intake temperature, mains quality, load balance and airflow all influence the result.
| Condition | Published result | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| 25°C ambient, average across nominal range | 92.6% | Tom’s Hardware test average at 230V AC |
| 25°C, about 40% load | 94.3% | Measured peak in the review |
| 25°C, 50% load | 94.1% | Near the most efficient part of the curve |
| 25°C, 3,000W sustained | 90.2% | Efficiency penalty at maximum output |
| Approximately 45–47°C ambient, average | 91.5% | Hot-test average at 230V AC |
| Approximately 45–47°C, 3,000W sustained | 89.0% | Hot-test full-load result |
The review found that the supply cleared the 80 PLUS Platinum 230V EU thresholds, narrowly at the top of the curve. Cooler Master’s own specification and the independent measurements are therefore compatible, but they describe different things: a certification target and a particular laboratory’s measured curve. Read the full test methodology in Tom’s Hardware’s 20 August 2026 review when comparing results with another model.
Noise and heat under sustained load
This is not a silent workstation PSU. The review reports no fanless mode, and the fan becomes clearly audible above 2,000W. Acoustic output rose sharply as load increased.
| Test environment | Load | Measured noise |
|---|---|---|
| 25°C ambient | 1,500W | 40.4 dB(A) |
| 25°C ambient | 2,100W | 49.0 dB(A) |
| 25°C ambient | 3,000W | 53.9 dB(A) |
| Hot test | 1,500W | 45.4 dB(A) |
| Hot test | 2,400W | 54.5 dB(A) |
| Hot test | 3,000W | 55.6 dB(A) |
At 3,000W in the hotbox, with 47.0°C intake air, the primary heatsink reached 125.4°C, the secondary heatsink 131.6°C and exhaust air 81.6°C. The reviewer states that the rails stayed within specification and that protections triggered during testing, but describes the thermal margin at sustained maximum output as limited.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
These figures matter most for render farms, scientific workloads and AI jobs that hold every GPU near maximum for hours. A lightly loaded desktop may never approach them. Plan unobstructed intake and exhaust, avoid placing the PSU against a heat source, and account for the hot exhaust in the case’s airflow layout. If people share the room, a rack or workstation enclosure should be acoustically and thermally planned rather than treated as an afterthought.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Connectors and compatibility with a multi-GPU build
The native connector complement is unusually large for a consumer-style ATX supply and is aimed at accelerator-heavy systems.
| Connector type | Quantity listed by Cooler Master |
|---|---|
| 24-pin ATX motherboard | 1 |
| EPS 4+4-pin CPU | 1 |
| EPS 8-pin CPU | 1 |
| SATA power | 12 |
| Peripheral 4-pin (Molex) | 4 |
| PCIe 6+2-pin | 12 |
| 12+4-pin 12V-2×6 | 4 |
Tom’s Hardware identifies the four 12+4-pin outputs as native 12V-2×6 GPU connectors. Native cabling avoids depending on multiple adapter assemblies, but the graphics cards and motherboard still determine which connectors are required. Use the supplied cables, fully seat each plug, preserve the specified bend clearance near a 12V-2×6 connector and never force a partially inserted plug.
Count both the connectors and the cable paths before buying. Twelve PCIe 6+2-pin leads do not mean twelve independent high-current rails for any arbitrary card arrangement; follow the card maker’s wiring instructions and distribute loads as directed. The supply’s 202 mm body can also make cable routing tight in compact towers.
How to decide whether 3,000W is appropriate
Start with measured system demand
List the sustained draw of every GPU, CPU package, memory bank, storage device, cooling pump and expansion card. Use the component vendors’ board-power figures and, where possible, a wall meter or facility power monitor while running the actual workload. Separate brief boost spikes from the draw that persists during a render, training run or simulation.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Add expansion and environmental headroom
A high-wattage PSU is useful when the build will gain more GPUs or drives, but headroom does not remove the need to keep the supply within its thermal environment. A machine that reaches the unit’s 3,000W ceiling continuously will encounter the review’s highest noise and heat, while a lower operating point will generally be quieter and more efficient.
Check the electrical installation first
Confirm the 220–240V circuit, maximum current, receptacle and PDU before selecting components. If the site has only 115–120V service, this model is ruled out regardless of its connector count or warranty.
Verify mechanical fit
Measure at least 202 mm of PSU depth, plus room for the mains inlet and cable bend. Check that the case can accept the 150 mm width and 86 mm height and that front-mounted radiators, drive cages or side panels do not block the fan or exhaust.
Installation checklist
- Confirm the exact model. Match the label to MPV-U0S1-AFP and verify that the listing includes the 220–240V version intended for your region.
- Validate the circuit. Have qualified personnel confirm voltage, breaker, receptacle, PDU and cord ratings; do not use a voltage converter or plug adapter as a substitute.
- Dry-fit the chassis. Place the 202 mm-long PSU in the case and test cable routing before installing GPUs and radiators.
- Plan the connectors. Assign the 24-pin, both EPS leads, storage cables and the required 6+2-pin or native 12V-2×6 cables. Keep each high-current connector fully accessible.
- Install with airflow in mind. Keep the 140 mm fan’s intake unobstructed and provide a clear exhaust path away from heat-sensitive components.
- Power on at a conservative load. Check that the system starts, monitor inlet and exhaust temperatures, and listen for abnormal fan or electrical sounds before launching a sustained workload.
- Stress-test gradually. Increase GPU and CPU load in stages while watching facility power, system temperatures and stability. Stop if a connector, cable or receptacle becomes unusually hot.
Electrical quality and protection features
Tom’s Hardware reports good voltage regulation and low ripple in its measurements, and says the listed protection functions triggered during testing. Cooler Master’s protection list includes undervoltage protection (UVP), overvoltage protection (OVP), overcurrent protection (OCP), overpower protection (OPP), overtemperature protection (OTP) and short-circuit protection (SCP). Protection circuitry reduces the consequences of certain faults; it does not make an incorrectly wired circuit or an undersized building supply safe.
Recommended Free Tools
The review did not identify a public CLEAResult or Cybenetics certification record at the time it was published. That is a time-specific observation from the August 2026 review, not a statement that a registry can never change. The 80 PLUS Platinum result and the measured electrical behavior are the evidence available for this model.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Warranty, availability and price
Cooler Master’s warranty table lists the V Platinum 3000 Workstation as a global 3000W product with a 12-year term. The term is a manufacturer policy period, not a promise that every failure will be covered or that service will be identical in every country. Read the local exclusions, proof-of-purchase requirements, shipping responsibility and replacement process in the Cooler Master Warranty Policy. Consumer-law rights may add protections in some regions.
At the time covered by the available product information, the U.S. product page marked the unit unavailable. Tom’s Hardware’s review, published 20 August 2026, listed pricing as TBA. No current retail price or confirmed marketplace listing is established here. Verify the seller, model number, voltage version, stock status and return terms immediately before paying; a similarly named lower-wattage model is not an equivalent substitute.
Strengths and limitations
| Strengths | Limitations and risks |
|---|---|
| 3,000W continuous rating for multi-GPU and accelerator workstations | 220–240V AC only; incompatible with ordinary 115–120V circuits |
| ATX 3.1 design with four native 12V-2×6 GPU outputs | 202 mm chassis depth can exclude compact cases |
| Platinum-level measured efficiency at 230V, especially around 40–50% load | Efficiency falls to 90.2% at 25°C full load and 89.0% in the hot test |
| Good regulation, low ripple and protections that operated in testing | 53.9–55.6 dB(A) at 3,000W; no fanless mode |
| Manufacturer-listed 12-year global warranty | High heatsink and exhaust temperatures during sustained maximum output |
| Large SATA, peripheral and PCIe connector complement | U.S. availability and launch pricing were not established at review time |
Who should buy it
This model makes sense when a workstation genuinely needs several GPU or accelerator connections, the expected load is high for long periods, and the site already supports 220–240V power. It is also a reasonable platform for a planned expansion path where buying a second supply later would be more disruptive than installing one large unit now.
It is a poor fit for a conventional home PC, an office with only 120V receptacles, a quiet editing room, or a compact case. In those situations, a lower-wattage supply that matches the available voltage and keeps the workload in a quieter operating range is the technically safer choice.
Bottom-line buying decision
Choose the Cooler Master V Platinum 3000 Workstation for electrical capacity and native multi-GPU connectivity, not because the 3,000W label guarantees silence or maximum efficiency at every load. Its measured Platinum-class performance, regulation and 12-year policy are credible positives. The purchase is justified only after the 220–240V circuit, 16A input requirement, 202 mm chassis depth, cable plan and sustained-load acoustics have been checked. For a compatible facility and a heat-managed workstation, it is a specialized high-output solution; for a 120V or noise-sensitive environment, it is the wrong PSU.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

