PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo V70 FE has the larger listed display and battery, while the Motorola Edge 70 adds wireless charging and has a smaller screen. For price, there is no reliable like-for-like gap to quote without matching country, storage configuration and purchase date: the available India prices cover the vivo only, and the Motorola comparison price is not established.
Motorola Edge 70 vs vivo V70 FE: key specifications
The figures below come from Motorola’s US support specifications and vivo’s global specifications. Regional models and configurations may differ, so check the listing for the exact phone sold where you live.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 | vivo V70 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Memory and storage | 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM; 512 GB uMCP storage on Motorola’s US page | 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage on vivo’s global page; India lists other configurations, including 8 GB/128 GB |
| Battery | 4,800 mAh silicon-carbon | 7,000 mAh |
| Charging | Up to 68 W wired; 15 W wireless | 90 W wired |
| Rear cameras | See the regional product specification for the camera configuration | 200 MP OIS main camera; 8 MP ultrawide with 120-degree field of view |
| Water and dust protection | Rating not established by the cited US support specification | IP68 and IP69 on vivo’s global and India specification pages |
| Software listed | Android 16 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
Sources: Motorola Edge 70 specifications; vivo global V70 FE specifications; vivo India V70 FE specifications. Software builds and update support can vary by market and carrier; verify the local model’s current support commitments before buying.
Which phone has the better screen?
The vivo V70 FE has the larger listed panel at 6.83 inches, compared with 6.67 inches for the Edge 70. Both are specified at up to 120 Hz, and both have high-resolution displays. The V70 FE suits buyers who want more screen area; the Edge 70’s smaller listed display may better suit someone who prefers a more compact phone. Resolution and refresh-rate figures alone do not establish which screen looks better in person.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Which has the better battery and charging options?
On published capacities, the V70 FE’s 7,000 mAh battery is larger than the Edge 70’s 4,800 mAh battery. vivo lists up to 90 W wired charging for the V70 FE. Motorola lists up to 68 W wired charging and 15 W wireless charging for the Edge 70.
These are manufacturer specifications, not comparable battery-life or charging-time test results. Capacity and charging wattage do not by themselves predict how long a phone lasts or how quickly it charges in everyday use. The clear listed distinction is that the V70 FE has the higher capacity and wired wattage, while the Edge 70 includes wireless charging.
How do the cameras compare?
vivo specifies a 200 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide camera with a 120-degree field of view for the V70 FE. The cited Motorola support page provides camera-system details, but the camera configuration should be checked against the exact regional Edge 70 SKU before making a direct hardware comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsRank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
A 200 MP specification does not establish that one phone takes better photos. Sensor resolution is only one factor; image processing, lens performance and shooting conditions also matter. Compare sample photos from the exact regional models if camera quality is a deciding factor.
Which processor or storage configuration is the better fit?
The phones use different platforms: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the Edge 70 and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the V70 FE. The cited official specifications do not provide comparative benchmarks or real-world speed results, so they do not establish a performance winner.
Check the exact RAM and storage variant available in your market. Motorola’s US specification page lists 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512 GB uMCP storage; vivo’s global page lists 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, while its India page lists multiple configurations, including 8 GB/128 GB. Those regional listings are not interchangeable, and a price comparison is meaningful only when the selected configurations are comparable.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
What is the price difference?
A definitive price gap is not established by the available figures because they do not provide matching Motorola and vivo prices for the same market, configuration, sales channel and date.
For India, vivo announced an INR 37,999 starting price for the V70 FE in 2026. That is a launch starting price, not a guaranteed current selling price. A captured vivo Official E-Store India listing showed ₹44,999 for the 8 GB/128 GB version and ₹51,999 for the 12 GB/256 GB version. These are configuration-specific store price snapshots; prices can change.
The cited price comparison page displays retailer listings, but it does not establish a same-date, same-configuration pair for the two phones. To calculate a useful difference, check both models in your country on the same date and compare similar storage variants through the same type of seller. Include the seller, local warranty and any offer conditions in the comparison.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Sources: vivo India’s V70 FE launch announcement; vivo Official E-Store India listings; 91mobiles comparison listings.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the V70 FE if: you prefer the larger listed display, higher nominal battery capacity or higher listed wired charging wattage. Its global specifications also list an IP68/IP69 rating.
- Choose the Edge 70 if: you prefer the smaller listed screen or want the wireless charging option specified by Motorola.
- Pause and verify before choosing on price, camera or performance: match the local RAM/storage variant and live price, check the regional camera and protection specifications, and consult comparable real-world testing if those qualities matter most.
Neither manufacturer’s specification sheet alone establishes a universal overall winner: the right fit depends on screen preference, charging needs, local configuration and price.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

