Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Short answer: Coforge has the strongest operating momentum, Persistent Systems offers the best balance of growth and profitability in the reported figures, and Mphasis is the steadier but slower-growing choice. That is an operating-quality ranking, not a guaranteed share-market ranking. Current, date-matched P/E, EV/EBITDA and free-cash-flow-yield data were not established here, so no honest conclusion can say which stock offers the best risk-adjusted return at today’s price.

For a long-term investor, the decision should therefore be made in two stages: first compare the businesses on growth, margins, order visibility, concentration, cash conversion and acquisition execution; then check whether the market price already discounts that quality. On the first stage, Coforge leads on growth, Persistent leads on balance, and Mphasis suits investors who prefer steadier execution over faster compounding.

The three-way verdict at a glance

Company FY26 revenue and growth Reported profitability Order visibility Best fit
Coforge USD 1.87 billion; up 29.2% in USD terms 18.6% EBITDA margin; 14.4% EBIT margin USD 1.75 billion executable next-twelve-month order book at FY26; USD 2.23 billion signed NTM book in Q1 FY27 Investors accepting execution, integration and valuation risk for the highest growth
Persistent Systems USD 1,654.4 million; up 17.4% 15.6% EBIT margin; PAT INR 18,651.2 million Q4 FY26 TCV USD 600.8 million and ACV USD 445.1 million Quality-growth investors seeking a more balanced profile
Mphasis USD 1,796 million; up 6.7% 15.3% operating margin Annual net-new TCV above USD 2.1 billion, up 68% Investors prioritising steadier execution and accepting slower growth

The figures come from different company disclosures and use different margin definitions. Coforge’s headline figure is EBITDA margin, Persistent reports EBIT margin, and Mphasis reports operating margin. They are useful indicators, but they are not perfectly interchangeable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What a long-term investor should compare

IT-services stocks are often judged by revenue growth alone, but durable returns depend on whether growth converts into profit and cash without excessive concentration or acquisition risk. The relevant questions are:

  • Is reported growth broad-based and repeatable, or driven by a rebound, a large acquisition or favourable currency movement?
  • Are margins expanding, stable or under pressure as the company hires and integrates businesses?
  • How much contracted work is available to convert into revenue, and is the measure an executable backlog, total contract value or annual contract value?
  • Does a small group of sectors or clients dominate demand?
  • Does accounting profit turn into operating cash?
  • What price is the market asking for the growth?

The first five questions can be answered from the cited FY26 and early-FY27 disclosures. The last one requires a fresh market-price check because valuation changes every trading day.

Coforge: the growth leader, with a higher execution burden

Revenue momentum

Coforge reported FY26 revenue of INR 164,207 million, equivalent to USD 1,870 million. Revenue increased 35.9% in rupee terms and 29.2% in US-dollar terms. That makes it the fastest-growing of the three companies in the comparable FY26 figures.

The next quarter strengthened the momentum. Q1 FY27 revenue was INR 55,277 million, or USD 592.2 million, up 49% in rupees and 33% in dollars year over year. PAT increased 110% in rupee terms. One quarter does not establish a full-year trend, but it shows that the FY26 acceleration had not immediately faded.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Margins and management target

FY26 EBITDA rose 68.2% in US-dollar terms to USD 347 million, with an 18.6% EBITDA margin. EBIT margin was 14.4%. In Q1 FY27, EBITDA margin reached 20.3% and EBIT margin 16.0%.

Management said it expects robust FY27 revenue growth and plans to deliver consolidated EBITDA above 20.5% in FY27. That is a target, not a completed result. Investors should watch whether the margin level is sustained after hiring, wage increases, subcontracting changes and integration costs.

Order visibility

Coforge’s FY26 investor-relations statistics list USD 2.26 billion of order intake and 21 large deals. The FY26 results reported a USD 1.75 billion next-twelve-month executable order book. In Q1 FY27, the signed next-twelve-month order book was USD 2.23 billion, up 44% year over year.

These measures are unusually helpful for a growth investor because they connect sales activity with potential near-term revenue. They are not the same as guaranteed revenue: timing, scope changes, client cancellations and delivery capacity can affect conversion. The key test is whether the order book converts at a pace consistent with the reported growth without requiring a disproportionate increase in costs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scale and operating model

Coforge describes itself as an AI-native engineering-services company with more than 45,000 professionals across 33 countries and 54 delivery centres. Its FY26 statistics also list 35,777 headcount. Those numbers appear to use different reporting definitions or dates, so investors should not treat them as a contradiction-free single headcount measure. The practical point is that Coforge is scaling rapidly and has a geographically distributed delivery footprint.

Risks specific to the thesis

  • Integration: The Encora integration and any related operating changes must deliver the expected revenue and margin benefits. Integration can distract management, create duplicate costs or dilute margins before synergies arrive.
  • Hiring and utilisation: Rapid growth requires engineers, managers and delivery capacity. Hiring ahead of demand can reduce utilisation and margins; hiring too slowly can constrain order conversion.
  • Discretionary spending: Enterprise technology budgets can be delayed when clients face uncertain economic conditions.
  • Currency: Coforge reports in both rupees and dollars. Exchange-rate movements can make growth look different depending on the reporting currency.
  • Conversion risk: The USD 2.23 billion signed NTM book is encouraging, but investors must verify how much becomes revenue, at what margin and over what period.

Coforge is the clearest choice for an investor whose primary objective is operating growth. The price paid for that growth and the quality of order-book conversion determine whether it is also the best investment.

Persistent Systems: the most balanced growth-and-margin profile

Revenue and profit

Persistent reported audited FY26 revenue of USD 1,654.4 million, up 17.4% year over year. Rupee revenue was INR 147,484.5 million. EBIT was INR 23,034.7 million, producing a 15.6% EBIT margin, and PAT was INR 18,651.2 million.

This growth rate is materially above Mphasis’s 6.7% in the same cited period, while the EBIT margin remains above 15%. Because Persistent reports EBIT rather than EBITDA, the margin should not be compared mechanically with Coforge’s 18.6% EBITDA margin. Nevertheless, the combination points to a substantial profitability profile alongside above-market growth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More recent signal

Persistent’s investor portal records Q2 FY27 revenue of USD 487.6 million, up 20.0% year over year. That provides evidence that growth remained healthy after FY26, although a single quarterly number cannot confirm the duration of the trend.

Order bookings: TCV versus ACV

In Q4 FY26, Persistent reported USD 600.8 million of total contract value (TCV) bookings and USD 445.1 million of annual contract value (ACV) bookings.

  • TCV represents the total contractual value over the stated contract term.
  • ACV normalises the recurring annual value and is often a better indicator of the revenue base that can repeat each year.

Because TCV and ACV measure different things, Persistent’s USD 600.8 million cannot be compared directly with Coforge’s NTM executable or signed order-book figures. The booking numbers are still important: they show meaningful sales activity, but investors need management’s conversion assumptions to estimate near-term revenue.

Shareholder returns and quality questions

Persistent declared a full-year dividend of INR 40 per share for FY26. The dividend is a positive capital-return signal, but its importance depends on payout sustainability, reinvestment needs and the price paid for the stock.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The central Persistent question is whether the company can sustain growth above 15% while protecting a 15%-plus EBIT margin. Wage inflation, currency movements, client concentration, large-deal ramp-up and any integration activity can all affect that balance. The available figures support a quality-growth thesis, but they do not establish cash conversion or current valuation.

Mphasis: steadier execution, slower compounding and a concentrated franchise

Growth and margins

Mphasis reported FY26 revenue of USD 1,796 million, up 6.7% year over year. Operating margin was 15.3%, and EPS before exceptional items rose to INR 99.2.

The growth rate trails both Coforge and Persistent in the cited periods. Its operating margin is comparatively stable, however, and management said it delivered more than twice the industry growth implied by its initial FY26 guidance while keeping margins inside its 14.75%-15.75% target band.

Order generation and FY27 outlook

Annual net-new TCV exceeded USD 2.1 billion, up 68%. Mphasis also said 69% of its pipeline was AI-led. TCV growth is encouraging, but it does not equal current-year revenue: a contract may run for several years, ramp gradually or include optional work.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For FY27, management targeted high-single-digit to low-double-digit growth, a 14.75%-15.75% margin band and operating-cash-flow-to-net-income conversion of 80%. The 80% figure is a management target, not a reported FY27 outcome. It gives investors a concrete measure to monitor in subsequent results.

Direct business and BFS exposure

Direct business represented 98.6% of Q4 FY26 revenue. Direct revenue grew 9.2% year over year in constant-currency terms, while direct banking, financial services and insurance (BFS) revenue grew 17.4%.

This mix has two sides. Deep BFS and insurance expertise can support pricing, repeat work and domain-specific delivery capability. At the same time, a heavy financial-services concentration exposes Mphasis to bank technology budgets, financial-sector regulation, credit-cycle pressure and slower spending by a limited group of industries. The direct-business ratio also means that changes in large direct accounts can have a noticeable effect on consolidated results.

Why investors may choose Mphasis

Mphasis may suit an investor who values a clear franchise, controlled margins and evidence of large contract wins more than the fastest headline growth. The trade-off is that the lower FY26 growth rate leaves less room for valuation error: if the stock trades at a premium to faster growers, the expected return may be inadequate even if execution remains sound.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Head-to-head comparison

Growth, profitability and visibility

Measure Coforge Persistent Systems Mphasis
FY26 revenue INR 164,207 million / USD 1,870 million USD 1,654.4 million; INR 147,484.5 million USD 1,796 million
FY26 growth 35.9% in INR; 29.2% in USD 17.4% in USD 6.7% in USD
Reported margin 18.6% EBITDA; 14.4% EBIT 15.6% EBIT 15.3% operating margin
Latest cited quarterly growth Q1 FY27 USD revenue up 33% Q2 FY27 USD revenue up 20.0% Not stated in the cited FY26 materials
Order metric FY26 executable NTM book USD 1.75 billion; Q1 FY27 signed NTM book USD 2.23 billion Q4 FY26 TCV USD 600.8 million; ACV USD 445.1 million Annual net-new TCV above USD 2.1 billion, up 68%

The table shows why the simple “highest margin wins” approach is unreliable. The companies report different margin bases and different order measures. A serious comparison keeps those definitions attached to every figure.

Business concentration and strategic exposure

Question Coforge Persistent Systems Mphasis
Geographic or delivery footprint More than 45,000 professionals, 33 countries and 54 delivery centres according to company description; FY26 statistics list 35,777 headcount Not stated in the cited figures Not stated in the cited figures
Sector concentration Not quantified in the cited figures Not quantified in the cited figures Direct BFS revenue grew 17.4%; direct business was 98.6% of Q4 FY26 revenue
AI exposure Positioned as AI-native engineering services Not quantified in the cited figures 69% of pipeline described as AI-led
Acquisition evidence Encora integration is a key execution issue Not stated in the cited figures Not stated in the cited figures

“Not stated” does not mean a company has no exposure; it means the cited material does not quantify it sufficiently for a fair comparison.

Cash conversion and valuation: the missing decision layer

Cash conversion is essential because accounting earnings can rise while receivables, unbilled work or restructuring costs absorb cash. The cited material gives a specific forward target only for Mphasis: operating cash flow equal to 80% of net income in FY27. Comparable FY26 cash-conversion figures for Coforge and Persistent are not established here.

Valuation is also unresolved. No date-matched current share prices, P/E ratios, EV/EBITDA multiples or free-cash-flow yields were supplied. Therefore:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • A high-growth company can be a poor investment if its multiple assumes years of flawless execution.
  • A slower company can offer the better return if its valuation already reflects its lower growth and concentration risks.
  • Comparing trailing multiples from different dates can create a false ranking, especially when earnings estimates and exchange rates move.

Before buying, record each stock’s share price on the same date, use the same earnings period, and compare enterprise value with the same definition of EBITDA or EBIT. Add net cash or debt, dilution, exceptional items and a normalised free-cash-flow estimate.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which stock fits which long-term investor?

Choose Coforge when growth is the priority

Coforge is the strongest candidate for an investor who can tolerate volatility and wants the highest reported revenue momentum. The case rests on 29.2% FY26 dollar growth, a 44% year-over-year increase in its Q1 FY27 signed NTM order book, improving quarterly margins and management’s target of more than 20.5% EBITDA margin in FY27.

That investor should demand evidence that Encora integration, hiring and delivery expansion are not consuming the economics of growth. A stretched valuation or weakening order conversion would materially reduce the appeal.

Choose Persistent when balance matters most

Persistent is the middle path: 17.4% FY26 dollar growth, a 15.6% EBIT margin, strong Q4 bookings and 20% Q2 FY27 growth in the cited portal data. It suits an investor who wants growth well above Mphasis without relying on Coforge’s more aggressive momentum.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The purchase decision still depends on valuation and cash generation. Persistent’s quality-growth profile can attract a premium, and a premium must be justified by sustained growth, stable margins and reliable conversion of bookings into cash earnings.

Choose Mphasis when steadiness and domain depth matter

Mphasis fits an investor who accepts slower compounding in exchange for a stable operating framework, a 14.75%-15.75% margin target and substantial net-new TCV. Its BFS and insurance capabilities may support durable client relationships, while the same concentration creates sector risk.

Monitor whether FY27 growth reaches the high-single-digit to low-double-digit target and whether the 80% operating-cash-flow-to-net-income goal is achieved. If growth remains near FY26’s 6.7%, the valuation must be correspondingly conservative.

A practical due-diligence checklist before buying

  1. Set the comparison date. Use one market close and record share price, market capitalisation, enterprise value and currency assumptions for all three companies.
  2. Normalise profitability. Keep EBITDA, EBIT and operating margin clearly labelled; adjust for exceptional items and avoid ranking one company’s EBITDA against another’s EBIT without qualification.
  3. Check growth quality. Separate constant-currency growth from reported growth and identify how much came from acquisitions, large deals or exchange rates.
  4. Test order conversion. For each company, compare TCV, ACV, executable backlog or signed NTM backlog with the revenue expected over the next four quarters.
  5. Read the cash-flow statement. Compare operating cash flow with net income, inspect receivables and unbilled revenue, and note whether free cash flow is reduced by restructuring or acquisition payments.
  6. Map concentration. Review the largest clients, sectors and geographies. For Mphasis, pay particular attention to BFS and insurance exposure; for all three, check whether one account or vertical is driving growth.
  7. Review acquisition integration. For Coforge, track Encora-related revenue retention, employee movement, cost synergies and margin progression. For Persistent and Mphasis, do not assume acquisition benefits or risks without company-specific evidence.
  8. Stress-test valuation. Model a slower growth case, a 100-basis-point margin decline and a weaker currency. Then compare the implied return with the price paid.
  9. Define a monitoring trigger. Examples include two quarters of order-book deceleration, margin below guidance, cash conversion below target or a material rise in client concentration.

What could change the ranking?

  • Coforge could lose the lead if order-book conversion slows, integration costs suppress margins or the market price assumes more than the business can deliver.
  • Persistent could become the preferred choice if it sustains around-20% growth, protects its 15%-plus EBIT margin and demonstrates strong cash conversion at a less demanding multiple.
  • Mphasis could outperform if BFS demand accelerates, AI-led pipeline converts into revenue, growth reaches the upper end of guidance and the stock is priced for its slower starting point.

These are monitoring conditions rather than predictions. The ranking should be revisited after each company reports revenue growth, margins, bookings, cash flow and updated guidance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final answer

On the operating evidence available for FY26 and early FY27, Coforge is the growth leader, Persistent Systems is the best-balanced quality-growth candidate, and Mphasis is the steadier, slower-growth option with meaningful BFS concentration.

There is no defensible single “best stock” without current valuation and cash-flow data. An investor willing to accept execution and integration risk may start with Coforge; one seeking a balance of growth and profitability may prefer Persistent; and one prioritising steadier execution may choose Mphasis. The final purchase decision belongs to the company whose expected cash flows justify its price, not simply to the company with the highest reported growth.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.