Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Neither option is always cheaper. Cloud GPUs usually win for pilots, bursty or uncertain traffic because you can stop capacity and avoid buying equipment. An on-premises inference server can win when workloads run at predictably high utilization for several years and you already have suitable power, cooling, space, networking, security and operations staff. The only defensible comparison is fully loaded cost per delivered token (or request) at your required latency and quality.

GPU-hour prices are only an input. Your result changes with model and quantization, tokens per second, concurrency, uptime, region, data transfer, staffing, financing and hardware generation. Use the method below to calculate a low-, expected- and high-utilization case for your own workload.

What you are actually comparing

A cloud quotation normally starts with a GPU-hour rate. An owned deployment starts with a server and accelerator purchase price. Neither number is the cost your users experience. Inference cost is the total expense of producing useful output at an agreed latency and quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Define one common workload before collecting prices:

#1 Best Overall
ASRock Radeon AI PRO R9700 Creator 32GB Professional Graphics Card, 2920 MHz Boost Clock, GDDR6, AMD RDNA 4, AI-Accelerators, DisplayPort 2.1a, PCIe 5.0, Blower Cooler
  • Professional AI & Creator Workstation: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 GPU with 32GB GDDR6 is engineered for AI development, professional content creation, and compute-intensive workloads.
  • Massive 32GB Memory Capacity: 32GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides ample bandwidth for large AI models, 8K video editing, and complex 3D rendering.
  • Advanced RDNA 4 with AI Accelerators: 64 Compute Units with 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and dedicated 2nd Gen AI Accelerators for groundbreaking AI performance and visual computing.
  • Professional Blower Cooling: Efficient single blower design exhausts heat directly out of the chassis, ideal for multi-GPU workstation and server configurations.
  • Enterprise-Grade Thermal Solution: Vapor chamber heatsink with industrial Honeywell PTM7950 thermal interface material ensures reliable cooling under sustained professional loads.
  • Model, parameter size, precision or quantization, and serving software.
  • Input and output token mix, requests per second, concurrency, and target latency.
  • Expected monthly tokens or requests, uptime, availability target, region and data-residency requirements.
  • Whether a result counts only when a token is delivered within the latency target; throttled or failed requests should not be treated as productive capacity.

Then calculate:

Cost per million delivered tokens = total monthly inference cost ÷ (delivered monthly tokens ÷ 1,000,000).

For request-based products, use the equivalent cost-per-request calculation and keep the same latency and quality definition for every option. NVIDIA summarizes the principle as: “The most important metric for AI inference TCO is cost per token, or the price-performance actually delivered.”

What cloud GPU pricing includes—and what it leaves out

GPU and host charges

A rented accelerator is attached to a virtual machine or bare-metal host. Include the host CPU, memory, local or attached storage, operating-system and orchestration overhead, and any minimum instance size. A quoted accelerator rate that excludes the host cannot be compared with a complete owned server.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage, networking and data transfer

Model weights, container images, logs, caches and checkpoints consume persistent or ephemeral storage. Add inter-zone traffic, load balancers, private links and egress to your users or another provider. Egress can be negligible for a small internal service and material for a public, multi-region API; measure your actual response volume rather than assuming it is free.

Managed services, support and operations

Managed Kubernetes, model endpoints, observability, backups, security controls and premium support can be separate line items. Include the people who design, patch, monitor and tune the service, even if a provider removes some hardware work. A team that already operates the provider’s environment may have a lower incremental labor cost than a team starting from scratch.

Commitments and interruption risk

Google Cloud’s current pricing page lists NVIDIA Tesla T4 (16 GB GDDR6) at $0.35 per GPU-hour on demand, $0.22 with a one-year commitment and $0.16 with a three-year commitment. These are GPU rates, not complete inference prices. Commitments lower the unit rate but create payment obligations if demand falls or the model changes.

Rank #2
Sale
HPE NVIDIA Tesla V100 32GB HBM2 PCIe 3.0 x16 Passive GPU Computational Accelerator for AI Machine Learning HPC Deep Learning 699-2G500-0216-400 (Renewed)
  • NVIDIA Volta GV100 Architecture — 4,608 CUDA Cores, 640 1st-Gen Tensor Cores delivering 14 TFLOPS FP32 and 112 TFLOPS deep learning performance for AI training, inference, HPC, and scientific computing workloads
  • 32GB HBM2 ECC Memory — 900 GB/s Bandwidth — High-bandwidth memory on a 4096-bit bus with ECC error correction provides the memory capacity and throughput required for the largest AI models, simulations, and datasets
  • PCIe 3.0 x16 Interface — 250W TDP — Standard PCIe Gen3 connectivity with passive cooling designed for enterprise rack server deployment in HPE ProLiant, Dell PowerEdge, and Supermicro platforms with adequate chassis airflow
  • NVLink — Scale to 96GB Unified Memory — Connect two V100 GPUs via NVLink at 300 GB/s bi-directional bandwidth to scale GPU memory from 32GB to 96GB for larger AI training and HPC workloads
  • Multi-Precision Computing — Supports FP64 (7 TFLOPS), FP32 (14 TFLOPS), FP16 (112 TFLOPS) and INT8 precision modes for flexible deployment across training, inference, and scientific simulation workloads

Google Cloud also says Spot discounts can reach 60–91% for most machine types and GPUs. Spot capacity can be reclaimed, so the discount is appropriate only when your serving stack can queue, retry, fail over or tolerate interruption. A production service that requires uninterrupted capacity may need on-demand or committed capacity as a safety floor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What an on-premises calculation must contain

Complete capital cost

Amortize the entire inference platform, not just the accelerator: server chassis, CPUs, memory, accelerator(s), local storage, network adapters, switches, racks and deployment work. If the server is financed, include interest and fees. If you assign a residual or resale value at refresh, state that assumption explicitly.

Energy and facilities

Measure the server’s actual power draw under your serving workload, then add power-distribution losses and cooling overhead. Account for rack space, leases, backup power, environmental monitoring and any electrical or cooling upgrade. Existing capacity can make these incremental costs small; a new room or service can make them dominant.

Maintenance, labor and downtime

Hardware support, spare parts, warranty extensions, firmware work, security patching, capacity planning and on-call coverage are recurring costs. Estimate the production impact of a failed accelerator, maintenance window or network outage. An owned GPU that is waiting for a replacement still incurs capital cost while producing no tokens.

Refresh and software lifecycle

Inference economics can change faster than a server’s accounting life. Budget for replacing the platform, migrating models and retesting performance. Driver, framework and compiler compatibility can require engineering time even when the hardware remains operational.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published figures show why hardware generation matters

Different accelerators can have radically different delivered economics. The following figures are published examples, not a universal price list; the workload, software stack and utilization behind each comparison must be checked before applying it.

Rank #3
Nimo AI NAS, Agentic Computer Mini PC and AI Server, AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS(up to 5.1 GHZ, beat i5-1235u) up to 132TB ZFS Hybrid Storage, Dual 10GbE for 24hr AI Agent
  • [Local AI Inference & 70B Model Ready] Equipped with the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS processor, NEXUS is engineered for heavy local AI workloads. With a full-size GPU bay, it runs 70B LLMs natively without an internet connection. Ideal for AI developers and tech enthusiasts who need private environment for coding and model testing.
  • [132TB Mass Storage with ZFS Integrity] Features a hybrid storage architecture (3×NVMe + 4×3.5" HDD) supporting up to 132TB. Utilizing the enterprise-grade ZFS file system and ECC memory, it prevents data corruption and bit rot—a must-have for professional photographers and video editors safeguarding 4K/8K RAW footage.
  • [OpenClaw-Driven Automation Workflow] The built-in OpenClaw execution layer allows complex automated tasks to be processed locally. Even when offline, your backup schedules and AI file organization continue seamlessly. Say goodbye to monthly cloud subscriptions and high latency.
  • [Dual 10GbE & USB4 Ultra-Connectivity] Experience server-class speeds with dual 10GbE ports and a 40Gbps USB4 interface. It enables multi-user real-time collaboration on large project files directly from the NAS, ensuring zero-lag editing for creative studios and production teams.
  • [Open-Source ZimaOS for Total Privacy] Running on the fully open-source ZimaOS, NEXUS ensures your data stays physically on-premise with no backdoors. It acts as a "Digital Fortress" for privacy-conscious families and small businesses who demand absolute data sovereignty.
Example Published result Qualification
NVIDIA Tesla T4 16 GB GDDR6; $0.35/GPU-hour on demand, $0.22 with a one-year commitment, $0.16 with a three-year commitment Google Cloud current pricing page; GPU rate only
Hopper HGX H200 vs. Blackwell GB300 NVL72 $4.20 vs. $0.12 per million tokens; GPU-hour figures shown as $1.41 vs. $2.65 NVIDIA vendor analysis; token results depend on its stated workload and serving assumptions
NVIDIA B200 vs. H100 Approximately $0.02 vs. $0.09 per million tokens NVIDIA InferenceX benchmark, as reported on its April 2026 product page

The apparent contradiction between a higher hourly price and a lower token price is the point: throughput, memory capacity, batching and latency determine how many useful tokens an hour produces. A cheaper, older accelerator can lose once it needs more cards, more host servers or more power to meet the same service target.

How to calculate your own break-even point

1. Measure delivered throughput

Run the exact model, quantization, prompt mix and serving configuration on each candidate. Record steady-state tokens per second at the target latency and concurrency. Include warm-up, batching limits, context length and error or retry behavior. A synthetic maximum that violates your user-facing latency is not usable throughput.

2. Convert throughput to monthly output

Multiply measured delivered tokens per second by the seconds your service is actually available, then apply the utilization profile. Create at least three cases: low demand, expected demand and high demand. Keep peak bursts separate from the average; a platform sized for peaks may be idle most of the month.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. Build the cloud total

  1. Multiply the GPU and host rates by running hours.
  2. Add storage, snapshots, networking, load balancing, data transfer and managed-service fees.
  3. Add support and incremental engineering labor.
  4. Model on-demand, committed and (if technically safe) Spot capacity separately. Include a replacement capacity or failover cost for interruptions.
  5. Divide the monthly total by delivered monthly tokens.

4. Build the on-premises total

  1. Amortize server, accelerator, storage and networking capital over the expected service life, net of any stated residual value.
  2. Add financing, maintenance contracts, software support, power, cooling, space, connectivity and security controls.
  3. Add staffing, spares, monitoring and the expected cost of downtime or degraded service.
  4. Include a refresh reserve and migration testing before the platform reaches end of life.
  5. Divide the resulting monthly equivalent by delivered monthly tokens at the measured utilization.

5. Solve for utilization, not a magic percentage

For owned hardware, fixed monthly cost is spread across the productive GPU-hours or tokens it delivers. For cloud, idle GPUs can often be stopped, so the bill can fall with demand. Let F be monthly owned fixed cost, v owned variable cost per productive hour, c cloud cost per productive hour (including all cloud charges), and H the productive hours needed in a month. The simple hourly break-even is:

F ÷ H + v = c.

Because throughput may differ, use token output instead of hours when comparing unlike accelerators. The break-even utilization is the point at which the owned platform’s fully loaded cost per delivered token equals the cloud alternative. It cannot be stated honestly without your server quote, electricity rate, facility costs, labor, financing, uptime, region, model and token volume.

How region and provider choice change the cloud answer

Cloud prices are not globally uniform. A 2025 Cast AI benchmark reported that Google’s average on-demand eight-A100 instance was 28% cheaper than AWS’s and 18% cheaper than Azure’s in its comparison. The same report said region and availability-zone selection could change cost by as much as six times. Treat those figures as that report’s benchmark, not a permanent ranking.

Rank #4
GMKtec AI Mini PC Ultra 9 285H (Turbo 5.4GHz) 64GB DDR5 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD Mini Gaming Computer 3X M.2 Expansion Slots, Oculink, Quad Screen 8K Display EVO-T1
  • EVOLUTION CORE ULTRA 9 285H MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-T1 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ultra 9 series. The Core Ultra 9 285H offers 16 cores (six P-cores + eight E-cores + two LPE-cores) and 16 threads with a turbo clock of 5.4 GHz. It is currently one of the best value for performance AI mini PC computers.
  • AI NPU - The 285H features an Intel AI Boost NPU, capable of up to 13 TOPS (Tera Operations per Second) for INT8 calculations, which is designed to accelerate AI tasks.
  • INTEL ARC 140T GAMING PC - The Arc 140T GPU includes 8 Xe cores and supports features like DirectX 12, OpenGL 4.5, and OpenCL 3, making it capable of handling modern games and creative applications. It also supports Quick Sync Video for efficient video encoding and decoding, as well as AV1 encoding and decoding.
  • 64GB DDR5 RAM + 1TB SSD - The EVO-T1 is equipped with Dual 32GB (Total 64GB) SO-DIMM DDR5 5600MHz memory sticks. 2TB PCIE 4.0 SSD Drive with 3x M.2 2280 Expansion slots. Each slot capable of reading up to 4TB. (12TB MAX)
  • QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-T1 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and USB Type-C Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.

Obtain current quotations in the region where data may run. Confirm accelerator availability, quota lead time, inter-zone placement, egress destination and the exact host shape. A nominally cheap region that cannot supply capacity at your launch date can force a more expensive fallback.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When cloud is usually the better economic choice

  • Pilots and changing models: You avoid a large purchase before throughput, memory and latency requirements stabilize.
  • Bursty or seasonal traffic: Stop or scale down instances during quiet periods and add capacity for short peaks.
  • Uncertain growth: Capacity can follow adoption instead of leaving depreciating GPUs idle.
  • Multi-region delivery: Place inference near users without building facilities in every geography.
  • Limited infrastructure staff: Provider hardware operations, replacement logistics and some security controls reduce your internal burden, although they do not eliminate application operations.

Committed cloud capacity deserves its own model when demand is stable but owning hardware is undesirable. Compare the commitment’s minimum spend with the utilization you can actually guarantee, and price the flexibility you give up.

When owning servers can be cheaper

  • Predictably high utilization: A steady baseline spreads capital and facility costs over many productive hours.
  • Existing facilities: Available rack power, cooling, networking, physical security and trained operators reduce incremental cost.
  • Strict residency or disconnected operation: Keeping data and weights on-site may avoid cloud transfer, compliance work or connectivity risk.
  • Latency to local systems: Local inference can remove a network round trip and its associated egress or private-link charges.
  • Long, stable service life: A model and software stack that will remain useful for several years can justify amortization; rapid model changes weaken that case.

Ownership is not automatically economical at high utilization if an older accelerator delivers far fewer tokens per watt or per server. Benchmark the complete configuration at the required quality.

Why a hybrid design often wins

Separate a predictable baseline from exceptional demand. Run the baseline on owned servers sized for the utilization you can sustain, then burst overflow to cloud capacity. This can preserve residency for core traffic, absorb launches and outages, and avoid buying enough hardware for a few annual peaks.

Hybrid economics require more than two price columns. Include model replication, secure connectivity, observability across environments, request routing, cache consistency, data-transfer charges and the engineering cost of failover. Define which requests may leave the site and what happens when cloud Spot capacity disappears.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common comparison mistakes and fixes

Comparing a GPU-hour with a server invoice

Fix: Add the cloud host and services, and amortize the complete on-premises platform with facilities and labor.

Best Value
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Server Barebones with 3+1 3200W Titanimum CRPS Supporting Eight (8) 2-Slot Server GPUs (e.g. Pro 6000, H200), Dual (2) EPYC 9005 CPUs & 24-Channels of DDR5 ECC RDIMM RAM
  • [ Maximum AI Compute Power ] Dominate complex workloads with the ASUS ESC8000A-E13. This 4U rack server is a powerhouse engineered for mass-scale AI, machine learning, and deep training. Featuring support for dual AMD EPYC 9005/9004 processors and up to eight dual-slot GPUs, it delivers the raw computational muscle required to train LLMs and run complex simulations effortlessly. Accelerate your data science pipeline and transform raw data into actionable intelligence faster than ever.
  • [ Advanced Thermal Efficiency ] High performance demands elite cooling. The ESC8000A-E13 features a cutting-edge aerodynamic design with independent CPU and GPU airflow tunnels. Equipped with redundant hot-swap fans and optimized for liquid cooling integrations, this 4U server ensures maximum uptime under heavy, sustained workloads. Keep your data center running cool, quiet, and highly efficient while preventing thermal throttling during mission-critical enterprise operations.
  • [ Scale with Flexible Storage ] Future-proof your infrastructure with unmatched storage and expansion flexibility. This offers comprehensive front-panel drive bays supporting Gen5 NVMe, SAS, or SATA drives alongside multiple PCIe 5.0 slots. Designed as a high-density 4U server capable of housing eight dual-slot GPUs: NVD H200, RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell, RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell or AMD Instinct MI350P PCIe Card, each supporting up to 600 watts.
  • [ Enterprise-Grade Reliability ] Minimize downtime and secure your ecosystem with server-grade redundancy. The ESC8000A-E13 is built for 24/7 continuous operation, boasting 2+2 redundant (3200W total) 80 PLUS Titanium power supplies and integrated ASUS ASMB11-iKVM for comprehensive out-of-band management. Ideal for cloud service providers, rendering farms, and large enterprise infrastructure, it combines robust physical hardware with smart remote monitoring to safeguard your digital assets.
  • [Reliability Guaranteed] Shop with total peace of mind knowing that every new computer component we sell is backed by our EPC 3-year warranty. Whether you are investing in high-speed DDR5 RAM or a powerhouse GPU, we protect your build against defects and performance failures. We stand firmly behind the quality of our hardware, ensuring that your setup remains fast, stable, and secure for years to come.

Using peak throughput as monthly production

Fix: Measure delivered tokens at target latency, then apply a realistic demand and uptime profile.

Ignoring idle time

Fix: Model stopped cloud capacity and the fixed cost of powered-on owned GPUs separately.

Assuming Spot discounts are guaranteed

Fix: Price interruption handling, fallback capacity and lost or delayed requests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mixing unlike quality or latency targets

Fix: Hold model version, quantization, context, output quality, concurrency and latency constant.

Taking a vendor token figure as a promise

Fix: Reproduce the workload or request the test conditions. The H200, GB300, B200 and H100 figures above illustrate how generation changes economics; they do not predict your application.

Leaving refresh risk out of ownership

Fix: Reserve capital and engineering time for replacement, migration and requalification before the current server becomes obsolete.

A practical decision sequence

  1. Write the workload contract: model, precision, token mix, latency, concurrency, uptime, region and monthly volume.
  2. Benchmark at least one cloud instance and one complete owned-server configuration under that contract.
  3. Collect current regional cloud quotes, including on-demand, commitment and any technically viable Spot option.
  4. Obtain a complete server bill of materials and facility estimates; do not price the accelerator alone.
  5. Calculate cost per delivered million tokens for low, expected and high utilization.
  6. Add non-price constraints: residency, outage tolerance, deployment lead time, staffing, security and hardware refresh risk.
  7. Choose cloud, ownership or a hybrid baseline-plus-burst design, and set a review trigger for utilization, model change or cloud-price change.

Evidence to treat carefully

Lenovo’s 2025/2026 total-cost study states that its baseline costs were as of December 23, 2025 and compares equivalent on-premises Lenovo servers with AWS and GCP/Azure instances. Such studies are useful for identifying cost categories and a defined configuration, but their result depends on the included server, utilization, energy, labor, financing and regional assumptions. Rebuild the model with your own inputs before making a purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Verdict

Choose cloud when flexibility has economic value: uncertain demand, bursts, pilots, multiple regions or no operating team. Choose on-premises when a well-benchmarked workload will keep a complete server busy for years, local facilities already exist and residency or latency requirements favor local execution. If neither pattern is clear, a hybrid baseline with cloud bursting limits capital risk while you learn actual token demand. In every case, decide on fully loaded cost per delivered token at the required latency—not on the cheapest advertised GPU-hour.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.